Quincy Cable TV, Inc. v. Federal Communications Commission: Should the FCC Revive Cable Television's Must Carry Requirement
[…] FCC, 321 F.2d 359, 363 (D.C. Cir.), cert. denied, 375 U.S. 951 (1963). 24. Id. at Rules re Microwave-Served CATV, First Report & Order, 38 F.C.C. 683, (1965) [hereinafter cited as Mircowave-Served CATV Report]. 26. Id. at Id. at Communications Act of 1934, 325(a), 47 U.S.C. 325(a) (1982). Section 325(a) of the Communications Act prohibits "any broadcasting station [from] rebroadcast[ing] the program or any part thereof of another broadcasting station without the express authority of the originating station." Id. In its CATV Report & Order, the FCC determined that CATV retransmission of broadcast signals was not "rebroadcasting" within the scope of 325. CATV Report & Order, supra note 17, at