THE 1984 CABLE FLIP FLOP: FROM CAPITAL CITIES CABLE, INC. V. CRISP TO THE CABLE COMMUNICATIONS POLICY ACT
[…] See Oklahoma Telecasters Ass'n v. Crisp, 699 F.2d 490,493 n.1 (10th Cir. 1983), rev'd sub nom. Capital Cities Cable, Inc. v. Crisp, 104 S. Ct (1984); see also Op. Okla. Att'y Gen. No (Nov. 24, 1976) (stating that advertising ban not applicable to out-of-state print media) See Cable-Corn Gen., Inc. v. Crisp, No. Civ W, slip op. at 35a (W.D. Okla. Feb. 10, 1982), rev'd sub nom. Oklahoma Telecasters Ass'n v. Crisp, 699 F.2d 490 (10th Cir. 1983), rev'd sub nora. Capital Cities Cable, Inc. v. Crisp, 104 S. Ct (1984). Section 2 of the 21st amendment provides: "The transportation or importation into any State,... for delivery or use therein of intoxicating liquors, in violation of the laws thereof, is hereby prohibited." U.S. CoNsT. amend. XXI, 2. Under the 21st amendment, states have the power to prohibit liquor sales within their boundaries and the concomitant power to regulate the times, places, and circumstances under which liquor may be sold. See New York State Liquor Auth. v.