Can Blogging and Employment Co-Exist?
[…] As for California, the statutory language may give the reader an impression of broad applicability, but the scope of the law has been tempered severely by judicial opinion. California's statutes effectually provide no more than a procedural process for implementing privacy protections already afforded to its citizens. 1. The Failure of Purely Procedural Instruments: California In addition to the right to privacy contained in California's state constitution, 9 1 California has a separate law pertaining to a worker's right to privacy for off-duty conduct. Under section 96(k) of California's Labor Code, enacted in 2000 as part of the Labor Standards Enforcement Act, 92 the Labor Commissioner has the responsibility of handling all "[c] laims for loss of wages as the result of demotion, suspension, or discharge from employment for lawful conduct occurring during nonworking hours away from the employer's premises." 93 Further, Labor Code section 98.6(a) provides that "[n]o person shall discharge an employee or in any manner discriminate against any employee or applicant for employment because the employee or ap- 88. Gely & Bierman, supra note 45, at 1099 (stating that "[i]n the late 1980's the tobacco