The Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005 Business Bankruptcy Amendments. Materials prepared by: *
[…] 13 Given the utilities' ability to terminate service, debtors that cannot reach agreements with utilities will have to attempt to preempt termination by seeking relief from the bankruptcy court within the first 30 days of the case. It may not be easy for debtors that successfully preempt termination to have the court modify proposed adequate assurance payments, however. The section sets forth certain facts that the court cannot consider when determining whether to modify an adequate assurance payment. Section 366(c)(3)(B) provides: In making a determination... whether an assurance of payment is adequate, the court may not consider... (i) the absence of security before the date of filing of the petition; (ii) the payment by the debtor of charges for utility service in a timely manner before the date of filing of the petition; or (iii) the availability of an administrative expense priority. In addition to the amendment discussed above, according to section 366(c)(4), the utility will be permitted to "recover or set off against a security deposit provided to the utility by the debtor before the date of filing the petition without notice or order of the court." D. Preferences 1. The DePrizio Fix The Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1994 (the "1994 Reform Act") amended Bankruptcy Code section 550 to overrule Levit v. Ingersoll Rand Fin. Corp. (In re DePrizio), 874 F.2d 1186, 1187 (7 th Cir. 1989).