The Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005 Business Bankruptcy Amendments. Materials prepared by: *
[…] This appears to be a cross reference mistake and probably should have referred to section 507(b) rights. H. Statutory Liens 1. Purchasers for Adequate and Full Value The Act adds a somewhat obscure "except" clause to section 545(2)--the section authorizing the trustee to strong-arm certain statutory liens. Under existing law unrecorded tax liens could be avoided, of course, but even recorded federal tax liens may under some court decisions lose to a trustee because section 6323 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 allows (with respect to certain kinds of property listed in 26 U.S.C. 6323(b)) "[a] person who for adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth, acquires an interest (other than a lien or security interest) in property which is valid under local law against subsequent purchasers without actual notice" 26 U.S.C. 6323(h)(6), to defeat a recorded tax lien if he is without actual notice of the lien. The intent of the amendment appears to be to prevent the bankruptcy trustee from "stepping into the shoes" of this kind of purchaser under the statutory lien strong-arm power.