The Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005 Business Bankruptcy Amendments. Materials prepared by: *
[…] The intent of the amendment appears to be to prevent the bankruptcy trustee from "stepping into the shoes" of this kind of purchaser under the statutory lien strong-arm power. It is unclear whether the amendment will accomplish this assumed objective. Amended section 545(2) provides: The trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien * * * 2 Section 546(c) should refer to section 507(b) instead of 507(c).