The Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005 Business Bankruptcy Amendments. Materials prepared by: *
[…] Now, a business debtor cannot avoid transfers of less than $5,000. Oddly, this "jurisdictional minimum" is made an affirmative defense rather than an element of the trustee's case in chief. The Act adds Paragraph (9) to subsection 547(c): (c) The trustee may not avoid under this section a transfer * * * (9) if, in a case filed by a debtor whose debts are not primarily consumer debts, the aggregate value of all property that constitutes or is affected by such transfer is less than $5,

16 4. Venue in Preference Proceedings The Act amends 28 U.S.C. 1409(b) to provide that a trustee may commence a preference action "to recover a money judgment of or property worth less than $1,000 or a consumer debt of less than $15,000, or a debt (excluding a consumer debt) against a noninsider of less than $10,000, only in the district court for the district in which the defendant resides." (emphasis added). 5. Expansion of Time to Perfect a Transfer Bankruptcy Code section 547(e)(2) governs when a transfer is made for purposes of Bankruptcy Code section 547(b).