Reinstatement v. Cramdown: Do Secured Creditors Win or Lose?
[…] 17 REINSTATEMENT V. CRAMDOWN 475 Section 1124(2) promotes the economic efficiency of reorganization by allowing the Chapter 11 debtor to reinstate the original terms of an accelerated long-term loan at this lower interest rate. 151 Thus the debtor was permitted to reinstate the original terms of the loan as they existed prior to the default that provided the basis for the foreclosure proceeding. 152 B. Curing Defaults Under Former Section 1124(2) of the Bankruptcy Code Prior to BAPCPA, section 1124(2) of the Bankruptcy Code permitted reinstatement only if the debtor was capable of effecting a cure. Section 1124(2) provided that a claim is unimpaired if the plan: (A) cured any prepetition or postpetition defaults other than a default of a kind specified in section 365(b)(2) of this title; (B) reinstate[d] the maturity of such claim or interest as such maturity existed before the occurrence of a default that resulted in the acceleration of the loan; (C) compensated the holder of the claim for damages incurred in reliance upon a contractual provision providing for the acceleration of the claim after the occurrence of a default; 153 and (D) did not otherwise alter the legal, equitable, or contractual rights to which such claim or interest entitle[d] the holder of such claim or interest. 154 The term cure is not expressly defined in the Bankruptcy Code. 155 The consequences of default often include both (1) the acceleration of the indebtedness and (2) the imposition of penalties, including default rate interest and attorney s fees.