Texas City Attorney s Association June 10, 2005 S. Padre Island, Texas
[…] Property taxes on personal property are not eligible for contribution into the tax increment fund.

CHAPTER 380 AGREEMENTS Generally. Chapter 380 of the Texas Local Government Code is the crown jewel of incentives for local economic development. Like the federal community development block grant legislation, Chapter 380 authorizes a municipality to make a grant or gift of public monies, but only for two reasons: 1. to promote state or local economic development; and 2. to stimulate business and commercial activity in the municipality. Section 380.001 provides: (a) The governing body of a municipality may establish and provide for the administration of one or more programs, including programs for making loans and grants of public money and providing personnel and services of the municipality, to promote state and local economic development and to stimulate business and commercial activity in the municipality. (b) The governing body may: (1) administer a program by the use of municipal personnel; (2) contract with the federal government, the state, a political subdivision of the state, a nonprofit organization, or any other entity for the administration of the program; and (3) accept contributions, gifts, or other resources to develop and administer a program. Section 380.002(a) authorizes home-rule municipalities with a population of more than 100,000 to create programs for the grant of public money to a tax-exempt organization. Section 380.002(b) authorizes a home-rule municipality to contract with a 4A or 4B corporation to fund economic development.