Honoring Our Pro Bono All-Stars
[…] The implementation of these policies will allow companies to focus on strengthening a mutually beneficial trade relationship with Savannah and Brunswick, rather than losing millions of dollars in litigation. Background Mapping Maritime Tort Law American maritime personal injury law is relatively new. The Jones Act is the governing statute for this area of law, and was passed in 1920 to recognize the legal rights of seamen who had suffered personal injury or death in the course of their maritime service. 15 Initially found at 46 U.S.C. 688 (2012), the Jones Act was recodified in 2006 at 46 U.S.C. 30104 and 30105. 16 The relevant portion of 30104 reads: A seaman injured in the course of employment or, if the seaman dies from the injury, the personal representative of the seaman may elect to bring a civil action at law, with the right of trial by jury, against the employer. The goal is to give seamen injured by a shipowner s negligence the right to recover damages for injuries, so as to make themselves whole. 17 The Jones Act is unusual in that it represents an exception to the usual idea that an injured employee can only pursue a workers compensation claim against