Copyright (c) 1994 Baylor University Baylor Law Review. Fall, 1994. 46 Baylor L. Rev. 1007
[…] Judicial transfers generally occur in two situations. The first situation involves the sale of property pursuant to court order, such as mortgage or tax foreclosure proceedings. The second situation involves proceedings in which a court resolves real property ownership disputes such as quiet title suits or trespass to try title suits. n76 When a property owner dies, title to the decedent's property passes to his beneficiaries, heirs, administrators, executors, or successors in interest through probate of the decedent's will or under laws of descent and distribution. Section 37 of the Texas Probate Code provides that "when a person dies leaving a lawful will, all of his estate devised or bequeathed by such will... shall vest immediately in the devisees or legatees... ; and all the estate of such person, not devised or bequeathed, shall vest [*1028] immediately in his heirs at law..." n77 Generally, the same considerations that govern title transfers by will or intestate succession govern transfers of interests in oil and gas.

Finally, title may be transferred involuntarily through adverse possession.