The Privacy Practices of Web Browser Extensions
[…] The primary complaint was that DoubleClick had an opt-out rather than an opt-in policy for use of private information that it collected from Web consumers. F EDERAL T RADE C OMMISSION A CT This Act [7] establishes the authority of the Federal Trade Commission to define unfair and deceptive acts and practices in or affecting commerce. As a result, a business practice that contradicts its stated privacy policy may be vulnerable to suit. The basic consumer protection statute enforced by the FTC is Section 5(a) of the FTC Act, which provides that "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce are declared unlawful" (15 U.S.C. 45(a)(1)). "Unfair" practices are defined to mean those that "cause[] or [are] likely to cause substantial injury to consumers which is not reasonably avoidable by consumers themselves and not outweighed by countervailing benefits to consumers or to competition" (15 U.S.C. 45(n)).