PSY 250 Abnormal Psychology Review for Test #2 Chapters 4, 10, & 5



Similar documents
Criteria to Identify Abnormal Behavior

Unit 4: Personality, Psychological Disorders, and Treatment

Personality Disorders

Chapter 1. Abnormal Behavior in Historical Context

Personality Disorders

Chapter 12 Personality Disorders

Chapter 13 & 14 Quiz. Name: Date:

ANXIETY DISORDERS. TASK: Recognize warning signs and symptoms of Anxiety Disorders.

Planning Services for Persons with Developmental Disabilities and Mental Health Diagnoses

[KQ 804] FEBRUARY 2007 Sub. Code: 9105

Visualizing Psychology

Working Definitions APPRECIATION OF THE ROLE OF EARLY TRAUMA IN SEVERE PERSONALITY DISORDERS

Types of Therapists and Associated Therapies

Abnormal Psychology PSY-350-TE

Personality Disorders

Psychology 305A: Lecture 5. Freud Part 2

Chapter 14. Psychological Disorders

PSYCHOTHERAPY. MODULE -V Social and Applied Psychology OBJECTIVES 24.1 MEDICAL MODEL. Psychotherapy. Notes

Chapter 10 Personality Name Period Date. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

BRIEF NOTES ON THE MENTAL HEALTH OF CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

Personality Disorders

Models of Abnormality

Psychoanalytic Theory Sigmund Freud ( )

Abnormal Psychology Practice Quiz #3

CRITERIA CHECKLIST. Serious Mental Illness (SMI)

Psychodynamic Psychotherapy Deborah L. Cabaniss, M.D.

Sue/Sue/Sue Understanding Abnormal Behavior, 9 th edition 2010 Cengage Learning CHAPTER EIGHT. Personality Disorders

EXHIBIT D, COVERED BEHAVIORAL HEALTH DIAGNOSES

Depression is a medical illness that causes a persistent feeling of sadness and loss of interest. Depression can cause physical symptoms, too.

AP PSYCHOLOGY CASE STUDY

Personality & Its Assessment

Traumatic Stress. and Substance Use Problems

F43.22 Adjustment disorder with mixed anxiety and depressed mood Adjustment disorder with disturbance of conduct

Washington State Regional Support Network (RSN)

`çããçå=jéåí~ä= aáëçêçéêëw=^åñáéíó=~åç= aééêéëëáçå. aêk=`=f=lâçåü~ jéçáå~ä=aáêéåíçê lñäé~ë=kep=cçìåç~íáçå=qêìëí=

Non-epileptic seizures

Brief Review of Common Mental Illnesses and Treatment

COMPETENCY 1.0 Understand human development from early childhood to adulthood. Major Theories of Social and Personality Development

Postpartum Depression and Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder

Anxiety, Panic and Other Disorders

Psychiatrists should be aware of the signs of Asperger s Syndrome as they appear in adolescents and adults if diagnostic errors are to be avoided.

Obsessive Compulsive Disorder What you need to know to help your patients

The four Ds of abnormality are:

What is Personality? How do you define personality? CLASS OBJECTIVES 4/10/2009. Chapter 12 Personality and its assessment. What is personality?

Specific Phobias. Anxiety Disorders Association of America

Advanced Abnormal Psychology (PSY ) CRN Fall Semester 2015 Dr. David Young, Professor of Psychology. Course Syllabus

From damage to disorder; working with personality difficulties in a forensic setting Julia Harrison Occupational Therapist - Adult Forensic Services

Personality Disorders (PD) Summary (print version)

ce4less.com ce4less.com ce4less.com ce4less.com ce4less.com ce4less.com

Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD)

WHAT IS PTSD? A HANDOUT FROM THE NATIONAL CENTER FOR PTSD BY JESSICA HAMBLEN, PHD

What is a personality disorder?

Borderline personality disorder

Developing a Therapeutic Relationship with Clients with Personality Disorders. The Therapeutic Relationship. The Therapeutic Relationship 7/31/15&

Understanding 5 High Conflict Personality Disorders

CHAPTER 6 Diagnosing and Identifying the Need for Trauma Treatment

What Is Personality?

SPECIALIST ARTICLE A BRIEF GUIDE TO PSYCHOLOGICAL THERAPIES

ANTISOCIAL PERSONALITY DISORDER

Psychodynamic Approach Assumptions

Psychological Impact of Disasters Clinical and General Approaches

PERSONALITY. Fast Track Chapter 10 (Bernstein Chapter 14)

Course Correlation to Virginia Standards of Learning

ICD- 9 Source Description ICD- 10 Source Description

Harm Reduction Strategies to Address Anxiety and Trauma. Presented by Jodi K. Brightheart, MSW

Hoover City Schools Secondary Curriculum Social Studies,

Types of Psychology. Alex Thompson. Psychology Class. Professor Phelps

The Priory Group. What is obsessive-compulsive disorder?

GAIN and DSM. Presentation Objectives. Using the GAIN Diagnostically

4.Insight = change of self- image acceptance of theoretical interpretation 5.Obtaining relevant information

CLASS OBJECTIVE: What is Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder? What is OCD?

INTRODUCTION TO COUNSELING

INDIAN SCHOOL MUSCAT DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE AND HUMANITIES CLASS: XII PSYCHOLOGY

FACT SHEET. What is Trauma? TRAUMA-INFORMED CARE FOR WORKING WITH HOMELESS VETERANS

Mental Health Needs Assessment Personality Disorder Prevalence and models of care

Psychological Models of Abnormality

Treatment: Healing Actions, Healing Words

Abnormal Psychology PSYCH 40111

Study Guide - Borderline Personality Disorder (DSM-IV-TR) 1

A Sierra Tucson Publication. An Introduction to Mood Disorders & Treatment Options

Making sense of cognitive behaviour therapy (CBT)

Putting the smiles back. When Something s Wr ng o. Ideas for Families

Academic Accommodations for Students with Psychiatric Disabilities

Personality Difficulties

Grade: 11 th & 12 th grade, Psychology TEKS Guiding Questions Content Vocabulary Resources/Lesson Ideas

Licensing Exam Practice Questions

Cognitive triad: negative view of future, world, and self. Cognitive distortions-faulty information processing Core irrational beliefs which create a

Initial Evaluation for Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder Examination

Covered Diagnoses & Crosswalk of DSM-IV Codes to ICD-9-CM Codes

SCREENING FOR CO-OCCURRING DISORDERS USING THE MODIFIED MINI SCREEN (MMS) USER S GUIDE. (Rev. 6/05)

Co-Occurring Disorders

Identifying and Treating Dual-Diagnosed Substance Use and Mental Health Disorders. Presented by: Carrie Terrill, LCDC

Diagnosis Codes Requiring PASRR Level II_ xls

Asthma, anxiety & depression

THE NEUROBIOLOGY OF PERSONALITY DISORDERS

Presently, there are no means of preventing bipolar disorder. However, there are ways of preventing future episodes: 1

Understanding anxiety and depression

Bipolar Disorder. When people with bipolar disorder feel very happy and "up," they are also much more active than usual. This is called mania.

Personality disorder. Caring for a person who has a. Case study. What is a personality disorder?

Transcription:

1. In addition to providing possible explanations for psychological disorders, theories also provide A. a framework for interpreting observations about behavior. B. diagnostic criteria for labeling mental disorders. C. the foundation on which DSM-IV is constructed. D. a bias that prevents the client s expectations from being considered. 2. The motivating force oriented toward the immediate and total gratification of sensual needs and desires is referred to as the principle. A. reality B. id C. pleasure D. moral 3. Which phrase was used by Freud to describe the loose, distorted, and illogical way that the id processes new information? A. tertiary process thinking B. pleasure principle thinking C. secondary process thinking D. primary process thinking 4. The ego is governed by the principle. A. reality B. pleasure C. moral D. primary 5. Freud referred to logical, rational problem-solving as thinking. A. primary process B. secondary process C. tertiary process D. reactive 6. Oh, I m so angry, but if I punch this guy in the face, he might retaliate, and worse yet it ll look like I ve lost control! Oh well, I ll go home and take a long jog. This statement is a good example of what Freud calls A. reactive thinking. B. tertiary process thinking. C. secondary process thinking. D. primary process thinking. 7. The authors of DSM-IV are considering adding a new axis to future editions based on which psychodynamic concept? A. libido B. defense mechanisms C. ego D. transference

8. The defense mechanism of displacement is categorized at the level. A. mental inhibitions B. image-distorting defenses C. high adaptive defenses D. disavowal defenses 9. Leavitt (1997) found that clients with recovered memories of child sexual assault are A. less susceptible to suggested misinformation than are normal or psychiatric control subjects. B. more likely to become the victims of later sexual assaults. C. easily convinced by misinformation provided by a therapist. D. more susceptible to suggested misinformation than are normal or psychiatric control subjects. 10. According to Horney and Adler, what is the most important factor in the development of personality? A. erogenous zones B. psychosexual conflict C. interpersonal relations D. object relations 11. Failure to resolve an earlier psychosocial stage is central to theory regarding psychological disturbances. A. Heinz Kohut s B. Melanie Klein s C. Alfred Adler s D. Erik Erikson s 12. According to Freud, anyone or anything that is the focus of a person s instinctual desires is a(n) A. archetype. B. dynamic. C. motive. D. object. 13. In Maslow s theory, lower level needs are also referred to as needs. A. tangible B. deficit C. subsistence D. aesthetic 14. What factor in Rogers therapy is the most crucial element to successful helping? A. empathy B. sympathy C. conditions of worth D. conditional regard

15. The contemporary technique of motivational interviewing, which attempts to bring about behavioral change by helping clients resolve ambivalence, is based on the work of which psychologist? A. Abraham Maslow B. David Barlow C. Albert Bandura D. Carl Rogers 16. Which of the following is LEAST important to the behavioral theorists? A. why B. who C. what D. where 17. Which of the following is the type of reinforcement experienced by an individual who simply watches someone else get reinforced? A. vicarious B. positive C. negative D. direct 18. Which neurotransmitter has been linked to obsessive-compulsive disorder? A. dopamine B. norepinephrine C. serotonin D. GABA 19. Eshe has asthma and is being taught by her therapist how to identify the onset of an attack and what steps to take in order to control her attacks. This form of treatment is known as A. relaxation therapy. B. self-monitoring therapy. C. biofeedback. D. ECT. 20. For clients with personality disorders, goals of brief psychodynamic therapy include helping them A. engage in more positive relationships with others. B. form more positive self-images. C. gain insight into their defenses. D. All of these. 21. The fact that many personality disorders share similar features A. makes it easy to diagnose many of them. B. indicates that the diagnosis is reliable. C. makes it difficult to diagnose them accurately. D. illustrates the theory that many of them are related to depression.

22. The diagnosis of antisocial behavior used today had its origins in the work of A. William Tuke. B. Phillipe Pinel. C. Hervey Cleckly. D. Sigmund Freud. 23. Tahlia never had any previous problems with the law but at the age of 27, she started engaging in reckless and violent armed-robberies. Tahlia would most likely be diagnosed as A. having antisocial personality disorder. B. engaging in adult antisocial behavior. C. having conduct disorder. D. having borderline personality disorder. 24. Twin and adoption studies have led researchers to conclude that at least of antisocial personality disorder can be accounted for by genetic factors. A. 24% B. 56% C. 75% D. 90% 25. An inability to distinguish between one s own identity and the identities of others is characteristic of which personality disorder? A. schizoid B. self-defeating C. borderline D. narcissistic 26. The term borderline, in the past, was used to describe patients who were functioning on the border of and. A. neurosis; depression B. narcissism; neurosis C. neurosis; psychosis D. depression; mania 27. Which personality disorder is characterized by an individual s inability to distinguish between his or her own feelings and the feelings of others? A. borderline B. schizotypal C. obsessive-compulsive D. antisocial

28. Gillian has been diagnosed as having borderline personality disorder. When her therapist arrived late for an appointment, she flew into a rage at the office, claiming that he must hate her and that she wants to stop seeing him. What might be the best strategy to deal with this situation? A. Because people with borderline personality disorder need discipline, the therapist should yell back at her and tell her how wrong she is to think this way. B. The therapist should let her leave because she is attempting to manipulate him. C. The therapist should ignore Gillian s outburst and the things she is saying until she calms down. D. The therapist should explain to her in a gentle but firm manner that his tardiness is not due to anything about her. 29. Psychoanalytic theorists might view histrionic personality disorder as the result of A. negative reinforcement. B. psychosexual development. C. the application of conditions of worth. D. faulty thinking. 30. Even though individuals with narcissistic personality disorder generally view themselves as special and important, they are often troubled by A. delusions. B. self-doubt. C. obsessions. D. compulsive rituals. 31. Which of the following facets of an individual s history would a psychodynamically-oriented therapist consider most important if the individual was diagnosed with narcissistic personality disorder? A. the numerous occasions in the individual s childhood when he or she was rewarded for being show-offish B. the persistence of delusional and obsessive thoughts in adolescence C. the early failure of the individual s parents to provide recognition and positive responses to the child s accomplishments D. instances in the past where the individual s superego was undermined by the id 32. The view that narcissists hold maladaptive ideas about themselves is central to the perspective. A. psychoanalytic B. biological C. cognitive-behavioral D. sociocultural

33. Since individuals with schizoid personality disorder tend to lack the normal range of emotional responsiveness, therapies designed to improve have demonstrated some success. A. communication skills B. cognitive skills C. motivation D. self-image 34. Rosalinda is a very shy 30-year-old woman who usually stays home and does not interact with other people. Rosalinda may be suffering from personality disorder. A. avoidant B. antisocial C. dependent D. passive-aggressive 35. Reggie might be considered a momma s boy because, even though he is 28 years old, he lets his mother make all of the decisions in his life such as where he works, who he sees, what he wears, and where he goes. Reggie does not seem to mind; as a matter of fact he often says, Momma knows best. Reggie would most likely be diagnosed as having personality disorder. A. avoidant B. antisocial C. dependent D. passive-aggressive 36. According to psychodynamic theory, individuals with dependent personality disorder were fixated at the stage of development. A. oral B. anal C. phallic D. genital 37. Felix has been a worrier all of his life. When he was a child, he believed and followed the expression step on a crack, break your mother s back. He is now a perfectionist and runs his daily routine based on an inflexible schedule. His environment is arranged very predictably; for example, all of his shirts must be neatly pressed and hung exactly four inches apart in his closet. Felix would be diagnosed as having personality disorder. A. passive-aggressive B. obsessive-compulsive C. borderline D. narcissistic

38. One of the difficulties in treating individuals with personality disorders is that A. many of them have such incoherent thinking patterns that it is difficult to decipher what they are saying. B. their symptoms have endured over many years and may be extremely resistant to change. C. clinicians tend to focus on limited goals rather than focusing on global changes. D. they are often aloof and uncaring. 39. The emotional disturbances seen in people with borderline personality disorder are characterized by A. emotional dysregulation. B. antisocial behavior. C. goal-directed behavior. D. avoidance of interpersonal relationships. 40. What percentage of Americans will fit the criteria for borderline personality disorder at some point in their lives? A. less than 1% B. 1-2% C. 3-5% D. > 5% 41. The typical course of panic disorder is that it creates A. continuous problems over many years. B. only periodic problems. C. initial problems and then goes into remission for years at a time. D. None of these. 42. Wendy encounters test anxiety in Professor Carey s and Professor Burke s classes, but not in Professor Hart s class? Which of the following best characterizes Wendy s panic attacks? A. uncued B. situation-bound C. cued D. situationally predisposed 43. Makala has been taking Xanax to treat his panic disorder for about one month. He is very despondent because he has not noticed any change and he is now asking his psychiatrist to put him on some other medication. What might the problem be? A. Xanax is ineffective in treating individuals who suffer from panic disorder. B. Makala s panic disorder is caused by psychological factors - not biological ones. C. In order for medications like Xanax to be effective, they must be taken over a six-month period. D. Makala s psychiatrist has mis-prescribed Xanax - Makala should be taking an antidepressant.

44. An irrational and unabating fear of a particular object, activity, or situation is defined as A. agoraphobia. B. a social phobia. C. an aversion. D. a specific phobia. 45. Danilo, a native of Mexico who is still living in Mexico, has an intense fear of snow. How might a clinician diagnose his condition? A. Danilo would be diagnosed as having a specific phobia. B. He would be diagnosed as having the rare phobia known as chionophobia. C. Since it is unlikely that his condition is clinically significant, there would be no diagnosis. D. Danilo would be diagnosed as having the rare phobia known as dysomophophobia. 46. Since the symptoms of most phobias are easy to identify, most can be treated successfully with A. psychodynamic therapies. B. biological therapies. C. behavioral therapies. D. hypnosis. 47. The Latin expression in vivo means A. in the imagination. B. in the ideas. C. in the mind. D. in life. 48. Although people with social phobia may not leave their homes, their fear is much more than the fear of experienced by individuals with agoraphobia. A. general B. specific C. intense D. debilitating 49. Actor-singer Donny Osmond, who has had a long career in show business, began experiencing the symptoms of social anxiety disorder A. as a child performing with his brothers. B. in the 1970s when he appeared on the Donny & Marie Show. C. during the 1980s when his career lulled. D. during the 1990s when his performing career was reenergized. 50. Which of the following diagnoses is used to describe constant anxiety that is not associated with a particular object or event? A. social phobia B. obsessive-compulsive disorder C. generalized anxiety disorder D. panic disorder

51. Persistent ideas, images, or thoughts that invade consciousness despite efforts to get rid of these intrusions are referred to as A. delusions. B. compulsions. C. hallucinations. D. obsessions. 52. The anxiety disorder characterized by the experience of intrusive thoughts that the individual can alleviate only by engaging in patterns of rigid, ritualistic behaviors is referred to as A. obsessive personality disorder. B. obsessive-compulsive disorder. C. simple phobia. D. social phobia. 53. A is a surgical technique which is sometimes performed on individuals with obsessivecompulsive disorder. A. cingulotomy B. lobotomy C. amygdalotomy D. gangliotomy 54. Carlos used to enjoy bowling, but since he returned from active duty, the sound of the ball hitting the pins and the sound of the pins falling, is bringing back vivid memories of combat. Carlos is experiencing A. flashbacks. B. delusions. C. obsessions. D. compulsions. 55. Research shows that agoraphobia is expressed differently in different cultures around the world. This fact suggests that: A. biological factors are not involved in this disorder. B. biological factors are not the exclusive cause of this disorder. C. biological factors are the only cause of this disorder. D. cultural factors increase the symptoms of this disorder. 56. Which of the following is an example of catastrophic thinking? A. I need to keep myself in a safe place in case I have a panic attack. B. I want to avoid going to the store because I might have a panic attack there and that would be embarrassing. C. I am feeling dizzy so I must be about to have a seizure with convulsions. D. If I breathe too rapidly, I am likely to hyperventilate.

57. The DSM-V Task Force is considering a new diagnosis for children who are repeatedly traumatized. It would be referred to as A. dissociative identity disorder. B. reactive attachment disorder. C. developmental disillusionment. D. developmental trauma disorder. 58. Before being named post-traumatic stress disorder, the symptoms of PTSD were referred to as A. shell shock. B. traumatic neurosis. C. combat fatigue. D. All of these. 59. A person who is constantly thinking about germs has a(n) about cleanliness; a person who constantly washes his or her hands is expressing a(n). A. obsession; obsessive behavior B. compulsion; obsessive behavior C. obsession; compulsion D. compulsion; obsession 60. Which form of psychotherapy has proven to be the most effective in the treatment of OCD? A. humanistic therapy B. psychoanalytic therapy C. cognitive-behavioral therapy D. person-centered therapy

review4105 Key 1. A 2. C 3. D 4. A 5. B 6. C 7. B 8. A 9. A 10. C 11. D 12. D 13. B 14. A 15. D 16. A 17. A 18. C 19. C 20. D 21. C 22. C 23. B 24. B 25. C 26. C 27. A 28. D 29. B 30. B 31. C 32. C 33. A 34. A 35. C 36. A 37. B 38. B 39. A 40. B 41. A 42. D 43. C 44. D 45. C 46. C 47. D 48. B 49. D 50. C 51. D 52. B 53. A 54. A 55. B 56. C 57. D 58. D 59. C 60. C