However, emerging case law and state bar ethics opinions are beginning to examine the relevance of those age-old office rules to the effective delivery of legal services in the digital era. New York Office Requirement Since its adoption in 1909 and amendment in 1945, New York's in-state office rule, Judiciary Law 470, has remained largely unchallenged. However in September 2011, a New York-
admitted, New Jersey-resident solo practitioner filed a federal action attacking Section 470 on constitutional grounds. Judiciary Law 470 Burden on Nonresidents? New York's Judiciary Law 470 requires, "A person, regularly admitted to practice as an attorney and counselor, in the courts of record of this state, whose office for the transaction of law business is within the state, may practice as such attorney or counselor, although he resides in an adjoining state." Notably, this statute requires no office (in state or outside) to be maintained by resident New York-admitted lawyers but imposes an in-state office requirement on nonresident New York-licensed lawyers. 'Schoenefeld v. New York': 3 a Breakthrough?