Test 3 Review. Student:

Similar documents
PART A: TRUE/FALSE (1 point each):

Current liabilities - Obligations that are due within one year. Obligations due beyond that period of time are classified as long-term liabilities.

ACCOUNTING ENTRANCE EXAMINATION PRACTICE QUESTION SET J.M. TULL SCHOOL OF ACCOUNTING ENTRANCE EXAMINATION PRACTICE QUESTION SET

STATE OF FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION. BALANCE SHEET As of

6. Depreciation is a process of a. asset devaluation. b. cost accumulation. c. cost allocation. d. asset valuation.

How To Calculate A Trial Balance For A Company

Sample Test for entrance into Acct 3110 and Acct 3310

She Wears A Bullet-Proof Vest:

Payroll entries accrue into payable accounts for the amounts to be paid at a later date.

Accounting 1010 Sample Exam 3 Chapters 7, 8, and 9

PROFESSOR S NAME ACC 255 FALL 2011 COVER SHEET FOR COMPREHENSIVE PROBLEM 2 (CHAPTERS 2, 5-8)

FINAL EXAM The Hashemite University, Department of Accounting, Dr Husam Al-Khadash Principle of Accounting,

Accounting Skills Assessment Practice Exam Page 1 of 10

1. A set of procedures for controlling cash payments by preparing and approving vouchers before payments are made is known as a voucher system.

In the event of a tie, the score on the last ten questions will be used as a tie-breaker.

How To Balance Sheet

國 立 體 育 大 學 100 學 年 度 學 士 班 轉 學 考 試 試 題 休 閒 產 業 經 營 學 系 二 年 級 會 計 學 ( 本 試 題 共 8 頁 )

TRANSACTIONS ANALYSIS EXAMPLE. Maxwell Partners Medical Diagnostic Services report the following information for 2011, their first year of operations:

Cash in bank checking account $22,500 U.S. treasury bills 5,000 Cash on hand 1,350 Undeposited customer checks 1,840 Total $30,690 Requirement 2

a. $ 65,000. b. $ 80,000. c. $130,000. d. $145,000.

ACCOUNTING 105 CONCEPTS REVIEW

Principles of Financial Accounting ACC-101-TE. TECEP Test Description

Examination: Financial Accounting Summer Term 2008 Examiner: Prof. Dr. Barbara Schöndube-Pirchegger Examination questions: 3

Accounting for Health Care Organizations. Chapter 13

Financial Accounting Study Guide Fall 2013 CH1 & 2 PART VI RATIOS

KRUG PRACTICE TEST ACCTG 1 - CHAP 8,9 and first part of 10

Assuming office supplies are charged to the Office Supplies inventory account when purchased:

Account Numbering. By separating each account by several numbers, many new accounts can be added between any two while maintaining the logical order.

Bookkeeper's Hiring Test

TOPIC LEARNING OBJECTIVE

Chapter 8 Accounting for Receivables

Chapter 9 - Current Liabilities. Accounting For Current Liabilities

國 立 體 育 學 院 九 十 六 學 年 度 學 士 班 轉 學 考 試 試 題

NCEA Level 2 Accounting (91176) 2012 page 1 of 8. Sales P. Cost of goods sold P. Gross profit S* Rent (received) V

UNIVERSITY OF WATERLOO School of Accounting and Finance

Advanced Accounting (02)

How To Read The Financial Results Of 20Xx And 200X

Century 21 Accounting, 8e General Journal Chapter Outlines

CHAPTER 10 PAYROLL TAXES BONUSES EXPENDITURE CYCLE: OTHER OPERATING ITEMS

Study Guide - Final Exam Accounting I

CHAPTER 13 Current Liabilities and Contingencies

MIDTERM EXAMINATION. Fall 2009

Heintz & Parry. 20 th Edition. College Accounting

PART 5. External Reporting and Performance Evaluation. Statements of financial performance and position. Statement of cash flows 19

B Exercises 4-1. (d) Intangible assets. (i) Paid-in capital in excess of par.

Varsity Computing, Inc. dba Dallas Payroll 1219 Abrams Road, Suite 320 Richardson, TX (214) Fax (972)

Financial Reporting and Analysis Chapter 13 Solutions Income Tax Reporting Exercises

Assessment Schedule 2010 Accounting: Prepare financial statements and related accounting entries for sole proprietors (90224)

Introductory Financial Accounting Course Outline

CENTURY 21 ACCOUNTING, 8e General Journal Chapter Objectives

INSTRUCTIONS FOR COMPLETING INSURANCE COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Investments Advance to subsidiary company 81,000

07:35 CURRENT LIABILITIES & CONTINGENCIES ECON 136A REFRESHER. 136A Concepts. Notes Payable. Chapter 13

ACCOUNTING COMPETENCY EXAM SAMPLE EXAM. 2. The financial statement or statements that pertain to a stated period of time is (are) the:

1. $ $ $ $135000

Accounting Cycle. Matching Principle

Independent Auditor s Report

Chapter 16 Accounting for Income Taxes

ACCT1115. Review Package - Midterm SOLUTION Fall 2013

Bookkeeper's Hiring Test

Chapter 9. Plant Assets. Determining the Cost of Plant Assets

THE YARMOUTH MUTUAL FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY Financial Statements For the year ended December 31, 2014

FICA WITHHOLDING & TAXATION OF DISABILITY BENEFITS. Information for Policyholders

THE SOUTH FLORIDA CHURCH OF CHRIST, INC.

(a) (i) Marking Scheme: 1 mark for definition and 1 mark for example.

CHAPTER 22. Accounting Changes and Error Analysis 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 12, 13, 15

The Accounting Cycle. Cycle. The Accounting Cycle SUA Reference p.10. Overview. The Accounting Cycle. 6 Major Subcycles. Subcycle (transaction cycle):

Chapter Thirteen: General Ledger

Dr. M.D. Chase Accounting Principles Examination 2J Page 1


Consolidated Balance Sheets

High School Accounting II Curriculum Map

A contractor s chart of accounts is the heart of the accounting system. Of particular importance is the cost of sales section (beginning in the 41000

About Us. Services PAYROLL SOLUTIONS UNLIMITED, INC.

! "#$ %&!& "& ' &*!&-.,,5///2!(.//+ & $!- )!* & % +, -).//0)& 7+00///2 *&&.4 &*!&- 7.00///2 )!*.//+ 8 -!% %& "#$ ) &!&.

ASSETS. Are cash and other Assets expected to be converted into cash, either in One Year or in the operating cycle, which ever is longer.

Insight into Deferred Taxes. How Do Deferred Taxes Arise?

UIL ACCOUNTING REGIONAL 2011-R

Corporate Income Tax Return (Form 1120) Tx 8120 Project

Bookkeeper Business Blueprint

Reeve Warren Duchac. James M. Reeve. Professor Emeritus of Accounting University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Module 2: Preparing for Capital Venture Financing Financial Forecasting Methods TABLE OF CONTENTS

Investments and advances ,669

EXERCISES. Does not normally require adjustment. Normally requires adjustment (AE).

Chapter 4. Completing the accounting cycle

Bookkeeping Proficiency

Do it! Chapter 11. Current Liabilities

CHAPTER 10 CURRENT LIABILITIES AND PAYROLL

RAPID REVIEW Chapter Content

Understanding Financial Statements. For Your Business

How To Account For A Corporation

Chart of Accounts. Chart of Accounts

CHAPTER 3: PREPARING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Assessment Schedule 2013 Accounting: Prepare financial information for an entity that operates accounting subsystems (91176)

Accounting for Changes and Errors

Transcription:

Test 3 Review Student: 1. A credit sale of $2,500 to a customer would result in: A. A debit to the Accounts Receivable account in the general ledger and a debit to the customer's account in the accounts receivable ledger B. A credit to the Accounts Receivable account in the general ledger and a credit to the customer's account in the accounts receivable ledger C. A debit to the Accounts Receivable account in the general ledger and a credit to the customer's account in the accounts receivable ledger D. A credit to the Accounts Receivable account in the general ledger and a debit to the customer's account in the accounts receivable ledger E. A credit to Sales and a credit to the customer's account in the accounts receivable ledger 2. The accounting principle that requires financial statements (including notes) to report all relevant information about the operations and financial condition of a company is called: A. Relevance B. Full disclosure C. Evaluation D. Materiality E. Matching 3. The interest accrued on $3,600 at 7% for 60 days is: A. $36 B. $42 C. $252 D. $180 E. $420 4. A 90-day note issued on April 20 has a maturity date of: A. July 17 B. July 18 C. July 19 D. July 20 E. July 21

5. A company receives a 10%, 90-day note for $1,500. The total interest due upon the maturity date is: A. $37.50 B. $150.00 C. $75.00 D. $50.00 E. $87.50 6. A company receives a 6.2%, 60-day note for $9,650. The total amount of cash due on the maturity date is: A. $598.30 B. $99.72 C. $9,650.00 D. $10,248.30 E. $9,749.72 7. The matching principle requires: A. That expenses be ignored if their effect on the financial statements are less important than revenues to the financial statement user B. The use of the direct write-off method for bad debts C. The use of the allowance method of accounting for bad debts D. That bad debts be disclosed in the financial statements E. That bad debts not be written off 8. The amount of bad debt expense can be estimated by: A. The percent of sales method B. The percent of accounts receivable method C. The aging of accounts receivable method D. Only b and c E. Bad debt expense can be estimated by any of the three methods listed above

9. A company ages its accounts receivables to determine its end of period adjustment for bad debts. At the end of the current year, management estimated that $15,750 of the accounts receivable balance would be uncollectible. Prior to any year-end adjustments, the Allowance for Doubtful Accounts had a debit balance of $175. What adjusting entry should the company make at the end of the current year to record its estimated bad debts expense? A. B. C. D. E. 10. A company used the percent of sales method to determine its bad debts expense. At the end of the current year, the company's unadjusted trial balance reported the following selected amounts: All sales are made on credit. Based on past experience, the company estimates 0.5% of credit sales to be uncollectible. What amount should be debited to Bad Debts Expense when the year-end adjusting entry is prepared? A. $925 B. $1,225 C. $4,200 D. $4,500 E. $45,000

11. A company ages its accounts receivables to determine its end of period adjustment for bad debts. At the end of the current year, management estimated that $39,375 of the accounts receivable balance would be uncollectible. Prior to any year-end adjustments, the Allowance for Doubtful Accounts had a credit balance of $3,285. What adjusting entry should the company make at the end of the current year to record its estimated bad debts expense? A. B. C. D. E. 12. Depreciation: A. Measures the decline in market value of an asset B. Measures physical deterioration of an asset C. Is the process of allocating to expense the cost of a plant asset D. Is an outflow of cash from the use of a plant asset E. Is applied to land 13. Cardco Inc. has an annual accounting period which ends on December 31. During the current year a depreciable asset which cost $42,000 was purchased on September 2. The asset has a $4,000 estimated salvage value. The company uses straight-line depreciation and expects the asset to have a 5 year life. What is the total depreciation expense for the current year? A. $1,900.00 B. $7,600.00 C. $2,533.33 D. $2,800.00 E. $3,166.67 14. Many companies use accelerated depreciation in computing taxable income because: A. It is required by the tax rules B. It is required by financial reporting rules C. It postpones tax payments until later years and the company can use the resources now to earn additional income before payment is due D. Using it causes a company to use higher income in the early years of the asset's useful life E. The results are identical to straight-line depreciation

15. Both the straight-line depreciation method and the double-declining-balance depreciation method: A. Produce the same total depreciation over an asset's useful life B. Produce the same depreciation expense each year C. Produce the same book value each year D. Are acceptable for tax purposes only E. Are the only acceptable methods of depreciation for financial reporting 16. A company paid $150,000, plus a 6% commission and $4,000 in closing costs for a property. The property included land appraised at $87,500, land improvements appraised at $35,000 and a building appraised at $52,500. What should be the allocation of this property's costs in the company's accounting records? A. Land $75,000; Land Improvements, $30,000; Building, $45,000 B. Land $75,000; Land Improvements, $30,800; Building, $46,200 C. Land $81,500; Land Improvements, $32,600; Building, $48,900 D. Land $79,500; Land Improvements, $32,600; Building, $47,700 E. Land $87,500; Land Improvements; $35,000; Building; $52,500 17. A company purchased property for a building site. The costs associated with the property were: What portion of these costs should be allocated to the cost of the land and what portion should be allocated to the cost of the new building? A. $175,800 to Land; $18,800 to Building B. $190,000 to Land; $3,800 to Building C. $190,800 to Land; $1,000 to Building D. $192,800 to Land; $0 to Building E. $193,800 to Land; $0 to Building 18. The total cost of an asset less its accumulated depreciation is called: A. Historical cost B. Book value C. Present value D. Current (market) value E. Replacement cost

19. A depreciation method that produces larger depreciation expense during the early years of an asset's life and smaller expense in the later years is a(n): A. Accelerated depreciation method B. Book value depreciation method C. Straight-line depreciation method D. Units-of-production depreciation method E. Unrealized depreciation method 20. A company purchased a POS cash register on January 1 for $5,400. This register has a useful life of 10 years and a salvage value of $400. What would be the depreciation expense for the second-year of its useful life using the double-declining-balance method? A. $500 B. $800 C. $864 D. $1,000 E. $1,080 21. A company purchased a rope braiding machine for $190,000. The machine has a useful life of 8 years and a residual value of $10,000. It is estimated that the machine could produce 750,000 units of climbing rope over its useful life. In the first year, 105,000 units were produced. In the second year, production increased to 109,000 units. Using the units-of-production method, what is the amount of depreciation that should be recorded for the second year? A. $25,200 B. $26,160 C. $26,660 D. $27,613 E. $53,160 22. A company purchased a machine for $970,000. The machine has a useful life of 12 years and a residual value of $4,500. It is estimated that the machine could produce 1,000,000 units over its useful life. In the first year, 200,000 units were produced. In the second year, production increased to 300,000 units. Using the units-of-production method, what is the book value of this asset at the end of the second year of operations? A. $482,750 B. $487,250 C. $485,000 D. $291,000 E. $289,650

23. Sales taxes payable: A. Is an estimated liability B. Is a contingent liability C. Is a current liability for retailers D. Is a business expense E. Is a long-term liability 24. Advance ticket sales totaling $6,000,000 cash would be recognized as follows: A. Debit Sales, credit Unearned Revenue B. Debit Unearned Revenue, credit Sales C. Debit Cash, credit Unearned Revenue D. Debit Unearned Revenue, credit Cash E. Debit Cash, credit Revenue Payable 25. A contingent liability: A. Is always of a specific amount B. Is a potential obligation that depends on a future event arising out of a past transaction or event C. Is an obligation not requiring future payment D. Is an obligation arising from the purchase of goods or services on credit E. Is an obligation arising from a future event 26. Gross pay is: A. Take-home pay B. Total compensation earned by an employee before any deductions C. Salaries after taxes are deducted D. Deductions withheld by an employer E. The amount of the paycheck 27. FICA taxes include: A. Social Security taxes B. Charitable giving C. Employee income taxes D. Unemployment taxes E. Federal Taxes

28. An employee earned $47,000 during the year working for an employer. The FICA tax for social security is 6.2% and the FICA tax for Medicare is 1.45%. The employee's share of FICA taxes is: A. $681.50 B. $2,914.00 C. $3,595.50 D. $7,191.00 E. Zero, since the employee's pay exceeds the FICA limit 29. The current FUTA tax rate is 0.8% and the SUTA tax rate is 5.4%. Both taxes are applied to the first $7,000 of an employee's pay. Assume that an employee earned $8,900. What is the amount of total unemployment taxes the employer must pay on this employee's wages? A. $322.00 B. $434.00 C. $480.60 D. $551.80 E. Zero, since the employee's wages exceed the maximum of $7,000 30. An employee earned $4,300 working for an employer. The current rate for FICA social security is 6.2% and the FICA Medicare rate is 1.45%. The employer's total FICA payroll tax for this employee is: A. $62.35 B. $266.60 C. $328.95 D. $657.90 E. Zero, since the FICA tax is a deduction from an employee's pay and not an employer tax

31. Youngsong Martin, the founder of Wildflower Linen, realized that effectively managing payroll was crucial to the success of her business. If an employee of the company earns $50,500 per year, Wildflower Linen's total FICA payroll tax for this employee is: A. $3,863.25 B. $3,131.00 C. $732.25 D. $3,535 E. Zero because the employee has not earned more that the FICA earnings limitation Answers: 3. B, 4. C, 5. A, 6. E, 9. C, 10. D, 11. A, 13. C, 16. C, 17. E, 20. C, 21. B, 22. B, 28. C, 29. B, 30.C, 31.A SHORT QUESTION ( 10 POINTS): WILL BE SIMILAR TO CHAPTER 8 ASSIGNMENT. WILL GIVE YOU THE SAME TEMPLATE TO COMPLETE THE QUESTION. WILL ASK ANY ONE METHOD OF DEPRECIATION: STRAIGHT LINE, UNITS OF PRODUCTION OR DECLINING BALANCE METHOD.