M. SECTION 457 DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLANS OF STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND TAX-EXEMPT EMPLOYERS by Cheryl Press and Robert Patchell
[…] For example, the regulations point out that requirements that the property be returned to the employer if the employee is discharged for cause or for committing a crime will not be considered to result in a substantial risk of forfeiture. 205

For ruling purposes, a risk of forfeiture based upon the employee s death, living to a specified age or the employer s insolvency, fall short of the section 83 requirement. B. Are the Services Substantial? Section 83 also requires that the future services to be performed in connection with the transfer of rights in property be substantial. Section 1.83-3(c)(2) provides illustrations of substantial risks of forfeiture and states that "the regularity of the performance of services and the time spent in performing such services tend to indicate whether services required by a condition are substantial. The fact that the person performing services has the right to decline to perform such services without forfeiture may tend to establish that services are insubstantial." Generally, any requirement for the performance or nonperformance of services over a period of less than twenty-four months tends to indicate that the services required are not substantial.