WWII Practice Questions

Similar documents
WORLD WAR 2 Political and economic conditions in Europe and throughout the world after World War 1 led directly to World War 2:

Foreign Affairs and National Security

1. Which of the following is NOT an argument in support of imperialism or expansionism?

Although the dominant military confrontations of the 20 th century were centered on the

World History Course Summary Department: Social Studies. Semester 1

Table of Contents Part One: Social Studies Curriculum Chapter I: Social Studies Essay Questions and Prewriting Activities

What Do We Mean by Democracy and Freedom? (Speech scheduled for a Boston America First rally on December 12, 1941 that was never delivered)

5th social studies core skills (5thsocstud_coreskills)

UNIT #7 Hot & Cold: World War II & Its Aftermath

Chapter 22: World War I. Four most powerful European nations in the early 1900s were Great Britain, France, Germany, Russia.

World War II. President Roosevelt, 1937

GRADE 7 SOCIAL STUDIES. History

A. Poland, Bulgaria, Soviet Union B. France, Spain, Manchuria C. Italy, United States, Japan D. Germany, Italy, Japan

Writing Prompts US History

cold war Short Answer

HONORS U. S. HISTORY II World War I - DBQ DUE December 13, 2013

Addendum: American History II:

Cold War Lesson Plan. Central Historical Question: Who was primarily responsible for the Cold War: The United States or the Soviet Union?

Credit-by-Exam Review - US History A

The Sequence of Causes of the Cold War

III. Westward migration, new systems of farming and transportation, and economic instability led to political and popular conflicts.

To What Extent is The Cold War a Result of Two Conflicting Ideologies?

Reasons for U.S. Involvement in War

Chapter 2, Section 4: Launching the New Nation

WORLD WARS (1914 to 1918 and 1939 to 1945) First World War (1914 to 1918) I. One mark questions (Answer in one sentence each)

DBQ 13: Start of the Cold War

Created by Paul Hallett

Cold War Lesson Plan. Central Historical Question: Who was primarily responsible for the Cold War the United States or the Soviet Union?

Guide for the Introducing World War II PowerPoint Presentation

U.S. Reasons For Going to War

Advanced Placement (AP ) Social Studies Courses

Name: Date: Hour: Allies (Russia in this instance) over the Germans. Allies (British and American forces defeated German forces in Northern Africa)

Lesson # Overview Title /Standards. Big Question for lesson (from teaching thesis) Specific lesson Objectives (transfer from above).

Name Period Date. The Cold War. Document-Based Question

Chapter 9: The Policies of Alexander Hamilton and Thomas Jefferson

How To Study Political Science At Pcj.Edu

Chapter 18 Practice Exam

Sample Test: Colonialism and Foundations of America. Use the following map and your knowledge of Social Studies to answer question 1.

Note Taking Study Guide ORIGINS OF THE VIETNAM WAR

Chapter 23 Georgia and World War II

Addendum: American History I: The Founding Principles

TEACHER S KEY SESSION 1. THE WORLD BEFORE THE GREAT WAR. PRETASK. 3. Pre- listening.

Why did the US want to claim small islands in the Pacific Ocean such as Midway Island and Wake Island?

The Roaring Twenties Great Depression

World War II: Causes and Consequences: Teacher s Guide

History (Specification B)

Nationalism and U.S. Expansion

COLD WAR-MEANING, CAUESE, HISTORY AND IMPACT

FDR Birth Announcement. Franklin Delano Roosevelt was born on January 30, 1882 to James Roosevelt and Sara Delano Roosevelt at their home in Hyde

History (Specification B) (Short Course)

Cold War Spreads to Asia

FP1. HiSET TM Social Studies Practice Test

Chapter 11 Quiz- The Roaring 1920s

History. Bachelor of Arts Major in History. Objectives. Degree Offered. Major Offered. Minor Offered. International Studies.

Economic Policy and State Intervention (Richards and Waterbury CHs #2,3,7,8,9) 1. Recovery Since Growth Policies 3. Why the Middle East Chose

Standards Addressed by The Choices Program

The U.S. History EOC Assessment and sample questions and answers are based on the 2007 Next Generation Sunshine State Standards.

Becoming a World Power. The Imperialist Vision. Imperialism (cont) Americans wanted to develop overseas markets

ELEVENTH GRADE UNIT OUTLINES

Democratic versus Republican Perspectives By Kristen Parla

HUMAN RIGHTS AND IMMIGRATION. Socials 11 Exam Review: Presentation 7

Option 1: Use the Might of the U.S. Military to End the Assad Regime

AP EUROPEAN HISTORY 2006 SCORING GUIDELINES. Question 7

SOCIAL STUDIES TEST for e-lessons day 2

origins of such a disastrous global conflict. Understanding the causes of such a drastic event will

Nixon s Foreign Policy

Espionage and Intelligence. Debra A. Miller, Book Editor

Chapter 15, Section 5. Turning the tide of the War

Immigration. The United States of America has long been the world s chief receiving

German initiated battle in western europe that attempted to push back the allied advance that was un. Sample letter requesting financial assistance

Fundamental Principles of American Democracy

The Treaty of Versailles

Origins of the Cold War

The Nuclear Weapons Debate

Sample Set Boston Tea Party Grade 4

EOCEP Release Items By Standard and Indicator

FDR AND PEARL HARBOR

WHITE HOUSE OFFICE, OFFICE OF THE SPECIAL ASSISTANT FOR NATIONAL SECURITY AFFAIRS: Records, NSC Series, Briefing Notes Subseries

AP U.S. History Readiness Questions

Terrorist or freedom fighter or..?

ADVANCED PLACEMENT UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT AND POLITICS

A Bill to Promote More Funding to Women s Health Research to Achieve Women s Rights

The South feared that the North would take control of Congress, and Southerners began to proclaim states rights as a means of self-protection.

Japanese Segregation in San Francisco Lesson Plan

Political Science/Public Administration

CHAPTER 13: International Law, Norms, and Human Rights

The Implication of TMD System in Japan to China s Security

Asian International Relations (POLS 244)

Five Roles of Political Parties

SOCIAL STUDIES UNIT OUTLINES FIFTH GRADE

MacArthur Memorial Education Programs

Grade 4 Social Studies Standards And Curriculum Alignment

Specimen 2018 Morning Time allowed: 1 hour 45 minutes

Academic Standards for Civics and Government

Chapter 15: The South After the Civil War

Cuban Missile Crisis Lesson Plan. Central Historical Question: Why did the Russians pull their missiles out of Cuba?

Social Studies. Directions: Complete the following questions using the link listed below.

Causes of the Revolution War Test. (Do not write on this Test)

PROTECTING HUMAN RIGHTS IN THE UK THE CONSERVATIVES PROPOSALS FOR CHANGING BRITAIN S HUMAN RIGHTS LAWS

Transcription:

Name: 1. In the 1930's, a main reason for the failure of peace in Europe was that WWII Practice Questions 4. Base your answer on the cartoon below and on your knowledge of social studies. Date: A) Great Britain and France sought to revise the Treaty of Versailles B) the United Nations was not supported by its member nations C) the Soviet Union was spreading communism into Africa and Asia D) Germany was seeking to dominate the European continent 2. A major reason for United States neutrality in the 1930's was the nation's A) belief in the domino theory B) disillusionment resulting from World War I C) strong approval of political conditions in Europe D) military and naval superiority 3. A major reason for the isolationist trend in the United States following World War I was A) a desire to continue the reforms of the Progressives B) the public's desire to end most trade with other nations C) the failure of the United States to gain new territory D) a disillusionment over the failure to achieve United States goals in the postwar world The cartoon indicates the foreign policy position of the United States in response to the A) start of the League of Nations B) collapse of the global economy C) beginning of World War II D) spread of communism to Eastern Europe 5. A primary objective of United States foreign policy during the 1930s was to A) avoid involvement in Asian and European conflicts B) protect business interests in Africa through direct intervention C) strengthen international peacekeeping organizations D) acquire overseas land as colonies 6. The Neutrality Acts passed by Congress in the mid- 1930s were efforts to A) avoid mistakes that led the country into World War I B) create jobs for the unemployed in the military defense industry C) support the League of Nations efforts to stop wars in Africa and Asia D) help the democratic nations of Europe against Hitler and Mussolini

7. Base your answer to the following question on the speakers' statements below and on your knowledge of social studies. Speaker A: "We cannot make the same mistakes that led to the sinking of the Lusitania. Freedom of the seas is important, but we must keep our ships away from possible danger." Speaker B: "We should encourage Great Britain and France to follow a policy of appeasement." Speaker C: "Continued isolation is the only alternative. Whichever way we turn in this conflict, we find an alien ideology." Speaker D: "The future of the free world depends now on the United States and Great Britain. We must not only help win this war, but also ensure that no others occur in the future." The speakers are most likely discussing the situation facing the United States just before A) the American Revolution B) the Spanish-American War C) World War II D) the Korean War 8. President Franklin D. Roosevelt's election to an unprecedented third term was most strongly influenced by A) his policy on immigration B) his popularity among business executives C) the beginning of the Great Depression D) the advent of World War II in Europe 9. The main reason the United States entered World War II was to A) gain additional overseas territories B) stop totalitarian aggression C) honor its treaty commitments D) spread capitalist economic ideas to poor nations 10. In 1939, the immediate response of the United States to the start of World War II in Europe was to A) modify its neutrality policy by providing aid to the Allies B) declare war on Germany and Italy C) strengthen its isolationist position by ending trade with England D) send troops to the Allied Nations to act as advisors 11. The main purpose of the lend-lease program enacted by the United States during World War II was to A) sell weapons to both Allied and Axis nations B) rehabilitate countries devastated by war and occupation C) encourage the extension of democratic reforms in Germany D) assist countries fighting the Axis Powers 12. An immediate effect of the Lend-Lease program was that A) Western Europe recovered from the damage caused by World War I B) the Soviet Union formed the Warsaw Pact C) Japan declared war against the United States D) the United States provided critical aid to Great Britain and the Soviet Union 13. Prior to United States entry into World War II, Congress passed the Cash-and-Carry Act of 1939 and the Lend-Lease Act of 1941. These foreign policy actions showed that the United States A) gave equal support to both the Allied and Axis Powers B) attempted to contain the spread of communism C) maintained a strict policy of isolationism D) became increasingly drawn into the war in Europe 14. During the early years of World War II, the Destroyer Deal and the Lend-Lease Act were efforts by the United States to A) help the Allies without formally declaring war B) maintain strict neutrality toward the war C) negotiate a settlement of the war D) provide help to both sides in the war

15. Cash and Carry (1937) Destroyers for Naval Bases Deal (1940) Lend-Lease Act (1941) Which change in United States foreign policy is demonstrated by the passage of these acts prior to World War II? A) a shift from neutrality toward more direct involvement B) an effort to become more neutral C) a movement from isolationism to containment of communism D) a desire to provide aid to both Allied and Axis powers 16. In the late 1930's, the Cash-and-Carry arms sales policy of the United States was based on a desire to A) avoid the actions of the 1914-1917 period that had helped lead the United States into World War I B) curb the expansion of the Soviet Union C) carry out the tradition of freedom of the seas D) end the Great Depression by encouraging international trade 17. Why was the United States called the "arsenal of democracy" in 1940? A) The leaders in the democratic nations of Europe were educated in the United States. B) Most of the battles to defend worldwide democracy took place on American soil. C) The United States supervised elections in European nations before the war. D) The United States provided much of the weaponry needed to fight the Axis powers. 18. The most accurate description of United States foreign policy toward Japan between 1900 and 1941 is that the United States A) supported Japan's territorial ambitions B) attempted to restrict Japan's growth and power C) encouraged Japan to develop a strong industrial base D) lacked interest in Japanese policies 19. The Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor in 1941 is an illustration of the A) impact a single event can have on public opinion in a time of crisis B) effectiveness of a policy of appeasement in stopping aggression C) success of the pacifist movement in the United States D) role of communism as a negative influence in global affairs 20. During the late 1930's, which factor most influenced the United States to change its policies of isolationism and neutrality? A) concern about the aggressive behavior of Germany, Italy, and Japan B) need to prevent the spread of communism by the Soviet Union C) desire to strengthen the League of Nations D) need to protect vital sources of oil in the Middle East 21. Which statement is accurate concerning the forced relocation of Japanese Americans during World War II? A) President Franklin D. Roosevelt authorized the action as a military necessity. B) Few of those relocated were actually United States citizens. C) Widespread Japanese American disloyalty and sabotage preceded the forced relocation. D) The Japanese American experience was similar to what happened to German Americans at this time. 22. In the United States, the placement of Japanese Americans in relocation centers during the early 1940's was prompted mainly by A) a belief that foreigners should be returned to their native countries B) the impact of wartime fears on the attitudes of Americans. C) the evidence that many Japanese Americans openly supported Japan D) the desire to protect United States culture from being influenced by a Far Eastern culture

23. Which was a major impact of World War II on economic life in the United States? A) The Federal Government supported the war effort without imposing wage and price controls. B) Employment opportunities for women and minorities increased greatly. C) The Federal Government encouraged inflation as a means of controlling consumer spending. D) The nation experienced its greatest unemployment levels of the 20th century. 24. In the United States during World War II, the role of women changed as they A) were drafted and assigned military roles equal to those held by men B) continued to work outside the home only in jobs traditionally performed by women C) made major contributions to the war effort by taking jobs in factories D) achieved positions of leadership in most major industries 25. Which statement describes a major social and economic impact on American society during World War II? A) The Great Depression continued to worsen. B) More women and minorities found employment in factories. C) The United States became an agricultural society. D) Consumer goods became easier to obtain. 26. During World War II, posters of Rosie the Riveter were used to A) recruit women into wartime industries B) encourage women to serve in the armed forces C) promote women s suffrage D) support higher education for women

27. Base your answer to the following question on the posters below and on your knowledge of social studies. These posters were used during World War II to encourage women to A) serve in the armed forces B) exercise their vote C) buy war bonds D) contribute to the war effort

28. Base your answer to the following question on the ration card shown below. 30. An economic impact of United States entry into World War II was that the United States A) became a debtor nation B) became nearly bankrupt C) accelerated its recovery from the Great Depression D) was forced to accept government ownership of most major industries 31. Which title would be the most appropriate heading for the list below? I. A. Suspension of Habeas Corpus B. Espionage and Sedition Acts C. Internment of Japanese Americans A) Problems of Immigration B) Wartime Constitutional Issues The use of this card, issued by the federal government, was intended to A) help the automobile industry B) support the troops in wartime C) increase the use of gasoline D) decrease the cost of automobiles 29. Base your answer to the following question on the speakers statements below and on your knowledge of social studies. Speaker A: The current situation has necessitated that more women enter the workforce. Speaker B: My family will have to get along without sugar and flour this week. Speaker C: I say we should continue to support our president, even if a president has never been elected to four terms before now. Speaker D: I support the government in everything it has to do, to be sure we are safe from fascism here at home. Which situation is Speaker B describing? A) destruction of crops during wartime B) need for importation of food products C) food rationing to support a war effort D) limitation of agricultural production through farm subsidies C) Preparations for War D) United States Foreign Policy 32. A valid conclusion based on the experience of Japanese Americans during World War II is that in wartime A) first-generation immigrants become security risks B) constitutional liberties may be limited C) loyalty oaths are necessary to protect the national interest D) fear and uncertainty do not interfere with normal life 33. The United States Supreme Court decision in Korematsu v. United States (1944) concerned A) restricting freedom of the press B) the president's right to use atomic weapons C) limiting civil liberties during wartime D) the right of women to serve in military combat 34. A study of the Presidencies of Abraham Lincoln and Franklin D. Roosevelt indicates that A) a popular President can ignore the influence of Congress in domestic affairs B) the longer a President serves, the greater his power C) civilian control of the military is not possible when the nation is at war D) Presidential power tends to increase during wartime

35. Which congressional action not only raised money for World War II but also contributed to the national debt? A) requiring employers to withhold taxes from workers' paychecks B) raising income tax rates C) selling war bonds D) enacting wage and price controls 36. In 1944, Congress enacted the GI Bill of Rights in order to A) provide economic aid to veterans B) reduce military expenditures C) ban racial segregation in the armed forces D) create government jobs for returning soldiers 37. During World War II, the federal government used rationing to A) hold down prices of military weapons B) increase educational benefits for veterans C) increase imports of scarce products D) provide more resources for the military 38. A major purpose of the GI Bill (1944) was to A) replace the draft near the end of World War II B) prohibit racial discrimination in the armed forces C) provide federal funds for veterans to attend college D) increase the number of women working in defense industries 39. An important outcome of the Nuremberg Trials held at the end of World War II was that they A) showed that many accounts of Nazi atrocities were exaggerated B) spread the blame for World War II among many nations C) held that moral and ethical considerations do not apply in wartime D) established that individuals are responsible for their actions 40. Which is a valid generalization about United States foreign policy during the 20th century? A) Theodore Roosevelt's "big stick" policy ultimately led to a friendly, trusting relationship between North and South America. B) Most foreign policy decisions have been based on a philosophy of isolationism. C) The development and use of atomic weapons altered the course of United States diplomacy and foreign policy. D) Developing nations have had little impact on United States foreign policy decisions. 41. President Harry Truman justified using atomic bombs on Japan in 1945 on the grounds that the A) world was ready for a demonstration of nuclear power B) Axis powers deserved total destruction C) early ending of the war would save many lives D) American public demanded that the bombs be used 42. The first disagreements between the United States and the Soviet Union after the defeat of Germany in World War II occurred as a result of the A) failure of the Soviet Union to withdraw from Eastern Europe B) Cuban missile crisis C) Soviet invasion of Afghanistan D) takeover of China by the Communists 43. What was one result of World War II? A) The arms race ended. B) The Cold War ended. C) Communism was eliminated. D) Two superpowers emerged. 44. One similarity between the League of Nations and the United Nations is that both were created to A) establish an international armed force to police trouble spots in the world B) manage the development of industry in economically distressed nations C) prevent international disputes from escalating into major wars D) bring democratic government to member nations

45. Membership in the United Nations demonstrates the United States commitment to a policy of A) containment C) global cooperation B) neutrality D) isolationism 46. After World War II, the United States was better able than its allies to adjust its economy from wartime to peacetime because the United States A) possessed nuclear weapons B) raised tariffs on imports C) had collected its war debts from the Allies D) had suffered no widespread wartime destruction

Answer Key 11M wwii practice [Apr 20, 2010] 1. D 2. B 3. D 4. C 5. A 6. A 7. C 8. D 9. B 10. A 11. D 12. D 13. D 14. A 15. A 16. A 31. B 32. B 33. C 34. D 35. C 36. A 37. B 38. C 39. D 40. C 41. C 42. A 43. D 44. C 45. C 46. D 17. D 18. B 19. A 20. A 21. A 22. B 23. B 24. C 25. B 26. A 27. D 28. B 29. C 30. C