The description should always stop short of penetrating the horizontal surface of the ground underneath the dwelling structure. This is not to say that a foundation, built into the land, can t be part of the unit s boundaries. Notwithstanding the author s belief that the formation Condominium Regime alone does not represent a subdivision, there has been serious scrutiny applied to the question of whether local governments can apply their subdivision regulations to the development of condominium projects, even if there is no legal requirement to plat. Section 82.006 of the Act provides as follows: A zoning, subdivision, building code, or other real property use law, ordinance, or regulation may not prohibit the condominium form of ownership or impose any requirement on a condominium that it would not impose on a physically identical development under a different form of ownership. Otherwise, this chapter does not invalidate or modify any provision of any zoning, subdivision, building code, or other real property use law, ordinance, or regulation. Some attorneys have argued that this provision of the Act protects condominium developers from subdivision regulation of any kind by cities or counties. The Texas Attorney General s Office disagreed with that conclusion. Attorney General Opinion No.