HONORING A VICTIM S RIGHT TO HAVE DEFENDANT TESTED FOR HIV AND OTHER COMMUNICABLE DISEASES How to Comply with Multiple Agency Requirements and Get a Speedy Result for Crime Victims The justice system is committed to full implementation of all of Crime Victims Rights as embodied in Oregon law. Therefore, it is in the best interest of all that we create a comprehensive approach to ensuring that ORS 135.139 be applied consistently and efficiently throughout the State of Oregon. ORS 135.139(1) provides: When a person has been charged with a crime in which it appears from the nature of the charge that the transmission of body fluid from one person to another may have been involved, the district attorney, upon the request of the victim or the parent or guardian of a minor or incapacitated victim, shall seek the consent of the person charged to submit to a test for HIV and any other communicable disease. In the absence of such consent or failure to submit to the test, the district attorney may petition the court for an order requiring the person charged to submit to a test for HIV and any other communicable disease. Thus, under ORS 135.139(1), a victim s right to obtain an order compelling testing attaches upon the charging of a crime involving the transmission of a body fluid from one person to another. After charging and prior to conviction, and upon the request of a victim, a district attorney may seek consent of the defendant to submit to testing. If the defendant does not consent, the district attorney may petition with the court for an order and the court shall order the testing if the court determines there is probable cause to believe that the person charged committed the crime and that the victim has received substantial exposure. ORS 135.139(2)(b). After a conviction is obtained, ORS 135.139(3) provides that, the court shall seek the consent of the convicted person to submit to a test for HIV and other communicable diseases. In the absence of such consent or failure to submit to the test, the court shall order the convicted person to submit to the test if the victim of the crime, or a parent or guardian of the victims, request the court to make such order. ***Please note for information on a juvenile court s authority to order HIV testing involving youth offenders who have been found within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court refer to ORS 419C.475 Frequently Asked Questions Below we highlight a few questions that arose during the writing of this