GETTING READY FOR CHRISTMAS WITH BOBBY BEAR

Similar documents
Introduction. 1 st Reason. Extension of 1 st reason. Elaboration of 1 st reason. 2nd Reason. Extension of 2nd reason. Elaboration of 2nd reason

Making Inferences Picture #1

Interview Questions for Secondary Schools Interviews

EKOLA Junior High School Bilingual Programme Entrance Test (1h15) Sample Paper. Result:

Part 1 LISTENING. Task 1

The Perfect Gift. by Kelly Hashway. Why don t you make them something? Colin s older sister Whitney asked.

Guided Reading Level J

The Perfect Birthday Present1 by Kelly Hashway

Using Least Common Multiples In Word Problems

Activate! B1 Extra Grammar Tests Test 1

The Mystery of the Missing Candy

A Note to Parents. 1. As you study the list, vary the order of the words.

Copyright 2014 Edmentum - All rights reserved. Inside the suitcase.

My Diary from Here to There

Grade 1 Level. Math Common Core Sampler Test

Valentine's Tradition By Kelly Hashway

1. Listen to your teacher read the vocabulary words.

ANNUAL NATIONAL ASSESSMENT GRADE 2 ENGLISH HOME LANGUAGE SET 2: 2012 EXEMPLAR

Name: Rewrite the paragraph below making changes as necessary to improve the wording and/or flow.

Proficiency Evaluation Test Intermediate to Advanced

A test based on the grammar-grade one

Using sentence fragments

Exercise 1: Read the countries and nationalities.

Trip to Kristiansund - Norway

Would you like to play tennis with me after school, Peter? I can t, Jane. I have to go straight home. How about tomorrow, then?

101 IELTS Speaking Part Two Topic cards about sports, hobbies and free time A- Z

Verb To Be Past Tense Affirmative and Negative

LESSON TITLE: Jesus Visits Mary and Martha THEME: Jesus wants us to spend time with \ Him. SCRIPTURE: Luke 10:38-42

California Treasures High-Frequency Words Scope and Sequence K-3

Tree Diagrams and the Fundamental Counting Principle

THE FORGIVING FATHER

Lecture Notes: Sentences

The Test of Critical Thinking Student Instructions

Parable of The Prodigal Son

Placement Test. It is designed to enable us to place you in a class at the right level for you.

Sunflowers. Name. Level and grade. PrimaryTools.co.uk

Simple Present Tense. Simple Present Tense in the Negative. Grammar Practice Worksheets

1) To take a picture is fun. It is fun to take a picture. it To master English grammar is difficult. It is difficult to master English grammar.

Pool Party by Kelly Hashway

Writing Complete Sentences Banner Set

Holy Family Canossian College Second Term Test Form 1 English

Fry s Sight Word Phrases

English Phrasal Verbs

5.7 Nominative Case and Objective Case Pronouns

BUDGETING ACTIVITY SHEET Needs Vs. Wants

Phonics. High Frequency Words P.008. Objective The student will read high frequency words.

Chapter. The Weekend

The Chocolate Touch: Chapters 1-2

1 I... swim well when I was very young. A can B could C knew. 3 What... on Sundays? A does Mary usually do B does Mary usually

Making Friends at College

銘 傳 大 學 九 十 一 學 年 度 轉 學 生 招 生 考 試 八 月 四 日 第 四 節 應 英 轉 三 英 文 聽 力 試 題

Music For Every Classroom: Make Your Own Holiday Music by Elizabeth M. Peterson Copyright 2005 by Elizabeth M. Peterson

A) Complete the sentences with SIMPLE PRESENT or PRESENT CONTINUOUS.

DIAGNOSTIC EVALUATION

BIBLE LESSON # 18 1.

Lost on Ellis Island W.M. Akers

Compound- Complex Sentences

LEVEL PRE-A1 LAAS LANGUAGE ATTAINMENT ASSESSMENT SYSTEM. English English Language Language Examinations Examinations. December 2005 December 2008

think customer service in the U.S. is the worst it s ever been. And, because in

Sentence Types. Simple Compound Complex Compound-Complex

Fraction Five ~ Third Grade. Laying the Foundation for a Conceptual Understanding of Fractions. Third Grade CCSS 3.NF

Wise Men from Afar. Coloring page for each child. Glue, gold glitter, and newspaper. Costumes for skit (Optional) See skit for costume ideas.

13. Jesus is Anointed by Mary

The Fruit of the Spirit is Love

Secret Valentine by Kelly Hashway

(2) Hiroshi Jane 2 Question No 1 Question No At three At nine At eleven At twelve. (3) No 1 No 2 2 a b c d 4 1

Ohio s Assessment System

Dear Expectant Mother,

Student Sample Paragraphs. Without elaboration:

Today, it is spoken in some offices. He's going to study English hard. and talk with a lot of people in the future.

High Five for Kids Questionnaire Frequently Asked Questions- YEAR 1 F/U survey

Jesus at the Temple (at age 12)

NEWSLETTER MARCH 2016

PEER PRESSURE TEACHER S GUIDE:

RELATIVE CLAUSES PRACTICE

1. FINNISH FRIEND PROGRAMME GUIDE WHY DO YOU WANT A FINNISH FRIEND? GOOD PRACTISES CONTACT HOW TO AND HOW OFTEN...

Lucy enjoyed playing football, especially when James asked her to take part. When she was standing next to her brother, Anita looked very tall.

Movers Reading & Writing

PLANNING A BUDGET. Income, needs vs. wants, budgets, simple interest, savings accounts, paying yourself first

BBC Learning English Funky Phrasals Dating

SALE TODAY All toys half price

Name: Class: Date: ID: A. Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Think about things that are green. List five different things that are green and use each of these words in a sentence.

2nd Grade Language Arts Practice Test

Eduheal Foundation. Class - 3 & 4

A Very Merry Christmas!

First Grade Spelling Words

GLENVIEW NEW CHURCH SUNDAY MORNING PROGRAM Preschool Lessons, Phase 2 Lesson 14 The Wise Men (Matthew 2:1-12)

LESSON TITLE: Spiritual Gifts. THEME: God gives us all different gifts to serve Him and to serve others! SCRIPTURE: 1 Corinthians 12:1-31; 14:1-40

Contents: May be freely copied for personal or classroom use.

DEFINITION OF CLAUSE AND PHRASE:

Adapted from Stone Girl Bone Girl by Laurence Anholt, Francis Lincoln Children s Book

Using the Verb "To be" Write the correct form of the verb "To be" in present tense. Example: You / We / They (be) are happy. Example: I (be) am happy.

Conditional Sentences Third Condition (Past Time - Unreal/ Contrary to Fact)

Koko's Kitten/Dr. Francine Patterson/Created by Long Beach District

TALLER No 1 INGLES 4

The Relationship Game from LifeLearningToday.com

始 まりのブザーが 鳴 るまでページをめくってはいけません

Transcription:

NAME DATE It was the day after Thanksgiving, and Bobby Bear was so excited. His grandparents were visiting from Florida. They took Bobby Bear Christmas shopping. They rode the subway from Bobby s house into the city. When they got off the subway, Bobby could see people everywhere. The people were carrying bags, presents, and Christmas decorations. Christmas is Bobby Bear s favorite time of year, because he loves the holiday decorations. Bobby Bear s grandparents took him to three stores. He bought his mother a new robe, his father a new shirt, and his baby sister a new teddy bear. Next, Bobby Bear s grandparents took him to eat pizza for lunch. Bobby ate pepperoni pizza. For dessert, he had ice cream. After lunch, Bobby Bear and his grandparents went ice-skating. The ice-skating rink was outside. Bobby had never been ice-skating before, and he really liked it. Bobby slept during the subway ride home. When he got home, there were boxes of Christmas decorations ready to unpack. His family decorated their house for Christmas that night. When they finished the decorating, they built a fire in the fireplace and sang Christmas carols. It was a wonderful day. ANSWER THE QUESTIONS. 1. This story takes place. a. on a summer night in February b. on the day after Thanksgiving c. on Christmas Day d. on Thanksgiving night 2. Who went shopping with Bobby Bear? a. his mother b. his grandparents c. his baby sister d. his father 1

NAME DATE 3. What did Bobby eat for lunch? a. ice cream b. hot dogs c. pizza d. both a and c 4. How did Bobby and his grandparents travel to the city? a. the subway b. a taxi c. a bus d. an airplane 5. Why did Bobby Bear s grandparents take him to the city? a. to go shopping b. to go ice-skating c. to eat lunch d. all of these 6. Bobby had never been. a. ice-skating before b. to eat pizza before c. shopping before d. to Florida before 7. What did Bobby Bear see when he got off the subway? a. the stores b. people c. an ice-skating rink d. the pizza place 8. Who did Bobby Bear buy a robe for? a. his teacher b. his sister c. his father d. his mother 9. Why do you think Bobby slept on the way home? a. He was very hungry. b. He was tired. c. He was sick. d. He was happy. 10. What did Bobby Bear s family do that night? a. They went to the movies. b. They ate popcorn. c. They decorated their house for Christmas. d. They ate their Thanksgiving meal. 2

NAME DATE VOCABULARY WORD SEARCH Find the words. S N O I T A R O C E D S E W F T Y Y A D I L O H E X I A U V N T D B F A V O R I T E E E V E P F K G G K P I Z Z A R G U R V C A R O L S S D P B N Q Q A C J M Y A H R T E D I D U E P I Q W R O W R M T T P R M L D K C A P N U V A I R L X Z Y N F J P E C U D S C E B C T O A K I D N F I I U X S C Q O P R N Y L X R V R B E S P X N I G I W X O Z K O W V E O J K B M R S L V H O M A R D U E O O U E F G B Z H X Y O B H L X W carols dessert Florida pizza subway Christmas excited grandparents rink unpack decorations favorite holiday shopping visiting 3

NAME DATE ACROSTIC C H R I S T M A S PLEASE WRITE NEATLY! 4

NAME DATE SEQUENCING EVENTS Read each of the following sentences. Write the numbers 1-8 on the lines to show the order of events in the story. Bobby Bear went ice-skating. The family decorated the house for Christmas. Bobby Bear slept on the subway. Bobby Bear rode the subway to the city. Bobby Bear shopped for gifts for his family. Bobby Bear saw people everywhere. Bobby Bear and his family built a fire in the fireplace and sang Christmas carols. Bobby and his grandparents ate lunch. 5

NAME DATE Answers Pages 1-2: 1. b 2. b 3. d 4. a 5. d 6. a 7. b 8. d 9. b 10. c Page 3: Page 4: Page 5: answers not needed Writing Activity Sequencing of Events: 5,7,6,1,3,2,8,4 6