Multiple Choice Review Mendelian Genetics & Inheritance Patterns

Similar documents
Heredity. Sarah crosses a homozygous white flower and a homozygous purple flower. The cross results in all purple flowers.

CCR Biology - Chapter 7 Practice Test - Summer 2012

Chapter 9 Patterns of Inheritance

7A The Origin of Modern Genetics

Name: 4. A typical phenotypic ratio for a dihybrid cross is a) 9:1 b) 3:4 c) 9:3:3:1 d) 1:2:1:2:1 e) 6:3:3:6

Problems 1-6: In tomato fruit, red flesh color is dominant over yellow flesh color, Use R for the Red allele and r for the yellow allele.

Mendelian and Non-Mendelian Heredity Grade Ten

A trait is a variation of a particular character (e.g. color, height). Traits are passed from parents to offspring through genes.

The correct answer is c A. Answer a is incorrect. The white-eye gene must be recessive since heterozygous females have red eyes.

CHROMOSOMES AND INHERITANCE

Heredity - Patterns of Inheritance

Mendelian inheritance and the

Biology 1406 Exam 4 Notes Cell Division and Genetics Ch. 8, 9

Bio EOC Topics for Cell Reproduction: Bio EOC Questions for Cell Reproduction:

Human Blood Types: Codominance and Multiple Alleles. Codominance: both alleles in the heterozygous genotype express themselves fully

GENETIC CROSSES. Monohybrid Crosses

PRACTICE PROBLEMS - PEDIGREES AND PROBABILITIES

This fact sheet describes how genes affect our health when they follow a well understood pattern of genetic inheritance known as autosomal recessive.

Two copies of each autosomal gene affect phenotype.

The Making of the Fittest: Natural Selection in Humans

Genetics Module B, Anchor 3

Phenotypes and Genotypes of Single Crosses

Name: Class: Date: ID: A

Genetics 1. Defective enzyme that does not make melanin. Very pale skin and hair color (albino)

BioBoot Camp Genetics

2 18. If a boy s father has haemophilia and his mother has one gene for haemophilia. What is the chance that the boy will inherit the disease? 1. 0% 2

Influence of Sex on Genetics. Chapter Six

17. A testcross A.is used to determine if an organism that is displaying a recessive trait is heterozygous or homozygous for that trait. B.

Ex) A tall green pea plant (TTGG) is crossed with a short white pea plant (ttgg). TT or Tt = tall tt = short GG or Gg = green gg = white

Biology Final Exam Study Guide: Semester 2

Recovering the Romanovs

CHAPTER 15 THE CHROMOSOMAL BASIS OF INHERITANCE. Section B: Sex Chromosomes

somatic cell egg genotype gamete polar body phenotype homologous chromosome trait dominant autosome genetics recessive

MCB41: Second Midterm Spring 2009

Chapter 4 Pedigree Analysis in Human Genetics. Chapter 4 Human Heredity by Michael Cummings 2006 Brooks/Cole-Thomson Learning

LAB : PAPER PET GENETICS. male (hat) female (hair bow) Skin color green or orange Eyes round or square Nose triangle or oval Teeth pointed or square

Chromosomes, Mapping, and the Meiosis Inheritance Connection

DNA Determines Your Appearance!

Terms: The following terms are presented in this lesson (shown in bold italics and on PowerPoint Slides 2 and 3):

If you crossed a homozygous, black guinea pig with a white guinea pig, what would be the phenotype(s)

12.1 The Role of DNA in Heredity

Genetics for the Novice

B2 5 Inheritrance Genetic Crosses

The Developing Person Through the Life Span 8e by Kathleen Stassen Berger

Incomplete Dominance and Codominance

Genetics Part 1: Inheritance of Traits

Genetics with a Smile

Mendelian Genetics in Drosophila

Genetics Test Biology I

Saffiyah Y. Manboard Biology Instructor Seagull Alternative High School

UNIT 13 (OPTION) Genetic Abnormalities

Can receive blood from: * I A I A and I A i o Type A Yes No A or AB A or O I B I B and I B i o Type B No Yes B or AB B or O

Marrying a relative. Is there an increased chance that a child will have genetic problems if its parents are related to each other?

Patient Information. for Childhood

Bio 102 Practice Problems Mendelian Genetics and Extensions

Variations on a Human Face Lab

Population Genetics and Multifactorial Inheritance 2002

Genetic Mutations. Indicator 4.8: Compare the consequences of mutations in body cells with those in gametes.

About The Causes of Hearing Loss

Chromosomal Basis of Inheritance. Ch. 3

Each person normally has 23 pairs of chromosomes, or 46 in all. We inherit one chromosome per pair from our mother and one from our father.

Chapter 3. Chapter Outline. Chapter Outline 9/11/10. Heredity and Evolu4on

AP Biology PowerPoint Notes Chapter 11 & 12 Patterns of Heredity and Human Genetics

Test Two Study Guide

Bio 102 Practice Problems Mendelian Genetics: Beyond Pea Plants

Preimplantation Genetic Diagnosis. Evaluation for single gene disorders

DRAGON GENETICS LAB -- Principles of Mendelian Genetics

A and B are not absolutely linked. They could be far enough apart on the chromosome that they assort independently.

Biology Notes for exam 5 - Population genetics Ch 13, 14, 15

Title: Genetics and Hearing Loss: Clinical and Molecular Characteristics

X Linked Inheritance

Lesson Plan: GENOTYPE AND PHENOTYPE

The Genetics of Drosophila melanogaster

7 th Grade Life Science Name: Miss Thomas & Mrs. Wilkinson Lab: Superhero Genetics Due Date:

Ringneck Doves. A Handbook of Care & Breeding

2 GENETIC DATA ANALYSIS

Summary Genes and Variation Evolution as Genetic Change. Name Class Date

EXERCISE 11 MENDELIAN GENETICS PROBLEMS

Genetics Review for USMLE (Part 2)

BIO 184 Page 1 Spring 2013 NAME VERSION 1 EXAM 3: KEY. Instructions: PRINT your Name and Exam version Number on your Scantron

Paternity Testing. Chapter 23

Evolution (18%) 11 Items Sample Test Prep Questions

Genetics Lecture Notes Lectures 1 2

CCpp X ccpp. CcPp X CcPp. CP Cp cp cp. Purple. White. Purple CcPp. Purple Ccpp White. White. Summary: 9/16 purple, 7/16 white

Chapter 13: Meiosis and Sexual Life Cycles

Blood Stains at the Crime Scene Forensic Investigation

edtpa: Task 1 Secondary Science

CHAPTER 10 BLOOD GROUPS: ABO AND Rh

Gene Mapping Techniques

Cystic Fibrosis Webquest Sarah Follenweider, The English High School 2009 Summer Research Internship Program

Carol Ludowese, MS, CGC Certified Genetic Counselor HDSA Center of Excellence at Hennepin County Medical Center Minneapolis, Minnesota

240Tutoring Life Science Study Material

LEUKODYSTROPHY GENETICS AND REPRODUCTIVE OPTIONS FOR AFFECTED FAMILIES. Leila Jamal, ScM Kennedy Krieger Institute, Baltimore MD

Activity 4 Probability, Genetics, and Inheritance

Reebops. A model organism for teaching genetic concepts

Basics of Marker Assisted Selection

MCAS Biology. Review Packet

Why are some drugs only available on prescription? Depressants. Pain killers. Stimulants. Performance enhancers. Hallucinogens

XII. Biology, Grade 10

Practice Problems 4. (a) 19. (b) 36. (c) 17

Transcription:

Multiple Choice Review Mendelian Genetics & 1. Jean-Baptiste Lamarck introduced a theory about inheritance in the early 1800s. Which of the following accurately describes his Theory of Acquired Characteristics? a. Offspring traits are the result of the blending of traits from the parents. b. Offspring traits are the result of parent individuals modifying their traits due to use or non-use. c. Traits are acquired from genes, and arise only from the mother not from the father. d. Traits are acquired from grandparents and skip the parent generation altogether. 2. Gregor Mendel was a critical contributor to our understanding of inheritance today. In his experiments he tracked seven visual traits of pea plants and ensured that they produced offspring identical to themselves. What are the terms that we used to identify two separate factors? a. genotype; true breeding b. genotype; cross breeding c. phenotype; true breeding d. phenotype; cross breeding 3. Mendel crossed two plants, called the P generation. The offspring of this cross are known as hybrids. What are hybrids? a. The result of crossing two true breeding plants; they contain two genes, one of each allele. b. The result of a hybrid cross; they contain two genes for each trait, both carrying the recessive allele. c. The result of a hybrid cross; they contain two genes for each trait, both carrying the dominant allele. d. The result of crossing two true breeding plants; they contain two genes of identical alleles. 4. Mendel observed patterns of inheritance for all of the traits he tested. The F1 generation all had a phenotype identical to one of the parents in the P generation. What results did he find for the F2 phenotypes? a. ½ had the phenotype of one P generation plant; ½ had the phenotype of the F1 parents. b. ¼ had the phenotype of the F1 generation and ¾ had the phenotype of one of the P generation parents. c. ¾ had the phenotype of the F1 generation and ¼ had the phenotype of one of the P generation parents. d. The results were not repeatable and identical for the F2 generation, only for the F1 generation.

5. Which of the following statements best describes one aspect of the chromosomal theory of inheritance, posited after Mendel s time? a. Chromosomes account for all of the phenotypic traits found in every organism. b. The hereditary factors from Mendel s experiments are actually single chromosomes. c. Chromosomes can be found within alleles, accounting for different phenotypic traits. d. The hereditary factors from Mendel s experiments are actually genes located on chromosomes. Below is a Punnett square showing a cross between two parents. Use this information to respond to the next five questions. P generation: BB x bb Complete dominance: B = black rat b = white rat b b B Bb Bb B Bb Bb 6. Referring to the Punnett square above, which of the following accurately represents the phenotypic and genotypic ratios of the F1 generation? a. Phenotypic ratio 100% white, genotypic ratio 100% Bb. b. Genotypic ratio 100% black, phenotypic ratio 100% Bb c. Phenotypic ratio 100% black, genotypic ration 100% Bb d. Phenotypic ratio 50% black, 50% white, genotypic ratio 100% Bb 7. Using the information in the Punnett square above, how would we refer to the parents and the offspring? a. One parent homozygous, one is heterozygous, the offspring are homozygous b. One parent is homozygous dominant, one parent is homozygous recessive, the offspring are heterozygous c. One parent is homozygous dominant, one parent is heterozygous recessive, the offspring are homozygous dominant d. One parent is heterozygous dominant, one is heterozygous recessive, the offspring are heterozygous dominant

8. If we were to cross the offspring in the Punnett square above (known as the F1 generation) what will be the genotypic and phenotypic ratios of the F2 generation? a. Phenotypic ratio 3:1; genotypic ratio 1:2:1 b. Phenotypic ratio 1:2:1, genotypic ration 3:1 c. Phenotypic ratio 3:1, genotypic ration 3:1 d. Phenotypic ratio 1:2:1, genotypic ration 1:2:1 9. Mendel used dihybrid crosses in an effort to uncover more information about inheritance patterns. From this he developed two laws of inheritance. Which of the following accurately described the law of segregation? a. This law states that alleles, on different chromosomes, will be inherited independently of one another. b. This law states that gametes each carry only one allele for a trait, to be combined when fertilization occurs. c. This law states that gametes carry two alleles for each trait to ensure adequate inheritance by offspring. d. This law states that alleles, on the same chromosome, will be inherited independently of one another. 10. What is considered to be incomplete dominance? a. When the phenotype of the hybrid is the same as for the homozygous recessive. b. When the phenotype of the hybrid is the same as for the homozygous dominant. c. When the phenotype of the hybrid shows an in-between phenotype of the two parents. d. Then the phenotype of the homozygous dominant shows an inbetween phenotype of the two parents. A cross occurs between a black homozygous mouse and a white homozygous mouse. They produce gray offspring. Use this scenario to respond to the next three questions: 11. What type of dominance is reflected in the scenario above? a. codominance b. incomplete dominance c. complete dominance d. blending of genes 12. What are the percentage probabilities for the genotype and phenotype of the offspring? a. 100% black; 100% Bb b. 100% gray; 100% bb c. 100% white; 75% Bb, 25% bb d. 100% gray; 100% Bb

13. Referring to the mouse scenario noted above, what is the percentage phenotypic probability if we cross two gray mice from the F1 generation? a. 100% black b. 75%gray; 25% white c. 25% black; 50% gray; 25% white d. 50% black; 50% white 14. A cross occurs between a chicken with white feathers and a chicken with black feathers. This results in offspring with some black feathers and some white feathers. What type of inheritance is this? a. incomplete dominance b. complete dominance c. codominance d. blended dominance 15. Sickle cell disease is the result of one gene abnormality. When two recessive alleles occur, sickle cell disease is inherited. The disease results in misshaped hemoglobin. What type of molecule is hemoglobin? a. protein b. carbohydrate c. lipid d. RNA 16. Polygenic inheritance refers to which of the following conditions of inheritance? a. When one allele affects more than one trait. b. When multiple alleles affect one trait. c. When multiple alleles affect multiple traits. d. When one allele dominates another allele. 17. A group of individuals have lived for generations on an island. Their average height is 5 feet 2 inches. Eventually, ships stop by the islands bringing more fruits, vegetables and meats to their diet and more food overall. While the islanders continue to marry islanders and produce children, over generations the average height of the islander population reaches 5 feet 6 inches. What was most likely the main factor in this change? a. changes and mutations in the genes within the island population of islanders b. changes in nutrition that affected the phenotype, fully expressing the genotype c. an influx of new genes from the incoming human population d. the effect of medications brought by the ships stopping at the island

A man who is a carrier for cystic fibrosis marries a woman who is a carrier for cystic fibrosis. Respond to the next three questions based upon this scenario. 18. What is the percentage probability that this couple will have a child with cystic fibrosis? a. 50% b. 100% c. 75% d. 25% 19. What is the percentage probability that they will have a child who is a carrier? a. 50% b. 100% c. 75% d. 25% 20. The couple in the above scenario has four children. How many of their children will have cystic fibrosis? a. one b. two c. it could be none to all of their children d. it depends whether they are male or female 21. Issues with inbreeding often occur with dog breeds, such as German shepherds. How can we best describe inbreeding? a. successive breeding with individuals from a variety of populations b. successive breeding with individuals from within one population c. breeding between different breeds to produce new breeds d. breeding the same set of parents more than once 22. How does inbreeding increase the probabilities of recessive disorders? a. Carriers have an increased chance of reproducing together to produce a homozygous recessive condition. b. Homozygous recessive individuals are more likely to live an reproduce when based within strong families. c. Spontaneous mutations are increased when closely related organisms reproduce successively d. The probability that individuals who are homozygous recessive increase as the heterozygous conditions increase

23. What is true about the majority of sex-linked disorders in humans? a. Females have a high probability of inheriting sex linked disorders b. Males have a higher probability of inheriting sex linked disorders c. Gender does not play a role in the probability of inheriting a sex linked disorder d. Females have a higher probability of inheriting recessive sex linked disorders. Use the information and the Punnett square below to respond to the next three questions: Hemophilia is an X linked recessive disorder X H X H X H X H X h X H X h y X H y X h y 24. What are the chances that this couple will have a child with the hemophilia? a. 75% b. 50% c. 25% d. 0% 25. The mother undergoes amniocentesis during her pregnancy, and is told that the child she is carrying is a boy. What are the chances that her son will have hemophilia? a. 75% b. 50% c. 25% d. 0% 26. The mother has a second pregnancy four years later. She is told that her baby will be a girl. What are the chances that her daughter will be have hemophilia? a. 75% b. 50% c. 25% d. 0%

27. Which of the following is accurate about an X-linked trait? a. There is a 50% chance that a son inherits an X-linked trait from his father b. There is a 25% chance that a son inherits an X-linked trait from his father c. There is 0% chance that a son inherits an X-linked trait from his father d. There is an 80% chance that a son inherits an X-linked trait from his father 28. Prenatal or fetal tests can be performed that can provide information about the genetic make-up. Which of the following is based upon family history to estimate probabilities of genetic disorders? a. amniocentesis b. pedigrees c. chorionic villus sampling d. fetoscopy Use the pedigree shown below to answer the next two questions: 1 2 3 4 http://faculty.clintoncc.suny.edu/faculty/michael.gregory/ files/bio%20101/bio%20101%20laboratory/ Pedigree%20Analysis/PEDIGREE.HTM 29. Given the information provided in the pedigree above, what can we determine about the trait seen in the darkened circles and squares? a. The trait is autosomal dominant b. The trait is autosomal recessive c. The trait is x-linked dominant d. The trait is x-linked recessive 30. What are the genotypes of the parents in level 1, in the above pedigree? a. mother is homozygous dominant, father is homozygous recessive b. mother is homozygous recessive, father is homozygous dominant c. mother is homozygous recessive, father is heterozygous d. mother is heterozygous, father is homozygous dominant

31. What determines maleness in humans? a. An extra Y chromosome, resulting in YY b. A single X chromosome, resulting in XO c. A single Y chromosome, regardless of number of X chromosomes. d. A single X chromosome, regardless of the presence of any Y chromosomes. 32. What does the term autosomal refer to? a. The non XY chromosomes found in an organism b. The XY chromosomes found in an organism c. The dominant homozygous trait d. The recessive homozygous trait 33. Which of the following accurately describes the relationship between a dominant and a recessive allele? a. The dominant allele physically alters the recessive allele so that it cannot be expressed b. The dominant allele blends with the recessive allele to produce an inbetween trait c. The dominant allele is expressed however the recessive allele is unaltered. d. The dominant allele is more common in the species population than the recessive. 34. What type of organisms (for the trait of flower color) are shown crossed in the image below? http://cubocube.com/dashboard.php?a= 1181&b=1259&c=103 a. false breeding plants b. heterozygous plants c. self-breeding plants d. true breeding plants

35. The probability of an event, such as inheriting a recessive allele, is ½. The probability of inheriting a second recessive allele is ½. What, then, is the probability of inheriting two recessive alleles? a. 1/2 b. 1/4 c. 1/8 d. 1/10 36. Consider a dihybrid cross between two rabbits LlBb x LlBb. What are the phenotypic ratios of the offspring? (L = long ears l = short ears; B = black b = white) a. 12 Long Black: 4 short white b. 9 Long white: 3 Long Black: 3 short Black: 1 short white c. 9 Long Black; 3 Long white: 3 short Black: 1 short white d. 12 short Black: 4 Long Black 37. Blood type in humans is the result of multiple alleles. Blood type is also an example of which type of inheritance pattern? a. Complete dominance b. Incomplete dominance c. Co-dominance d. X-linked inheritance 38. A female who is AO (i A, i O ) mates with a male who is BO (i B, i O ). What possible blood types can their children inherit? a. Types, A, AB, B and O b. Types AB and O c. Types A and B d. Types A, B and O 39. Before having children, a couple prepares a pedigree of their family for one particular autosomal dominant disorder. They chart all of their relatives back three generations. From this information, can they determine whether or not they will have a child with the disorder? a. It is possible, but not guaranteed. b. Yes, they can absolutely tell from this information c. No, it is not possible with this type of disorder. d. Yes, they can know with certainty. 40. What is meant by the term pleiotropy? a. When a single allele affects a single phenotype b. When a single allele affects multiple phenotypes c. When multiple alleles affect multiple phenotypes d. When multiple alleles affect a single phenotype

Answer Key Question # Correct response Question # Correct response 1 B 21 B 2 C 22 A 3 A 23 B 4 C 24 C 5 D 25 B 6 C 26 D 7 B 27 C 8 A 28 B 9 B 29 B 10 C 30 C 11 B 31 C 12 D 32 A 13 C 33 C 14 C 34 D 15 A 35 B 16 B 36 C 17 B 37 C 18 D 38 A 19 A 39 D 20 C 40 B