Universal Gravitation Multiple Choice Homework

Similar documents
GRAVITATIONAL FIELDS PHYSICS 20 GRAVITATIONAL FORCES. Gravitational Fields (or Acceleration Due to Gravity) Symbol: Definition: Units:

Version A Page The diagram shows two bowling balls, A and B, each having a mass of 7.00 kilograms, placed 2.00 meters apart.

Name Class Period. F = G m 1 m 2 d 2. G =6.67 x Nm 2 /kg 2

Use the following information to deduce that the gravitational field strength at the surface of the Earth is approximately 10 N kg 1.

A = 6561 times greater. B. 81 times greater. C. equally strong. D. 1/81 as great. E. (1/81) 2 = 1/6561 as great.

4 Gravity: A Force of Attraction

Newton s Law of Universal Gravitation

Section 1 Gravity: A Force of Attraction

Name: Date: Period: Gravity Study Guide

circular motion & gravitation physics 111N

What Do You Think? For You To Do GOALS

Newton s Law of Universal Gravitation describes the attractive gravitational force that exists between any two bodies with the following equation:

Name: Earth 110 Exploration of the Solar System Assignment 1: Celestial Motions and Forces Due in class Tuesday, Jan. 20, 2015

GRAVITY CONCEPTS. Gravity is the universal force of attraction between all matter

Satellites and Space Stations

DIRECT ORBITAL DYNAMICS: USING INDEPENDENT ORBITAL TERMS TO TREAT BODIES AS ORBITING EACH OTHER DIRECTLY WHILE IN MOTION

What causes Tides? If tidal forces were based only on mass, the Sun should have a tidegenerating

Work, Power, Energy Multiple Choice. PSI Physics. Multiple Choice Questions

Newton s Laws. Newton s Imaginary Cannon. Michael Fowler Physics 142E Lec 6 Jan 22, 2009

GRADE 8 SCIENCE INSTRUCTIONAL TASKS. Gravity

Gravitation and Newton s Synthesis

Chapter 5: Circular Motion, the Planets, and Gravity

Q3.2.a The gravitational force exerted by a planet on one of its moons is 3e23 newtons when the moon is at a particular location.

Astronomy 110 Homework #04 Assigned: 02/06/2007 Due: 02/13/2007. Name:

Name Class Date. true

How To Understand The Theory Of Gravity

Newton s Law of Gravitation

2. Orbits. FER-Zagreb, Satellite communication systems 2011/12

Inertia, Forces, and Acceleration: The Legacy of Sir Isaac Newton

Halliday, Resnick & Walker Chapter 13. Gravitation. Physics 1A PHYS1121 Professor Michael Burton

Chapter 3.8 & 6 Solutions

Forces between masses

Lecture 13. Gravity in the Solar System

1. Mass, Force and Gravity

The University of Texas at Austin. Gravity and Orbits

Newton s Law of Gravity

Forces. When an object is pushed or pulled, we say that a force is exerted on it.

Notes: Most of the material in this chapter is taken from Young and Freedman, Chap. 13.

Lesson 29: Newton's Law of Universal Gravitation

Solar System Fundamentals. What is a Planet? Planetary orbits Planetary temperatures Planetary Atmospheres Origin of the Solar System

Introduction to Netlogo: A Newton s Law of Gravity Simulation

Newton s Laws of Motion

PHYS 117- Exam I. Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

1. Large ships are often helped into port by using two tug boats one either side of the ship. April 5, 1989 (Anchorage Daily News / Erik Hill)

CLASS TEST GRADE 11. PHYSICAL SCIENCES: PHYSICS Test 1: Mechanics

Work, Energy and Power Practice Test 1

Chapter 6. Work and Energy

Unit 8 Lesson 2 Gravity and the Solar System

astronomy A planet was viewed from Earth for several hours. The diagrams below represent the appearance of the planet at four different times.

VELOCITY, ACCELERATION, FORCE

Educator Guide to S LAR SYSTEM El Prado, San Diego CA (619)

Physics 11 Assignment KEY Dynamics Chapters 4 & 5

Astronomy 1140 Quiz 1 Review

Halliday, Resnick & Walker Chapter 13. Gravitation. Physics 1A PHYS1121 Professor Michael Burton

Niraj Sir GRAVITATION CONCEPTS. Kepler's law of planetry motion

Friction and Gravity. Friction. Section 2. The Causes of Friction

Chapter 9 Circular Motion Dynamics

BHS Freshman Physics Review. Chapter 2 Linear Motion Physics is the oldest science (astronomy) and the foundation for every other science.

Practice TEST 2. Explain your reasoning

Practice Test SHM with Answers

Physics: Principles and Applications, 6e Giancoli Chapter 4 Dynamics: Newton's Laws of Motion

Newton s Law of Universal Gravitation

Exam # 1 Thu 10/06/2010 Astronomy 100/190Y Exploring the Universe Fall 11 Instructor: Daniela Calzetti

Review Chapters 2, 3, 4, 5

C B A T 3 T 2 T What is the magnitude of the force T 1? A) 37.5 N B) 75.0 N C) 113 N D) 157 N E) 192 N

Work and Energy. W =!KE = KE f

Conceptual Questions: Forces and Newton s Laws

Orbital Mechanics. Angular Momentum

Problem Set V Solutions

Chapter 5 Using Newton s Laws: Friction, Circular Motion, Drag Forces. Copyright 2009 Pearson Education, Inc.

Physics 111: Lecture 4: Chapter 4 - Forces and Newton s Laws of Motion. Physics is about forces and how the world around us reacts to these forces.

8. Potential Energy and Conservation of Energy Potential Energy: When an object has potential to have work done on it, it is said to have potential

Answer, Key Homework 7 David McIntyre Mar 25,

Lift vs. Gravity Questions:

Gravity? Depends on Where You Are!

The Hidden Lives of Galaxies. Jim Lochner, USRA & NASA/GSFC

11 Gravity and the Solar System Name Worksheet AP Physics 1

Candidate Number. General Certificate of Education Advanced Level Examination June 2014

This paper is also taken for the relevant Examination for the Associateship. For Second Year Physics Students Wednesday, 4th June 2008: 14:00 to 16:00

Does currently available technology have the capacity to facilitate a manned mission to Mars?

FIZIKA ANGOL NYELVEN

The Gravitational Field

Earth in the Solar System

G U I D E T O A P P L I E D O R B I T A L M E C H A N I C S F O R K E R B A L S P A C E P R O G R A M

5. Forces and Motion-I. Force is an interaction that causes the acceleration of a body. A vector quantity.

AP Physics C Fall Final Web Review

Physics 30 Worksheet #10 : Magnetism From Electricity

Gravity. in the Solar System. Beyond the Book. FOCUS Book

Unit 4 Practice Test: Rotational Motion

Candidate Number. General Certificate of Education Advanced Level Examination June 2012

Why don t planets crash into each other?

Physics 1A Lecture 10C

Lecture 17 Newton on Gravity

Elements of Physics Motion, Force, and Gravity Teacher s Guide

Candidate Number. General Certificate of Education Advanced Level Examination June 2010

Centripetal force, rotary motion, angular velocity, apparent force.

EDMONDS COMMUNITY COLLEGE ASTRONOMY 100 Winter Quarter 2007 Sample Test # 1

Chapter 4: Newton s Laws: Explaining Motion

Transcription:

Universal Gravitation Multiple Choice Homework PSI Physics Name Multiple Choice Questions 1. The discovery of Universal Gravitation is associated with: A. Robert Hook B. Isaac Newton C. James Joule D. Max Plank E. Christian Huygens 2. Two objects with equal masses of 1 kg each are separated by a distance of 1 m. The gravitational force between the objects is: A. Slightly less than G B. Slightly greater that G C. Equal to G D. Half as much of G E. Twice as much of G 3. Two objects, one with a mass of m and one with a mass of 4m are attracted to each other by a gravitational force. If the force on 4m is F, what is the force on mass m in terms of F? A. 16F B. 4F C. F D. ¼ F E. 1/16 F 4. An apple hangs on a tree on the Earth. Which of the following statements is correct? A. The force on the apple is greater than the force on the Earth because the Earth is more massive. B. The force on the Earth is greater than the force on the apple because the Earth is more massive. C. The force on the apple is less than the force on the Earth because the tree is supporting the apple. D. The forces on the apple and Earth are equal. E. The forces on the apple and the Earth are zero because they are not touching each other. 5. Two objects are attracted to each other by a gravitational force F. If one mass is doubled and the other is tripled without changing the distance, what is the new gravitational force between the objects in terms of F? A. 4 F B. 9 F C. 6 F D. 1/9 F E. 1/6 F

6. Two objects are attracted to each other by a gravitational force F. If the distance between the objects is doubled, what is the new gravitational force between the objects in terms of F? A. 4 F B. 9 F C. 16 F D. 1/9 F E. 1/4 F 7. Two objects are attracted to each other by a gravitational force F. If each mass is tripled and the distance between the objects is cut in half, what is the new gravitational force between the objects in terms of F? A. 24 F B. 36 F C. 16 F D. 1/16 F E. 1/24 F 8. An object with a mass of 48 kg measured on Earth is taken to the Moon. What is the mass of the object on the Moon s surface if the acceleration due to gravity on Moon is one-sixth of that on Earth? A. 8 kg B. 48 kg C. 288 kg D. 480 kg E. 80 kg 9. An object with a mass of 48 kg measured on Earth is taken to the Moon. What is the weight of the object on the Moon s surface if the acceleration due to gravity on Moon is one-sixth of that on Earth? A. 8 N B. 48 N C. 288 N D. 480 N E. 80 N 10. A rocket moves away from the surface of Earth. As the distance r from the center of the planet increases, what happens to the force of gravity on the rocket? A. The force increases directly proportional to r B.The force increases directly proportional to r 2 C. The force doesn t change D. The force becomes zero after the rocket loses the contact with Earth E. The force decreases inversely proportional to 1 r 2

11. A spacecraft is orbiting Earth with an orbital radius r. Which of the following is true about the astronaut s apparent weight? A. The apparent weight is slightly less than the weight on the surface B. The apparent weight is slightly greater than the weight on the surface C. The apparent weight is the same as the weight on the surface D. The apparent weight is zero because the astronaut is in a free fall E. More information is required 12. A spacecraft starts on Earth is moving to Mars. Which of the following is correct about the gravitational force on the spacecraft due to Earth s attraction? A. The force becomes zero when the spacecraft is half way between the planets B. The force becomes zero when the spacecraft is closer to the surface of Mars C. The spacecraft is never beyond the Earth s gravitational attraction D. The force becomes zero when the spacecraft land on the surface of Mars E. More information is required 13. A satellite is orbiting Earth at a distance h = R E above the surface. What is the centripetal acceleration of the satellite compared to that on the surface? A. a = g 4 B. a = g 2 C. a = g D. a = 2g E. a = 4 g

14. What is the ratio between the acceleration due to gravity of two hypothetical planets X and Y, if the mass of the planet X is three times greater than the mass of the planet Y, and the radius of the planet X is twice greater of the radius of the planet Y. A. g x = 3 4 B. g x = 4 3 C. g x = 1 4 D. g x = 3 1 E. g x = 4 1 15. A hypothetical planet has a mass of four times that of the Earth and radius of twice that of the Earth? What is the acceleration due to gravity on the planet in terms of the acceleration on the Earth? A. g B. g 2 C. g 4 D. 2g E. g 8 16. Two planets X and Y have the same surface gravity, but planet X has four times the mass of planet Y. What is the radius of planet X in terms of the radius of planet Y? A. R x = 4 R y B. R x = 16 R y C. R x = 8 R y D. R x = 2 R y E. R x = 1 2 Ry 17. A satellite is orbiting a planet of mass M with an orbital radius r. Which of the following represents the orbital velocity of the satellite? A. v = GM R B. v = GM r 2 C. v = GM r 3 D. v = GM r E. v = GM r 3

18. A satellite is orbiting a planet with an orbital radius r. Which of the following diagrams represents the direction of the velocity and acceleration of the satellite? A. B. C. D. E.

19. A satellite A has twice the mass of satellite B. The satellites orbit a planet with the same orbital radius. The orbital velocity of the satellite A compared to B is: A. Twice greater B. Four times greater C. Half as much D. One-quarter as much E. The same 20. Two satellites A and B orbit the same planet. Satellite B moves in circular orbit with twice greater radius than satellite A. What is the orbital velocity of satellite B compared to the velocity of A? A. v A = 1 2 vb B. v A = 1 2 vb C. v A = 2 1 vb D. v A = 1 4 vb E. v A = 2 1 vb

21. A satellite A moves around a planet of mass 4M, another satellite B moves around a planet of mass M. What is the orbital period of satellite A in terms of that of satellite B if the orbital radius is the same for both cases? A. T A = 1 4 TB B. T A = 1 2 TB C. T A = 1 2 TB D. T A = 2T B E. T A = 4T Answer Key 1. B 2. C 3. C 4. D 5. C 6. E 7. B 8. B 9. E 10. E 11. D 12. C 13. A 14. A 15. A 16. D 17. C 18. B 19. E 20. C 21. D