Chapter 5 OC (operant conditioning) quiz practice Name Period Date

Similar documents
Chapter 7 Conditioning and Learning

Programmed Learning Review

IMPORTANT BEHAVIOURISTIC THEORIES

GCSE PSYCHOLOGY UNIT 2 LEARNING REVISION

Learning Theories 4- Behaviorism

GCSE Psychology Learning

Chapter 7. Behavioral Learning Theory: Operant Conditioning

Learning from Experience. Definition of Learning. Psychological definition. Pavlov: Classical Conditioning

Operant Conditioning. Skinner and Thorndike

Classical vs. Operant Conditioning

Okami Study Guide: Chapter 7

A. Learning Process through which experience causes permanent change in knowledge or behavior.

A View on Behaviorist Learning Theory. view of behaviorism assumes that all behavior is determined via the environment or how one has

Chapter 5: Learning I. Introduction: What Is Learning? learning Conditioning II. Classical Conditioning: Associating Stimuli Ivan Pavlov

Psychology with Mr. Duez UNIT 3 "Learning" LEARNING TARGETS

Behaviorism & Education

Final Exam Review for EDP304 Prague

HONORS PSYCHOLOGY REVIEW QUESTIONS

Encyclopedia of School Psychology Conditioning: Classical And Operant

Operant Conditioning: An Overview

Behavior Analysis and Strategy Application after Brain Injury: Addressing the long-term behavioral outcomes of brain injury

7/17/2014. Applied Behavior Analysis (ABA) Therapy Overview. Applied Behavior Analysis Therapy. Ivan Petrovich Pavlov

Classical Conditioning. Classical and Operant Conditioning. Basic effect. Classical Conditioning

Behavioral Principles. S-R Learning. Pavlov & Classical Conditioning 12/2/2009

Learning UNIT 6 UNIT PREVIEW UNIT GUIDE

Chapter 15. Historical Perspective. How the world creates who you are: behaviorism and social learning theory

UNIT 6: LEARNING. 6. When the US is presented prior to a neutral stimulus, conditioning DOES NOT (does/does not) occur.

Operant Conditioning. PSYCHOLOGY (8th Edition, in Modules) David Myers. Module 22

AP Psychology Academic Year

Behavioural Therapy A GUIDE TO COUNSELLING THERAPIES (DVD) Published by: J & S Garrett Pty Ltd ACN

Applied Behavior Analysis Reinforcement. Elisabeth (Lisa) Kinney, M.S. September 19, 2007

Psychology Ciccarelli and White

Psychological Models of Abnormality

CHAPTER 5 LESSON PLAN NOV 28-DEC 9, 2011 LEARNING Learning Objectives

Outline. General Psychology PSYC 200. Definition. Habituation. Habituation. Classical Conditioning 3/17/2015. Learning

Classical Conditioning

A Brief Explanation of Applied Behavior Analysis. conditioning to identify the contingencies affecting a student s behavior and the functions of the

Heather Maurin, MA, EdS, PPS, LEP, BICM School Psychologist-Stockton Unified School District THE ABC S OF APPLIED BEHAVIOR ANALYSIS

5 Learning. Links to Learning Objectives. Enduring Issues. How is learning influenced by an organism s inborn characteristics?

Chapter 5. Learning. Outline

Applied Behavior Analysis. Session 1: Course overview and basic concepts

Okami Study Guide: Chapter 7

Today. Learning. Learning. What is Learning? The Biological Basis. Hebbian Learning in Neurons

Learning. Chapter 5. How have you used reinforcement to modify your own behavior or the behavior of others? Video 00:00 / 02:28

AN ABA APPROACH TO TEACHING THE DIFFICULT CHILD. By: Lindsay Rice and Stephanie Beaulieu

Empirical Background for Skinner s Basic Arguments Regarding Selection by Consequences

Chapter 3 Behavioral Approach and Multimedia-Learning Environments

Chapter 7 - Operant Conditioning. Lecture Outline

Learning Theories Taught in EDFL 2240: Educational Psychology. Behavioral Learning Theories (Learning is defined as a change in behavior)

Learning. Any relatively permanent change in behavior brought about by experience or practice. Permanent Experience Practice

Reinforcement and Its Educational Implications

Introduction to Learning. Chapter 1

Operant Conditioning

Educational Psychology (EDP304) Comprehensive Course Review

Learning. Relatively permanent behavior change that is acquired through experience

PSYC2011 Exam Notes. Instrumental conditioning

Faulty Explanations for Behavior

The ABC s of ABA. Claire Benson Kimberly Snyder Sarah Kroll Judy Aldridge

ABA & Teaching Methods

LEARNING. Chapter 6 (Bernstein), pages

Practical Principles Using Applied Behavior Analysis

RESCORLA-WAGNER MODEL

Relational Frame Theory

9/14/2015. Innate behavior. Innate behavior. Stimuli that trigger innate behaviors are called releasers.

Behavior. Classical Conditioning Operant Conditioning Social Norms Cognitive Dissonance Stages of Change

Social Forces Human Development Learning and Learning Styles

INTRODUCTION TO COACHING TEACHING SKILLS TEACHING/LEARNING. September 2007 Page 1

A BEHAVIORAL VIEW OF LEARNING

Chapter 13 online insight and behavior therapies pgs Name Period Date

Learning is defined as a relatively permanent change in behavior that occurs as a result of experience.

Principles of Learning for Traumatic Brain Injury Rehabilitation Mitchell Rosenthal Webinar Brain Injury Association of America June 7, 2011

Section 2 - Behavior Modification Section Reinforcement

COURSE SYLLABUS. COURSE: EDP 7350 The Learning Process Section :001. 1:00 p.m. - 4:20 p.m., Monday and Wednesday

A Behavioral Perspective of Childhood Trauma and Attachment Issues: Toward Alternative Treatment Approaches for Children with a History of Abuse

, 123, 125, , 133)

Chapter 5. Chapter 5 Lectures Outline

Chapter 12: Observational Learning. Lecture Outline

Chapter 13 & 14 Quiz. Name: Date:

Pivotal Response Training: Parent Professional Collaboration

FUNCTIONAL ASSESSMENT: HYPOTHESIZING PREDICTORS AND PURPOSES OF PROBLEM BEHAVIOR TO IMPROVE BEHAVIOR-CHANGE PLANS

Making Sense of Animal Conditioning

treatment for ASDs Defining characteristics In-depth review of a few important principles Highlight ABA as essential to Vista s mission and success

The Application of Applied Behavior Analysis in the Special Education Classroom

Chapter 1: Educational Psychology - A Foundation for Teaching. 1. Define educational psychology and state its main purpose.

Theories for Child Development: What are they and why should you care? Lifespan Developmental Theory

4/25/2014. What is ABA? Do I use ABA? Should I use ABA?

Psychological Theory and theory-based intervention. Marie Johnston University of Aberdeen

Content / Topic Teaching / Learning Activity Duration Assessment Resources

Behavior Analysis: A Science of Behavior. Created by: Division 25, J. Miller, D. Reed, B. Kaplan, & J. Hirst

What Teachers Need to Know About Learning

Behaviorism: Laws of the Observable

The Negative Impact of Rewards and Ineffective Praise on Student Motivation

Applied Behavior Analysis Reinforcement. Elisabeth (Lisa) Kinney, M.S. September 26, 2007

The Four Term Contingency and Tier 3 Functional Behavior Intervention: Avoiding Common Pitfalls and Encouraging Successful Outcomes

Title: Conducting FBAs and Designing Behavior Interventions for Individuals with ASD: Keeping the Characteristics in Mind

Steps for Implementation: Discrete Trial Training

Anthony Gell School follows the AQA Psychology exam board

PSYCHOTHERAPY. MODULE -V Social and Applied Psychology OBJECTIVES 24.1 MEDICAL MODEL. Psychotherapy. Notes

: " ; j t ;-..,-.: ',-. LEARNING AND MEMORY AN INTEGRATED APPROACH. Second Edition. John R. Anderson Carnegie Mellon University

Transcription:

Chapter 5 OC (operant conditioning) quiz practice Name Period Date MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Thorndike was known for his work with A) monkeys B) a Skinner box C) modeling D) a puzzle box 1) 2) Each of the following is true of biofeedback EXCEPT A) it does not work for everyone B) it has become a well-established treatment for a variety of medical problems C) learning biofeedback techniques is quick, simple, and easy D) it can be used to help people control their brain waves 2) 3) Which of the following statements is true? A) Punishment should be applied intermittently. B) Punishment usually enhances the learning process. C) Punishment does not always work. D) The effectiveness of punishment depends solely on its force. 3) 4) The person most closely associated with research on learned helplessness is A) Thorndike B) Bandura C) Wolpe D) Seligman 4) 5) Failure to take steps to avoid or escape from an unpleasant or aversive stimulus that occurs as a result of previous exposure to unavoidable painful stimuli is called A) aversive conditioning B) vicarious learning C) avoidance learning D) learned helplessness 5) 6) Which of the following statements about punishment is NOT true? A) Punishment does not always work. B) Effective punishment is consistent punishment. C) Effective punishment is swift punishment. D) The effectiveness of punishment depends primarily on its force. 6) 7) Punishment is particularly useful in situations in which a behavior is and must be changed A) dangerous; quickly B) harmless; quickly C) harmless; gradually D) dangerous; gradually 7) 8) Any event whose presence decreases the likelihood that ongoing behavior will recur is A) an aversive stimulus B) negative reinforcement C) punishment D) a secondary reinforcer 8) 10/28/2011 1

9) Each of the following makes punishment more effective EXCEPT when it is A) consistent B) arbitrary C) swift D) sufficient 9) 10) When someone uses punishment to change a behavior, the probability of the behavior occurring is likely to A) increase B) decrease C) generalize D) remain the same 10) 11) Which of the following statements is true? A) Positive reinforcement and negative reinforcement serve to increase the occurrence of a given behavior whereas punishment serves to decrease its occurrence. B) Positive reinforcement serves to increase the occurrence of a given behavior whereas negative reinforcement and punishment serve to decrease its occurrence. C) Positive reinforcement, negative reinforcement, and punishment all serve to increase the occurrence of a given behavior. D) Positive reinforcement, negative reinforcement, and punishment all serve to decrease the occurrence of a given behavior. 11) 12) The basic difference between punishment and reinforcement boils down to a difference between A) conditioned and unconditioned stimuli B) presenting and removing stimuli C) decreasing and increasing response rates D) stimuli and responses 12) 13) reinforcers result in the learning of new behaviors or the strengthening of existing ones. A) Negative, but not positive B) Neither positive nor negative C) Positive and negative D) Positive, but not negative 13) 14) Which of the following would probably be the most productive method to follow in order to teach a monkey a very complicated or difficult behavior pattern? A) Wait for the behavior to occur and then provide a large reward. B) Use discrimination training. C) Use higher-order conditioning. D) Reward simple behaviors that approximate the desired behavior, then require closer and closer approximation for further reward. 14) 15) A box used in operant conditioning of animals, which limits the available responses and thus increases the likelihood that the desired response will occur, is called a box. A) response B) Watson C) trial D) Skinner 15) 16) There are kinds of reinforcers. A) five B) two C) four D) three 16) 2

17) Operant conditioning operates on the principle that behaviors occur more often when they are A) ignored B) punished C) reinforced D) modeled 17) 18) Instrumental conditioning is another term for A) classical conditioning B) vicarious learning C) operant conditioning D) cognitive restructuring 18) 19) According to the law of effect, a behavior is MOST likely to be repeated when it is A) followed by reinforcement B) paired with a neutral stimulus C) ignored D) preceded by reinforcement 19) 20) Kevin is a good student. He studies hard because when he does he gets the teacher's approval. His studying behavior was probably learned through A) operant conditioning B) trial and error C) generalization D) classical conditioning 20) 21) Which of the following is NOT an example of operantly learned behavior? A) a dog blinking its eyes after a flash of light is presented B) a rat pressing a bar after avoiding a shock for this behavior C) a child doing her homework after she receives her teacher's approval for her behavior D) a rat pressing a bar after receiving food for this behavior 21) 22) An operant conditioning technique in which a learner gains control over some biological response is A) social learning B) biofeedback C) preparedness D) contingency training 22) 23) College students faced with unsolvable problems eventually give up and make only half hearted attempts to solve new problems, even when the new problems can be solved easily. This behavior is probably due to A) contingency blocking B) latent learning C) response generalization D) learned helplessness 23) 24) Each of the following is true of learned helplessness EXCEPT A) once established it generalizes to new situations B) it decreases motivation to try different responses that might bring relief from an unpleasant situation C) success in solving new problems is quite effective in eliminating it D) it can be found in both people and animals 24) 25) Superstitious behaviors are MOST commonly learned through A) vicarious learning B) operant conditioning C) subliminal learning D) classical conditioning 25) 3

26) Punishment is a(n) controller of behavior. A) powerful B) ineffective C) sporadic D) weak 26) 27) Presenting an aversive stimulus to eliminate undesired behavior is an example of A) negative reinforcement B) positive reinforcement C) shaping D) punishment 27) 28) Skinner found that if he randomly presented rewards to pigeons in a Skinner box, the pigeons A) developed a series of superstitious behaviors B) developed a series of trial and error behaviors in an attempt to get the reward C) refused to eat the food D) ceased all movement until the food pellets were randomly presented for a second time 28) 29) A child is praised for using his fork instead of his fingers to eat some spaghetti. This is an example of reinforcement. A) higher-order B) secondary C) extrinsic D) positive 29) 30) In negative reinforcement, the of a(n) stimulus follows a response and changes the likelihood of that response reoccurring. A) onset; pleasant B) termination; pleasant C) termination; aversive D) onset; aversive 30) 31) When someone uses negative reinforcement to change a behavior, the behavior is likely to A) occur more frequently B) occur at the same rate C) occur less frequently D) completely stop 31) 32) A child is scolded for using his fingers instead of his fork to eat some spaghetti. The scolding stops when he picks up his fork. Stopping the scolding is an example of reinforcement. A) tertiary B) positive C) secondary D) negative 32) 33) A reinforcer that adds something rewarding to a situation is a(n) reinforcer. A) additive B) positive C) secondary D) primary 33) 34) Changing behavior through the reinforcement of successive approximations of a desired response is called A) modeling B) classical conditioning C) shaping D) negative reinforcement 34) 35) The two researchers most closely associated with operant conditioning are A) Bandura and Ellis B) Freud and Perls C) Pavlov and Watson D) Skinner and Thorndike 35) 4

36) Any stimulus that follows a behavior and increases the likelihood that the behavior will be repeated is called a A) reinforcer B) situational artifact C) higher-order conditioner D) cue 36) 37) Spontaneous, voluntary behaviors that you engage in by choice are called behaviors. A) operant B) latent C) vicarious D) manifest 37) 38) The idea that a behavior will increase or decrease based on the consequences that follow that behavior is crucial to A) insight learning B) operant conditioning C) vicarious learning D) classical conditioning 38) 39) An example of a behavior that is learned through operant conditioning is A) cleaning up your room to get your parents' approval B) pulling one's hand away from a flame C) sneezing in response to dust D) blinking in response to a flash of light 39) 40) A problem with avoidance training is that A) its effects tend to last only for a short time B) it tends to take effect when it is too late to make a difference in avoiding the problem situation C) the learned behavior sometimes persists when it is no longer effective or necessary D) it tends to produce latent learning 40) 41) Research on the use of rewards to facilitate learning indicates that A) linking rewards to learning reduces creativity but not motivation B) even when used properly, linking rewards to learning actually reduces natural motivation and creativity C) linking rewards to learning does not compromise either motivation or creativity D) linking rewards to learning reduces motivation but not creativity 41) 42) A reinforcer that removes something unpleasant from a situation is a(n) reinforcer. A) negative B) primary C) secondary D) positive 42) 43) Nagging someone to do something until they do it is an example of A) punishment B) positive reinforcement C) aversive conditioning D) negative reinforcement 43) 44) Positive reinforcement the likelihood that the behavior preceding it will happen again while negative reinforcement the likelihood that the preceding behavior will happen again. A) decreases; decreases B) increases; increases C) increases; decreases D) decreases; increases 44) 5

45) Any event whose reduction or termination increases the likelihood that an ongoing behavior will recur is a(n) A) negative reinforcer B) positive reinforcer C) antecedent D) punisher 45) 46) Any stimulus that follows a behavior and decreases the likelihood that the behavior will be repeated is called a(n) A) negative reinforcer B) punisher C) antecedent D) aversive stimulus 46) 47) Emitted, voluntary behavior is BEST modified by A) trial and error B) classical conditioning C) operant conditioning D) aversive conditioning 47) TRUE/FALSE. Write 'T' if the statement is true and 'F' if the statement is false. 48) The step-by-step reinforcement of partial responses is called shaping. 48) 49) Punishment alone works better than punishment combined with reinforcement of the desired behavior. 49) 50) Punishment is the same as negative reinforcement. 50) 51) The law of effect is the same thing as classical conditioning. 51) 52) A reinforcer can be anything that, when presented after a response, increases the likelihood of the response being repeated. 52) 53) A crucial element of classical conditioning is emitted behavior. 53) 54) Negative reinforcement results in the extinction of previously learned behaviors. 54) 6

Answer Key Testname: CH 5 OC QUIZ PRACTICE 1) D 2) C 3) C 4) D 5) D 6) D 7) A 8) C 9) B 10) B 11) A 12) C 13) C 14) D 15) D 16) B 17) C 18) C 19) A 20) A 21) A 22) B 23) D 24) C 25) B 26) A 27) D 28) A 29) D 30) C 31) A 32) D 33) B 34) C 35) D 36) A 37) A 38) B 39) A 40) C 41) C 42) A 43) D 44) B 45) A 46) B 47) C 48) TRUE 49) FALSE 10/28/2011 7

Answer Key Testname: CH 5 OC QUIZ PRACTICE 50) FALSE 51) FALSE 52) TRUE 53) FALSE 54) FALSE 8