Standard 5: Students will understand that microorganisms range from simple to complex, are found almost everywhere, and are both helpful and harmful.



Similar documents
Name Score /64. Microorganisms Test. 1. Which of the following CORRECTLY describes the size of fungi compared to the size of bacteria?

Composting: Biology Curriculum

The Good and Bad of Microorganisms

Potato Microbiology. Sarah Follenweider, The English High School 2009 Summer Research Internship Program

Why Is My Bread Fuzzy?

TEACHER ACTIVITY GUIDE

How clean is your kitchen?

THE SCIENTIFIC METHOD

Process 3.5. A Pour it down the sink. B Pour it back into its original container. C Dispose of it as directed by his teacher.

Practice Questions 1: Scientific Method

HEALTH AND SAFETY IN THE FOOD INDUSTRY DETECTING HARMFUL MICROORGANISMS HEALTH AND SAFETY PRECAUTIONS (EXAMPLES FROM CONQUEST FOODS)

Climate Change is Underway Lesson Plan

Photosynthesis Lesson Plan 1. Introduction to Photosynthesis (grade 4) Objectives:

MICROSCOPY OF LIVING MICROBES

Navy Elementary Science Fair March 14th, Student Information Packet. Student Name: Teacher:

Seed Respiration. Biology Individual or teams of 2. Grade DESCRIPTION LEARNING OUTCOMES MATERIALS READINESS ACTIVITIES.

Single-celled Organisms and Symbiotic Relationships

Dose/Response Experiments on Lettuce Seeds

California Treasures High-Frequency Words Scope and Sequence K-3

ROCKS, FOSSILS AND SOILS SECTION 8: FOSSILS From Hands on Science by Linda Poore, 2003

Virginia Gardener

Photosynthesis. Grade-Level Expectations The exercises in these instructional tasks address content related to the following grade-level expectations:

Make your own bacteria!

CLEANING WATER. Student Section

1. Which list contains only nonliving things in an environment?

LOW PRO BREAD, PIZZA, SHELLS, ROLLS, BAGELS, PITA BREAD, PRETZEL Recipes from Taste Connection.com

1 Characteristics of Living Things

3.0 Treatment of Infection

1.2 Investigations and Experiments

3.1 Types of Living Things

HOW TO DO A SCIENCE PROJECT Step-by-Step Suggestions and Help for Elementary Students, Teachers, and Parents Brevard Public Schools

[4] SA1.2 The student demonstrates an understanding of the processes of science by observing,

Specimen Paper. Biology 1F. General Certificate of Secondary Education Foundation Tier. Unit Biology B1. Unit Biology B1. Time allowed 60 minutes

Students will have an opportunity to examine a variety of fruit to discover that each has

The Randall Museum. Illustrations by Curtis G. Leonardo

The Amazing Elephant Toothpaste! Lesson Overview

ORANGE PUBLIC SCHOOLS OFFICE OF CURRICULUM AND INSTRUCTION OFFICE OF SCIENCE. GRADE 6 SCIENCE Post - Assessment

7.1 What Are Cells? You are made of cells. A cell is the basic unit of structure and function in a living thing. CHAPTER 7

Second Grade The Human Body-Cells Assessment

LAB 24 Transpiration

Tooth Decay. What Is Tooth Decay? Tooth decay happens when you have an infection of your teeth.

Comparing Plant and Animal Cells

INTRODUCTION. Such chemical substances which are added to food materials to prevent their spoilage are known as chemical preservatives.

Plants, like all other living organisms have basic needs: a source of nutrition (food),

Bacteria vs. Virus: What s the Difference? Grade 11-12

The Pennsylvania System of School Assessment

Lesson 1 Characteristics of Life

TESTING DRY ICE IN DIFFERENT LIQUIDS. Aditya S. Cary Academy ABSTRACT

Elementary Science Fair Project Guide (Student Packet)

Got Mold? Frequently Asked Questions About Mold

This activity is about how best to store foods to keep them fresh and safe to eat, which means you ll save money and waste less food.

2-SLICE COOL TOUCH TOASTER

Asexual Reproduction Grade Six

Fluoride Strengthens Teeth

Create your own dig! bbc.co.uk/history/handsonhistory

Chapter 2, Lesson 5: Changing State Melting

Friday 20 January 2012 Morning

5 E Lesson Plan. Title: Modeling Photosynthesis Grade Level and Course: 7 th grade, Life Science 10 th grade, Biology

Sugar Makers. Real-world Connection: Energy harnessed by photosynthesis powers ecosystems, machines, and even our own bodies.

Assessment Management

Life Science Study Guide. Environment Everything that surrounds and influences (has an effect on) an organism.

Processi della Tecnologia Alimentare - Prof. Davide Barbanti. The frying process

Heat and Temperature: Teacher s Guide

Science Fair Report. Make sure that the title that appears here is copied directly from the approved proposal form. Student Name Date being turned in

Welcome Students and Parents to the 4 th Grade Family Science Web Inquiry Pages!

reflect look out! organisms: living things

A copy of Worksheet 1 at the appropriate level for each pupil. Ask pupils to answer the question 'What is sewerage?'

Plants, like all living organisms have basic needs: a source of nutrition (food), water,

Introduction to Beneficial Bacteria

MICROBIAL HAZARDS. Eating food contaminated with harmful microorganisms. These

Banana-Cinnamon French Toast (#70)

Standards A complete list of the standards covered by this lesson is included in the Appendix at the end of the lesson.

PENDULUM ACTIVITY DIRECTIONS. To complete the teacher demonstration of the pendulum activity you must have the

Exploring Seed Germination by Brad Williamson

Overview. Suggested Lesson Please see the Greenlinks Module description.

Using Spectrophotometers to Examine Photosynthetic Rates Under Various Qualities of Light

Background on Biodegradable Additives

TOTAL SCIENCE KEY STAGE LEVELS TEST A TEST A. First Name. Last Name. School

Lesson 3 Assessing My Eating Habits

The Science of Biology

1. According to the Food Guide Pyramid, how many daily servings do we need of fruits?

HOW YEAST WORKS 2011, 1997 by David A. Katz. All rights reserved. Reproduction permitted for education use provided original copyright is included.

Applied. Grade 9 Assessment of Mathematics LARGE PRINT RELEASED ASSESSMENT QUESTIONS

Bydureon 2 mg powder and solvent for prolonged-release suspension for injection in pre-filled pen How to use Bydureon pre-filled pen

O o. Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility - Office of Science Education

Grades 7-8 Mathematics Training Test Answer Key

Session 2 The Particle Nature of Matter: Solids, Liquids, and Gases

Consider How can you collect solar energy for use in your school? What are other alternatives?

Practicing for the. TerraNova. Success on Standardized Tests for TerraNova Grade 2 3. McGraw-Hill School Division

Yeast bread outline. Yeast. Functions of other yeast bread ingredients Yeast bread cookery Spoilage of baked goods. Compressed Dry active

Energetic Reactions: Ice Cream Experiment Teacher Guide

Specimen Paper. Time allowed! 60 minutes

8.2 Cells and Energy. What is photosynthesis? Photosynthesis takes place in the chloroplasts. CHAPTER 8. Solar cells and chloroplasts

The Huntington Library, Art Collections, and Botanical Gardens. How Sweet It Is: Enzyme Action in Seed Germination

But what does my body need? (No...it is not just candy and soda!)

Gluten-Free Baking: Tips & Recipes

Introduction to Medical Microbiology

Transcription:

Name Grade 6 Standard 5: Students will understand that microorganisms range from simple to complex, are found almost everywhere, and are both helpful and harmful. Objective 2: Demonstrate the skills needed to plan and conduct an experiment to determine a microorganism s requirements in a specific environment. Use the following diagram to answer question 1. 1. A 6 th grade class observed the growth of a bacteria colony. Measurements were taken of the diameter of the colony. What would be the projected size of the colony on Day 4? A. 10 mm B. 11 mm C. 12 mm D. 13 mm 1

2. What is an appropriate title for the vertical numbers listed? Growth of Bacteria Colony 12 10 8? 6 4 2 0 1 2 3 4 Days of Bacteria Growth A. Requirement for bacteria growth B. Types of bacteria C. Millimeters of bacteria growth D. Days of bacteria growth 3. A student collected pond water samples in January and again in July. The water was examined under a microscope. What conclusion would the student most likely make? A. more microbes would be observed in January B. more microbes would be observed in July C. few microbes would be observed in July D. the approximate number of microbes would never change 4. The diagrams below show an experiment with two pieces of bread that had a small area of mold on them. Which conclusion is most likely? A. Without the zip-lock bag, the mold area in Bread 1 and 2 would probably be the same on Day 14. B. The mold area in Bread 1 would probably be larger on Day 14 if the experiment is repeated. C. The mold area in Bread 2 would probably be larger on Day 14 without the zip-lock bag. D. The mold areas in Bread 1 and 2 would disappear if they were both in zip-lock bags. 2

5. A student used 20 of his classmates to do an experiment on the best way to wash your hands. He put 5 students in each group that he studied. After 24 hours he carefully recorded his data in the following table: 5 students Number of samples that grew bacteria washed hands in cold water washed hands in warm water washed hands using soap in warm water didn t wash hands 5 4 0 5 Which statement below is the best conclusion? A. Washing has no effect on the removal of bacteria from your hands. B. Washing in cold water is as effective as any other kind of washing. C. Washing in warm water is the most effective method of washing. D. Using soap and warm water is the most effective method of removing bacteria. 6. A scientist wonders if a certain bacteria can survive being frozen. Which of the following is a correctly written hypothesis? A. If bacteria are frozen, then they will die. B. Bacteria are small, microscopic life forms. C. The bacteria died when it was frozen. D. Bacteria survive best when they are moist. The foods listed on this data table were left in plastic bags in a warm container for 5 days. Observations were made and recorded at the end of the experiment. Use this information to answer the next two questions. Bread Banana Hamburger Cheese Food Observations after 5 Days Covered with black, fuzzy mold Slimy, black, turning to liquid Turned brown, smelly Has white and green coating 7. What variable was tested in this experiment? A. the length of time it takes for food to rot B. what kind of bags allow rotting to occur C. the temperature microorganisms like best D. how different kinds of food rot 3

8. Which of these hypotheses might have been tested in this experiment? A. If foods are left in the dark they will rot differently than foods in the light. B. Will foods react differently in plastic bags? C. If different foods decay then different effects will be evident. D. What kind of bacteria is best for making cheese? 9. Which of these questions can be answered only by making observations (without planning and conducting an experiment)? A. What is the effect of sugar on the growth of yeast? B. What are three ways that protozoa move? C. Does antibacterial soap really affect the growth of bacteria? D. How does temperature affect the growth of bread mold? 4

Use the following data to answer questions 10 and 11. The 6 th grade students were each given an assignment to prepare an experiment on microorganisms at home that they could share with the class. Part of their assignment was to write about their experiment and what they learned. Here are a few examples: 1. Mary grew mold on potato slices in four different temperatures. She carefully recorded her data, took pictures of the growth, and wrote a complete conclusion. 2. Scott grew fungi on bread; he tested the effects of the amount of moisture on the growth of fungi. He explained to the class what he had learned with the help of a graph. 3. Leslie wanted to test different foods to see which one would grow fungi best. She wrote a hypothesis before she started. She carefully monitored her project and recorded the data. She understood and explained to the class which food had worked best. 4. Candace wanted her project to test whether fungi would grow better in a dark area, or in a light area. She used the scientific method and shared her findings with her class. 10. What question are they trying to answer? A. Will mold or fungi grow on potatoes? B. What are microorganism s requirements for survival? C. What is the best food for mold to grow? D. What needs to be done to do these experiments at home? 11. How did these students learn about microorganisms? A. by experimenting B. attending a field trip C. on the internet D. correspondence with a scientist 5

12. What line graph matches the data given in the table below? Bacteria Growth Growth 8 mm F 10 mm F 12 mm F 14 mm F A B C D 6

Grade 6 Standard 5 Objective 2 Answer Key 1. C 2. C 3. B 4. A 5. D 6. A 7. D 8. C 9. B 10. B 11. A 12. B 7