Case 4:03-cv-00624-Y Document 197 Filed 12/14/06 Page 2 of 10 PageID 1823 30, 1971, and since its annexation the Property
[…] Buckhannon Bd. & Care Home, Inc., et al. v. West Virginia Dep't of Health & Human Res., et al., 532 U.S. 598, 602 (2001); Hensley, et al. v. Eckerhart, et al., 461 U.S. 424, 429 (1983); Alyeska Pipeline Service Co. v. Wilderness Society, 421 U.S. 240, 247 (1975). Under this practice, a court will not award attorney's fees to a prevailing party "absent explicit statutory authority." Buckhannon, 532 U.S. at 602. Section 3613(c)(2) of the FHA provides that "the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee and costs." Although the language in the statute seems rather straightforward, a prevailing defendant is not entitled to attorney's fees unless a plaintiff's claim under the FHA was frivolous, unreasonable, groundless, or vexatious. See Christiansburg Garment Co., v.