Certification Program Invitation NFPA Certified Fire Protection Specialist Primer 01 to 05 Sep 2012

Similar documents
CONSTRUCTION MANAGER CERTIFICATION INSTITUTE. Renewal Handbook

OHIO DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY DIVISION OF EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES FIRE CHARTER APPLICATION

Certification For Substance Abuse Program Administrators INFORMATION GUIDE

CERTIFIED HEALTH EDUCATION SPECIALIST (CHES) EXAM APPLICATION HANDBOOK

MASTER CERTIFIED HEALTH EDUCATION SPECIALIST (MCHES) EXAM APPLICATION HANDBOOK

Section 3 Examinees: Application Form, General Policies, Exam Results

Introduction to CALCTP Acceptance Testing

International Foundations of Medicine (IFOM )

1 Oncology Nursing Certification Corporation: Policies

INFORMATION FOR CANDIDATES NURSE EXAMINATION JUNE 2010 MAY 2015

IMPORTANT NOTICE REGARDING THE LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURAL REGISTRATION EXAMINATION ("L.A.R.E.")

Maine Fire Chiefs Association. Chief Fire Officer Certification Application Packet

Board of Certified Site Safety and Health Officers

Electrical Contractor Registration Agency of the Electrical Safety Authority MASTER ELECTRICIAN EXAMINATION INFO PACKAGE

Welcome! Thank you for your interest in the Information Governance Professional (IGP) certification.

Ensure Educator Excellence:

OPI (Oral Proficiency Interview) Information and Registration Packet

National Registry of Environmental Professionals Certification Application

Application and Instructions for Individuals Applying for Certification to Conduct Lead-Based Paint Activities

Information for Applicants

Electrical Contractor Registration Agency of the Electrical Safety Authority 2015 MASTER ELECTRICIAN EXAMINATION INFO PACKAGE

GOVERNMENT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH HEALTH PROFESSIONAL LICENSING

Appendix B: Certified Technology Specialist Design (CTS-D) - Exam Application

To take a Florida construction catalog exam: Information section of the Exam Registration Form on Page 9.

Society of Cable Telecommunications Engineers (SCTE) Certification Program Rules

Master Electrician Examination Outline

THE CERTIFIED IT PROJECT MANAGER PROGRAMME (CITPM)

Behavior Analyst Certification Board, Inc. Application for Coursework Evaluation Board Certified Assistant Behavior Analyst (BCBA ) Level

Supervision sessions: Should not be documented as blocks of dates. List each session individually with the corresponding date and time.

CWDP Business Services Endorsement Application Package

Mobile Crane Operator Certification Program

APPLICATION PROCEDURES AND REQUIREMENTS FOR SPECIALIST ASSESSMENT

TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF STATE HEALTH SERVICES RESPIRATORY CARE PRACTITIONERS CERTIFICATION PROGRAM (512) APPLICATION INFORMATION

Athletic Trainer License Application Methods

Certified Permit Coordinator Program Certification Handbook Table of Contents

Section 5 Recertification Requirements

Candidate Information Bulletin Construction Catalog Program

NAPNES CERTIFICATION IN LONG-TERM CARE

Inside. Candidate Handbook

CHAPTER 2 CERTIFICATES. Applications for Certificate by Examination.

APPLICATION HANDBOOK

CHAPTER 69A-46 FIRE PROTECTION SYSTEM CONTRACTORS AND SYSTEMS

Recertify your CMA (AAMA) credential

GOVERNMENT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA Department of Health Health Professional Licensing Administration

Instructions for Completing the State of Maine Application Form for Certification as an Asbestos Professional or Lead Professional

2008 PHR SPHR GPHR Certification Handbook

Louisiana Burglar & Fire Alarm Association NBFAA/Security Dealer Youth Scholarship Program

Hong Kong College of Paediatric Nursing. Opening Forum. 15 July 2015 College Membership Examination and Fellowship Exit Assessment

PLEASE READ BEFORE COMPLETING APPLICATION

The Standard for Laundry Managers

CPT CET CCMA CORST CPCT/A CMLA CMAA CEHRS CBCS

APPLICATION FOR THE CERTIFIED RETIREMENT FINANCIAL ADVISOR (CRFA) CERTIFICATION EXAM

GOVERNMENT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA Department of Health Health Professional Licensing Administration

Ontario Fire Code SECTION 5.13 DIP TANKS. Illustrated Commentary. Office of the Ontario Fire Marshal

BACHELOR S SOCIAL WORKER LICENSE INSTRUCTIONS Authority: P.A. 368 of 1978, as amended This form is for information only.

The NREMT Certification Eligibility, Discipline and Appeals Policy

COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS HUMAN RESOURCES DIVISION EDUCATION AND EXPERIENCE RATING SHEET INSTRUCTIONS

GOVERNMENT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA Department of Health Health Professional Licensing Administration (HPLA)

American Board of Vascular Medicine (ABVM) Certification Examinations INFORMATION HANDBOOK

Health Authority Abu Dhabi. HAAD Standard for the Allocation of Physicians in Residency Training Programs in the Emirate of Abu Dhabi (TANSEEQ)

SCHOOL FIRE AND LIFE SAFETY INSPECTION CHECKLIST

NEHA Food Safety Certificate Program Handbook

San Juan College High School

STANDARDS OF PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE DISCIPLINARY PROCESS REQUIREMENTS TO MAINTAIN CERTIFICATION. Preamble... Page 2

Applicants will be notified within 15 working days of receipt of a completed application as to the status of the application.

Candidate Information Booklet

Council of Colleges of Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine. Clean Needle Technique Course Application Packet

Certification Candidate Handbook

MASTER S SOCIAL WORKER LICENSE INSTRUCTIONS Authority: P.A. 368 of 1978, as amended This form is for information only.

Loyal Order of Moose Fraternal Education

Information Booklet CERTIFICATION EDUCATIONAL COMMISSION FOR FOREIGN MEDICAL GRADUATES. Visit to

COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION MANAGER APPLICATION FOR LICENSURE

Texas Land Title Association Professional Certification Program. The Basics

STATE OF MAINE BOARD OF SOCIAL WORKER LICENSURE APPLICATION FOR LICENSED SOCIAL WORKER (LS)

NATIONAL MOTOR TRANSPORTATION CERTIFICATION FOR PRACTICING PROFESSIONALS IN THE TRANSPORTATION INDUSTRY

Safe Operating Procedure

CHAPTER 6 CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANT EXAMINATION

NEW JERSEY ADMINISTRATIVE CODE TITLE 8, CHAPTER 7 LICENSURE OF PERSONS FOR PUBLIC HEALTH POSITIONS. Authority. N.J.S.A. 26:1A-38 et seq.

Certified Safety and Security Officer

Application for Certification

SAMPLE EXAMINATION. If you have any questions regarding this sample examination, please

Registration Policy. Policy Number: R 13. New Policy X

Online Recruit Firefighter Training Academy Policies and Procedures

Nursing Assistant I Admission Requirements

Registration Guide. Entry-to-Practice Examination Route

The American Society of Diagnostic and Interventional Nephrology

Board Respiratory Care

OCFRD TENT STANDARD This Standard operates under the authority of Orange County, Florida Ordinance and State Statutes.

Senior Professional in Supply Management (SPSM) Application for Original Certification

Certified Insurance Fraud Investigator (CIFI) Information and Application

Transcription:

Certification Program Invitation NFPA Certified Fire Protection Specialist Primer 01 to 05 Sep 2012 The CFPS Primer, while not a test prep seminar, does offer practical instruction to help you quickly locate information found in the NFPA Fire Protection Handbook. Regardless of whether you are sitting for the examination or not, as a professional concerned with fire protection, safety, and prevention, you will benefit from working with this essential resource. If you are serious about your career in fire protection, the CFPS credential serves as a distinguished mark of achievement. A high level of proficiency with the NFPA Fire Protection Handbook is crucial to your success on the CFPS examination. The 2-volume handbook serves as the body of knowledge for the examination. The CFPS Primer, while not a test prep seminar, does offer practical instruction that will help you quickly locate specific facts within the encyclopedic handbook. If you are serious about your career in fire protection, the CFPS credential serves as a distinguished mark of achievement within the profession. Who Will Benefit Those people planning to take the CFPS certification examination, as well as facility managers, asset managers, architects, safety personnel, fire service professionals, code officials, fire protection engineers, operations managers, and loss prevention specialists Free Seminar Materials SAR 1000 VALUE! Fire Protection Handbook, 2008 Edition Seminar Workbook filled with activities and useful information NFPA Nylon Briefcase The CFPS Board credential has been awarded to more than 2,000 professionals and is internationally recognized as a mark of achievement within the fire protection field. This group of professionals includes risk managers, loss control specialists, fire officers, fire marshals, fire inspectors, safety managers, fire protection consultants, designers, code enforcers, loss prevention professionals, building code officials, commercial real estate managers and others who have responsibilities dealing with the application of fire safety, fire protection, prevention, and suppression technologies. Page 1 of 11

Location & date: Riyadh city 01 to 05 Sep 2012 08:00 to 16:30 for CFPS Primer and preparation then 3 months gap for candidates self study and preparation then exam on 05 Dec 2012. Seminar fees: Participant s fee is 15000 and for group and early reservation (before 8 weeks of the seminar) 14000 SAR. Seminar Coordinators: This seminar is coordinated by DACO. For any question or support please email to : nfpatraining@daco-sa.com For more information: Please visit our website httphttp://www.daco-sa.com/products services/nfpa_training HOW TO BECOME CERTIFIED The purpose of the CFPS examination is to provide a basis for determining the competency of candidates seeking the Certified Fire Protection Specialist (CFPS) designation. Current basis for the examination is the NFPA Fire Protection Handbook, 20th edition. ATTENTION ALL CFPS EXAM CANDIDATES: We are in the process of implementing a new test form. Please allow approximately 8 weeks for your exam results. Results will be sent out immediately upon receipt by the CFPS office. Eligibility criteria To be eligible to take the CFPS examination, candidates must demonstrate on the CFPS application that they meet one of the following criteria: 1. Bachelor's degree in engineering, technology, or other related discipline from an accredited college or university, plus two years of verifiable work experience dedicated to curtailing fire loss, both physical and financial. Copy of college diploma or transcript AND Resume are required. 2. Associate's degree in engineering, technology or other related discipline from an accredited college or university, plus four years of verifiable work experience dedicated to curtailing fire loss, both physical and financial. 3. High school diploma + 6 years of verifiable work experience dedicated to curtailing fire loss, both physical and financial. CFPS examination The three-hour open book CFPS examination is comprised of 100 multiple-choice questions. The examination is based on a job analysis of fire protection specialists. The examination questions are Page 2 of 11 #0709 CFPS

referenced in the NFPA Fire Protection Handbook. See sample exam questions. Review the Examination Content Area Weighting in the Applicant & Certificate Holders Handbook, pages 14, 15, 16. Exam information Application/exam fee - included; Annual renewal fee SAR500; Retest fee SAR 500 CFPS application to be requested from : nfpatraining@daco-sa.com CFPS GENERAL INFORMATION Registration All candidates must register to take the CFPS certification examination. The application form may be copied. All questions on the application must be answered or the form will not be processed. To avoid potential delays in the processing of your application, use this checklist to check your form for accuracy and completeness prior to mailing. Have you: answered every question on the application? printed all information? completed the "Verification of Eligibility"? signed the "Affirmation and Authorization"? enclosed copies of all certificates and degrees? obtained the NFPA Fire Protection Handbook, 20th edition, for use during the examination? Incomplete applications will be returned if not submitted in complete form prior to the application deadline. Mail the completed application and payment to DACO. About "open book" examinations Although the fire protection specialist accumulates a wealth of knowledge and experience over the years, it remains impossible and unrealistic for anyone to commit to memory the documentation found in the NFPA Fire Protection Handbook, 20th Edition. The objective of this examination is to determine the candidate s related knowledge base, and the ability to use the handbook as a reference in locating the correct response to questions/situations within the fire protection specialty that appear on the exam. Experience is still a primary factor because it helps you to effectively focus your search. Examination preparations A realistic strategy for taking this examination is: Page 3 of 11

1. Prepare in advance of the exam by becoming familiar with the contents of the NFPA Fire Protection Handbook, 20th Edition. 2. After the proctor has distributed the examination, review it in its entirety and answer any questions you can without the use of the reference. 3. On the second review of the examination, focus your attention on those questions you can easily and quickly reference in the document via the table of contents or index. 4. Use your remaining time for research using the NFPA Fire Protection Handbook to determine the proper reference and answer to the question. No photocopies of any section of the book will be allowed in the test room. Scoring Answers are recorded on a separate answer sheet using a No. 2 pencil. No credit will be given for an answer written or indicated in the test booklet. No response or multiple responses to a single question will be scored as incorrect. A previous mark for a changed answer must be erased completely. The proctor will give instructions for entering information on the answer sheet. The candidate's name and other requested information, must appear on all the answer sheets, and must be entered correctly to assure that scores will be reported correctly and promptly. Sample exam questions. Examination results Approximately four weeks after the examination, CFPS will mail exam results to all candidates. To preserve confidentiality, examination results will not be given over the telephone. Individual test scores will NOT be released. Candidates will only receive pass/fail status. Successful candidates will be entered into the CFPS Registry and will receive a certificate from the CFPS Board and NFPA and may then use the credential CFPS. A scaled score of 70% or above must be achieved to pass the exam. Please note test scores are not released. Release of information The release of scores is governed by the CFPS policy prohibiting disclosure of scores of candidates who took the exam. Names of those candidates passing CFPS certification examinations will be entered into the CFPS Registry. Security By signing the answer sheet, the candidates are certifying that they are the person whose name appears on the answer sheet and that they will not copy or retain examination questions or transmit them in any form to anyone else. Scores of candidates sharing such examination information will automatically be invalidated. If an individual has obtained the CFPS certification, that certification will be forfeited for such actions. Page 4 of 11

SAMPLE EXAM QUESTIONS The following questions are provided for your reference when preparing to take the CFPS exam. Answers are located at the end of this page. 1. What type of electrically powered industrial truck can be used in Class 1, Division 1, Group D locations? A. Type EX B. Type ES C. Type EE D. Type E 2. What is the minimum acceptable flow at the base of a riser including hose streams, ordinarily acceptable for pipe schedule sprinkler systems required for ordinary hazard (Group I) classified occupancies? A. 100 GPM B. 850 GPM C. 700 GPM D. 500 GPM 3. The pressure produced by a column of water 1 foot high is: A. 0.433 psi B. 2.31 psi C.14.7 psi D. 29.9 psi 4. The total head of a fire pump is: A. the energy imparted to the liquid as it passes through the pump B. psi rating as the liquid passes through the pipe C. the energy imparted to the liquid as it passes through the orifice D. the static pressure of water at the intake of the pump 5. Proper exit design permits everyone to leave the fire endangered area: Page 5 of 11

A. without fear of loss of life B. prior to an untenable atmosphere C. in the shortest travel distance D. in the shortest possible time 6. The life safety code included the term "Exit" in an overall definition of means of egress. A means of egress is a continuous path of travel from any point in a building or structure to the open air outside at ground level. Egress consists of which three separate and distinct parts? A. Access to the exit, lighting, signage B. Access to the exit, floor construction, door swing C. Access to the exit, the exit, and area outside the building D. Access to the exit, the exit, and the exit discharge 7. In Type II, (111) construction, columns supporting more than one floor are required to have a fire resistance rating of: A. 0 hour B. 3/4 hour C. 1 hour D. 3 hours 8. The intensity of the illumination of means of egress should be not less than? A. 1 foot candle measured at the floor B. 1 foot candle measured 3' above the floor C. 3 foot candles measured at the floor D. 3 foot candles measured 3' above the floor 9. An oxygen enriched atmosphere is defined as any atmosphere in which the concentration of oxygen exceeds 21% by volume or the partial pressure of the oxygen exceeds what pressure? A. 1.6 psi B. 16 KpA C. 16 Atmospheres D. 160 TORR 10. Water is most effective and most commonly used for which of the following type of fire? Page 6 of 11

A. Class A-ordinary combustibles B. Class B-flammable and combustible liquids C. Class C-electrical D. Class D-combustible metals 11. Which of the following is NOT a basic method for heating gravity tank water? A. Direct discharge of steam into water B. Gravity circulation of hot water C. Steam coils inside tanks D. Warm air in internal jacket 12. An important limitation to consider when using pressure tanks in automatic sprinkler protection is the: A. small volume of water stored B. dependence upon outside power sources to maintain pressure C. lack of training of fire department personnel D. inadequate pipe sizing 13. Which one of the following principles is used to determine the necessary exit width? A. Design and application B. Flow and capacity C. Width and movement D. Construction and design 14. As a type of automatic fire detection device, heat detectors are the: A. oldest B. newest C. most reliable D. least reliable 15. The first principle of good storage practice for chemicals is: A. limiting quantity B. segregation C. containment D. concentration Page 7 of 11

Answer key (updated 4/25/03) 1. A 7. C 13. B 2. B 8. A 14. A 3. A 9. D 15. B 4. A 10. A 5. D 11. D 6. D 12. A WHAT TO EXPECT/RULES AND PROCEDURES Following submission of your application to the DACO administrative office and preliminary review for compliance with eligibility criteria, you will receive an exam approval letter via e-mail. Approximately 14-21 days prior to the examination, applicants are e-mailed a notification letter which indicates the test date, time, address, and location of the test room and other pertinent information. It is the applicant s responsibility to contact the DACO administrative office if he or she has not received a letter one week before the scheduled date of the exam. What to expect on examination day Unless otherwise specified, examinations begin at 8 a.m. and end at 11 a.m. Candidates will NOT be permitted to continue the examination beyond the allotted time of three hours. Candidates are required to report to the examination room a minimum of 30 minutes prior to the start of the exam to allow time for sign-in, distribution of examination materials, and instructions from the proctor. Candidates should bring several No. 2 lead pencils and the 20th edition of NFPA Fire Protection Handbook with them to the examination. No photocopies of any part of the Handbook will be permitted in the examination room. Admission to the examination Candidates are responsible to bring the exam notification letter with them to the examination. Candidates are required to show a current photo identification to the proctor on the day of the examination. Candidates who fail to provide valid photo identification will not be permitted to take the examination. Rules and procedures for taking the examination The following rules and procedures will be strictly enforced on the day of the examination. The examination will begin promptly at the hour designated by the proctor and end at the stated time allowed for each particular exam offering. Candidates must report to the testing Page 8 of 11

center 30 minutes prior to the start of the examination time to insure proper check-in procedures. Candidates will not be allowed to enter the exam after it starts. Visitors are not permitted into the test room. Candidates are allowed to leave the room during the examination only with the proctor's permission. Lost time cannot be made up. Candidates must bring three or four sharpened, No. 2 soft lead pencils and an eraser. Only No. 2 pencils are permitted and examinations answered with any other device cannot and will not be graded. Candidates should bring the NFPA Fire Protection Handbook, 20th Edition with them to the examination. No photocopies of any part of the volumes will be permitted in the examination room. Calculators and other such aids will not be permitted in the examination room. Scratch paper will not be permitted. All scratch work must be done in the margins of the test booklet. No cellular phones, beepers, pagers, or other audible electronic devices, including watches and alarms are permitted to be used during the examination. Exam preparation While review courses for the CFPS examination may be provided by various training entities, the CFPS Board does not sanction or endorse any such program at the present time. Sanctions The test center proctor or the CFPS Board will take appropriate actions, up to and including disqualification from taking the examination and withdrawal or revocation of certification when a candidate: impersonates a candidate; creates a disturbance; gives or receives help on the examination; uses a calculator or other such aid which is prohibited during the examination; attempts to remove examination material or notes from the examination room; exhibits irregular test taking behavior, including consulting or attempting to consult with or give or obtain assistance during the examination; provides false, misleading, or incomplete information on the application form. Recertification The CFPS Board requires that Certificate Holders be recertified every three years. Requirements for recertification are based on a point system and include credits for: continuing work experience, organizational or technical committee membership, published articles, attendance at conferences, training received, continuing education, and other professional certification/registration. Specific Page 9 of 11

information will be communicated to new Certificate Holders upon successful completion of the certification. Please fill the application form & fax it to +966 1 4770029 with Bank deposit copy Notes: TRAINEE IS NOT ENTITLED FOR ANY REFUND UPON ABSENCES. Participants will receive at the end of the Seminar Program certificates from NFPA if he passes the exam. Paying the seminar fee is not a guarantee for passing the exam. Participants are entitled with 1 break and 1 lunch during the event. The location of the Seminar will be announced by email to all trainees 2 weeks before the Seminar starts. Full payment is required at the time of booking. Payment should be made to: Dar Alkawashif Co. The National Commercial Bank Riyadh City Saudi Arabia I Ban (Account No.) SA46 100000 25348651000104 Swift Code: NCB KSA JE Payment methods: Bank deposit / transfer Cheque payable to Dar AlKawashif Co. Cash deliverable in Dar AlKawashif office Page 10 of 11

Time Agenda CFPS Primer PROGRAM 01 to 05 Sep 2012 SEMINAR PROGRAM SCHEDULE: 08: 00 9: 45 TRAINING SESSION 09:45 10: 15 BREAK 10:15 01:00 TRAINING SESSION 01:00 02:00 PRAYER AND LUNCH 02:00 03:30 TRAINING SESSION 03:30 03:45 BREAK 03:45 05:00 TRAINING SESSION NOTES: REGISTRATION WILL START AT 07:45 AM The test is 05 Dec 2012 09:00 sharp. A candidate has to be there 30 minutes before test start up Page 11 of 11

CFPS Application (Page 1 of 2) TYPE OR PRINT ALL INFORMATION - INCOMPLETE APPLICATIONS WILL BE RETURNED Name: Email: Home Address: City: State: Zip: Home Phone: ( One) PLEASE SELECT only ONE OF THE FOLLOWING CFPS EXAM OPTIONS COMPUTER BASED TEST: The CFPS examination is available on demand as a computer-based test at test assessment centers throughout the World. Upon receipt of the CFPS examination application and test fee, the applicant will receive their authorization letter with instructions on how to schedule the computerbased exam. A list of Computer-based test centers and a sample computer based test are located at the test administrator s website at www.isoqualitytesting.com. PAPER AND PENCIL FORMAT the CFPS examination is offered in paper & pencil format from 8am-11am on the following dates: Please submit application at least 4 weeks prior to test date. Please select date choice. For Internal Use Only Date Postmarked: Database: Payment Rcvd: New: Retest: Meets eligibility criteria: NFPA: CBT: Private: CURRENT EMPLOYMENT Company Name: Company Address: Dates of Employment: to present City: State: Zip: Business Phone: Title and Job Description: Field of Expertise: Supervisor's Name (Print): I verify that Signature of Supervisor Fax: Title: is performing the duties and responsibilities as identified above. Date 24 Copyright National Fire Protection Association, Inc. All rights reserved. May not be reproduced without permission. This document is controlled and has been released electronically. The version on the NFPA intranet is the up-to-date document. Hard copies are uncontrolled and may not be up-to-date. Users of hard copies should confirm the revision by comparing it with the electronically controlled version. Certified Fire Protection Specialist Board Applicant & Certificate Holders Handbook Revised December 13, 2011

CFPS Application (Page 2 of 2) VERIFICATION OF ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA ( one) Candidates must meet one of the following criteria to be eligible to take the CFPS examination. 1. High school diploma, plus six years of verifiable work experience dedicated to curtailing fire loss, both physical and financial. Resume REQUIRED. 2. Associate s degree in engineering, technology or other related discipline from an accredited college or university, plus four years verifiable work experience dedicated to curtailing fire loss, both physical and financial. Copy of College Diploma or Transcript AND Resume REQUIRED. 3. Bachelor s degree in engineering, technology, or other related discipline from an accredited college or university, plus two years of verifiable work experience dedicated to curtailing fire loss, both physical and financial. Copy of College Diploma or Transcript AND Resume are REQUIRED. AFFIRMATION AND AUTHORIZATION: I agree to inform and release to the CFPS or its agents all pertinent information related to situations that arise in connection with my application and/or certification, both now and in the future. I understand the CFPS reserves the right to verify any and all information in this application or in connection with my certification. Therefore, I understand and agree that my failure to provide accurate, true and correct information, respond to authorized CFPS requests for additional information, or abide by CFPS policies, procedures or Code of Ethics shall constitute grounds for rejection of my application or denial or revocation of my certification. I understand the demographic information provided on this application is confidential and will be used for aggregate purposes only. I understand that I am prohibited from transmitting information regarding examination questions or content in any form to any person or entity, and understand that failure to comply with this prohibition may result in my certification being revoked and/or legal action being taken against me. I understand that my name, address and contact information will become part of the registry of the CFPS upon successful completion of the examination, unless I specifically request that my name not be released. (Signature) (Date) 25 Copyright National Fire Protection Association, Inc. All rights reserved. May not be reproduced without permission. This document is controlled and has been released electronically. The version on the NFPA intranet is the up-to-date document. Hard copies are uncontrolled and may not be up-to-date. Users of hard copies should confirm the revision by comparing it with the electronically controlled version. Certified Fire Protection Specialist Board Applicant & Certificate Holders Handbook Revised December 13, 2011