Chapter 22 The Cost of Production Extra Multiple Choice Questions for Review



Similar documents
Pre-Test Chapter 20 ed17

Technology, Production, and Costs

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Cosumnes River College Principles of Microeconomics Problem Set 6 Due Tuesday, March 24, 2015

N. Gregory Mankiw Principles of Economics. Chapter 13. THE COSTS OF PRODUCTION

Economics 10: Problem Set 3 (With Answers)

Econ 101: Principles of Microeconomics

D) Marginal revenue is the rate at which total revenue changes with respect to changes in output.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Chapter 12. The Costs of Produc4on

Chapter 12 Production and Cost

Chapter. Perfect Competition CHAPTER IN PERSPECTIVE

Learning Objectives. After reading Chapter 11 and working the problems for Chapter 11 in the textbook and in this Workbook, you should be able to:

Review of Production and Cost Concepts

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question on the accompanying scantron.

11 PERFECT COMPETITION. Chapter. Competition

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

ECON 103, ANSWERS TO HOME WORK ASSIGNMENTS

CHAPTER 8 COSTS OF PRODUCTION

Microeconomics Topic 6: Be able to explain and calculate average and marginal cost to make production decisions.

N. Gregory Mankiw Principles of Economics. Chapter 14. FIRMS IN COMPETITIVE MARKETS

a. What is the total revenue Joe can earn in a year? b. What are the explicit costs Joe incurs while producing ten boats?

SHORT-RUN PRODUCTION

Lecture 8 Practice. Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Chapter 04 Firm Production, Cost, and Revenue

COST THEORY. I What costs matter? A Opportunity Costs

COST & BREAKEVEN ANALYSIS

Cost OVERVIEW. WSG6 7/7/03 4:36 PM Page 79. Copyright 2003 by Academic Press. All rights of reproduction in any form reserved.

Fixed Cost. Marginal Cost. Fixed Cost. Marginal Cost

The Cost of Production

CHAPTER 8 PROFIT MAXIMIZATION AND COMPETITIVE SUPPLY

Practice Questions Week 8 Day 1

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Chapter 7: The Costs of Production QUESTIONS FOR REVIEW

Economics 100 Exam 2

c. Given your answer in part (b), what do you anticipate will happen in this market in the long-run?

Long-Run Average Cost. Econ 410: Micro Theory. Long-Run Average Cost. Long-Run Average Cost. Economies of Scale & Scope Minimizing Cost Mathematically

I d ( r; MPK f, τ) Y < C d +I d +G

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Practice Multiple Choice Questions Answers are bolded. Explanations to come soon!!

Learning Objectives. Chapter 6. Market Structures. Market Structures (cont.) The Two Extremes: Perfect Competition and Pure Monopoly

OVERVIEW. 5. The marginal cost is hook shaped. The shape is due to the law of diminishing returns.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question on the accompanying scantron.

Production and Cost Analysis

Price Theory Lecture 4: Production & Cost

PART A: For each worker, determine that worker's marginal product of labor.

Econ 201 Final Exam. Douglas, Fall 2007 Version A Special Codes PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam.

, to its new position, ATC 2

Practice Questions Week 6 Day 1

Chapter 5 The Production Process and Costs

Agenda. Productivity, Output, and Employment, Part 1. The Production Function. The Production Function. The Production Function. The Demand for Labor

Econ 202 Exam 3 Practice Problems

chapter Behind the Supply Curve: >> Inputs and Costs Section 2: Two Key Concepts: Marginal Cost and Average Cost

Price Theory Lecture 6: Market Structure Perfect Competition

EXAM TWO REVIEW: A. Explicit Cost vs. Implicit Cost and Accounting Costs vs. Economic Costs:

Pre-Test Chapter 21 ed17

Chapter 9: Perfect Competition

chapter Perfect Competition and the >> Supply Curve Section 3: The Industry Supply Curve

An increase in the number of students attending college. shifts to the left. An increase in the wage rate of refinery workers.

Where are we? To do today: finish the derivation of the demand curve using indifference curves. Go on then to chapter Production and Cost

Review 3. Table The following table presents cost and revenue information for Soper s Port Vineyard.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Chapter 6 Competitive Markets

Unit Theory of the Firm Unit Overview

CHAPTER 9: PURE COMPETITION

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Managerial Economics & Business Strategy Chapter 8. Managing in Competitive, Monopolistic, and Monopolistically Competitive Markets

MERSİN UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF ECONOMICS AND ADMINISTRATIVE SCİENCES DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS MICROECONOMICS MIDTERM EXAM DATE

CE2451 Engineering Economics & Cost Analysis. Objectives of this course

ECON 103, ANSWERS TO HOME WORK ASSIGNMENTS

CEVAPLAR. Solution: a. Given the competitive nature of the industry, Conigan should equate P to MC.

Market Structure: Perfect Competition and Monopoly

MPP 801 Monopoly Kevin Wainwright Study Questions

BADM 527, Fall Midterm Exam 2. Multiple Choice: 3 points each. Answer the questions on the separate bubble sheet. NAME

UC Berkeley Haas School of Business Economic Analysis for Business Decisions (EWMBA 201A) Fall 2013

21 : Theory of Cost 1

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Pre-Test Chapter 25 ed17

At the end of Chapter 14, you will be able to answer the following:

Pricing and Output Decisions: i Perfect. Managerial Economics: Economic Tools for Today s Decision Makers, 4/e By Paul Keat and Philip Young

or, put slightly differently, the profit maximizing condition is for marginal revenue to equal marginal cost:

CHAPTER 11 PRICE AND OUTPUT IN MONOPOLY, MONOPOLISTIC COMPETITION, AND PERFECT COMPETITION

NAME: INTERMEDIATE MICROECONOMIC THEORY SPRING 2008 ECONOMICS 300/010 & 011 Midterm II April 30, 2008

Market for cream: P 1 P 2 D 1 D 2 Q 2 Q 1. Individual firm: W Market for labor: W, S MRP w 1 w 2 D 1 D 1 D 2 D 2

We will study the extreme case of perfect competition, where firms are price takers.

AP Microeconomics Review

Extra Problems #3. ECON Macroeconomic Theory Spring 2010 Instructor: Guangyi Ma. Notice:

Professor Christina Romer. LECTURE 17 MACROECONOMIC VARIABLES AND ISSUES March 17, 2016

Chapter 8. Competitive Firms and Markets

b. Cost of Any Action is measure in foregone opportunities c.,marginal costs and benefits in decision making

Economics 103h Fall l 2012: Review Questions for Midterm 2

14.01 Principles of Microeconomics, Fall 2007 Chia-Hui Chen October 15, Lecture 13. Cost Function

Lab 12: Perfectly Competitive Market

CHAPTER 7: AGGREGATE DEMAND AND AGGREGATE SUPPLY

Effects of Inflation Unanticipated Inflation in the Labor Market

8. Average product reaches a maximum when labor equals A) 100 B) 200 C) 300 D) 400

Chapter 14 Monopoly Monopoly and How It Arises

Market Supply in the Short Run

Transcription:

Chapter 22 The Cost of Production Extra Multiple Choice Questions for Review 1. Implicit costs are: A) equal to total fixed costs. B) comprised entirely of variable costs. C) "payments" for self-employed resources. D) always greater in the short run than in the long run. 2. Which would be an implicit cost for a firm? The cost: A) of worker wages and salaries for the firm. B) paid for leasing a building for the firm. C) paid for production supplies for the firm. D) of wages foregone by the owner of the firm. 3. If a firm's revenues just cover all its opportunity costs, then: A) normal profit is zero. B) economic profit is zero. C) total revenues equal its explicit costs. D) total revenues equal its implicit costs. 4. Suppose a firm sells its product at a price lower than the opportunity cost of the inputs used to produce it. Which is true? A) The firm will earn accounting and economic profits. B) The firm will face accounting and economic losses. C) The firm will face an accounting loss, but earn economic profits. D) The firm may earn accounting profits, but will face economic losses. 5. Suppose that a firm produces 200,000 units a year and sells them all for $10 each. The explicit costs of production are $1,500,000 and the implicit costs of production are $300,000. The firm has an accounting profit of: A) $500,000 and an economic profit of $200,000. B) $400,000 and an economic profit of $200,000. C) $300,000 and an economic profit of $400,000. D) $200,000 and an economic profit of $500,000. 6. The short run is a time period in which: A) all resources are fixed. B) the level of output is fixed. C) the size of the production plant is variable. D) some resources are fixed and others are variable. 7. The law of diminishing returns states that: A) as a firm uses more of a variable resource, given the quantity of fixed resources, Page 1

the average product of the firm will increase. B) as a firm uses more of a variable resource, given the quantity of fixed resources, marginal product of the firm will eventually decrease. C) in the short run, the average total costs of the firm will eventually diminish. D) in the long run, the average total costs of the firm will eventually diminish. 8. The law of diminishing returns only applies in cases where: A) there is increasing scarcity of factors of production. B) the price of extra units of a factor is increasing. C) there is at least one fixed factor of production. D) capital is a variable input. 9. The marginal product of labor curve shows the change in total product resulting from a: A) one-unit increase in the quantity of a particular resource used, letting other resources vary. B) one-unit increase in the quantity of a particular resource used, holding constant other resources. C) change in the cost of a variable resource. D) change in the cost of a fixed resource. 10. When the total product curve is falling, the: A) marginal product of labor is zero. B) marginal product of labor is negative. C) average product of labor is increasing. D) average product of labor must be negative. 11. When marginal product reaches its maximum, what can be said of total product? A) total product must be at its maximum B) total product starts to decline even if marginal product is positive C) total product is increasing if marginal product is still positive D) total product levels off 12. Variable costs are: A) sunk costs. B) multiplied by fixed costs. C) costs that change with the level of production. D) defined as the change in total cost resulting from the production of an additional unit of output. 13. Which is not a fixed cost? A) monthly rent of $1,000 contractually specified in a one-year lease B) an insurance premium of $50 per year, paid last month C) an attorney's retainer of $50,000 per year Page 2

D) a worker's wage of $15 per hour 14. If you know that with 8 units of output, average fixed cost is $12.50 and average variable cost is $81.25, then total cost at this output level is: A) $93.75. B) $97.78. C) $750. D) $880. 15. With fixed costs of $400, a firm has average total costs of $3 and average variable costs of $2.50. Its output is: A) 200 units. B) 400 units. C) 800 units. D) 1,600 units. 16. The reason the marginal cost curve eventually increases as output increases for the typical firm is because: A) of diseconomies of scale. B) of minimum efficient scale. C) of the law of diminishing returns. D) normal profit exceeds economic profit. 17. If the short-run average variable costs of production for a firm are rising, then this indicates that: A) average total costs are at a maximum. B) average fixed costs are constant. C) marginal costs are above average variable costs. D) average variable costs are below average fixed costs. 18. If a more efficient technology was discovered by a firm, there would be: A) an upward shift in the AVC curve. C) a downward shift in the AFC curve. B) an upward shift in the AFC curve. D) a downward shift in the MC curve. 19. The firm's short-run marginal-cost curve is increasing when: A) marginal product is increasing. C) total fixed cost is increasing. B) marginal product is decreasing. D) average fixed cost is decreasing. Page 3

20. A firm encountering economies of scale over some range of output will have a: A) rising long-run average cost curve. B) falling long-run average cost curve. C) constant long-run average cost curve. D) rising, then falling, then rising long-run average cost curve. 21. When a firm doubles its inputs and finds that its output has more than doubled, this is known as: A) economies of scale. B) constant returns to scale. C) diseconomies of scale. D) a violation of the law of diminishing returns. 22. The larger the diameter of a natural gas pipeline, the lower is the average total cost of transmitting 1,000 cubic feet of gas 1,000 miles. This is an example of: A) economies of scale. B) normative economies. C) diminishing marginal returns. D) an increasing marginal product of labor. 23. If all resources used in the production of a product are increased by 20 percent and output increases by 20 percent, then there must be: A) economies of scale. C) constant returns to scale. B) diseconomies of scale. D) increasing average total costs. 24. Economies and diseconomies of scale explain why the: A) short-run average fixed cost curve declines so long as output increases. B) marginal cost curve must intersect the minimum point of the firm's average total cost curve. C) long-run average total cost curve is typically U-shaped. D) short-run average variable cost curve is U-shaped. Page 4

Use the following to answer question 25: Unit Costs Long Run ATC Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Quantity Produced 25.In the graph above, minimum efficient scale occurs at: A) Q 1. B) Q 2. C) Q 3. D) Q 4. Page 5

Answer Key -- ch22 1. C 2. D 3. B 4. D 5. A 6. D 7. B 8. C 9. B 10. B 11. C 12. C 13. D 14. C 15. C 16. C 17. C 18. D 19. B 20. B 21. A 22. A 23. C 24. C 25. B Page 6