MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.



Similar documents
Biology Slide 1 of 38

Nerves and Nerve Impulse

PART I: Neurons and the Nerve Impulse

The Action Potential Graphics are used with permission of: adam.com ( Benjamin Cummings Publishing Co (

Andrew Rosen - Chapter 3: The Brain and Nervous System Intro:

Nerve Cell Communication

Activity 5: The Action Potential: Measuring Its Absolute and Relative Refractory Periods Yes Yes No No.

12. Nervous System: Nervous Tissue

Name: Teacher: Olsen Hour:

EXCITABILITY & ACTION POTENTIALS page 1

Nerves and Conduction of Nerve Impulses

REVIEW SHEET EXERCISE 3 Neurophysiology of Nerve Impulses Name Lab Time/Date. The Resting Membrane Potential

Chapter 7: The Nervous System

Resting membrane potential ~ -70mV - Membrane is polarized

CHAPTER I From Biological to Artificial Neuron Model

CHAPTER 5 SIGNALLING IN NEURONS

Ion Channels. Graphics are used with permission of: Pearson Education Inc., publishing as Benjamin Cummings (

AP Biology I. Nervous System Notes

Anatomy Review. Graphics are used with permission of: Pearson Education Inc., publishing as Benjamin Cummings (

Origin of Electrical Membrane Potential

Student Academic Learning Services Page 1 of 8 Nervous System Quiz

Action Potentials I Generation. Reading: BCP Chapter 4

Lab 1: Simulation of Resting Membrane Potential and Action Potential

3. The neuron has many branch-like extensions called that receive input from other neurons. a. glia b. dendrites c. axons d.

What is the basic component of the brain and spinal cord communication system?

Neurophysiology. 2.1 Equilibrium Potential

Anatomy Review Graphics are used with permission of: adam.com ( Benjamin Cummings Publishing Co (

Parts of the Nerve Cell and Their Functions

Lab #6: Neurophysiology Simulation

31.1 The Neuron. BUILD Vocabulary. Lesson Objectives

FUNCTIONS OF THE NERVOUS SYSTEM 1. Sensory input. Sensory receptors detects external and internal stimuli.

Bi 360: Midterm Review

Before continuing try to answer the following questions. The answers can be found at the end of the article.

Name Date Hour. Nerve Histology Microscope Lab

Introduction to Psychology, 7th Edition, Rod Plotnik Module 3: Brain s Building Blocks. Module 3. Brain s Building Blocks

North Bergen School District Benchmarks

Chapter 9 Nervous System

Chapter 7: The Nervous System

CHAPTER XV PDL 101 HUMAN ANATOMY & PHYSIOLOGY. Ms. K. GOWRI. M.Pharm., Lecturer.

NEURON AND NEURAL TRAMSMISSION: ANATOMY OF A NEURON. created by Dr. Joanne Hsu

BIOPHYSICS OF NERVE CELLS & NETWORKS

The Reflex Arc and Reflexes Laboratory Exercise 28

Explore the Neuroscience for Kids Web Site (ANSWERS) Start at:

U N IT 10 NE RVOUS SYS TE M REVIEW 1. Which of the following is controlled by the somatic nervous system? A. rate of heartbeat B.

Simulation of an Action Potential using the Hodgkin-Huxley Model in Python. Nathan Law Medical Biophysics 3970

Standards Alignment Minnesota Science Standards Alignment Matrix

Integration and Coordination of the Human Body. Nervous System

Slide 1. Slide 2. Slide 3. Cable Properties. Passive flow of current. Voltage Decreases With Distance

Nervous Tissue Dr. Archana Rani Associate Professor Department of Anatomy KGMU UP, Lucknow

Functional neuroimaging. Imaging brain function in real time (not just the structure of the brain).

Chapter 11: Functional Organization of Nervous Tissue

The Action Potential

How Brain Cells Work. Part II The Action Potential

Slide 4: Forebrain Structures. Slide 5: 4 Lobes of the Cerebral Cortex. Slide 6: The Cerebral Hemispheres (L & R)

The Neuron and the Synapse. The Neuron. Parts of the Neuron. Functions of the neuron:

Laboratory Guide. Anatomy and Physiology

Chapter 2. The Biological Bases of Psychological Functioning

Neurotransmission: Muscle Messages

18. What is limbic system? A. The inner parts of cerebral hemispheres associated with deep structures and from a complex structure. 19.

Laboratory Guide. Anatomy and Physiology

The action potential and nervous conduction CH Fry and RI Jabr Postgraduate Medical School, Division of Clinical Medicine, University of Surrey, UK

NERVOUS SYSTEM B 1. Which of the following is controlled by the somatic nervous system? A. rate of heartbeat B. contraction of skeletal muscles C.

Biology/ANNB 261 Exam 1 Name Fall, 2006

ANIMATED NEUROSCIENCE

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Introduction to Cardiac Electrophysiology, the Electrocardiogram, and Cardiac Arrhythmias INTRODUCTION

NEURONS NEUROGLIAL CELLS.

Biological Membranes. Impermeable lipid bilayer membrane. Protein Channels and Pores

Brain & Mind. Bicester Community College Science Department

Biological Neurons and Neural Networks, Artificial Neurons

1. Give the name and functions of the structure labeled A on the diagram. 2. Give the name and functions of the structure labeled B on the diagram.

CHAPTER 6 PRINCIPLES OF NEURAL CIRCUITS.

For thousands of years, humans have aspired to create intelligent. The Nervous System CHAPTER. Chapter Concepts

THE SPINAL CORD AND THE INFLUENCE OF ITS DAMAGE ON THE HUMAN BODY

Best Teaching Practices Conference. Teacher ID: BTPC07_07 SUBJECT: BIOLOGY. Class: X. TOPIC: Exploring our Nervous System

Exploring The New Science of Addiction

Skeletal, Muscular, and Integumentary Systems

The Nervous System, Part I.Unlecture

UNIT 2 PRACTICE EXAM (Part 1: General Chemistry)

NATIONAL SENIOR CERTIFICATE GRADE 12

The Action Potential, Synaptic Transmission, and Maintenance of Nerve Function

Anatomy & Physiology Bio 2401 Lecture. Instructor: Daryl Beatty Nervous System Introduction Part 1

Total body water ~(60% of body mass): Intracellular fluid ~2/3 or ~65% Extracellular fluid ~1/3 or ~35% fluid. Interstitial.

the puzzle packet! Brought to you by

BIO 201 ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY I with LAB

How To Understand The Effects Of Drugs On The Brain

Human Neuroanatomy. Grades Driving Question: How did the evolution of the human brain impact the structure and function it has today?

Brain Basics: A Brain in Sync

PHYSIOLOGICAL PSYCHOLOGY

Brain Power. Counseling and Mental Health

MUSCULAR SYSTEM. A. K. Sengupta 9/9/2010 1/12

Chapter 2: The Chemical Context of Life

Module 1: The Somato-Motor System: Tendon Tap reflex

Artificial neural networks

PHYSIOLOGY AND MAINTENANCE Vol. V - Neurons, Action Potentials, and Synapses - Simo S. Oja and Pirjo Saransaari

What role does the nucleolus have in cell functioning? Glial cells

Chapter 4. The Brain

Multifocal Motor Neuropathy. Jonathan Katz, MD Richard Lewis, MD

CHAPTER 16: THE AUTONOMIC NERVOUS SYSTEM

Problem Set 6 KEY

Transcription:

Chapter 2 The Neural Impulse Name Period Date MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The cell body is enclosed by the. A) cell membrane B) dendrite C) axon D) myelin sheath 1) 2) Depolarization, absolute refractory period, and threshold are terms that apply most directly to. A) computerized axial tomography B) action potentials C) brain wave patterns (EEGs) D) neural synapses 2) 3) Which of the following is NOT true of neural impulses? A) The neuron fires in response to every impulse it receives. B) The incoming message must be above a certain threshold to cause a neural impulse. C) Neural impulses travel at speeds ranging from 3 feet per second to 400 feet per second. D) The neuron may fire during the relative refractory period. 3) 4) According to the textbook, which of the following statements is FALSE? A) Neurons in the central nervous system have myelin sheaths, while those in the peripheral nervous system do not. B) Some neurons have axons that are several feet long. C) The nerve impulse involves the exchange of electrically charged ions across the cell membrane. D) Within a neuron, information flows from dendrites to cell body to axon. 4) 5) A frog muscle is stimulated with an electric current but the muscle doesn't twitch. This probably happens because. A) ionic balance has been restored B) the threshold of excitation was not reached C) the synapses are underactive D) the graded potential is too great 5) 6) The level a neural impulse must exceed to cause a neuron to fire is called the. A) threshold of excitation B) polarization limit C) kinetic potential D) kinetic ceiling 6) 7) Which of the following statements is true? A) Signals above the threshold of excitation will prevent a neuron from firing. B) Impulses in myelinated neurons may reach speeds of nearly 400 feet per second. C) The strength (intensity) of a neuron's action potential depends on the strength of its excitation. D) A neuron fires in response to every message it receives. 7) 1

8) When sodium ions flow into a neuron and depolarize it, we say the neuron has. A) fired B) reached equilibrium C) been neutralized D) refracted 8) 9) The language used by neurons to communicate. A) is not yet known, despite years of research B) is extremely flexible and complex, similar to human spoken language C) involves simple yes-no, on-off electrochemical impulses D) involves neurons transitioning from one of four different electrochemical states to another 9) 10) Electrically charged particles found both inside and outside the neuron are. A) nodes B) free radicals C) ions D) follicles 10) 11) During its resting state, the electrical charge inside the neuron is the electrical charge outside the neuron. A) positive compared to B) larger than C) smaller than D) negative compared to 11) 12) Organisms or fluids attempting to enter the cell body of a neuron must first pass through the. A) cell membrane B) axon C) dendrite D) myelin sheath 12) 13) When the electrical charge inside a neuron is negative, in relation to the outside, the neuron is said to be in a state of. A) shock B) polarization C) depolarization D) equilibrium 13) 14) When enough sodium atoms have entered the neuron to make the inside positively charged relative to the outside, the neuron is said to be. A) resting B) depolarized C) diffusing D) polarized 14) 15) Another term for a neural impulse is a(n) potential. A) resting B) graded C) kinetic D) action 15) 16) When a neuron is polarized,. A) the electrical charge inside is positive relative to the outside B) it cannot fire C) the electrical charge inside is negative relative to the outside D) sodium ions pass freely through the cell membrane 16) 2

17) When a neuron is polarized,. A) both positive and negative ions are concentrated inside the neural membrane B) both positive and negative ions are concentrated outside the neural membrane C) negative ions are concentrated outside the neural membrane while positive ions are concentrated inside the membrane D) positive ions are concentrated outside the neural membrane while negative ions are concentrated inside the membrane 17) 3

Answer Key Testname: CH 2 THE NEURAL IMPULSE 1) A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 42, 44 2) B 3) A 4) A 5) B 6) A 7) B 8) A 9) C 10) C 11) D 12) A 13) B 14) B 15) D 16) C 17) D 4

Chapter 2 The Neural Impulse Name Period Date 1) 2) 3) 4) 5) 6) 7) 8) 9) 10) 11) 12) 13) 14) 15) 16) 17) 1