As the Act itself states: Nothing in this Act shall be construed to prohibit, or to authorize any court to prohibit, lobby activities or lobbying contacts by any person or entity, regardless of whether such person or entity is in compliance with the requirement of this Act (PL 104-65, Section 8 [b]). However, the Act does, in real terms, restrict the legal boundaries of what public health officials are permitted to do. The restrictive aspect of the Act with regard to public health officials is contained in 18 U.S.C. 1913. This section prevents the use of federal funds for lobbying purposes, as defined by law. The statute reads: No part of the money appropriated by any enactment of Congress shall be used directly or indirectly to pay for influence in any manner a Member of Congress. Similar law is stated in Title 31, U.S. Code, Section 1352, entitled Limitation on use of appropriated funds to influence certain Federal contracting and financial transactions, which generally prohibits recipients of federal grants and cooperative agreements from using federal (appropriated)