NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION (NSF) Grant General Conditions (GC-1) Effective October 1, 2010
[…] The equipment will remain in use for the specific project for which it was obtained in accordance with 2 CFR 215.34(c), unless the provision in 2 CFR 215.34(e) applies. 4. Equipment Sharing. The equipment must be shared on other projects or programs in accordance with 2 CFR 215.34(d). 5. Property Management Standards. The grantee shall maintain a property management system that, at a minimum, meets the requirements of 2 CFR 215.34(f). Because of increasing threats to information technology systems, the grantee is reminded that, under 2 CFR 215.34.(f). (4) and (5), "[a] control system shall be in effect to insure adequate safeguards to prevent loss, damage, or theft of the equipment" and "[a]dequate maintenance procedures shall be implemented to keep the equipment in good condition." This requirement imposes on the grantee a duty to adequately maintain and to insure adequate safeguards against the loss, damage, or theft of information technology equipment and systems purchased with NSF funds. 6. Inventory Requirements.