Microsoft.Exactquestions.70-246.v2013-09-30.Susan.50q Number: 70-246 Passing Score: 800 Time Limit: 120 min File Version: 15.10 ht t p:/ / w w w.gratisexam.com/ Exam Code: 70-246 Exam Name: Private Cloud Monitoring and Operations Last Update: 2013-09-30
Exam A QUESTION 1 You work in the Cloud Services department at ADATUM.com. The company has a private cloud hosted on a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The infrastructure includes a System Center 2012 - Configuration Manager site server and a System Center 2012 - Service Manager management server. The two System Center components are installed on separate servers. A baseline named Corp-Servers contains several configuration items. You want to configure incident management to automatically generate desired configuration managementbased incidents for each Service Manager configuration item that is reported as noncompliant against the values defined in the baseline. You configure a connector to import information into Service Manager. What should you do next? A. You should create a Desired Configuration Management Event Workflow. B. You should create a Task. C. You should create a Subscription. D. You should create a Channel. Correct Answer: A /Reference: : QUESTION 2 cloud. The company has a System Center 2012 infrastructure that includes the following servers: ADATUM-SRV1 runs System Center 2012 Configuration Manager (SCCM). ADATUM-SRV2 runs System Center 2012 Service Manager (SCSM). ADATUM-SRV3 runs System Center 2012 Operations Manager (SCOM). ADATUM-SRV4 runs System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM). The private cloud hosts a virtual desktop infrastructure (VDI) that consists of 100 virtual machines (VMs) running Windows 7 Enterprise. A corporate custom application is deployed to each Windows 7 VM. The vendor of the application releases an important security update for the application. You need to ensure that all Windows 7 VMs have the new version of the application installed. How can you check that each VM has the new version of the application? A. By using a Desired Configuration Management baseline deployed from ADATUM-SRV1. B. By using a connector to import information from ADATUM-SRV4 to ADATUM-SRV2. C. By using a software monitor configured on ADATUM-SRV3. D. By using a VM template deployed from ADATUM-SRV4.
Correct Answer: A /Reference: : QUESTION 3 The network includes servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V and are managed by servers running System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). You install a Windows Server 2008 R2 server named ADATUM-DPM1. You install System Center 2012 - Data Protection Manager (DPM) on ADATUM-DPM1. ADATUM-DPM1 will be used to back up the Hyper-V servers. You need to configure the environment to enable ADATUM-DPM1 to perform file level restores of the virtual machines (VMs) running on the Hyper-V servers. What should you install first? A. You should install the Data Protection Manager (DPM) role on the Hyper-V servers. B. You should install the Hyper-V role on the Data Protection Manager (DPM) server. C. You should install the Windows Server Backup role on the VMs. D. You should install the Data Protection Manager (DPM) role on the VMM server. Correct Answer: B /Reference: : QUESTION 4 infrastructure. A private cloud is hosted on Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V servers and managed by System Center 2012. The Hyper-V servers are backed up by servers running System Center 2012 - Data Protection Manager (DPM). The DPM servers store backups on local Direct Attached Storage disks. You need to increase the disk storage capacity on a DPM server. After adding physical hard disks to the DPM server, you open the DPM Administrator Console, click Management on the navigation bar and then click the Disks tab. Which option should you select in the Actions Pane in the DPM Administrator Console? ht t p:/ / w w w.gratisexam.com/
A. Rescan. B. Add. C. Connect. D. Disk Allocation. Correct Answer: B /Reference: : QUESTION 5 The network includes servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V and are managed by servers running System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). You install a Windows Server 2008 R2 server named ADATUM-DPM1. You install System Center 2012 - Data Protection Manager (DPM) on ADATUM-DPM1. ADATUM-DPM1 will be used to back up the Hyper-V servers. You need to configure the environment to enable ADATUM-DPM1 to perform System State backups of the Hyper-V servers. What should you install first? A. You should install the Hyper-V role on the Data Protection Manager (DPM) server. B. You should install the Windows Server Backup role on the Hyper-V servers. C. You should disable the Volume Shadow Copy service on the Hyper-V servers. D. You should install the Data Protection Manager (DPM) role on the Hyper-V servers. Correct Answer: B /Reference: : QUESTION 6 infrastructure. A private cloud is hosted on Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V servers and managed by System Center 2012. The Hyper-V servers are backed up by servers running System Center 2012 - Data Protection Manager (DPM). The DPM servers currently store backups on local disks. To increase the storage capacity on a DPM server, you install a tape drive. After adding the tape drive to the DPM server, you open the DPM Administrator Console and discover the tape drive is not listed. You confirm that the tape drive is listed in Windows Device Management and the correct driver is installed. In the DPM Administrator Console, you click Management on the navigation bar.
What should you do next? A. Select the Rescan option in the Libraries view. B. Select the Rescan option on the Disks tab. C. Select the Add option on the Disks tab. D. Select the Refresh option in the Libraries view. Correct Answer: A /Reference: : QUESTION 7 The network includes servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V and are managed by servers running System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). You install a physical Windows Server 2008 R2 server named ADATUM-DPM1. You install System Center 2012 Data Protection Manager (DPM) on ADATUM-DPM1. ADATUM-DPM1 will be used to back up the Hyper-V servers. You install the DPM agent on the Hyper- V servers. You then take full backups of each Hyper-V server. Which of the following statements are true about the current configuration? (Choose one or more answers). A. You cannot back up individual files from VMs on the Hyper-V hosts using DPM. B. You can restore individual files from VMs on the Hyper-V hosts using DPM to an alternate location. C. You can restore individual files from VMs on the Hyper-V hosts using DPM to their original location. D. You cannot restore the configuration settings of VMs on the Hyper-V hosts using DPM. Correct Answer: AB /Reference: : QUESTION 8 infrastructure. A private cloud is hosted in a datacenter and managed by System Center 2012. System Center 2012 Operations Manager (SCOM) is used to monitor all servers and virtual machines in the cloud and on the corporate LAN. You plan to host a distributed application on several virtual machines in the private cloud. You want to monitor the application using SCOM. You want to create a folder in the SCOM Monitoring workspace for the application. How should you create the new folder? A. By selecting the New > Folder option in SCOM. B. By creating a Management Pack for the application. C. By using the default Management Pack for the application. D. By running the Add-SCOMTieredManagementGroup cmdlet.
Correct Answer: B /Reference: : QUESTION 9 You work as a Network Administrator at ADATUM.com. The network consists of two Active Directory Domain Services forests. One forest contains the main corporate domain named ADATUM.com. The second forest contains a domain used by the ADATUM Research department. There is no trust relationship between the two forests and a firewall separates the two networks. The ADATUM.com network includes a System Center 2012 infrastructure. System Center 2012 Operations Manager (SCOM) is used to monitor all servers and virtual machines in the ADATUM.com domain. You want to use the SCOM server to monitor the servers in the Research domain. You install SCOM agents on the Research department servers and a server certificate on the SCOM Management server. You need to configure the environment to enable you to monitor the servers in the Research department using the SCOM server in the ADATUM.com domain. You need to minimize traffic between the two networks and minimize the effort involved in maintaining the infrastructure. Which of the following solutions should you deploy? A. Deploy a gateway server in the ADATUM.com domain. Install server certificates on all the servers in the Research department and on the gateway server. B. Deploy a gateway server in the Research department. Install server certificates on all the servers in the Research department and on the gateway server. C. Deploy a gateway server in the ADATUM.com domain. Install a server certificate on the gateway server. D. Deploy a gateway server in the Research department. Install a server certificate on the gateway server. Correct Answer: D /Reference: : QUESTION 10 System Center 2012 Operations Manager (SCOM) is used to monitor all network devices. You need to provide network technicians with the ability to interact with alerts, run tasks, and access views in the SCOM console. You create a group named Technicians. Company security policy states that all users should have the minimum permissions necessary to perform their required functions. Which SCOM user role should you assign the Technicians group to? A. Administrator B. Advanced Operator C. Operator D. Application Monitoring Operator E. Read-Only Operator
Correct Answer: C /Reference: : QUESTION 11 System Center 2012 Operations Manager (SCOM) is used to monitor all network devices. You need to provide a user named Clive with the ability to enumerate monitors, enumerate monitoring objects and review application monitoring alerts in the SCOM console. Company security policy states that all users should have the minimum permissions necessary to perform their required functions. Which SCOM user role should you assign Clive to? A. Administrator B. Author C. Operator D. Application Monitoring Operator E. Read-Only Operator Correct Answer: E /Reference: : QUESTION 12 System Center 2012 Operations Manager (SCOM) is used to monitor all network devices. You need to provide a user named Mia with the ability to create, edit, and delete monitoring configurations (tasks, rules, monitors, and views) in the SCOM console. Mia also needs to be able to create and delete management packs. Company security policy states that all users should have the minimum permissions necessary to perform their required functions. Which SCOM user role should you assign Mia to? A. Administrator B. Author C. Operator D. Advanced Operator E. Read-Only Operator Correct Answer: B
/Reference: : QUESTION 13 You work as a Network Administrator at ADATUM.com. The network consists of a single Active Directory Domain Services domain. The network includes two Windows Server 2008 domain controllers named ADATUM-DC1 and ADATUM- DC2. You deploy System Center 2012 Operations Manager (SCOM) to monitor network servers. The SCOM agent is installed automatically on ADATUM-DC1 and ADATUM-DC2 using a push install from SCOM. You install a third Windows Server 2008 domain controller named ADATUM-DC3 and manually install the SCOM agent on the new domain controller. The SCOM console displays an alert with the following error for ADATUM-DC3: "The script `AD Database and Log' failed to create object `McActiveDir.ActiveDirectory'. The error returned was: `ActiveX component can't create object' (0x1AD)" There are no errors for ADATUM-DC1 and ADATUM-DC2. How can you resolve the error? A. By installing a Help Object (oomads.msi) on the SCOM server. B. By installing a Help Object (oomads.msi) on ADATUM-DC3. C. By installing a Help Object (oomads.msi) on ADATUM-DC1 and ADATUM-DC2. D. By running the MOMADAdmin.exe command to create an Active Directory Domain Services Container. Correct Answer: B /Reference: : QUESTION 14 A Windows Server 2008 VM running Internet Information Services (IIS) hosts a.net web based application. You want to use System Center 2012 Operations Manager (SCOM) to monitor the availability of the web application. You also want to check a logon process in the web application by performing a test logon with a test user account every few minutes. You install an SCOM Watcher Node on a server. You now need to configure the monitoring in SCOM. How should you configure the required monitoring? A. By configuring a Process monitor in SCOM. B. By configuring a Web Application Transaction Monitoring monitor in SCOM. C. By configuring a Windows Service monitor in SCOM. D. By configuring a OLE DB Data Source monitor in SCOM. Correct Answer: B /Reference:
: QUESTION 15 A Windows Server 2008 VM running Internet Information Services (IIS) hosts a.net web based application. The application stores data in a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 database. You use System Center 2012 Operations Manager (SCOM) to monitor the availability of the web application from an SCOM Watcher Node. You now want to configure SCOM to monitor the SQL Server database used by the web application. You want to monitor the following: Success of the database connection or query. Time to connect to database. Time to complete the query. Time to fetch results of query. How should you configure the required monitoring? A. By configuring a Process monitor in SCOM. B. By configuring a Windows Service monitor. C. By configuring a OLE DB Data Source monitor in SCOM. D. By configuring a TCP Port monitor. Correct Answer: C /Reference: : QUESTION 16 The network includes two subnets named Subnet1 and Subnet2. The switches on Subnet1 all run SNMPv1 and have the community string "Subnet1". The switches on Subnet2 all run SNMPv2c and have the community string "Subnet2". You want to use System Center 2012 Operations Manager (SCOM) to manage all the network switches. How can you ensure that the SCOM device discovery process can discover all the switches in both subnets? A. By creating two Run As Accounts in SCOM. B. By running the Add-SCOMAgentlessManagedComputer cmdlet. C. By running the Enable-SCOMDiscovery cmdlet. D. By running the Enable-SCOMMonitor cmdlet. Correct Answer: A /Reference: : QUESTION 17
You use System Center 2012 Operations Manager (SCOM) to manage all network devices. The SCOM management server has the IP address 192.168.1.52. You add a second subnet to the network. The network address of the second subnet is 192.168.2.0/24. Network communications are controlled by a firewall separating the two subnets. The network ports used by SNMP are blocked on the firewall. You install a new switch on the second subnet. The IP address of the switch is 192.168.2.7. You need to discover the new switch from the SCOM management server. You open the Computer and Device Management Wizard in SCOM. Which options should you configure in the Add a Device window? A. Enter 192.168.2.0 in the Name or IP address field. Select SNMP in the Access Mode field. B. Enter 192.168.2.7 in the Name or IP address field. Select SNMP in the Access Mode field. C. Enter 192.168.2.0 in the Name or IP address field. Select ICMP in the Access Mode field. D. Enter 192.168.2.7 in the Name or IP address field. Select ICMP in the Access Mode field. E. Enter 192.168.1.52 in the Name or IP address field. Select ICMP and SNMP in the Access Mode field. Correct Answer: D /Reference: : QUESTION 18 System Center 2012 Operations Manager (SCOM) is used to monitor all network devices. You need to provide network technicians with the ability to view critical alerts generated by network servers and to determine whether an alert was generated by a monitor in SCOM or a rule. You create a group named Technicians in Active Directory and configure a dashboard in SCOM. How can you configure the dashboard to provide the required information? A. By adding a Performance widget to the dashboard. B. By adding a State widget to the dashboard. C. By adding an Alert widget to the dashboard. D. By adding a Performance View to the dashboard. Correct Answer: C /Reference: : QUESTION 19
System Center 2012 Operations Manager (SCOM) is used to monitor all network devices. You create an unsealed management pack named NewMP and an override for NewMP. Another unsealed management pack named OldMP contains a group. You need to apply the NewMP override to the OldMP group. Which two of the following options would enable you to achieve this? (Choose two possible answers). A. By sealing the NewMP management pack. B. By sealing the OldMP management pack. C. By creating the group in the same management pack as the override. D. By moving the group to a new unsealed management. Correct Answer: BC /Reference: : QUESTION 20 infrastructure. System Center 2012 Service Manager is used by the help desk department to track any problems reported with network devices, servers or computers. You want to be notified every time a new incident that pertains to a server problem is opened. You open the System Center 2012 Service Manager Console. What should you do next? A. You should configure an announcement. B. You should configure a subscription. C. You should configure a template. D. You should configure a connector. Correct Answer: B /Reference: : QUESTION 21 cloud. The company has a System Center 2012 infrastructure that includes the following servers: ADATUM-SRV1 runs System Center 2012 Configuration Manager (SCCM). ADATUM-SRV2 runs System Center 2012 Service Manager (SCSM). ADATUM-SRV3 runs System Center 2012 Operations Manager (SCOM). ADATUM-SRV4 runs System Center 2012 Orchestrator (SCO). A server named ADATUM-Apps runs various custom applications used my company employees. One application named SalesApp1 runs as a service on ADATUM-Apps.
The SalesApp1 service on ADATUM-Apps often stops running. You want to use the System Center infrastructure to automatically resolve the issue. What should you configure? A. You should create a monitor on ADATUM-SRV3. B. You should create a connector on ADATUM-SRV4. C. You should create an incident event workflow on ADATUM-SRV2. D. You should create a configuration item in ADATUM-SRV3. Correct Answer: A /Reference: : QUESTION 22 infrastructure. System Center 2012 Service Manager (SCSM) with the Self-Service Portal is deployed as part of the System Center 2012 infrastructure. You need to create a service offering and restrict access to the service offering to the Finance Manager and the Finance Director. Which two of the following actions should you perform to restrict access to the service offering? (Choose two). A. Create a Catalog Item Group containing the service offering and the request offering in Service Manager. B. Create a Catalog Item Group containing the two user configuration items in Service Manager. C. Create a Run As Account in Service Manager. D. Create an Active Directory Security Group. E. Create a User role in Service Manager. Correct Answer: AE /Reference: : QUESTION 23 The network includes servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V and are managed by servers running System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). The network infrastructure is monitored by System Center 2012 Operations Manager (SCOM). You plan to create a distributed application as a service using the three-tier application template in VMM. You want to configure SCOM to display diagrams and monitor the distributed application. The VMs used in the distributed application will run Windows Server 2008 R2. You import the Windows Server Operating System management pack into SCOM to monitor the VM operating systems. Which of the following management packs should you import to monitor the front-end and back- end tiers of
the three-tier application? A. The Windows Server DNS 2003/2008/2008 R2 Monitoring Management Pack and the Monitoring Pack for Active Directory (AD). B. The Internet Information Services 7 Monitoring management pack and the Microsoft SQL Server Monitoring Management Pack. C. The File Services management pack and the Internet Information Services 7 Monitoring management pack. D. The Monitoring Pack for Microsoft Windows Server 2012 AD RMS and the Windows Server 2008, 2008 R2 Network Load Balancing Monitoring Management Pack. Correct Answer: B /Reference: : ht t p:/ / w w w.gratisexam.com/ QUESTION 24 Your role of Network Administrator at ADATUM.com includes the management of the network infrastructure and the System Center 2012 infrastructure. The network includes a subnet named Subnet1. You use System Center 2012 Operations Manager (SCOM) to manage all the network devices on Subnet1. All network devices on Subnet1 use SNMP. You add a second subnet to the network named Subnet2. All network devices on Subnet2 also use SNMP. A firewall separates the two subnets. How can you ensure that the SCOM device discovery process can discover all the network devices on Subnet2? A. By opening port UDP 62 on the firewall. B. By opening port UDP 161 on the firewall. C. By opening ports TCP 161 and UDP 162 on the firewall. D. By opening ports TCP 80 and TCP 443 on the firewall. Correct Answer: B /Reference: : QUESTION 25 The network infrastructure and private cloud is monitored by System Center 2012 Operations Manager (SCOM). The network contains a number of application servers that run applications used by company employees.
All application servers in the network have computer accounts in an Active Directory organizational unit (OU) named AppServersOU. You want SCOM to generate an alert when an error is added to the Application Event logs on the application servers. You create a dynamic group named AppServsGroup in SCOM using the following query: ( Object is Windows Computer AND ( Organizational Unit Equals Computers ) AND True ) You create a rule named AppServsRule targeted to AppServsGroup in SCOM to generate an alert when an error is added to the Application Event logs. You discover that the alerts are not generated as expected when errors are added to the event logs on the application servers. What is the most likely cause of the failure? A. The group is a dynamic group. B. The Class value of the query used to create the dynamic group is incorrect. C. The target of the rule is incorrect. D. The Organizational Unit value of the query used to create the dynamic group is incorrect. Correct Answer: D /Reference: : QUESTION 26 System Center 2012 Operations Manager (SCOM) is used to monitor the servers in the private cloud. An SCOM monitor targets all the servers in the private cloud. You want to create an override for the monitor to target only the servers that have a specific application installed. A registry value is used to identify the servers with the application installed. Which two of the following should you create to use with the override? (Choose two). A. A Dynamic Group. B. A Static Group. C. A Workflow. D. A Task. E. An Attribute. Correct Answer: AE /Reference: : QUESTION 27 Your role of Network Administrator at ADATUM.com includes the management of the network infrastructure and the System Center 2012 infrastructure. All servers on the network run Windows Server 2008 R2.
The network includes a subnet named Subnet1. You add a second subnet to the network named Subnet2. A firewall separates the two subnets. The firewall is configured to block traffic on port numbers above 1024. All other network traffic is allowed through the firewall. A server on Subnet1 running the Audit Collection Services (ACS) Forwarder role needs to send events to server on Subnet2 running the Audit Collection Services (ACS) Collector role. How can you enable the ACS traffic? A. By enabling SNMP traffic through the firewall. B. By deploying an SCOM gateway server in Subnet2. C. By opening port TCP 51909 on the firewall. D. By enabling ICMP traffic through the firewall. Correct Answer: C /Reference: : QUESTION 28 The network infrastructure and private cloud is monitored by System Center 2012 Operations Manager (SCOM). Messaging Administrators deploy Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 throughout the company. You want to use SCOM to monitor the Exchange servers. You will import the Exchange Server 2010 Management Pack into SCOM. You want to configure SCOM to send SMS notifications related to the Exchange Servers to the Messaging Administrators. What should you do first? A. You should configure an Exchange Routing Connector. B. You should create a monitor. C. You should configure Exchange Send and Receive Connectors. D. You should create an attribute. E. You should create a channel. Correct Answer: E /Reference: : QUESTION 29 The network infrastructure and private cloud is monitored by System Center 2012 Operations Manager (SCOM). A Windows Server 2008 R2 server named ADATUM-SMTP1 runs the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) role.
You want to configure SCOM to use ADATUM-SMTP1 to send email alerts. The fully qualified domain name (FQDN) on ADATUM-SMTP1 is ADATUM-smtp1.ADATUM.com. How should you configure the SCOM environment? A. By installing Microsoft Exchange 2010 on the SCOM management server. B. By creating an E-mail (SMTP) channel. C. By creating a Notification Subscription. D. By creating a Send Connector. Correct Answer: B /Reference: : QUESTION 30 infrastructure. A private cloud is hosted in a datacenter and managed by System Center 2012. System Center 2012 Operations Manager (SCOM) is used to monitor all servers and virtual machines in the cloud and on the corporate LAN. The network includes servers running the Remote Desktop Services (RDS) server role. You deploy App-V (Application Virtualization) applications to the RDS servers. One line-of-business App-V application is named CorpApp1. You need to configure SCOM to generate a critical alert if the processor usage on the RDS server hosting CorpApp1 exceeds 80% for one minute. What should you do? A. You should create a monitor. B. You should create performance monitor counter. C. You should create a rule. D. You should create a service level objective (SLO). Correct Answer: D /Reference: : QUESTION 31 You have a Windows Server 2008 R2 VM running Internet Information Services (IIS) that hosts a web based application. The VM is hosted at your ISP and is not part of your private cloud. You want to monitor the web application from your System Center 2012 infrastructure. You want incidents to be generated by System Center 2012 Service Manager when the web application is offline. How should you configure the System Center 2012 infrastructure? A. You should create a service level objective (SLO).
B. You should create a synthetic transaction. C. You should create a process monitor. D. You should create a port monitor. Correct Answer: B /Reference: : QUESTION 32 System Center 2012 Operations Manager (SCOM) is used to monitor all network devices. The network has a leased line connection to your ISP. A router managed by the ISP connects the leased line to the LAN. The router is configured to allow only the ISP to access the configuration of the router to comply with the security policy of the ISP. You want to use System Center 2012 Operations Manager (SCOM) to monitor the router and alert you if the router goes offline. You need to configure SCOM to discover the router while adhering to the ISP security policy. Which access mode should you use? A. SNMPv2 only. B. ICMP only. C. ICMP and SNMPv2. D. SNMPv2 and SNMPv3. Correct Answer: B /Reference: : QUESTION 33 The network includes servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V and are managed by servers running System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). You are configuring a hardware profile in VMM. The hardware profile will be used to create virtual machines configured for Windows Network Load Balancing. In the Network Adapter Properties, you configure the network adapter to be connected to a logical network and to use a Static IP address from the Static IP Pool. You now need to configure the MAC address options. Which two of the following options should you configure? (Choose two). A. You should select the option for a Dynamic MAC Address. B. You should select the option for a Static MAC Address. C. You should tick the Enable Spoofing of MAC Addresses checkbox.
D. You should clear the Enable Spoofing of MAC Addresses checkbox. Correct Answer: BD /Reference: : QUESTION 34 infrastructure. A private cloud is hosted in a datacenter and managed by System Center 2012. The company hosts services and applications for customers in the cloud. The company offers various Service Level Agreements (SLAs) ranging from 95 percent uptime to 99.99 percent uptime depending on the package requested by the customer. You use System Center 2012 Service Manager to manage the Service Level Agreements. In Service Manager, a Service Level Object is defined by which three components? A. Calendar, Subscription, Queue. B. Connector, Metric, Channel. C. Metric, Calendar, Queue. D. Channel, Metric, Queue. E. Calendar, Metric, Subscription. Correct Answer: C /Reference: : QUESTION 35 cloud. The company has a System Center 2012 infrastructure that includes the following servers: ADATUM-SRV1 runs System Center 2012 Configuration Manager (SCCM). ADATUM-SRV2 runs System Center 2012 Service Manager (SCSM). ADATUM-SRV3 runs System Center 2012 Operations Manager (SCOM). ADATUM-SRV4 runs System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM). You want incidents to be automatically generated on ADATUM-SRV2 when alerts are generated on ADATUM-SRV3. You open the Service Manager Console on ADATUM-SRV2. What should you do next? A. You should configure a connector. B. You should configure a subscription. C. You should configure a channel. D. You should configure a task. Correct Answer: A
/Reference: : QUESTION 36 Your role of Systems Administrator at ADATUM.com includes the management of the company's private cloud. The company has a System Center 2012 infrastructure that includes System Center 2012 - Service Manager (SCSM). You use Service Manager for Service Level Management. You need to create a service level objective (SLO) in Service Manager for incidents that meet the following criteria: Priority = 1 Incident Category = Email Problem. Assigned User = Empty. What should be your first step? A. You should first create a Service Template. B. You should first create a Connector. C. You should first create a Queue. D. You should first create a Query. Correct Answer: C /Reference: : QUESTION 37 The network includes servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V and are managed by servers running System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). You need to configure VMM to enable the deployment of multi-tiered applications. Which two objects should you create in the VMM library for a multi-tiered application? A. Application Profiles and Hardware Profiles. B. Host Profiles and SQL Server Profiles. C. VM Templates and Service Templates. D. VM Templates and Hardware Profiles. E. Service Templates and SQL Server Profiles. Correct Answer: C /Reference: : QUESTION 38
infrastructure. A private cloud is hosted in a datacenter and managed by System Center 2012. The company hosts services and applications for customers in the cloud. The company offers various Service Level Agreements (SLAs) ranging from 95 percent uptime to 99.99 percent uptime depending on the package requested by the customer. You use System Center 2012 Service Manager to manage the Service Level Agreements. You need to configure a solution that sends a notification when the warning threshold of a Service Level Agreement is exceeded. Which of the following should you create? A. You should create an Incident Event Workflow. B. You should create a Connector. C. You should create an Incident Template. D. You should create a Desired Configuration Management Event Workflow. Correct Answer: A /Reference: : QUESTION 39 infrastructure. A private cloud is hosted in a datacenter and managed by System Center 2012. System Center 2012 Operations Manager (SCOM) is used to monitor all servers and virtual machines in the cloud and on the corporate LAN. You host a distributed application for a customer named CustomerApp1. The SLA (Service Level Agreement) for CustomerApp1 provides 99% uptime for the application. You need a solution to measure the uptime of CustomerApp1. What should you include in your solution? A. A Monitor State Service Level Objective (SLO). B. A Desired Configuration Management baseline C. A Monitor. D. A Service Template. Correct Answer: A /Reference: : QUESTION 40 infrastructure. System Center 2012 Service Manager (SCSM) with the Self-Service Portal and System Center 2012 - Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) with its Self-Service Portal are deployed as part of the System Center 2012 infrastructure. Members of a group named UserVMs are able to create VMs using the SCVMM Self-Service Portal.
You create a service offering to enable users to add their user accounts to the UserVMs group. A single request offering is contained in the service offering. You learn that all membership requests for the UserVMs group must first be approved before a user is added to the group. What should you do? A. Create a second service offering. B. Modify the existing service offering. C. Modify the existing request offering. D. Modify the service request template. Correct Answer: D /Reference: : QUESTION 41 infrastructure. System Center 2012 Orchestrator (SCO) is deployed as part of the System Center 2012 infrastructure to automate tasks within the network. You have created a complex runbook in SCO. You want to test the runbook using RunBook Tester and debug each activity in the runbook. What should you do before running the Runbook Tester? A. You should launch the Runbook Designer and start the runbook. B. You should check in the runbook. C. You should check out the runbook. D. You should launch the Runbook Orchestrator Web Console and start the runbook. Correct Answer: C /Reference: : QUESTION 42 infrastructure. System Center 2012 Orchestrator (SCO) is deployed as part of the System Center 2012 infrastructure to automate tasks within the network. You are using the System Center 2012 Orchestrator Runbook Designer to create a runbook. The workflow in the runbook should start when the contents of a specific folder change. You need to configure a starting activity for the runbook. Which category should you select in Runbook Designer to create the activity? A. You should select the File Management activity. B. You should select the Text File Management activity.
C. You should select the Notification activity. D. You should select the Monitoring activity. Correct Answer: D /Reference: : QUESTION 43 infrastructure. System Center 2012 Service Manager is used in the company for the tracking and resolution of technical support tickets. The manager of the Technical Support department wants to receive an email every time a high- priority incident ticket is updated. What should you configure in the Service Manager Console? A. You should configure a channel. B. You should configure an Active Announcement. C. You should configure a metric. D. You should configure a subscription. Correct Answer: D /Reference: : QUESTION 44 cloud. The company has a System Center 2012 infrastructure that includes the following servers: ADATUM-SRV1 runs System Center 2012 Configuration Manager (SCCM). ADATUM-SRV2 runs System Center 2012 Service Manager (SCSM). ADATUM-SRV3 runs System Center 2012 Operations Manager (SCOM). ADATUM-SRV4 runs System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM). You install three new servers to the network. The servers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and are configured as domain member servers. You install the Operations Manager agent on the new servers and specify ADATUM-SRV3 as the server name in the Management Server field during the installation wizard. You log on to ADATUM-SRV3 and discover that the new servers have not been discovered in Operations Manager. How can you add the new servers in Operations Manager? A. By waiting for up to one hour after the agent installations. B. By modifying the Access Mode on ADATUM-SRV3. C. By manually running the Computer and Device Management Wizard on ADATUM-SRV3. D. By modifying the security settings in the Management Server Properties of ADATUM-SRV3.
Correct Answer: D /Reference: : QUESTION 45 System Center 2012 Operations Manager (SCOM) is used to monitor all network devices. You are configuring management packs for Operations Manager. You plan to create a management pack containing a group. You want the group to reference views and overrides contained in other management packs. Which of the following statements are true? A. A group contained in an unsealed management pack can reference a view in a sealed management pack. B. A group contained in a sealed management pack can reference a view in an unsealed management pack. C. A group contained in an unsealed management pack can reference an override in a sealed management pack. D. A group contained in a sealed management pack can reference an override in an unsealed management pack. Correct Answer: BD /Reference: : QUESTION 46 infrastructure. System Center 2012 Service Manager is used in the company for the tracking and resolution of technical support tickets. Users use the Service Manager Self-Service Portal to create incidents to report technical issues. A server hosting a line-of-business application develops a fault. You discover that users have created many incidents reporting the same problem. What is the quickest way to resolve all the incidents? A. By creating a parent incident. B. By creating a child incident. C. By creating a queue. D. By creating an incident template. Correct Answer: A /Reference: : QUESTION 47
infrastructure. A private cloud is hosted in a datacenter and managed by System Center 2012. The datacenter includes servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V and are managed by servers running System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). The infrastructure is monitored by System Center 2012 Operations Manager (SCOM). The company hosts services and applications for customers in the cloud. The company a Service Level Agreements (SLAs) of 99.99 percent uptime on SharePoint services hosted in the cloud. A new customer has asked you to host a SharePoint farm in the cloud. The SharePoint farm contains the following servers: Two Web Front End servers. Two Application servers. Two Database servers. Two Search servers. Two Crawl servers. You need to implement a solution that can show whether or not the 99.9% uptime SLA is met. Which three of the following should your solution include? (Choose three) A. A Group. B. A Distributed Application. C. A Collection Rule Service Level Objective. D. A Monitor State Service Level Objective. E. A Service Level Tracking object. F. A Performance Collection Rule. Correct Answer: BDE /Reference: : QUESTION 48 You are hosting a line-of-business web application in the cloud. You have configured a distributed application for the web application. An SLA for the web application specifies 99.9% uptime. You are configuring a Service Level Objective (SLO) to monitor the uptime of the distributed application. Which options should you select when creating the SLO? A. You should select a Monitor State SLO with the Performance option. B. You should select a Monitor State SLO with the Configuration option. C. You should select a Monitor State SLO with the Availability option. D. You should select a Collection Rule SLO.
Correct Answer: C /Reference: : QUESTION 49 You are hosting a line-of-business web application in the cloud. You have configured a distributed application for the web application. An SLA for the web application specifies an average CPU utilization of no more than 70%. You are configuring a Service Level Objective (SLO) to monitor the CPU utilization of the distributed application. Which options should you select when creating the SLO? A. You should select a Monitor State SLO with the Performance option. B. You should select a Monitor State SLO with the Configuration option. C. You should select a Monitor State SLO with the Availability option. D. You should select a Collection Rule SLO. Correct Answer: D /Reference: : QUESTION 50 System Center 2012 Operations Manager (SCOM) is used to monitor all network devices. You open the Operations Manager console and go to the Network Devices view. The console shows that a network switch is in a critical state. You need a historical view of the switch to determine how long it has had problems. You also want see which computers are connected to the switch. How can you view the required information? A. By using the Network Node Dashboard View. B. By using the Network Interface Dashboard View. C. By using the Network Vicinity Dashboard View. D. By using the Network Summary Dashboard View. Correct Answer: A /Reference: :
ht t p:/ / w w w.gratisexam.com/