Baker, Manock & Jensen, Andrew R. Weiss, Dirk B. Paloutzian for Defendant and Respondent Arturo Sidransky.
[…] ( 15657.) FN1. All further statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code unless otherwise stated. In pleading the first element above, appellant's amended complaint alleges elder abuse by neglect. Section 15610.57 defines neglect as follows: (a) Neglect means either of the following: (1) The negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder... to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise. [ ]... (b) Neglect includes, but is not limited to, all of the following: (1) Failure to assist in personal hygiene, or in the provision of food, clothing, or shelter. (2) Failure to provide medical care for physical and mental health needs. (3) Failure to protect from health and safety hazards. (4) Failure to prevent malnutrition or dehydration. Our Supreme Court has held that the acts proscribed by section 15657 do not include acts of simple professional negligence, but refer to forms of abuse or neglect performed with some state of culpability greater than mere negligence. ( Delaney v.