AP Statistics Chapters 11-13 Practice Test MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.



Similar documents
Problems Before Experimental Design Assessment #1 Answers

AP Statistics Chapters Practice Problems MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Chapter 6. Examples (details given in class) Who is Measured: Units, Subjects, Participants. Research Studies to Detect Relationships

AP * Statistics Review. Designing a Study

Choose a simple random sample of size three from the following employees of a small company.

Problems for Chapter 9: Producing data: Experiments. STAT Fall 2015.

Math and Science Bridge Program. Session 1 WHAT IS STATISTICS? 2/22/13. Research Paperwork. Agenda. Professional Development Website

MAT 155. Chapter 1 Introduction to Statistics. Key Concept. Basics of Collecting Data. 155S1.5_3 Collecting Sample Data.

AP Stats- Mrs. Daniel Chapter 4 MC Practice

MATH 103/GRACEY PRACTICE QUIZ/CHAPTER 1. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

First-year students reported use of video games and social media in high school: Should we be concerned?

2. METHODS OF DATA COLLECTION. Types of Data. Some examples from Wainer, Palmer and Bradlow (Chance):

Determine whether the data are qualitative or quantitative. 8) the colors of automobiles on a used car lot Answer: qualitative

The College Interview: the Basics

A guide to prostate cancer clinical trials

Presented by Andrew Vanover College Advisory Program Director Delaware Rush Soccer Club

AP STATISTICS (Warm-Up Exercises)

SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question.

The Market for Financial Advice: An Audit Study. Sendhil Mullainathan, Harvard University Markus Nöth, University of Hamburg Antoinette Schoar, MIT

1) The table lists the smoking habits of a group of college students. Answer: 0.218

General Social Survey Overview of the Time Use of Canadians

Question 1 Formatted: Formatted: Formatted: Formatted:

Hobart and William Smith Colleges. Colleges of the Seneca Form C. Application to Conduct Course-based Student Research with Human Subjects

Form B-1. Inclusion form for the effectiveness of different methods of toilet training for bowel and bladder control

Chapter 4 Section 3 day f.notebook. November 10, Honors Statistics

Clothing and Shoe Retail: The Buying Preferences of In-Store vs. Online Consumers. September 2014 Insight Report

SIGN CRITICAL APPRAISAL COURSE: EXERCISE 2

Clarity Middle School Survey

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

1. Answers will vary. Students might focus on the unsanitary or disgusting nature of. Teacher Notes for Investigation #1: Did You Wash Your Hands?

Using Family History to Improve Your Health Web Quest Abstract

Designing & Conducting Survey Research

Number of observations is fixed. Independent observations --- knowledge of the outcomes of earlier trials does not affect the

SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question. Regular smoker

Chapter 4 & 5 practice set. The actual exam is not multiple choice nor does it contain like questions.

Survey research. Contents. Chaiwoo Lee. Key characteristics of survey research Designing your questionnaire

AP Statistics Ch 4 Aim 9: Experimental Design: Multiple-Choice Questions

Participating in Alzheimer s Disease Clinical Trials and Studies

Chapter 5 Section 2 day f.notebook. November 17, Honors Statistics

Statistics 2014 Scoring Guidelines

Pay per Click Success 5 Easy Ways to Grow Sales and Lower Costs

5 Key Insights Into the US Social Casino Market

1.1 What is Statistics?

C. The null hypothesis is not rejected when the alternative hypothesis is true. A. population parameters.

STOP PLEASE DO NOT TURN THE PAGE UNTIL INSTRUCTED TO DO SO. Student Questionnaire. Grade 4

PART 3 MODULE 3 CLASSICAL PROBABILITY, STATISTICAL PROBABILITY, ODDS

Some things are just better together...

Second Midterm Exam (MATH1070 Spring 2012)

Aging Well - Part V. Hormone Modulation -- Growth Hormone and Testosterone

How To Understand The Scientific Theory Of Evolution

STATISTICS 8, FINAL EXAM. Last six digits of Student ID#: Circle your Discussion Section:

COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL TRANSITION SURVEY TRANSITION ASSESSMENT/INTERESTS, PREFERENCES, STRENGTHS & NEEDS. Full Name: Birthdate: / / Age:

If several different trials are mentioned in one publication, the data of each should be extracted in a separate data extraction form.

News Debate: Atten-Hut!

NATION OK WITH SPORTS BETTING; ONLINE GAMBLING A DIFFERENT STORY

Lesson Plan: Health Insurance

Midterm Review Problems

AP Stats - Probability Review

Determine the empirical probability that a person selected at random from the 1000 surveyed uses Mastercard.

Private and Personal Information

DRAWING ON KNOWLEDGE: AN EXPERIMENTAL COMPARISON OF A 'TALKING HEAD' AND ANIMATION-BASED VIDEO. Professor Richard Wiseman

AP Statistics: Syllabus 1

A Guide to Understanding and Using Data for Effective Advocacy

Online Survey of Employees Without Workplace Retirement Plans

2011 Cell Phone Consumer Attitudes Study

A Guide to Clinical Trials

Clarity High School Student Survey

Part 2: Screening and Signaling in Games with Incomplete Information.

Classroom Activity: Research Jeopardy!

The Math. P (x) = 5! = = 120.

White Paper. RSS Crossing into the Mainstream. Joshua Grossnickle. Todd Board Brian Pickens Mike Bellmont. Yahoo! Ipsos Insight

Review for Grade 9 June Exam - Unit 9 - Probability and Statistics

Effect of liraglutide on body weight in overweight or obese subjects with type 2 diabetes: SCALE - Diabetes

THE CORRELATION BETWEEN PHYSICAL HEALTH AND MENTAL HEALTH

Toronto Resident Casino Survey Prepared for The City of Toronto

Do not open this exam until told to do so.

SEATTLE S OFFICE OF CABLE COMMUNCATIONS CABLE AND INTERNET SURVEY

How to Develop a Sporting Habit for Life

Name: Date: Use the following to answer questions 3-4:

Additional Probability Problems

Lesson Plans for ESL Kids Teachers

Family, Career and Community Leaders of America, Inc. Master Adviser National Award Guidelines

6. Decide which method of data collection you would use to collect data for the study (observational study, experiment, simulation, or survey):

A New Way To Assess Damages For Loss Of Future Earnings

The Ello social media network: Identifying the Joiners, Aspirers, and Detractors. November 2014 Insight Report using our DeepProfile capabilities

The Menzies-Nous Australian Health Survey 2012

Paper PO06. Randomization in Clinical Trial Studies

32 PEW RESEARCH CENTER

Attitudes, Concerns and Opinions Relating to the Provision of Emergency Medical Services

An Interactive Animated Flash Module to Teach Animation Principles to Community College Digital Media Students

Transcription:

AP Statistics Chapters 11-13 Practice Test Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) A company sponsoring a new Internet search engine wants to collect data on the ease of using it. Which is the best way to collect the data? A) sample survey B) census C) observational study D) simulation E) experiment 1) 2) The January 2005 Gallup Youth Survey telephoned a random sample of 1028 U.S. teens and asked these teens to name their favorite movie from 2004. Napoleon Dynamite had the highest percentage with 8% of teens ranking it as their favorite movie. Which is true? I. The population of interest is all U.S. teens II. 8% is a statistic and not the actual percentage of all U.S. teens who would rank this movie as their favorite. III. This sampling design should provide a reasonably accurate estimate of the actual percentage of all U.S. teens who would rank this movie as their favorite. A) II only B) I only C)III only D) I, II, and III E) I and II 2) 3) Suppose your local school district decides to randomly test high school students for attention deficit disorder (ADD). There are three high schools in the district, each with grades 9-12. The school board pools all of the students together and randomly samples 250 students. Is this a simple random sample? A) No, because we can't guarantee that there are students from each school in the sample. B) Yes, because the students were chosen at random. C)Yes, because each student is equally likely to be chosen. D) Yes, because they could have chosen any 250 students from throughout the district. E) No, because we can't guarantee that there are students from each grade in the sample. 3) 4) A basketball player has a 70% free throw percentage. Which plan could be used to simulate the number of free throws she will make in her next five free throw attempts? I. Let 0,1 represent making the first shot, 2, 3 represent making the second shot,, 8, 9 represent making the fifth shot. Generate five random numbers 0-9, ignoring repeats. II. Let 0, 1, 2 represent missing a shot and 3, 4,, 9 represent making a shot. Generate five random numbers 0-9 and count how many numbers are in 3-9. III. Let 0, 1, 2 represent missing a shot and 3, 4,, 9 represent making a shot. Generate five random numbers 0-9 and count how many numbers are in 3-9, ignoring repeats. A) II only B) III only C)I, II, and III D) I only E) II and III 4) 1

5) More dogs are being diagnosed with thyroid problems than have been diagnosed in the past. A researcher identified 50 puppies without thyroid problems and kept records of their diets for several years to see if any developed thyroid problems. This is a(n) A) survey B) prospective study C) retrospective study D) randomized experiment E) blocked experiment 5) 6) A chemistry professor who teaches a large lecture class surveys his students who attend his class about how he can make the class more interesting, hoping he can get more students to attend. This survey method suffers from A) response bias B) none of these C) undercoverage D) nonresponse bias E) voluntary response bias 6) 7) Placebos are a tool for A) blocking B) blinding C) randomization D) control E) sampling 7) 8) Double-blinding in experiments is important so that I. The evaluators do not know which treatment group the participants are in. II. The participants do not know which treatment group they are in. III. No one knows which treatment any of the participants are getting. A) I, II,and III B) I only C)III only D) I and II E) II only 8) 9) Which of the following is not required in an experimental design? A) All are required in an experimental design. B) randomization C) replication D) control E) blocking 9) 10) A researcher wants to compare the effect of a new type of shampoo on hair condition. The researcher believes that men and women may react to the shampoo differently. Additionally, the researcher believes that the shampoo will react differently on hair that is dyed. The subjects are split into four groups: men who dye their hair; men who do not dye their hair; women who dye their hair; women who do not dye their hair. Subjects in each group are randomly assigned to the new shampoo and the old shampoo. This experiment A) is completely randomized. B) has two factors (shampoo type and whether hair is dyed) blocked by gender. C) has three factors (shampoo type, gender, whether hair is dyed). D) has one factor (shampoo type), blocked by gender and whether hair is dyed. E) has two factors (gender and whether hair is dyed) blocked by shampoo type. 10) 2

SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question. 11)Video games A headline in a local newspaper announced "Video game playing can lead to better spatial reasoning abilities." The article reported that a study found "statistically significant differences" between teens who play video games and teens who do not, with teens who play video games testing better in spatial reasoning. Do you think the headline was appropriate? Explain. 11) 12) College students' spending A consumer group wants to see if a new education program will improve the spending habits of college students. Students in an economics class are randomly assigned to three different courses on spending habits. 12) a. What are the experimental units? b. How many factors are there? c. How many treatments are there? d. What is the response variable? 3

13)Good CDs Brian is a systems manager for a large company. In his work, he has found that about 5% of all CDs he orders are bad. He needs to give one of the executives at his company five good CDs. Conduct a simulation to estimate how many CDs Brian will have to check to get five good CDs for the executive. 13) a. Describe how you will use a random number table to conduct this simulation. b. Show three trials by clearly labeling the random number table given below. Specify the outcome for each trial. c. State your conclusion. 14) Bone Builder Researchers believe that a new drug called Bone Builder will help bones heal after children have broken or fractured a bone. The researchers believe that Bone Builder will work differently on bone breaks than on bone fractures, because of differences in initial bone condition. Bone Builder will be used in conjunction with traditional casts. To test the impact of Bone Builder on bone healing, the researchers recruit 18 children with bone breaks and 30 children with bone fractures. Design an appropriate experiment to determine if Bone Builder will help bones heal. 14) 4

15) Military funding A college group is investigating student opinions about funding of the military. They phone a random sample of students at the college, asking each person one of these questions (randomly chosen): 15) A: Do you think that funding of the military should be increased so that the United States can better protect its citizens? B: Do you think that funding of the military should be increased? Which question do you expect will elicit greater support for increased military funding? Explain. What kind of bias is this? 5

Answer Key Testname: CHAPTER 11-13 PRACTICE TEST 1) A 2) D 3) D 4) A 5) B 6) C 7) B 8) D 9) E 10) D 11) No, this was not a controlled experiment, so no determination of cause and effect can be made. Perhaps there is something about teens who play video games that make them good at video games and at spatial reasoning, or maybe teens with good spatial reasoning enjoy games more. 12) a. The subjects are the students in the economics class. b. There is one factor (course on spending habits) with three levels. c. Since there is only one factor at three levels, there are three treatments. d. The response variable is the spending habits of the students. 13) a. Let the digits 00-04 represent bad CDs and the digits 05-99 represent good CDs. Look at pairs of digits in the random number table to determine if the CD is good or bad. Continue this until you get five good CDs. b. Let B = bad and G = good. c. According to my simulation, it will take an average of 5.7 CDs to get five good CDs. 14) Blocking is employed since breaks and fractures have different initial bone condition. This experiment can be double blind, if patients and bone evaluators don't know whether or not the patient was given Bone Builder. 15) The first question will elicit greater support for increased military funding. The wording of the question appeals to the feelings of safety of the respondent. The second question does not do this - it is more neutral and will elicit less response. This is a form of response bias. 6