ORGANIZATIONAL BEHAVIOR



Similar documents
BUS 255 ORGANIZATIONAL BEHAVIOR IN BUSINESS

Expectancy Theory of Motivation: Motivating by Altering Expectations

Administration and Management in Criminal Justice. Chapter 6: Motivation

Goal-Setting Theory of Motivation

Monfort College of Business Semester Course Syllabus ( ) COURSE PREFIX/TITLE: BAMG 354 Organizational Behavior Sem. Hrs. 3 Ed.

Motivation Early Work. What Is Motivation. Motivation Theories. Maslow s Hierarchy Of Needs. Alderfer s ERG Theory

2.2 Assess the effectiveness of different selection tools. 2.3 Identify different types of employee training

COURSE SYLLABUS. Academic year (English teaching)

ORGANISATIONAL BEHAVIOUR

Self-Efficacy in the Workplace: Implications for Motivation and Performance

QCF Syllabus. Organisational Behaviour. Unit Reference Number H/502/4794 Guided Learning Hours 160 Level 5 Number of Credits 18

LINCOLN UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND ECONOMICS BA 320 ORGANIZATION BEHAVIOR AND ADMINISTRATION. Course Units: 3 units (45 lecture hours)

ESSENTIALS OF ORGANISATIONAL BEHAVIOUR

Motivating Others: Making Others Want to do More

The Relationship between Social Intelligence and Job Satisfaction among MA and BA Teachers

Introduction to Social Psychology: Psychology 260, Section 005 SAMPLE SYLLABUS

LIST OF SUBJECTS MBA (EXECUTIVE) SEM.I Fundamental of Management 2. Organizational Behaviour 3. Accounting for Managers 4.

Organizational Development Interventions In Learning Organizations John Theodore, Ph.D., DBA, Ph.D., CMC, President, JDT Management Consultants, USA

Pre-assignment - MG 622, Organizational Behavior and Development - Summer 2015

Organizational Behavior

Transactional Vs Transformational Leadership. Transactional Vs Transformational Leadership

Introduction to Business and Management

GUJARAT UNIVERSITY F Y B.A. PSYCHOLOGY Semester I. Core & Elective Paper No I0

The Research Basis of Employee-

Organizational Development: Implementing Planned Change

How To Understand The Relationship Between Organization And Performance

MOTIVATION. Upon completion of this module you should be able to:

An organization consists of individuals with different tasks attempting

ROLE OF PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL POLICY AND ITS EFFECTS ON EMPLOYEE PERFORMANCE

Organizational Behavior in Health Care

Leader-Member Exchange Theory: Another Perspective on the Leadership Process

SCHOOLS AS OPEN SYSTEMS

UNIVERSITY OF MUMBAI

PRACTICUM-INTERNSHIP HANDBOOK Ph.D. in Educational Psychology School Psychology Specialization Strand Fall 2011

CONTENTS. Preface I-5 ORGANISATIONAL BEHAVIOUR NATURE AND SCOPE

St. Xavier s College Autonomous Mumbai

B.A. PART-II: Psychology (According to Rusa Guidelines) Session , Examinations. nzdo{bh gqhfynk 20 nze

EMPLOYEE ENGAGEMENT STRATEGY: A STRATEGY OF ANALYSIS TO MOVE FROM EMPLOYEE SATISFACTION TO ENGAGEMENT

Management and Organizational Behavior. Historical Foundations. Classical Approaches. Historical Foundations of Management - 2

LIST OF SUBJECTS MBA (EXECUTIVE) SEM.I Fundamental of Management 2. Organizational Behaviour 3. Accounting for Managers 4.

Police Organization and Administration. CJ 3600 Professor James J. Drylie Week 4

Certificate Program in Health Care Management

Content and Process Theories of Motivation

Project Human Resource Management. Project Management for IT

All those inner-striving conditions described as wishes, desires, drives, etc.. It is an inner state tha activates or moves

Afroza Bulbul, Assistant Professor in Management Department of Business Administration, International Islamic University Chittagong, Dhaka Campus

Practical-Theoretical Approach in the Application of Theory Models of Organizational Behavior Dr. Robert DeYoung - Saint Thomas University

MISSISSIPPI STATE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF EDUCATION. DEPARTMENT of LEADERSHIP & FOUNDATIONS COURSE SYLLABUS. Human Resources Administration

Pre Ph.D. Course in PSYCHOLOGY (Under Credit Based Continuous Evaluation Grading System)

PMP Certification Study Notes 9 - Project Human Resource Management

THE OPEN UNIVERSITY OF TANZANIA FACULTY OF BUSINESS MANAGEMENT OME 212: BUSINESS ENVIRONMENT AND STRATEGIES COURSE OUTLINE

Management of Organizational Behavior:

THE OPEN UNIVERSITY OF TANZANIA FACULTY OF ARTS AND SOCIAL SCIENCES BACHELOR OF ARTS PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Expectancy Value Theory: Motivating Healthcare Workers

COWLEY COLLEGE & Area Vocational Technical School

CORE COURSE II PSYCHOLOGY OF LEARNING AND HUMAN DEVELOPMENT

Leadership Case Study: Babcock University New Department Chair Leaders Dilemma. by, Brandon Garber, BS. Submitted to. Robert Dibie, PhD.

101. General Psychology I. Credit 3 hours. A survey of the science of behavior of man and other animals, and psychology as a biosocial science.

Detailed Syllabus of POST GRADUATE DIPLOMA IN BUSINESS MANAGEMENT (SEMESTER SYSTEM)

Human resource (HR) management

STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY CANTON, NEW YORK COURSE OUTLINE PSYC 406 INDUSTRIAL/ORGANIZATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY

Master of Arts Programs in the Faculty of Social and Behavioral Sciences

BASS & STOGDILL'S Handbook of Leadership

Special Education. General Requirements

Formal Communication Channels: Upward, Downward, Horizontal, and External

PSYCHOLOGY : INDUSTRIAL/ORGANIZATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY STEPHEN F. AUSTIN STATE UNIVERITY COURSE SYLLABUS & CALENDAR FALL 2011

Learning Outcomes : On completion of this course students should be able to:

Keith R. Dutton, M.S., SPHR. Connor M. Walters, Ph.D., CFLE. Department of Management & Quantitative Methods

K. J. SOMAIYA COLLEGE OF ARTS AND COMMERCE, VIDYAVIHAR, MUMBAI (Autonomous) Affiliated to University of Mumbai

Objectives. Managing our Team. Why People Work. What is Human Resource Management?

appropriate nursing care activities for pediatric patients of various ages. implementation of developmentally appropriate administration measures.

FINANCIAL STATEMENT ANALYSIS AND VALUATION. Fall, 2013

INDIVIDUAL MASTERY for: St#: Test: CH 9 Acceleration Test on 29/07/2015 Grade: B Score: % (35.00 of 41.00)

INDIVIDUAL MASTERY for: St#: Test: CH 9 Acceleration Test on 09/06/2015 Grade: A Score: % (38.00 of 41.00)

INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY OF JAPAN Graduate School of International Management

M.A. PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Impact of Transactional and Laissez Faire Leadership Style on Motivation

Sales Force Management 2013 Course Outline (4/10)

Kent State University Graduate Programs Office: Professional MBA Leadership & Organizational Change (MIS 64160)

Motivating by Enriching Jobs to Make Them More Interesting and Challenging

2350 MOTIVATION THEORY

COURSE OUTLINE OLG 611 : STRATEGIC HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT THE OPEN UNIVERSITY OF TANZANIA FACULTY OF BUINESS MANAGEMENT

THE OPEN UNIVERSITY OF TANZANIA FACULTY OF BUSINESS MANAGEMENT DEPARTMENT OF MARKETING AND ENTREPREURSHIP OME 321: SALES MANAGEMENT COURSE OUTLINE

Contemporary theories of Motivation in Organizational Leadership and Behavior

EVANGEL UNIVERSITY Behavioral Sciences Department

Form 2B City University of Hong Kong

How To Understand Organizational Structure

AS 300 Lesson Objectives and Samples of Behaviors

INTRODUCTION TO BA: ORGANIZATIONAL BEHAVIOR

Course Descriptions Psychology

SYLLABUS Leadership and Organizational Behavior BSAD 120 Section B, Spring 2016

Management and Organizational Behavior MAN 6156 MSA Program or by Permission. Office Eglin Education Center, Bldg. 251, Rm 127

Psychology UNDERGRADUATE

Motivation. Motivation as defined by Sage is the direction and intensity of one s effort.

Approaches to Managing Organizational Change

Transcription:

Fact Sheet ORGANIZATIONAL BEHAVIOR TEST INFORMATION This test was developed to enable schools to award credit to students for knowledge equivalent to that, which is learned, by students taking the course. The school may choose to award college credit to the student based on the achievement of a passing score. The passing score for each examination is determined by the school based on recommendations from the American Council on Education (ACE). This minimum credit-awarding score is equal to the mean score of students in the norming sample who received a grade of C in the course. Some schools set their own standards for awarding credit and may require a higher score than the ACE recommendation. Students should obtain this information from the institution where they expect to receive credit. CONTENT The following topics, which are commonly taught in courses on this subject, are covered by this examination. Approximate I. Organizational Behavior 6% Overview A. The field of organizational behavior 1. Definition and framework 2. Fundamental concepts 3. History B. The study of organizational behavior 1. Scientific approaches 2. Research designs 3. Data collection methods Approximate II. Individual Processes and 36% Characteristics A. Perpetual processes 1. Characteristics of the perceptual process 2. Barriers to accurate perception of others 3. Attributional approaches to perception and behavior B. Personality 1. Theories of personality 2. Personality traits and characteristics 3. Influence of personality on work behavior C. Attitudes 1. Attitude formation 2. Attitude and values 3. Key employee attitudes D. Learning processes 1. Basic models of learning 2. Major influences on the learning process 3. Reinforcement theory a. Nature of punishment b. Types of reinforcement c. Schedules of reinforcement E. Motivation 1. Role of motivation in organizations 2. Theories of motivation a. Process theories (e.g., expectancy, equity, goal-setting) Copyright 2007 Prometric Inc., a Delaware corporation. All rights reserved. PROMETRIC, DSST, the DSST logo and Prometric design logo are trademarks of Prometric. ACE is a registered trademark of the American Council on Education. 1

Approximate b. Content theories (e.g., Maslow s theory of hierarchy of needs, Herzberg s two-factor theory, Alderfer s ERG-existence, relatedness, and growththeory, McClelland s achievement theory) 3. Application in organizations a. Behavior modification b. Job design c. Reward systems 4. Evaluation of theories and models of motivation 5. Implications for managers F. Work stress and the individual 1. Nature of stress 2. Causes and consequences of stress 3. Coping with stress individual and organizational approaches III. Interpersonal and Group Processes 32% and Characteristics A. Group dynamics 1. Types of groups 2. Reasons for group formation 3. Stages of group development 4. Characteristics of groups B. Group behavior and conflict 1. Levels of conflict 2. Consequences of functional and dysfunctional conflict 3. Conflict management C. Leadership 1. Nature of the leadership process 2. Models of leadership 3. Evaluation of models of leadership 4. Implications for managers D. Power and politics 1. Power and influence 2. Interpersonal sources of power 3. Structural and situational sources of power 4. Political behavior in organizations Approximate E. Communication processes 1. The communication process 2. Models of interpersonal communication styles 3. Communication networks 4. Barriers to effective communication within organizations 5. Nonverbal communication IV. Organizational Processes and 19% Characteristics A. Organizational decision-making 1. Classification and definition of decisions 2. Models of the decision-making process 3. Individual vs. group decision-making B. Organization structure 1. Dimensions of organization structure 2. Types of organization structure 3. Responsibility and authority C. Organization design 1. Classic approaches 2. Contingency approaches V. Change and Development Processes 7% A. Basic processes and concepts of change 1. Pressures for change 2. Models and processes for planned organizational change 3. Resistance to organizational change 4. Corporate culture B. Applications and techniques of change and development 1. Overview of organization development 2. Group and individual change 3. Sociotechnological approaches to change 4. Structural approaches to change 2

Questions on the test require candidates to demonstrate the following abilities. Some questions may require more than one of the abilities. Knowledge of basic facts and terms (about 50-55% of the examination) Understanding of concepts and principles (about 30-35% of the examination) Ability to apply knowledge to specific problems and situations (about 10-15% of the examination) SAMPLE QUESTIONS 1. An employee who bases his or her job-evaluation rating on an unfair rating form may be (A) stereotyping supervisory personnel (B) engaging in perceptual defense (C) making a causal attribution (D) learning about job tasks 2. Which of the following accurately lists needs in Maslow's hierarchy? (A) Physiological, power, growth, and esteem (B) Security, esteem, power, and self-actualization (C) Security, belonging, mastery, psychological, and self-esteem (D) Physiological, security, belonging, esteem and self-actualization 3. Operant conditioning is primarily concerned with (A) physiological causes of behavior (B) cognition of behavior (C) consequences of behavior (D) punishment of behavior 4. Which of the following is one reason why Herzberg's two-factor theory is viewed as controversial? (A) It states that job satisfaction and dissatisfaction do not exist on a single continuum. (B) It does not explain why people desire to achieve. (C) It states that organizational policies have too strong an impact on intrinsic rewards. (D) It does not explain why people choose particular behaviors to accomplish work-related goals. 5. Standing close to another individual to communicate a sense of power is an example of (A) an authority stance (B) a stereotype (C) a nonverbal cue (D) a leadership behavior 6. From the organization's perspective, which of the following is an example of a positive norm? (A) The appearance of working hard, regardless of results (B) The use of group sanctions against the person who exceeds productivity levels (C) A general practice of arriving to work on time (D) A supervisor's public criticism of a subordinate's poor performance 7. Which of the following statements best describes the path-goal theory of leadership? (A) It focuses on goals to achievement. (B) It measures the philosophical assumptions behind a leader's style. (C) It looks at leader behaviors, subordinate characteristics, and environmental pressures. (D) It emphasizes personality traits critical for effective leadership. 3

8. George Bacon is considered one of the leading surgeons in the field of artificial heart transplants. Even though he is not associated with Western Memorial Hospital, he exerts much influence over many of the surgeons there. Such influence is best termed (A) legitimate power (B) coercive power (C) reward power (D) expert power 9. Which of the following is a major feature of a matrix organization? (A) Provision for horizontal communication (B) Establishment of profit centers (C) Presence of employees with two supervisors (D) Increased separation of line and staff responsibilities 10. Which of the following statements is NOT true about organizational development (OD)? (A) It is a system-wide change effort. (B) It frequently leads to new organizational structures. (C) It is characterized by participatory methods of change. (D) It emphasizes short-term rather than longterm methods of change. STUDYING FOR THE EXAMINATION The following is a list of reference publications that were being used as textbooks in college courses of the same or similar title at the time the test was developed. Appropriate textbooks for study are not limited to those listed below. If you wish to obtain study resources to prepare for the examination, you may reference either the current edition of the following titles or textbooks currently used at a local college or university for the same class title. It is recommended that you reference more than one textbook on the topics outlined in this fact sheet. You should begin by checking textbook content against the content outline included on the front page of this Fact Sheet before selecting textbooks that cover the test content from which to study. Textbooks may be found at the campus bookstore of a local college or university offering a course on the subject. Sources for study material suggested but not limited to the following: Davis, Keith A., and John W. Newstrom. Human Behavior at Work: Organizational Behavior. New York: McGraw-Hill, current edition. Gibson, James L., John M. Ivancevich, and James H. Donnelly, Jr. Organizations: Behavior, Structure, Processes. Chicago, IL: Irwin, current edition. Gordon, Judith R. A Diagnostic Approach to Organizational Behavior. Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall, current edition. Hellriegel, Don, John W. Slocum, and Richard W. Woodman. Organizational Behavior. Cincinnati, OH: South-Western College Publishing, current edition. Luthans, Fred. Organizational Behavior. New York: McGraw-Hill, current edition. Moorhead, Gregory, and Ricky W. Griffin. Organizational Behavior: Managing People and Organizations. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, current edition. Newstrom, John W., and Keith Davis. Organizational Behavior: Human Behavior at Work. New York: McGraw Hill, current edition. Organ, Dennis W., and Thomas S. Bateman. Organizational Behavior: Homewood, IL: Irwin, current edition. (Note: this is a slightly advancedlevel text). Robbins, Stephen P. Organizational Behavior: Concepts, Controversies, Applications. Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall International, current edition. Robbins, Stephen P. Essentials of Organizational Behavior. Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall International, current edition. Schermerhorn Jr., John R., James G. Hunt, and Richard N. Osborn. Organizational Behavior. New York: Wiley, current edition. Current textbook used by a local college or university for a course on the subject. 4

CREDIT RECOMMENDATIONS The Center For Adult Learning and Educational Credentials of the American Council on Education (ACE) has reviewed and evaluated the DSST examination development process. ACE has made the following recommendations: Area or Course Equivalent: Level: Amount of Credit: Source: Organizational Behavior Lower level Baccalaureate Three (3) semester hours ACE Commission on Educational Credit and Credentials INFORMATION Colleges and universities that would like additional information about the national norming, or assistance in local norming or score validation studies should write to: DSST Program, Prometric, 2000 Lenox Drive, 3rd Floor, Lawrenceville, NJ 08648. It is advisable that schools develop a consistent policy about awarding credit based on scores from this test and that the policy be reviewed periodically. Prometric will be happy to help schools in this effort. Correct Responses: 1.B; 2.D; 3.C; 4.A; 5.C; 6.C; 7.C; 8.D; 9.C; 10.D. 5

Rev. 20071116 - I.N. 390531