TEXAS HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES SELECT COMMITTEE ON JUDICIAL INTERPRETATIONS OF LAW INTERIM REPORT TO THE 77TH TEXAS LEGISLATURE
[…] Holding: After reviewing both statutes, it is clear that a master or associate judge cannot preside under both the general family law associate judge statute and the Harris County juvenile law master statute. Section 54.697 prevails over Section 201.005 for two reasons: it is a special provision and it was originally enacted later in time. Section 311.026(b), Government Code (Code Construction Act). 11

IN RE HATHCOX, 981 S.W.2d 422 (Tex. App.--Texarkana 1998, no pet.). Statutes found in conflict: Section 157.062(d), Family Code, and Rules 2 and 247, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure. Holding: Section 157.062(d), Family Code, provides that if a motion for enforcement of child support is joined with another claim, "(1) the hearing may not be held before 10 a.m. on the first Monday after the 20th day after the date of service; and (2) the provisions of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure applicable to the filing of an original lawsuit apply." Rule 2, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, provides "[t]hese rules shall govern the procedure in the justice, county, and district courts of the State of Texas in all actions of a civil nature, with such exceptions as may be hereinafter stated."