TEXAS HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES SELECT COMMITTEE ON JUDICIAL INTERPRETATIONS OF LAW INTERIM REPORT TO THE 77TH TEXAS LEGISLATURE
[…] SHARKEY v. STATE, 994 S.W.2d 417 (Tex. App.--Texarkana 1999, no pet.). Statutes found in conflict: Section 1, Article 42.01, Code of Criminal Procedure, "Judgment," and Subsection (a), Section 74.094, Government Code, "Hearing Cases." Holding: Section 1, Article 42.01, Code of Criminal Procedure, provides that "[a] judgment is the written declaration of the court signed by the trial judge...." Section 74.094(a), Government Code, provides that "[a] district or statutory county court judge may hear and determine a matter pending in any 8

district or statutory county court in the county..." and that "[t]he judge may sign a judgment or order in any of the courts...." The court held that Article 42.01 controls and it is necessary that at least one of the judges participating in a criminal trial hear all or part of the case as the trial judge. POLEDORE v. STATE, 8 S.W.3d 22 (Tex. App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 1999, pet. filed).