TEXAS HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES SELECT COMMITTEE ON JUDICIAL INTERPRETATIONS OF LAW INTERIM REPORT TO THE 77TH TEXAS LEGISLATURE
[…] When there is no room to interpret or construe the current law as embodying the old, we must give full effect to the current law. General statements of the Legislature's intent cannot revive repealed statutes or override the clear meaning of a new, more specific statute. JOYNER v. STATE, 921 S.W.2d 234 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996); RAY v. STATE, 919 S.W.2d 125 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996). Issue: Whether the failure of a trial judge to admonish a defendant of the consequences of a violation of deferred adjudication probation as specifically required by Section 5(a), Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure [as that section existed at the time of trial and before amendment], rendered involuntary a defendant's guilty plea. Section 5(a) specifically required a trial judge to "inform the defendant orally or in writing of the possible consequences under Subsection (b) of this section of a violation of probation." Holding: In RAY, the court opined that the order of proceedings in a criminal case supports the 3