No CR IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH DISTRICT DALLAS, TEXAS. LARRY JOHNSON, Appellant. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] (RR1: 16) Later, the robbery charge was reduced to a misdemeanor theft charge and the evading arrest charge was dismissed. (RR1: 16) The Appellant stated that he was drug free and had been trying to keep [his] life in a positive direction. (RR1: 17-18) ARGUMENTS AND AUTHORITIES Again, the Appellant would urge that he was denied the effective assistance of counsel when his trial attorney failed to offer evidence and testimony, other than his own testimony, in mitigation of punishment. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ART , Section 5(b), reads, in pertinent part, as follows: The defendant is entitled to a hearing limited to the determination by the court of whether it proceeds with an adjudication of guilt on the 7
13 original charge. This determination is reviewable in the same manner as a revocation hearing conducted under Section 21 of this article in a case in which an adjudication of guilt had not been deferred. After an adjudication of guilt, all proceedings, including assessment of punishment, pronouncement of sentence, granting of community supervision, and defendant's appeal continue as if the adjudication of guilt had not been deferred. A court assessing punishment after an adjudication of guilt of a defendant charged with a state jail felony may suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision or may order the sentence to be executed, regardless of whether the defendant has previously been convicted of a felony. In this case the Appellant is not complaining that he was not afforded a separate punishment hearing to offer the mitigating evidence and testimony.