) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ETHICS AND INDEPENDENCE RULES CONCERNING INDEPENDENCE, TAX SERVICES, AND CONTINGENT FEES
[…] The Board envisions that there may be fee approval schemes outside the U.S. that are analogous to U.S. bankruptcy law. Although Rule 3521 and the related definition of "contingent fee" are modeled on the SEC's independence rules, as discussed in the Board's proposing release, they differ from those rules in that the Board's rules do not include the SEC's exception for fees "in tax matters, if determined based on the results of judicial proceedings or the 38/ 11 U.S.C. 328(a) (providing that, with a court's approval, a bankruptcy trustee may employ a professional person "on any reasonable terms and conditions of employment, including on a retainer, on a fixed or percentage fee basis, or on a contingent fee basis"). 39/ One commenter suggested that arbitration panels should be captured in the final rule as an example of "courts or other public authorities" that may approve auditor fees.