PUBLIC LAW OCT. 15, 1990
[…] 11 PUBLIC LAW OCT. 15, STAT. 941 regulations providing for the expeditious conduct of hearings and rendering of decisions under section 21C of this title, section 8A of the Securities Act of 1933, section 9(f) of the Investment Company Act of 1940, and section 203(k) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940.". SEC CONFORMING AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 15B. Section 15B(c)(6XA) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o-4(cX6)(A)) is amended (1) by striking "and the nature" and inserting ", the nature"; and (2) by striking "proposed action and" and inserting "proposed action, and whether the Commission is seeking a monetary penalty against such municipal securities dealer or such associated person pursuant to section 21B of this title; and ". SEC SIGNATURE GUARANTEES. Section 17A(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 15 USC 78q-l. 78q-9(dX4)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(5) A registered transfer agent may not, directly or indirectly, engage in any activity in connection with