FHA Servicing Compliance The Collingwood Group Conference Call Summary April 12, 2012
[…] Lenders are authorized to grant reasonable exceptions to non-occupant borrowers when it is verifiable that the need to vacate was related to the cause of the default (job loss,

mandatory job transfer, divorce, death), and the subject property was not purchased as a rental investment, or used as a rental for more than 12 months. It is important to remember, that the time frame to initiate foreclosure is shortened when the servicer has knowledge that the property is vacant. HUD regulations at 24 CFR Section 203.355 (b) states: Vacant or abandoned property. With respect to defaulted mortgages on vacant or abandoned property, if the mortgagee discovers, or should have discovered, that the property is vacant or abandoned, the mortgagee must commence foreclosure within the later of 120 days after the date the property became vacant, or 60 days after the date the property is discovered, or should have been discovered, to be vacant or abandoned. So while it is important to examine the loss mitigation options carefully, if you have a vacated property the foreclosure initiation time frame should be carefully monitored or you run the risk of an interest curtailment if you end up pursuing foreclosure when the claim is paid.