MICROSENS Media Converter 10/100/1000T to Gigabit Fiber

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "MICROSENS Media Converter 10/100/1000T to Gigabit Fiber"

Transcription

1 MICROSENS Media Converter 10/100/1000T to Gigabit Fiber User Guide

2 10/100/100 TX to Gigabit Fiber Media Converter Page 2/7 Package Contents Please refer to the package content list below to verify them against the checklist. Modular Giga Fiber Converter AC-DC Power Adapter User Guide Compare the contents of your Modular Converter with the standard checklist above. If any item is damaged or missing, please contact your local dealer for service. Description 10/100/1000T to Giga Fiber Media Converter is a cost- effective solution for the converting 10/100/1000Base-T (Auto MDI/MDIX) to 1000Base-FX cabling. It is a standalone converter unit, which allows your network connectivity to be more flexible. 10/100/1000T to Giga Fiber Media Converter will allow you to extend the cabling distance of your 10/100/1000Base-T(Auto MDI/MDIX) by different transceiver type and its available connection. The Giga Fiber Converters provides you with one Mini Giga Fiber connector for your fiber optic cable and one Ethernet RJ-45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX) for your 10/100/1000BaseT copper cable connection. There are 3 DIP- switches to set the operation mode for UTP, Fiber ports and link loss forwarding function. Features Comply with IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, and 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ab 1000BaseT, IEEE 802.3z standards UTP to Fiber (SFP/MINI GBIC) Media converter Standalone and Chassis design Build in Link Lose Forwarding Technology Auto Negotiation Speed, Half/Full Duplex UTP port support Auto MDI/MDI-X External DC power adapter 9V/0.7A.

3 10/100/100 TX to Gigabit Fiber Media Converter Page 3/7 Hardware Description The 10/100/1000Tto Giga Fiber Media Converter has the dimensions (L x W x H): 119 mm x 85 mm x 26 mm Front Panel The Front Panel of the 10/100/1000Tto Giga Fiber Media Converter consists of one Mini GBIC slot, one RJ-45 Port (Auto MDI/MDIX), and 6 LED Indicators (SPD, LK/ACT, FDX, Fiber LK/ACT, FDX/COL, and PWR). 2) 1) 3) 4) (1) RJ-45 Port (3) DIP-Switch (2) LED (4) MINI GBIC slot Ports RJ-45 Port (Auto MDI/MDIX): the Ethernet RJ-45 will auto-sense for 10Base-T, 100Base-TX, or 1000Base-X connections. Auto MDI/MDIX means that you can connect to another Switch or workstation without changing noncrossover or crossover cabling. Mini GBIC slot: It supports 3.3 V.The MINI GBIC module is optional. There are 2 LED indicators for Mini GBIC port LNK /ACT and FDX.

4 10/100/100 TX to Gigabit Fiber Media Converter Page 4/7 LED Indicators There are 6 diagnostic LEDs located on the Front panel of converter module. They provide real-time information of system and optional status. The following table provides description of the LED status and their meanings. LED Status Description PWR Green Power on SPD Green 1000 Mbps UTP Speed Orange 100 Mbps UTP Speed 10 Mbps UTP Speed LNK/ACT (UTP) Green Blinks The unit is linking with its link partner. The unit is transmitting or receiving packets from UTP devices. No device attached FDX (UTP) Orange The UTP port is operating in full-duplex mode. Half-duplex mode or no device attached LNK/ACT (Fiber) Green Blinks The unit is linking with its link partner. The unit is receiving packets from FX devices. No device attached FDX (Fiber) Orange The fiber port is operating in full-duplex mode. Half-duplex mode or no device attached

5 10/100/100 TX to Gigabit Fiber Media Converter Page 5/7 DIP-switch The DIP-switch is used to configure operation mode for LLF (Link Lost Forwarding) and operation mode for UTP/Fiber port. The default value of Dipswitch is. S/W No Status Description ON ON ON LLF Enable LLF Disable Pure converter mode Switch converter mode reserved reserved Link Lost Forwarding): When LLF is enable, allow UTP link failures to be reported to the fiber side and also allow Fiber link failure to be reported to the UTP side. Therefore, A link loss forward feature is provided in both UTP and Fiber side. [Note] Please don t change the DIP-switch setting when UTP or fiber port is transmitting or receiving data. It may cause some data error. Rear Panel The rear panel contains a power socket. This power socket accepts DC9V voltage and minimum 0.7A supplied current. DC IN

6 10/100/100 TX to Gigabit Fiber Media Converter Page 6/7 Cabling Using four twisted-pair, Category 5 cabling for RJ-45 port connection. The cable between the converter and the link partner (switch, hub, workstation, etc.) must be less than 100 meters (328 ft.) long. Fiber segment using single mode connector type must use 9/125 μm single mode fiber cable. You can connect two devices in the full duplex operation or half-duplex operation, and the connection distance will depends on the fiber transceiver type the user has chosen. Fiber segment using multimode connector type must use 50 or 62.5/125 µm multimode fiber cable. You can connect two devices up to 550 m distances. Trouble Shooting Verify that you are using the right power adapter (DC 9 V, 0.7 A). Please don t use the power adapter with DC output bigger than 9 V, or it will burn this converter down. Check the configuration DIP-switch. It must be setting in the same operation mode with the link partner. Select the proper UTP/Fiber cable to construct your network. The single mode converter must use single mode fiber cable. Please check that you are using the right cable. Don t both use multimode and single mode.

7 10/100/100 TX to Gigabit Fiber Media Converter Page 7/7 Technnical Specifications Standard Connector IEEE BASE-T IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX standards IEEE802.3x Flow Control and Back pressure RJ-45 Socket: CAT-5 (10/100/1000 Mbps) Twisted Pair cable Auto MDI/MDI-X and Auto-Negotiation Function Support Fiber: MINI GBIC 3.3 V Switch architecture Fiber parameters Store and Forward Fiber Core: Multimode (62.5/125 µm, 50/125 µm), Single mode (9/125 μm) Wavelength: 850 nm (Multimode), 1310 nm (Single mode) Fiber Distance: Depend on the transceiver type Transparent packet Link Lost Forward DIP Switch 64 to 1536 Bytes for Ethernet packet UTP Fiber: If TX port link down, then converter will forced fiber to link down Fiber UTP: If Fiber port link down, the media con verter will force TX port to link down. DIP Switch 1: LLF enable/disable DIP Switch 2: Converter mode selection DIP Switch 3: reserved LED Power Dimension EMI & safety Module: Power, TX (100/1000 Mbps, LK/ACT, FDX), Fiber (LK/ACT, FDX) Stand-alone (external adapter): DC 9 V / 0.7 A 119 mm x 85 mm x 26 mm CE MICROSENS reserves the right to make any changes without further notice to any product to improve reliability, function or design. MICROSENS does not assume any liability arising out of the application or use of any product fr.

Copper to Fiber Stand-Alone Media Converter. Quick Installation Guide

Copper to Fiber Stand-Alone Media Converter. Quick Installation Guide Copper to Fiber Stand-Alone Media Converter Quick Installation Guide Model No. FVT-2001 FVT-2002 FVT-2201 FVT-2401 GVT-2000 GVT-2001 Description 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX MMF SC Converter, 2km 10/100BASE-TX

More information

Gigabit Switching Ethernet Media Converters - Product User Guide

Gigabit Switching Ethernet Media Converters - Product User Guide Gigabit Switching Ethernet Media Converters - Product User Guide PL0338 Issue3 Introduction These Tyco Electronics Gigabit Media Converters translate between 1000Base-T copper and 1000Base-X fiber optic

More information

palm Switch 500 5 Port 10/100 Base-TX Switch with Auto MDI/MDI-X User Guide

palm Switch 500 5 Port 10/100 Base-TX Switch with Auto MDI/MDI-X User Guide palm Switch 500 5 Port 10/100 Base-TX Switch with Auto MDI/MDI-X User Guide Rev. 1.0 June, 2003 User Guide 1. Introduction Welcome to the World of Mini-Networking. In the modern business society, communication

More information

10/100/1000 Base-T to Gigabit Fiber Media Converter

10/100/1000 Base-T to Gigabit Fiber Media Converter 10/100/1000 Base-T to Gigabit Fiber Media Converter Operation Manual DA-MC1101 Powered by Before Using the Product FCC Compliance Statement This device complies with part 15 of the FCC Rules. Operation

More information

USER S MANUAL. Ethernet 10/100 Transceiver Series DL221/DL221A

USER S MANUAL. Ethernet 10/100 Transceiver Series DL221/DL221A USER S MANUAL Ethernet 10/100 Transceiver Series DL221/DL221A June 1999 ETHERNET 10/100 TRANSCEIVER INSTRUCTION MANUAL SERIES DL221/DL221A INTRODUCTION Thank you for purchasing the Radiant Communications

More information

User Guide. MC100CM MC110CS Fast Ethernet Media Converter. MC111CS MC112CS WDM Fast Ethernet Media Converter

User Guide. MC100CM MC110CS Fast Ethernet Media Converter. MC111CS MC112CS WDM Fast Ethernet Media Converter User Guide MC100CM MC110CS Fast Ethernet Media Converter MC111CS MC112CS WDM Fast Ethernet Media Converter COPYRIGHT & TRADEMARKS Specifications are subject to change without notice. is a registered trademark

More information

MDI/MDIX) FEP-32008T-3

MDI/MDIX) FEP-32008T-3 TM Mico-Switch/8 8 Port 10/100Base-TX Switch (Auto MDI/MDIX) FEP-32008T-3 U SER S M ANUAL (Auto MDI/MDIX) FEP-32008T-3 TM TM Package Contents Package contents include the following: Micro-Switch/8; 8 Port

More information

Quick Installation Guide 24-port PoE switch with 2 copper Gigabit ports and 2 Gigabit SFP ports (af Version 15.4W)

Quick Installation Guide 24-port PoE switch with 2 copper Gigabit ports and 2 Gigabit SFP ports (af Version 15.4W) Quick Installation Guide 24-port PoE switch with 2 copper Gigabit ports and 2 Gigabit SFP ports (af Version 15.4W) Table of Contents Introduction.. Power Over Ethernet (PoE) & Features.... Unpacking and

More information

LevelOne IFE-0500 4-Port PoE + 1-Port TP Industrial Fast Ethernet Switch User Manual

LevelOne IFE-0500 4-Port PoE + 1-Port TP Industrial Fast Ethernet Switch User Manual LevelOne IFE-0500 4-Port PoE + 1-Port TP Industrial Fast Ethernet Switch User Manual Ver. 1.0.0-0711 1 FCC Warning This Equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class-A digital

More information

8 Port Gigabit 10M/100M/1000M Fast Ethernet Switch. User Manual

8 Port Gigabit 10M/100M/1000M Fast Ethernet Switch. User Manual 8 Port Gigabit 10M/100M/1000M Fast Ethernet Switch User Manual Part#: PL-1008G V0613 Package Contents: The following items should be found in your package: 8 Port Desk-top Giga Ethernet Switch Power Adapter

More information

Media Converters & Chassis

Media Converters & Chassis Datasheet Media Converters & Chassis MC200CM MC210CS MC112CS TL-MC1400 MC220L MC111CS MC100CM MC110CS Overview The Chassis-based Media Converters include a number of independent media converters and a

More information

5-port / 8-port 10/100BaseTX Industrial Ethernet Switch User Manual

5-port / 8-port 10/100BaseTX Industrial Ethernet Switch User Manual 5-port / 8-port 10/100BaseTX Industrial Ethernet Switch User Manual Content Overview... 1 Introduction... 1 Features... 3 Packing List... 4 Safety Precaution... 4 Hardware Description... 5 Front Panel...

More information

M7250P. PoE Powered. Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter 1000BASE-TX TO 1000BASE-SX/LX. Installation Guide

M7250P. PoE Powered. Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter 1000BASE-TX TO 1000BASE-SX/LX. Installation Guide M7250P PoE Powered Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter 1000BASE-TX TO 1000BASE-SX/LX Installation Guide September 2009 VERSITRON, Inc. 83 Albe Drive - Suite C Newark, DE 19702 www.versitron.com www.versitron.com

More information

FSW-0505TX/0805TX 5/8 Port SOHO 10/100Mbps NWay Switch FSW-0505TX FSW-0805TX. 5/8 Port SOHO 10/100Mbps NWay Switch. User s Manual. (Revision 1.

FSW-0505TX/0805TX 5/8 Port SOHO 10/100Mbps NWay Switch FSW-0505TX FSW-0805TX. 5/8 Port SOHO 10/100Mbps NWay Switch. User s Manual. (Revision 1. FSW-0505TX FSW-0805TX 5/8 Port SOHO 10/100Mbps NWay Switch User s Manual (Revision 1.0) FCC Class A Appliance This equipment generates and uses radio frequency energy. If it is not installed and used

More information

Media Converters & Chassis

Media Converters & Chassis Media Converters & Chassis MC200CM MC210CS MC112CS TL-MC1400 MC220L MC111CS MC100CM MC110CS System Overview The Chassis-based Media Converters include a number of independent media converters and a chassis

More information

Industrial 10/100/1000BASE-T to 100/1000BASE-X SFP Media Converter

Industrial 10/100/1000BASE-T to 100/1000BASE-X SFP Media Converter Industrial 10/100/BASE-T to 100/BASE-X SFP Media Converter Physical Port 1-port 10/100/BASE-T RJ45 with auto MDI / MDI-X function 1 SFP interface, 100/BASE-X dual mode (auto detection) Layer 2 Features

More information

8-port 10/100Base-TX +2-port 100Base-FX Switch. User s Guide

8-port 10/100Base-TX +2-port 100Base-FX Switch. User s Guide 8-port 10/100Base-TX +2-port 100Base-FX Switch User s Guide COPYRIGHT All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form or by

More information

HP ProCurve High-Speed Transceivers Installation Guide

HP ProCurve High-Speed Transceivers Installation Guide HP ProCurve High-Speed Transceivers Installation Guide Introduction The HP ProCurve High-Speed Transceivers can be installed into a number of HP ProCurve networking devices to provide 100 Mbps and 1000

More information

ALL8808POE. 8 Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch. Manual

ALL8808POE. 8 Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch. Manual ALL8808POE 8 Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch Manual FCC Certifications This Equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class B digital device, pursuant to part 15 of the FCC Rules. These

More information

HARTING econ 3000 Introduction and features

HARTING econ 3000 Introduction and features HARTING Introduction and features HARTING es, unmanaged, for installation in control cabinets General Description Features The Fast es of the product family HARTING are suitable for industrial applications

More information

USER MANUAL MODEL 2300M SERIES. OpticLink Ethernet Media Converters (2300M, 2310M, 2311M, & 2312M)

USER MANUAL MODEL 2300M SERIES. OpticLink Ethernet Media Converters (2300M, 2310M, 2311M, & 2312M) USER MANUAL MODEL 2300M SERIES OpticLink Ethernet Media Converters (2300M, 2310M, 2311M, & 2312M) An ISO-9001 Certified Company Part# 07M2300M Doc# 077321U Rev. A Revised 4/14/03 SALES OFFICE (301) 975-1000

More information

Quick Installation Guide. EtherFast 10/100M Switch. Model No.: SP624R. http://www.micronet.info

Quick Installation Guide. EtherFast 10/100M Switch. Model No.: SP624R. http://www.micronet.info Quick Installation Guide EtherFast 10/100M Switch Model No.: SP624R http://www.micronet.info Introduction Micronet SP624R 10/100M Switch provides powerful, high-performance Ethernet switch, with all ports

More information

GEU-0822 8-Port Gigabit Switch

GEU-0822 8-Port Gigabit Switch GEU-0822 8-Port Gigabit Switch 1 V1. 1_20150622 1. INTRODUCTION... 3 1.1 Product Briefs... 3 1.2 Product Features... 3 1.3 Hardware Introduction... 4 2. CONNECTING THE SWITCH... 5 2.1 Package Contents...

More information

FriendlyNET FX4000 4-Slot Modular Switch. User s Manual

FriendlyNET FX4000 4-Slot Modular Switch. User s Manual FriendlyNET FX4000 4-Slot Modular Switch User s Manual 2 Asanté FriendlyNET FX4000 Table of Contents Chapter 1. Introduction 5 Key Features 5 Package Contents 5 Chapter 2. Product Overview 7 Front Panel

More information

User Guide TL-SG1016/ TL-SG1024 16/24-port Gigabit Ethernet Switch

User Guide TL-SG1016/ TL-SG1024 16/24-port Gigabit Ethernet Switch User Guide TL-SG1016/ TL-SG1024 16/24-port Gigabit Ethernet Switch Rev:2.0.0 7106500823 COPYRIGHT & TRADEMARKS Specifications are subject to change without notice. is a registered trademark of TP-LINK

More information

Manageable 10/100/1000 Mbs Ethernet Modular Multi-Media Switch

Manageable 10/100/1000 Mbs Ethernet Modular Multi-Media Switch Manageable 10/100/1000 Mbs Ethernet Modular Multi-Media Switch CMX-2400G SNMP/Web Manageable, Modular Switch chassis with two GBIC slots Features: Modules with eight 10/100 UTP or LC Fiber ports: CMX-8TX,

More information

How To Replace A 10/100Mbps Switch With A G1005D/G1008D (Mini) And G100D/ G1008D (Mini And Mini) (Mini/Mini) (Micro) (Power) (

How To Replace A 10/100Mbps Switch With A G1005D/G1008D (Mini) And G100D/ G1008D (Mini And Mini) (Mini/Mini) (Micro) (Power) ( Copyright Statement is the registered trademark of Shenzhen Tenda Technology Co., Ltd. All the products and product names mentioned herein are the trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective

More information

DES-1005P 5-Port 10/100Mbps with 1-Port PoE Unmanaged Switch

DES-1005P 5-Port 10/100Mbps with 1-Port PoE Unmanaged Switch DES-1005P 5-Port 10/100Mbps with 1-Port PoE Unmanaged Switch Manual RECYCLABLE V1.01 TABLE OF CONTENTS About This Guide... 1 Purpose... 1 Introduction... 2 Fast Ethernet Technology... 2 Switching Technology...

More information

4-Port 10/100Mbps with PoE + 1-Port 100FX Industrial Ethernet Switch Wide Temperature

4-Port 10/100Mbps with PoE + 1-Port 100FX Industrial Ethernet Switch Wide Temperature 4-Port 10/Mbps with + 1-Port FX Industrial Ethernet Switch Wide Temperature 15 F Fiber Optic Link Capability for Flexible Distance Extension The series equips one Base-FX port that provides more flexibility

More information

Moxa EtherDevice Switch

Moxa EtherDevice Switch Moxa EtherDevice Switch EDS-205 Hardware Installation Guide Third Edition, June 2008 2008 Moxa Inc., all rights reserved. Reproduction without permission is prohibited. P/N: 1802002050000 Overview The

More information

User's Manual. 8-Port 10/100Mbps with 4-Port PoE Fast Ethernet Switch FSD-804P - 1 -

User's Manual. 8-Port 10/100Mbps with 4-Port PoE Fast Ethernet Switch FSD-804P - 1 - User's Manual FSD-804P 8-Port 10/100Mbps with 4-Port PoE Fast Ethernet Switch - 1 - Trademarks Disclaimer Copyright PLANET Technology Corp. 2007. Contents subject to revision without prior notice. PLANET

More information

Perle 10/100 Ethernet Media Converters

Perle 10/100 Ethernet Media Converters Perle 10/100 Ethernet Media Converters Installation Guide S-110-XXXXXX S-110-XXXXXX-XT P/N 5500302-16 (Rev B) Overview This document contains instructions necessary for the installation and operation of

More information

MICROSENS. Installation Switch with PoE (5x10/100Base-TX) and fiber uplink (1x100Base-FX) General. Features

MICROSENS. Installation Switch with PoE (5x10/100Base-TX) and fiber uplink (1x100Base-FX) General. Features Installation Switch with PoE (5x10/100Base-TX) and fiber uplink (1x100Base-FX) MICROSENS General The MICROSENS Installation Switch enables the connection of 5 end devices via twisted pair cable which also

More information

D-Link DES-1024D 24-Port 10/100Mbps Ethernet Switch. Manual

D-Link DES-1024D 24-Port 10/100Mbps Ethernet Switch. Manual D-Link DES-1024D 24-Port 10/100Mbps Ethernet Switch Manual TABLE OF CONTENTS About This Guide... 1 PURPOSE...1 TERMS/USAGE...1 OVERVIEW OF THIS USER S GUIDE...1 Introduction... 2 FAST ETHERNET TECHNOLOGY...2

More information

8-Port PoE Network Switch

8-Port PoE Network Switch Page 1 of 12 8-Port PoE Network Switch User s Guide Document Number 91I00-1 Rev A August, 2009 FCC Warning: Page 2 of 12 This devices has been tested and found to comply with the regulations for Class

More information

GS1100-16/GS1100-24. 16-port /24-port Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet Switch. www.zyxel.com. Edition 1, 6/2010

GS1100-16/GS1100-24. 16-port /24-port Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet Switch. www.zyxel.com. Edition 1, 6/2010 GS1100-16/GS1100-24 16-port /24-port Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet Switch Edition 1, 6/2010 www.zyxel.com Copyright 2010 ZyXEL Communications Corporation About This User's Guide About This User's Guide Intended

More information

Gigabit Desktop. manual Models 524117 & 524124. Model shown: 524124 INT-524117/524124-UM-0408-01

Gigabit Desktop. manual Models 524117 & 524124. Model shown: 524124 INT-524117/524124-UM-0408-01 Gigabit Ethernet Desktop Switch user manual Models 524117 & 524124 Model shown: 524124 INT-524117/524124-UM-0408-01 Thank you for purchasing the INTELLINET NETWORK SOLUTIONS Gigabit Ethernet Desktop Switch,

More information

Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet. Networks: Fast Ethernet 1

Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet. Networks: Fast Ethernet 1 Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet Networks: Fast Ethernet 1 Fast Ethernet (100BASE-T) How to achieve 100 Mbps capacity? MII LLC MAC Convergence Sublayer Media Independent Interface Media Dependent Sublayer

More information

PoE+ Extender Switch User's Manual. Rev. 2.00-60W

PoE+ Extender Switch User's Manual. Rev. 2.00-60W PoE+ Extender Switch User's Manual Rev. 2.00-60W We make no warranties with respect to this documentation and disclaim any implied warranties of merchantability, quality, or fitness for any particular

More information

TP-LINK TECHNOLOGIES CO.,LTD. E-mail Support@tp-link.com Website http:// www.tp-link.com.cn ADD FI.3,Bldg.R1-B.High-Tech Industrial Park,Shenzhen

TP-LINK TECHNOLOGIES CO.,LTD. E-mail Support@tp-link.com Website http:// www.tp-link.com.cn ADD FI.3,Bldg.R1-B.High-Tech Industrial Park,Shenzhen 71035787 TP-LINK TECHNOLOGIES CO.,LTD. E-mail Support@tp-link.com Website http:// www.tp-link.com.cn ADD FI.3,Bldg.R1-B.High-Tech Industrial Park,Shenzhen Road.Shenzhen.China User s Guide TL-SG1008 8-port

More information

Ethernet/IEEE 802.3 evolution

Ethernet/IEEE 802.3 evolution Ethernet/IEEE 802.3 evolution Pietro Nicoletti www.studioreti.it 8023-Evolution-Engl - 1 P. Nicoletti: see note pag. 2 Copyright note These slides are protected by copyright and international treaties.

More information

XPress-Pro SW Series Hardened Ethernet Switches Enabling Communication for the Demanding Industrial Environment

XPress-Pro SW Series Hardened Ethernet Switches Enabling Communication for the Demanding Industrial Environment XPress-Pro SW Series Hardened Ethernet Switches Enabling Communication for the Demanding Industrial Environment Part of the device networking family of networkenablement products, XPress-Pro SW series

More information

User Guide TL-SG1016D 16-Port Gigabit Switch TL-SG1024D 24-Port Gigabit Switch

User Guide TL-SG1016D 16-Port Gigabit Switch TL-SG1024D 24-Port Gigabit Switch User Guide TL-SG1016D 16-Port Gigabit Switch TL-SG1024D 24-Port Gigabit Switch Rev: 1.1.0 7106503251 COPYRIGHT & TRADEMARKS Specifications are subject to change without notice. is a registered trademark

More information

32-bit PCI 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Card. User s Guide. FCC Warning. CE Mark Warning. VCCI Warning

32-bit PCI 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Card. User s Guide. FCC Warning. CE Mark Warning. VCCI Warning FCC Warning 32-bit PCI 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Card User s Guide This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the regulations for a Class B digital device, pursuant to Part 15 of the

More information

NS-205-IP67 5-Port Industrial 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Switch with IP67 Casing

NS-205-IP67 5-Port Industrial 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Switch with IP67 Casing NS-205-IP67 5-Port Industrial 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Switch with IP67 Casing Introduction: NS-205-IP67 Ethernet Switches are designed for use in industrial waterproof/harsh environments. The rugged packaging

More information

Expert Line Managed Industrial Switch with M-Ring Function 16x 10/100 Base-TX, 2x 10/100/1000Base-T (100/1000 Base-X SFP Ports)

Expert Line Managed Industrial Switch with M-Ring Function 16x 10/100 Base-TX, 2x 10/100/1000Base-T (100/1000 Base-X SFP Ports) MICROSENS Expert Line Managed Industrial Switch with M-Ring Function 16x 10/100 Base-TX, 2x 10/100/1000Base-T (100/1000 Base-X SFP Ports) General Ethernet is an international standard that has been proven

More information

Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet. Computer Networks: Fast and Gigabit Ethernet

Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet. Computer Networks: Fast and Gigabit Ethernet Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet 1 Fast Ethernet (100BASE-T) How to achieve 100 Mbps capacity? MII LLC MAC Convergence Sublayer Media Independent Interface Media Dependent Sublayer Data Link Layer Physical

More information

IEEE 802.3af 4-Port Power over Ethernet Injector Hub POE-400. User s Manual

IEEE 802.3af 4-Port Power over Ethernet Injector Hub POE-400. User s Manual IEEE 802.3af 4-Port Power over Ethernet Injector Hub POE-400 User s Manual - 1 - Trademarks Disclaimer Copyright PLANET Technology Corp. 2006. Contents subject to revision without prior notice. PLANET

More information

WHITE PAPER : TROUBLESHOOTING FEATURES for Media Conversion Products

WHITE PAPER : TROUBLESHOOTING FEATURES for Media Conversion Products WHITE PAPER : TROUBLESHOOTING FEATURES for Media Conversion Products Table of Contents Introduction... 3 Link Integrity... 4 Ethernet Troubleshooting Features... 4 1. Auto Negotiation (AN)... 4 a. Full

More information

Quick Installation Guide 8-Port 10/100/1000Mbps Green Switch

Quick Installation Guide 8-Port 10/100/1000Mbps Green Switch Quick Installation Guide 8-Port 10/100/1000Mbps Green Switch Model# AGSW802 Ver. 1A Introduction This Quick Installation Guide tells you how to install your 8-Port 10/100/1000Mbps Green Switch, and how

More information

2-Pair. Managed SHDSL Ethernet Extender. User s Manual

2-Pair. Managed SHDSL Ethernet Extender. User s Manual 2-Pair User s Manual 1. Quick Start Guide This quick start guide describes how to install and use the Managed SHDSL Ethernet Extender. This is the Ethernet Extender of choice to extend 10/100 Ethernet

More information

FCC COMPLIANCE STATEMENT

FCC COMPLIANCE STATEMENT MEDIA CONVERTER Fiber to UTP Ethernet Media Converter ET90110SC ET90110ST Instruction Guide * Actual product may vary from photo Revised: December 6, 2002 The Professionals Source For Hard-to-Find Computer

More information

HARTING mcon 1000 Introduction and features

HARTING mcon 1000 Introduction and features Introduction and features HARTING mcon 1000 es, managed, for mounting onto top-hat mounting rail in control cabinets General Description Features Supporting Ethernet (10 Mbit/s), Fast Ethernet (100 Mbit/s)

More information

AT-GS2002/SP. Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber SFP Media Converter. AT-GS2002/SP Media Converter Installation Guide. PN 613-001759 Rev. A

AT-GS2002/SP. Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber SFP Media Converter. AT-GS2002/SP Media Converter Installation Guide. PN 613-001759 Rev. A AT-GS2002/SP Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber SFP Media Converter AT-GS2002/SP Media Converter Installation Guide PN 613-001759 Rev. A Copyright 2012 Allied Telesis, Inc. All rights reserved. No part of this

More information

10 Port L2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 Open SFP Slots - Rack Mountable

10 Port L2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 Open SFP Slots - Rack Mountable 10 Port L2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 Open SFP Slots - Rack Mountable StarTech ID: IES101002SFP The IES101002SFP 10-port Ethernet switch delivers flexibility and control of your network by

More information

Your single source for network transmission solutions.

Your single source for network transmission solutions. Transmission Network Solutions Safety Security Certainty Your single source for network transmission solutions. Robust performance and complete flexibility to meet all your current and future transmission

More information

Ethernet over VDSL2 Converter VC-201A / VC-204

Ethernet over VDSL2 Converter VC-201A / VC-204 Ethernet over VDSL2 Converter VC-201A / VC-204 User s Manual Trademarks Copyright PLANET Technology Corp. 2009 Contents subject to revision without prior notice. PLANET is a registered trademark of PLANET

More information

ConneXium Ethernet Switches TCSESU0 F N0 Quick Reference Guide

ConneXium Ethernet Switches TCSESU0 F N0 Quick Reference Guide 31007950 7/2009 ConneXium Ethernet Switches TCSESU0 F N0 Quick Reference Guide 7/2009 31007950.02 www.schneider-electric.com NOTICE Read these instructions carefully, and look at the equipment to become

More information

The Most Complete Line of Media Converters in the Industry

The Most Complete Line of Media Converters in the Industry The Most Complete Line of Media Converters in the Industry Types of Media Copper Cable Category 5, 5e, 6 etc. UTP Fiber Optic Cable Multi-Mode Single Mode Ethernet 100 Mbps (10/100TX) 100FX 1000 Mbps (10/100/1000TX

More information

Gigabit eco-friendly Ethernet Switch AT-GS900/8. Installation Guide. 613-001352 Rev. A

Gigabit eco-friendly Ethernet Switch AT-GS900/8. Installation Guide. 613-001352 Rev. A Gigabit eco-friendly Ethernet Switch AT-GS900/8 Installation Guide 613-001352 Rev. A Copyright 2010 Allied Telesis, Inc. All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced without prior

More information

4 Ports + 3 SFP Gigabit Smart Switch Use Manual. Ver.A0

4 Ports + 3 SFP Gigabit Smart Switch Use Manual. Ver.A0 4 Ports + 3 SFP Gigabit Smart Switch Use Manual Ver.A0 Chapter 1 Product Specification 1.1 Product Characteristics Complies with IEEE802.3,IEEE802.3u,IEEE802.3ab standards; 4 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Negotiation

More information

Fiber Optic Connectivity SECURITY SURVEILLANCE SOLUTIONS. ComNet Managed Ethernet Switches

Fiber Optic Connectivity SECURITY SURVEILLANCE SOLUTIONS. ComNet Managed Ethernet Switches ComNet Fiber Optic and Ethernet Transmission Equipment is setting the standard for value and performance. ComNet is a major provider of video, audio and data transmission, and network communication solutions

More information

DeltaV Control Network Hardware

DeltaV Control Network Hardware DeltaV Distributed Control System Product Data Sheet October 2014 DeltaV Control Network Hardware The DeltaV Control Network is easy to install and maintain with the new DeltaV Smart Switches Easy to use

More information

INTRODUCTION TO 100BASE-T: FAST (AND FASTER) ETHERNET

INTRODUCTION TO 100BASE-T: FAST (AND FASTER) ETHERNET 51-20-97 DATA COMMUNICATIONS MANAGEMENT INTRODUCTION TO 100BASE-T: FAST (AND FASTER) ETHERNET Colin Mick INSIDE How It Works: An Iso View, 100BASE-TX, 100BASE-T4, 100BASE-T2, Gigabit Ethernet, Impacts

More information

8-Port 10/100M N-Way Mini Switch

8-Port 10/100M N-Way Mini Switch 1 8-Port 10/100M N-Way Mini Switch User Guide Introduction 2 This user guide is applied to the 8 ports 10/100M N-Way Mini Switch. The 8-Port 10/100M N-Way Mini Switch is designed for easy installation

More information

MOXA EtherDevice Switch

MOXA EtherDevice Switch MOXA EtherDevice Switch EDS-308/305 Hardware Installation Guide Sixth Edition, March 005 Moxa Networking Co., Ltd. Tel: +886--910-130 Fax: +886--910-131 www.moxa.com support@moxanet.com support@moxa.com

More information

TrueAlarm Fire Alarm Systems

TrueAlarm Fire Alarm Systems TrueAlarm Systems UL, ULC, CSFM Listed; FM Approved* Network Annunciators; es Features Provides a dedicated local area network (LAN) for connection of a TrueSite workstation server to remote clients: es

More information

FlexPoint T1/E1 Copper to Fiber Line Driver

FlexPoint T1/E1 Copper to Fiber Line Driver BLACK BOX NETWORK SERVICES MT660A-MM MT661A-SM MT660A-MM-E MT661A-SM-E FlexPoint T1/E1 Copper to Fiber Line Driver CUSTOMER Order toll-free in the U.S.: Call 877-877-BBOX SUPPORT (outside U.S. call 724-746-5500)

More information

4-Port 10/100Base-TX with PoE + 1-Port BNC / RJ-11 Industrial Ethernet Extender

4-Port 10/100Base-TX with PoE + 1-Port BNC / RJ-11 Industrial Ethernet Extender 4-Port 10/100Base-TX with + 1-Port BNC / RJ-11 Industrial Ethernet Extender IVC-2004PT Ideal Integration of Industrial Ethernet Extender The PLANET IVC-2004PT, an Industrial grade Ethernet Extender with

More information

Moxa PoE Media Converter

Moxa PoE Media Converter Moxa PoE Media Converter IMC-P101 Hardware Installation Guide First Edition, November 2009 2009 Moxa Inc. ll rights reserved. Reproduction without permission is prohibited. Fl.4, No.135, Lane 235, Pao-Chiao

More information

Prisma Optical Media Converters Industrial Ethernet 10/100 Switching Mini Media Converters

Prisma Optical Media Converters Industrial Ethernet 10/100 Switching Mini Media Converters Prisma Optical Media Converters Industrial Ethernet 10/100 Switching Mini Media Converters Mini Media Converters The Prisma Mini Media Converter measures less than 3.5 inches deep and 2 inches wide, and

More information

8-Port 10/100Mbps 802.3af / 802.3at PoE + 1-Port 10/100/1000Mbps Desktop Switch. FGSD-910P / FGSD-910HP User s Manual

8-Port 10/100Mbps 802.3af / 802.3at PoE + 1-Port 10/100/1000Mbps Desktop Switch. FGSD-910P / FGSD-910HP User s Manual 8-Port 10/100Mbps 802.3af / 802.3at PoE + 1-Port 10/100/1000Mbps Desktop Switch FGSD-910P / FGSD-910HP User s Manual Trademarks Copyright PLANET Technology Corp. 2014. Contents are subject to revision

More information

How To Get A High Performance Office Network With Cisco 100 Series Switches

How To Get A High Performance Office Network With Cisco 100 Series Switches Cisco 100 Series Switches Cisco Small Business Affordable, easy-to-use switches for small business networks, with zero configuration required To stay on top of your business, you need to keep your office

More information

iseries Ethernet cabling and configuration requirements

iseries Ethernet cabling and configuration requirements iseries Ethernet cabling and configuration requirements iseries Ethernet cabling and configuration requirements Copyright International Business Machines Corporation 1999, 2000. All rights reserved. US

More information

QuickSpecs. Models. ProCurve Mini-GBICs Overview. ProCurve Gigabit-LX-LC Mini-GBIC. ProCurve Gigabit-LH-LC Mini-GBIC

QuickSpecs. Models. ProCurve Mini-GBICs Overview. ProCurve Gigabit-LX-LC Mini-GBIC. ProCurve Gigabit-LH-LC Mini-GBIC Overview ProCurve Gigabit-SX-LC Mini-GBIC ProCurve Gigabit-LX-LC Mini-GBIC ProCurve Gigabit-LH-LC Mini-GBIC Models ProCurve Gigabit-SX-LC Mini-GBIC ProCurve Gigabit-LX-LC Mini-GBIC ProCurve Gigabit-LH-LC

More information

8-Port 10/100Mbps 802.3at PoE + 1-Port 10/100/1000Mbps Desktop Switch

8-Port 10/100Mbps 802.3at PoE + 1-Port 10/100/1000Mbps Desktop Switch 8-Port 10/100Mbps 802.3at + 1-Port 10/100/1000Mbps Desktop Switch Key Features RJ-45 Interface 8-Port 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet Switch 8-Port supports 56V DC power to powered device 1-Port 10/100/1000Mbps

More information

4-Port 10/100Mbps with PoE + 1-Port 100FX Industrial Web Smart Switch

4-Port 10/100Mbps with PoE + 1-Port 100FX Industrial Web Smart Switch 4-Port 10/Mbps with + 1-Port FX Industrial Web Smart Switch The PLANET series, a Web management Industrial Switch, is designed to transmit power and data over single Ethernet cable to remote capable devices

More information

5-port 10/100Base-TX Industrial Switch (314500) User s Guide

5-port 10/100Base-TX Industrial Switch (314500) User s Guide 5-port 10/100Base-TX Industrial Switch (314500) User s Guide COPYRIGHT All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form or by

More information

Long Range Ethernet Extender

Long Range Ethernet Extender Long Range Ethernet Extender Model Number: EIDM-EXTEND-2 User s Manual Rev. 1.0 International Headquarters B&B Electronics Mfg. Co. Inc. 707 Dayton Road Ottawa, IL 61350 USA Phone: (815) 433-5100 General

More information

Provides one channel for Ethernet over existing

Provides one channel for Ethernet over existing LB304A LBPS301A LBPS304A Hardened Ethernet Extender Quick Start Guide Provides one channel for Ethernet over existing voice-grade copper twisted-pair wire. copper BLACK wire. BOX Customer Support Information

More information

Fast Ethernet FX-TX Media Converter. User Manual RINGDALE

Fast Ethernet FX-TX Media Converter. User Manual RINGDALE Fast Ethernet FX-TX Media Converter User Manual RINGDALE Introduction The Fast Ethernet FX-TX Media Converter Provides an ideal solution for extending the cable length of your network, or a way of interconnecting

More information

YM.SW.105.UM.EN.D00REV25072008.FH11 Fri Jul 25 16:00:01 2008 Page 1

YM.SW.105.UM.EN.D00REV25072008.FH11 Fri Jul 25 16:00:01 2008 Page 1 YM.SW.105.UM.EN.D00REV25072008.FH11 Fri Jul 25 16:00:01 2008 Page 1 5 port 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Switch USER MANUEL YM.SW.105.UM.EN.D00REV25072008.FH11 Fri Jul 25 16:00:01 2008 Page 2 This manual has been

More information

Industrial RS-232/ RS-422/ RS-485 over Ethernet Media Converter

Industrial RS-232/ RS-422/ RS-485 over Ethernet Media Converter ICS-2 S15 Industrial RS-232/ RS-422/ RS-485 over Ethernet Media Converter Cost Effective Solution for RS-232 / RS-422 / RS-485 to Industrial Ethernet Application PLANET ICS-210x series Smart Media Converter

More information

VDSL Ethernet Extender AT-MC605. Installation Guide. 613-001153 Rev. C

VDSL Ethernet Extender AT-MC605. Installation Guide. 613-001153 Rev. C VDSL Ethernet Extender AT-MC605 Installation Guide 613-001153 Rev. C Copyright 2009 Allied Telesis, Inc. All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced without prior written permission

More information

This is a product of VCCI Class B Compliance

This is a product of VCCI Class B Compliance FCC Warning This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the regulations for a Class B digital device, pursuant to Part 15 of the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection

More information

Troubleshooting and Auto-Negotiation Features for IMC Networks Media Conversion Products

Troubleshooting and Auto-Negotiation Features for IMC Networks Media Conversion Products Troubleshooting and Auto-Negotiation Features for IMC Networks Media Conversion Products Table of Contents Introduction...................................................................... 1 About Link

More information

Cisco - Ethernet 100BaseTX and 10BaseT Cables: Guidelines and Specifications

Cisco - Ethernet 100BaseTX and 10BaseT Cables: Guidelines and Specifications Page 1 of 8 Ethernet 100BaseTX and 10BaseT Cables: Guidelines and Specifications Contents Introduction Prerequisites Requirements Components Used Conventions Which Cable Do I Need? Ethernet Cabling Guidelines

More information

Replacing a Copper or Fiber Transceiver on a NetScaler Appliance

Replacing a Copper or Fiber Transceiver on a NetScaler Appliance Replacing a Copper or Fiber Transceiver on a NetScaler Appliance Contents Summary Background Replacing a Copper or Fiber Transceiver on a NetScaler Appliance Replacing a 1 GE SFP Transceiver Replacing

More information

100BASE-SX Fast Ethernet:

100BASE-SX Fast Ethernet: 100BASE-SX Fast Ethernet: A Cost Effective Migration Path for Fiber in the Horizontal Prepared by the Fiber Optics LAN Section of the Telecommunications Industry Association February 2000 2000 TIA Fiber

More information

100 240VAC 50/60Hz Power Adapter

100 240VAC 50/60Hz Power Adapter DGS-1224T D-Link 24-Port 10/100/1000Mbps + 2 Combo Mini GBIC Gigabit Smart Switch Broadband Router Before Your Begin This Quick Installation Guide gives step-by-step instructions for setting up the D -Link

More information

Cisco 100 Series Unmanaged Switches Cisco Small Business

Cisco 100 Series Unmanaged Switches Cisco Small Business Data Sheet Cisco 100 Series Unmanaged Switches Cisco Small Business Affordable, Easy-to-Use Switches for Small Business Networks, with Zero Configuration Required To stay on top of your business, you need

More information

Quick Installation Guide. 16-Port 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet Switch

Quick Installation Guide. 16-Port 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet Switch Quick Installation Guide 16-Port 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet Switch Model# ASW316 Ver. 1A Trademarks Copyright 2009 Airlink101 Airlink101 is a registered trademark. All other trademarks belong to their respective

More information

IFS SP-PoE Splitter User Manual

IFS SP-PoE Splitter User Manual IFS SP-PoE Splitter User Manual P/N 1069176-EN REV 1.01 ISS 01JUL10 2011 UTC Fire & Security. All rights reserved. Content Overview 2 Package contents 2 Introduction 3 Product Specifications 3 Hardware

More information

Megapixall Security Tools & Accessories

Megapixall Security Tools & Accessories Megapixall Security Tools & Accessories Table of Contents Code Product Page MPIX-POEINJ Single Port POE 30w Injector 3 MPIX-POE4 8 Port POE switch, 4 Ports of POE 4 MPIX-POE8 8 Port POE Switch with 1 Gigabit

More information

Cisco 100 Series Unmanaged Switches Cisco Small Business

Cisco 100 Series Unmanaged Switches Cisco Small Business Cisco 100 Series Unmanaged Switches Cisco Small Business Affordable, Easy-to-Use Switches for Small Business Networks, with Zero Configuration Required To stay on top of your business, you need to keep

More information

High Speed Ethernet. Dr. Sanjay P. Ahuja, Ph.D. Professor School of Computing, UNF

High Speed Ethernet. Dr. Sanjay P. Ahuja, Ph.D. Professor School of Computing, UNF High Speed Ethernet Dr. Sanjay P. Ahuja, Ph.D. Professor School of Computing, UNF Hubs and Switches Hubs and Switches Shared Medium Hub The total capacity in the shared medium hub configuration (figure

More information

Perle 10/100/1000 Ethernet Media Converter Module

Perle 10/100/1000 Ethernet Media Converter Module Perle 10/100/1000 Ethernet Media Converter Module Installation Guide C-1110-XXXXX CM-1110-XXXXX C-1110-SFP CM-1110-SFP Unmanaged Module Managed Module Unmanaged Module Managed Module P/N 5500308-21 Overview

More information

How to Determine the Right Fiber Optic Network Backup Switch For Your Application

How to Determine the Right Fiber Optic Network Backup Switch For Your Application How to Determine the Right Fiber Optic Network Backup Switch For Your Application Raymond B. Sepe, Sr. Electro Standards Laboratories 36 Western Industrial Drive Cranston, RI 02921 Telephone: 1-401-943-1164

More information

Intel Express 460T Standalone Switch

Intel Express 460T Standalone Switch Intel Express 460T Standalone Switch User Guide Copyright 2001, Intel Corporation. All rights reserved. Intel Corporation, 5200 NE Elam Young Parkway, Hillsboro OR 97124-6497 Intel Corporation assumes

More information

SG70660M Web Smart 6-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch with one mini-gbic Port. Installation Guide

SG70660M Web Smart 6-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch with one mini-gbic Port. Installation Guide SG70660M Web Smart 6-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch with one mini-gbic Port Installation Guide February 2006 VERSITRON, Inc. 83 Albe Drive / Suite C Newark, DE 19702 www.versitron.com SG70660M Rev. B The

More information