NOTE WILLAM M. GATESMAN
[…] See id Cf Commissioner v. Standard Life and Accident Ins. Co., 433 U.S. 148, 159 n.21 (1977) (contrasting mandatory language in section 818(a) requiring consistency between NAIC annual statement accounting procedures and language in section 818(a)(2) that "merely allows the Secretary to permit deviations from accrual accounting"). 35. ColonialAmerican, 109 S. Ct. at I.R.C. 809(c)(1) (1970). A slightly modified version of this statutory provision is now codified at I.R.C. section 803 (1990). The two provisions are substantively identical. Only the textual presentation has changed.

7 1990] COLONIAL AM. LIFE INs. Co. v. COMMISSIONER 1273 ing its gain from operations. 37 That section defined premium income as "[tihe gross amount of premiums and other consideration,... less return premiums, and premiums and other consideration arising out of reinsurance ceded." 38 Section 809(c)(1) provided further that "premiums or other consideration returned to another insurance company in respect of reinsurance ceded" are to be included in return premiums. 3 9 Thus, return premiums and consideration arising out of reinsurance ceded reduce a life