Insurance Company Issues Reasonable Cause Asserted On Application of Penalties
[…] Kraft, Inc., v. Edgar, 561 Ill. 2d 656 (1990). In the present case, the Department s adjustment - removing all premiums that the taxpayer did not report on its Annual Statements as direct premiums follows the plain language of the statute. The legislature chose to precisely define the term direct premiums written in the statute and taxpayer s argument that this definition should be ignored is unpersuasive. In the alternative, taxpayer seeks to use an alternative apportionment formula pursuant to IITA Section 304(f) which provides in pertinent part: 35 ILCS 5/304(f). Alternative Allocation. If the allocation and apportionment provisions of subsection 9 a) through 9 e) do not fairly represent the extent of a person s business activity in this State, the person may petition for, or the Director may require, in respect of all or any part of the person s business activity, if reasonable: (1) Separate accounting; (2) The exclusion of any one or more factors; (3) The inclusion of one or more additional factors which will fairly represent the person s business activities in this State; or (4) The employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the person s business income. The Department s regulations provide that the taxpayer must establish that the exclusion of the reinsurance premiums from the apportionment formula under Section 304(b) grossly distorts the income attributed to Illinois and is out of proportion to the taxpayer s insurance activity in Illinois.