Church Benefits Association Core Lawyer Working Group Continuing Legal Education Retreat Denver, Colorado July 2010
[…] 18 insurance for purposes of any law of any State purporting to regulate insurance companies, insurance contracts 29 U.S.C.A. 1003(a) (West 1999) states: (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and in sections 1051, 1081, and 1101 of this title, this subchapter shall apply to any employee benefit plan if it is established or maintained (1) by any employer engaged in commerce or in any industry affecting commerce; or (2) by any employee organization or organizations representing employees engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce; or (3) by both. However, an employer s plan that is defined as a church plan is exempt under ERISA, and is subject to the New York Insurance Law. 29 U.S.C.A. 1003(b)(2) and 1144(b)(2)(A) (West 1999) state: 1003 (b) The provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if -- (2) such plan is a church plan (as defined in section 1002(33) of this title) with respect to which no election has been made under section 410(d) of Title 26; 1144(b)(2)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to exempt or relieve any person from any law of any State which regulates insurance, banking, or securities.