PSY 250 Abnormal Psychology Review for Test #2 Chapters 4, 10, & 5

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "PSY 250 Abnormal Psychology Review for Test #2 Chapters 4, 10, & 5"

Transcription

1 1. In addition to providing possible explanations for psychological disorders, theories also provide A. a framework for interpreting observations about behavior. B. diagnostic criteria for labeling mental disorders. C. the foundation on which DSM-IV is constructed. D. a bias that prevents the client s expectations from being considered. 2. The motivating force oriented toward the immediate and total gratification of sensual needs and desires is referred to as the principle. A. reality B. id C. pleasure D. moral 3. Which phrase was used by Freud to describe the loose, distorted, and illogical way that the id processes new information? A. tertiary process thinking B. pleasure principle thinking C. secondary process thinking D. primary process thinking 4. The ego is governed by the principle. A. reality B. pleasure C. moral D. primary 5. Freud referred to logical, rational problem-solving as thinking. A. primary process B. secondary process C. tertiary process D. reactive 6. Oh, I m so angry, but if I punch this guy in the face, he might retaliate, and worse yet it ll look like I ve lost control! Oh well, I ll go home and take a long jog. This statement is a good example of what Freud calls A. reactive thinking. B. tertiary process thinking. C. secondary process thinking. D. primary process thinking. 7. The authors of DSM-IV are considering adding a new axis to future editions based on which psychodynamic concept? A. libido B. defense mechanisms C. ego D. transference

2 8. The defense mechanism of displacement is categorized at the level. A. mental inhibitions B. image-distorting defenses C. high adaptive defenses D. disavowal defenses 9. Leavitt (1997) found that clients with recovered memories of child sexual assault are A. less susceptible to suggested misinformation than are normal or psychiatric control subjects. B. more likely to become the victims of later sexual assaults. C. easily convinced by misinformation provided by a therapist. D. more susceptible to suggested misinformation than are normal or psychiatric control subjects. 10. According to Horney and Adler, what is the most important factor in the development of personality? A. erogenous zones B. psychosexual conflict C. interpersonal relations D. object relations 11. Failure to resolve an earlier psychosocial stage is central to theory regarding psychological disturbances. A. Heinz Kohut s B. Melanie Klein s C. Alfred Adler s D. Erik Erikson s 12. According to Freud, anyone or anything that is the focus of a person s instinctual desires is a(n) A. archetype. B. dynamic. C. motive. D. object. 13. In Maslow s theory, lower level needs are also referred to as needs. A. tangible B. deficit C. subsistence D. aesthetic 14. What factor in Rogers therapy is the most crucial element to successful helping? A. empathy B. sympathy C. conditions of worth D. conditional regard

3 15. The contemporary technique of motivational interviewing, which attempts to bring about behavioral change by helping clients resolve ambivalence, is based on the work of which psychologist? A. Abraham Maslow B. David Barlow C. Albert Bandura D. Carl Rogers 16. Which of the following is LEAST important to the behavioral theorists? A. why B. who C. what D. where 17. Which of the following is the type of reinforcement experienced by an individual who simply watches someone else get reinforced? A. vicarious B. positive C. negative D. direct 18. Which neurotransmitter has been linked to obsessive-compulsive disorder? A. dopamine B. norepinephrine C. serotonin D. GABA 19. Eshe has asthma and is being taught by her therapist how to identify the onset of an attack and what steps to take in order to control her attacks. This form of treatment is known as A. relaxation therapy. B. self-monitoring therapy. C. biofeedback. D. ECT. 20. For clients with personality disorders, goals of brief psychodynamic therapy include helping them A. engage in more positive relationships with others. B. form more positive self-images. C. gain insight into their defenses. D. All of these. 21. The fact that many personality disorders share similar features A. makes it easy to diagnose many of them. B. indicates that the diagnosis is reliable. C. makes it difficult to diagnose them accurately. D. illustrates the theory that many of them are related to depression.

4 22. The diagnosis of antisocial behavior used today had its origins in the work of A. William Tuke. B. Phillipe Pinel. C. Hervey Cleckly. D. Sigmund Freud. 23. Tahlia never had any previous problems with the law but at the age of 27, she started engaging in reckless and violent armed-robberies. Tahlia would most likely be diagnosed as A. having antisocial personality disorder. B. engaging in adult antisocial behavior. C. having conduct disorder. D. having borderline personality disorder. 24. Twin and adoption studies have led researchers to conclude that at least of antisocial personality disorder can be accounted for by genetic factors. A. 24% B. 56% C. 75% D. 90% 25. An inability to distinguish between one s own identity and the identities of others is characteristic of which personality disorder? A. schizoid B. self-defeating C. borderline D. narcissistic 26. The term borderline, in the past, was used to describe patients who were functioning on the border of and. A. neurosis; depression B. narcissism; neurosis C. neurosis; psychosis D. depression; mania 27. Which personality disorder is characterized by an individual s inability to distinguish between his or her own feelings and the feelings of others? A. borderline B. schizotypal C. obsessive-compulsive D. antisocial

5 28. Gillian has been diagnosed as having borderline personality disorder. When her therapist arrived late for an appointment, she flew into a rage at the office, claiming that he must hate her and that she wants to stop seeing him. What might be the best strategy to deal with this situation? A. Because people with borderline personality disorder need discipline, the therapist should yell back at her and tell her how wrong she is to think this way. B. The therapist should let her leave because she is attempting to manipulate him. C. The therapist should ignore Gillian s outburst and the things she is saying until she calms down. D. The therapist should explain to her in a gentle but firm manner that his tardiness is not due to anything about her. 29. Psychoanalytic theorists might view histrionic personality disorder as the result of A. negative reinforcement. B. psychosexual development. C. the application of conditions of worth. D. faulty thinking. 30. Even though individuals with narcissistic personality disorder generally view themselves as special and important, they are often troubled by A. delusions. B. self-doubt. C. obsessions. D. compulsive rituals. 31. Which of the following facets of an individual s history would a psychodynamically-oriented therapist consider most important if the individual was diagnosed with narcissistic personality disorder? A. the numerous occasions in the individual s childhood when he or she was rewarded for being show-offish B. the persistence of delusional and obsessive thoughts in adolescence C. the early failure of the individual s parents to provide recognition and positive responses to the child s accomplishments D. instances in the past where the individual s superego was undermined by the id 32. The view that narcissists hold maladaptive ideas about themselves is central to the perspective. A. psychoanalytic B. biological C. cognitive-behavioral D. sociocultural

6 33. Since individuals with schizoid personality disorder tend to lack the normal range of emotional responsiveness, therapies designed to improve have demonstrated some success. A. communication skills B. cognitive skills C. motivation D. self-image 34. Rosalinda is a very shy 30-year-old woman who usually stays home and does not interact with other people. Rosalinda may be suffering from personality disorder. A. avoidant B. antisocial C. dependent D. passive-aggressive 35. Reggie might be considered a momma s boy because, even though he is 28 years old, he lets his mother make all of the decisions in his life such as where he works, who he sees, what he wears, and where he goes. Reggie does not seem to mind; as a matter of fact he often says, Momma knows best. Reggie would most likely be diagnosed as having personality disorder. A. avoidant B. antisocial C. dependent D. passive-aggressive 36. According to psychodynamic theory, individuals with dependent personality disorder were fixated at the stage of development. A. oral B. anal C. phallic D. genital 37. Felix has been a worrier all of his life. When he was a child, he believed and followed the expression step on a crack, break your mother s back. He is now a perfectionist and runs his daily routine based on an inflexible schedule. His environment is arranged very predictably; for example, all of his shirts must be neatly pressed and hung exactly four inches apart in his closet. Felix would be diagnosed as having personality disorder. A. passive-aggressive B. obsessive-compulsive C. borderline D. narcissistic

7 38. One of the difficulties in treating individuals with personality disorders is that A. many of them have such incoherent thinking patterns that it is difficult to decipher what they are saying. B. their symptoms have endured over many years and may be extremely resistant to change. C. clinicians tend to focus on limited goals rather than focusing on global changes. D. they are often aloof and uncaring. 39. The emotional disturbances seen in people with borderline personality disorder are characterized by A. emotional dysregulation. B. antisocial behavior. C. goal-directed behavior. D. avoidance of interpersonal relationships. 40. What percentage of Americans will fit the criteria for borderline personality disorder at some point in their lives? A. less than 1% B. 1-2% C. 3-5% D. > 5% 41. The typical course of panic disorder is that it creates A. continuous problems over many years. B. only periodic problems. C. initial problems and then goes into remission for years at a time. D. None of these. 42. Wendy encounters test anxiety in Professor Carey s and Professor Burke s classes, but not in Professor Hart s class? Which of the following best characterizes Wendy s panic attacks? A. uncued B. situation-bound C. cued D. situationally predisposed 43. Makala has been taking Xanax to treat his panic disorder for about one month. He is very despondent because he has not noticed any change and he is now asking his psychiatrist to put him on some other medication. What might the problem be? A. Xanax is ineffective in treating individuals who suffer from panic disorder. B. Makala s panic disorder is caused by psychological factors - not biological ones. C. In order for medications like Xanax to be effective, they must be taken over a six-month period. D. Makala s psychiatrist has mis-prescribed Xanax - Makala should be taking an antidepressant.

8 44. An irrational and unabating fear of a particular object, activity, or situation is defined as A. agoraphobia. B. a social phobia. C. an aversion. D. a specific phobia. 45. Danilo, a native of Mexico who is still living in Mexico, has an intense fear of snow. How might a clinician diagnose his condition? A. Danilo would be diagnosed as having a specific phobia. B. He would be diagnosed as having the rare phobia known as chionophobia. C. Since it is unlikely that his condition is clinically significant, there would be no diagnosis. D. Danilo would be diagnosed as having the rare phobia known as dysomophophobia. 46. Since the symptoms of most phobias are easy to identify, most can be treated successfully with A. psychodynamic therapies. B. biological therapies. C. behavioral therapies. D. hypnosis. 47. The Latin expression in vivo means A. in the imagination. B. in the ideas. C. in the mind. D. in life. 48. Although people with social phobia may not leave their homes, their fear is much more than the fear of experienced by individuals with agoraphobia. A. general B. specific C. intense D. debilitating 49. Actor-singer Donny Osmond, who has had a long career in show business, began experiencing the symptoms of social anxiety disorder A. as a child performing with his brothers. B. in the 1970s when he appeared on the Donny & Marie Show. C. during the 1980s when his career lulled. D. during the 1990s when his performing career was reenergized. 50. Which of the following diagnoses is used to describe constant anxiety that is not associated with a particular object or event? A. social phobia B. obsessive-compulsive disorder C. generalized anxiety disorder D. panic disorder

9 51. Persistent ideas, images, or thoughts that invade consciousness despite efforts to get rid of these intrusions are referred to as A. delusions. B. compulsions. C. hallucinations. D. obsessions. 52. The anxiety disorder characterized by the experience of intrusive thoughts that the individual can alleviate only by engaging in patterns of rigid, ritualistic behaviors is referred to as A. obsessive personality disorder. B. obsessive-compulsive disorder. C. simple phobia. D. social phobia. 53. A is a surgical technique which is sometimes performed on individuals with obsessivecompulsive disorder. A. cingulotomy B. lobotomy C. amygdalotomy D. gangliotomy 54. Carlos used to enjoy bowling, but since he returned from active duty, the sound of the ball hitting the pins and the sound of the pins falling, is bringing back vivid memories of combat. Carlos is experiencing A. flashbacks. B. delusions. C. obsessions. D. compulsions. 55. Research shows that agoraphobia is expressed differently in different cultures around the world. This fact suggests that: A. biological factors are not involved in this disorder. B. biological factors are not the exclusive cause of this disorder. C. biological factors are the only cause of this disorder. D. cultural factors increase the symptoms of this disorder. 56. Which of the following is an example of catastrophic thinking? A. I need to keep myself in a safe place in case I have a panic attack. B. I want to avoid going to the store because I might have a panic attack there and that would be embarrassing. C. I am feeling dizzy so I must be about to have a seizure with convulsions. D. If I breathe too rapidly, I am likely to hyperventilate.

10 57. The DSM-V Task Force is considering a new diagnosis for children who are repeatedly traumatized. It would be referred to as A. dissociative identity disorder. B. reactive attachment disorder. C. developmental disillusionment. D. developmental trauma disorder. 58. Before being named post-traumatic stress disorder, the symptoms of PTSD were referred to as A. shell shock. B. traumatic neurosis. C. combat fatigue. D. All of these. 59. A person who is constantly thinking about germs has a(n) about cleanliness; a person who constantly washes his or her hands is expressing a(n). A. obsession; obsessive behavior B. compulsion; obsessive behavior C. obsession; compulsion D. compulsion; obsession 60. Which form of psychotherapy has proven to be the most effective in the treatment of OCD? A. humanistic therapy B. psychoanalytic therapy C. cognitive-behavioral therapy D. person-centered therapy

11 review4105 Key 1. A 2. C 3. D 4. A 5. B 6. C 7. B 8. A 9. A 10. C 11. D 12. D 13. B 14. A 15. D 16. A 17. A 18. C 19. C 20. D 21. C 22. C 23. B 24. B 25. C 26. C 27. A 28. D 29. B 30. B 31. C 32. C 33. A 34. A 35. C 36. A 37. B 38. B 39. A 40. B 41. A 42. D 43. C 44. D 45. C 46. C 47. D 48. B 49. D 50. C 51. D 52. B 53. A 54. A 55. B 56. C 57. D 58. D 59. C 60. C

Criteria to Identify Abnormal Behavior

Criteria to Identify Abnormal Behavior Criteria to Identify Abnormal Behavior Unusualness Social deviance Emotional distress Maladaptive behavior Dangerousness Faulty perceptions or interpretations of reality Hallucinations Delusions Copyright

More information

Unit 4: Personality, Psychological Disorders, and Treatment

Unit 4: Personality, Psychological Disorders, and Treatment Unit 4: Personality, Psychological Disorders, and Treatment Learning Objective 1 (pp. 131-132): Personality, The Trait Approach 1. How do psychologists generally view personality? 2. What is the focus

More information

Personality Disorders

Personality Disorders Abnormal Psychology Clinical Perspectives on Psychological Disorders 5e Personality Disorders Chapter 10 Personality Disorders Chapter 10 Personality trait An enduring pattern of perceiving, relating to,

More information

Chapter 1. Abnormal Behavior in Historical Context

Chapter 1. Abnormal Behavior in Historical Context Chapter 1 Abnormal Behavior in Historical Context Myths and Misconceptions About Abnormal Behavior No Single Definition of Psychological Normality No Single Definition of Psychological Abnormality Differences

More information

Personality Disorders

Personality Disorders Personality Disorders Chapter 11 Personality Disorders: An Overview The Nature of Personality and Personality Disorders Enduring and relatively stable predispositions (i.e., ways of relating and thinking)

More information

Chapter 12 Personality Disorders

Chapter 12 Personality Disorders The Nature of Personality Disorders Chapter 12 Personality Disorders Enduring patterns of perceiving, relating to, and thinking about the world and oneself Manifest across many life areas Are inflexible

More information

Chapter 13 & 14 Quiz. Name: Date:

Chapter 13 & 14 Quiz. Name: Date: Name: Date: Chapter 13 & 14 Quiz 1. Regarding the difference between normal and abnormal behavior, which of the following statements is TRUE? A) Abnormal behavior is unusual, whereas normal behavior is

More information

ANXIETY DISORDERS. TASK: Recognize warning signs and symptoms of Anxiety Disorders.

ANXIETY DISORDERS. TASK: Recognize warning signs and symptoms of Anxiety Disorders. TASK: Recognize warning signs and symptoms of Anxiety Disorders. STANDARDS: Soldiers will understand how recognize signs of anxiety and better assist others when one may be having symptoms or showing signs

More information

Planning Services for Persons with Developmental Disabilities and Mental Health Diagnoses

Planning Services for Persons with Developmental Disabilities and Mental Health Diagnoses Planning Services for Persons with Developmental Disabilities and Mental Health Diagnoses Persons with Intellectual Disabilities (ID) have mental disorders three to four times more frequently than do persons

More information

[KQ 804] FEBRUARY 2007 Sub. Code: 9105

[KQ 804] FEBRUARY 2007 Sub. Code: 9105 [KQ 804] FEBRUARY 2007 Sub. Code: 9105 (Revised Regulations) Theory : Two hours and forty minutes Q.P. Code: 419105 Maximum : 100 marks Theory : 80 marks M.C.Q. : Twenty minutes M.C.Q. : 20 marks 1. A

More information

Visualizing Psychology

Visualizing Psychology Visualizing Psychology by Siri Carpenter & Karen Huffman PowerPoint Lecture Notes Presentation Chapter 12: Personality Siri Carpenter, Yale University Karen Huffman, Palomar College Lecture Overview Trait

More information

Working Definitions APPRECIATION OF THE ROLE OF EARLY TRAUMA IN SEVERE PERSONALITY DISORDERS

Working Definitions APPRECIATION OF THE ROLE OF EARLY TRAUMA IN SEVERE PERSONALITY DISORDERS Working Definitions PERSONALITY TRAIT a stable, recurring pattern of human behavior - e.g. a tendency to joke in serious situations, hypersensitivity to criticism, talkativeness in groups. PERSONALITY

More information

Types of Therapists and Associated Therapies

Types of Therapists and Associated Therapies Types of Therapists and Associated Therapies Types Of Therapists Psychologists This is a profession that is granted to a person by law and degree and for their study on the behaviors of people and how

More information

Abnormal Psychology PSY-350-TE

Abnormal Psychology PSY-350-TE Abnormal Psychology PSY-350-TE This TECEP tests the material usually taught in a one-semester course in abnormal psychology. It focuses on the causes of abnormality, the different forms of abnormal behavior,

More information

Personality Disorders

Personality Disorders Abnormal Psychology PSYCH 40111 s s: An Overview The Nature of Personality and s A personality is all the ways we have of acting, thinking, believing, and feeling that make each of us unique and different

More information

Psychology 305A: Lecture 5. Freud Part 2

Psychology 305A: Lecture 5. Freud Part 2 Psychology 305A: Lecture 5 Freud Part 2 1 Freudian Theory of Personality 2 Psychoanalytic Theory: Basic Assumptions 1. Psychological Determinism Life/sex instinct Death/aggression instinct 2. Importance

More information

Chapter 14. Psychological Disorders

Chapter 14. Psychological Disorders Chapter 14 Psychological Disorders We ve Come a Long Way Trepanning Ancient priests or medicine men cut holes into the skills of living persons, to release the demons. What is Abnormality Psychopathology

More information

PSYCHOTHERAPY. MODULE -V Social and Applied Psychology OBJECTIVES 24.1 MEDICAL MODEL. Psychotherapy. Notes

PSYCHOTHERAPY. MODULE -V Social and Applied Psychology OBJECTIVES 24.1 MEDICAL MODEL. Psychotherapy. Notes MODULE -V Psychotherapy 24 PSYCHOTHERAPY In the previous lesson, you were told about psychological disorders. Psychologists have tried to understand the causes of abnormal behaviour, and the best way to

More information

Chapter 10 Personality Name Period Date. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Chapter 10 Personality Name Period Date. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Chapter 10 Personality Name Period Date MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The BEST kind of personality test is one that is. A) both

More information

BRIEF NOTES ON THE MENTAL HEALTH OF CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

BRIEF NOTES ON THE MENTAL HEALTH OF CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS BRIEF NOTES ON THE MENTAL HEALTH OF CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS The future of our country depends on the mental health and strength of our young people. However, many children have mental health problems

More information

Personality Disorders

Personality Disorders Personality Disorders Source: Linda Lebelle, Focus Adolescent Services A Personality Disorder is identified by a pervasive pattern of experience and behaviour that is abnormal with respect to any of the

More information

Models of Abnormality

Models of Abnormality Models of Abnormality Chapter 3 Slides & Handouts by Karen Clay Rhines, Ph.D. Northampton Community College Comer, Abnormal Psychology, 8e Models of Abnormality In science, the perspectives used to explain

More information

Psychoanalytic Theory Sigmund Freud (1856-1939)

Psychoanalytic Theory Sigmund Freud (1856-1939) Psychoanalytic Theory Sigmund Freud (1856-1939) Psychic determinism This principle holds that in all mental functioning nothing happens by chance. Everything a person feels, thinks, fantasizes, dreams,

More information

Abnormal Psychology Practice Quiz #3

Abnormal Psychology Practice Quiz #3 Abnormal Psychology Practice Quiz #3 1. People with refuse to maintain a minimum, normal body weight, and have an intense fear of gaining weight. a. anorexia nirvana b. anorexia bulimia c. bulimia nervosa

More information

CRITERIA CHECKLIST. Serious Mental Illness (SMI)

CRITERIA CHECKLIST. Serious Mental Illness (SMI) Serious Mental Illness (SMI) SMI determination is based on the age of the individual, functional impairment, duration of the disorder and the diagnoses. Adults must meet all of the following five criteria:

More information

Psychodynamic Psychotherapy Deborah L. Cabaniss, M.D.

Psychodynamic Psychotherapy Deborah L. Cabaniss, M.D. Psychodynamic Psychotherapy Deborah L. Cabaniss, M.D. I. Definitions A. Psychotherapy Psychotherapy is the umbrella term for a number of therapies that aim at treating problems that affect the mind (psyche).

More information

Sue/Sue/Sue Understanding Abnormal Behavior, 9 th edition 2010 Cengage Learning CHAPTER EIGHT. Personality Disorders

Sue/Sue/Sue Understanding Abnormal Behavior, 9 th edition 2010 Cengage Learning CHAPTER EIGHT. Personality Disorders Sue/Sue/Sue Understanding Abnormal Behavior, 9 th edition 2010 Cengage Learning CHAPTER EIGHT Personality Disorders PERSONALITY DISORDERS Personality Disorder: Sue/Sue/Sue Understanding Abnormal Behavior,

More information

EXHIBIT D, COVERED BEHAVIORAL HEALTH DIAGNOSES

EXHIBIT D, COVERED BEHAVIORAL HEALTH DIAGNOSES EXHIBIT D, COVERED BEHAVIORAL HEALTH DIAGNOSES Part I- Mental Health Covered Diagnoses 295-298.9 295 Schizophrenic s (the following fifth-digit sub-classification is for use with category 295) 0 unspecified

More information

Depression is a medical illness that causes a persistent feeling of sadness and loss of interest. Depression can cause physical symptoms, too.

Depression is a medical illness that causes a persistent feeling of sadness and loss of interest. Depression can cause physical symptoms, too. The Family Library DEPRESSION What is depression? Depression is a medical illness that causes a persistent feeling of sadness and loss of interest. Depression can cause physical symptoms, too. Also called

More information

AP PSYCHOLOGY CASE STUDY

AP PSYCHOLOGY CASE STUDY Mr. Pustay AP PSYCHOLOGY AP PSYCHOLOGY CASE STUDY OVERVIEW: We will do only one RESEARCH activity this academic year. You may turn in the CASE STUDY early (no earlier than MID-TERM date). It will be due

More information

Personality & Its Assessment

Personality & Its Assessment Personality & Its Assessment Dr Elena Gregoria Chai Chin Fern Faculty of Social Sciences Universiti Malaysia Sarawak This OpenCourseWare@UNIMAS and its related course materials are licensed under a Creative

More information

Traumatic Stress. and Substance Use Problems

Traumatic Stress. and Substance Use Problems Traumatic Stress and Substance Use Problems The relation between substance use and trauma Research demonstrates a strong link between exposure to traumatic events and substance use problems. Many people

More information

309.28 F43.22 Adjustment disorder with mixed anxiety and depressed mood Adjustment disorder with disturbance of conduct

309.28 F43.22 Adjustment disorder with mixed anxiety and depressed mood Adjustment disorder with disturbance of conduct Description ICD-9-CM Code ICD-10-CM Code Adjustment reaction with adjustment disorder with depressed mood 309.0 F43.21 Adjustment disorder with depressed mood Adjustment disorder with anxiety 309.24 F43.22

More information

Washington State Regional Support Network (RSN)

Washington State Regional Support Network (RSN) Access to Care Standards 11/25/03 Eligibility Requirements for Authorization of Services for Medicaid Adults & Medicaid Older Adults Please note: The following standards reflect the most restrictive authorization

More information

`çããçå=jéåí~ä= aáëçêçéêëw=^åñáéíó=~åç= aééêéëëáçå. aêk=`=f=lâçåü~ jéçáå~ä=aáêéåíçê lñäé~ë=kep=cçìåç~íáçå=qêìëí=

`çããçå=jéåí~ä= aáëçêçéêëw=^åñáéíó=~åç= aééêéëëáçå. aêk=`=f=lâçåü~ jéçáå~ä=aáêéåíçê lñäé~ë=kep=cçìåç~íáçå=qêìëí= `çããçå=jéåí~ä= aáëçêçéêëw=^åñáéíó=~åç= aééêéëëáçå aêk=`=f=lâçåü~ jéçáå~ä=aáêéåíçê lñäé~ë=kep=cçìåç~íáçå=qêìëí= Overview: Common Mental What are they? Disorders Why are they important? How do they affect

More information

Non-epileptic seizures

Non-epileptic seizures Non-epileptic seizures a short guide for patients and families Information for patients Department of Neurology Royal Hallamshire Hospital What are non-epileptic seizures? In a seizure people lose control

More information

Brief Review of Common Mental Illnesses and Treatment

Brief Review of Common Mental Illnesses and Treatment Brief Review of Common Mental Illnesses and Treatment Presentations to the Joint Subcommittee to Study Mental Health Services in the 21st Century September 9, 2014 Jack Barber, M.D. Medical Director Virginia

More information

COMPETENCY 1.0 Understand human development from early childhood to adulthood. Major Theories of Social and Personality Development

COMPETENCY 1.0 Understand human development from early childhood to adulthood. Major Theories of Social and Personality Development Subarea: HUMAN DEVELOPMENT AND LEARNING COMPETENCY 1.0 Understand human development from early childhood to adulthood SKILL 1.1 Major Theories of Social and Personality Development There are many theories

More information

Postpartum Depression and Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder

Postpartum Depression and Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder Postpartum Depression and Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder Emotional Recovery: Postpartum Depression and Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder By: Lisa Houchins Published: July 23, 2013 Emotions vary widely after

More information

Anxiety, Panic and Other Disorders

Anxiety, Panic and Other Disorders Methodist Assistance Program Anxiety, Panic and Other Disorders Anxiety, panic and other disorders such as agoraphobia, social phobia, compulsive disorder and posttraumatic stress disorder are all very

More information

Psychiatrists should be aware of the signs of Asperger s Syndrome as they appear in adolescents and adults if diagnostic errors are to be avoided.

Psychiatrists should be aware of the signs of Asperger s Syndrome as they appear in adolescents and adults if diagnostic errors are to be avoided. INFORMATION SHEET Age Group: Sheet Title: Adults Depression or Mental Health Problems People with Asperger s Syndrome are particularly vulnerable to mental health problems such as anxiety and depression,

More information

Obsessive Compulsive Disorder What you need to know to help your patients

Obsessive Compulsive Disorder What you need to know to help your patients Obsessive Compulsive Disorder What you need to know to help your patients By Renae M. Reinardy, PsyD, LP, and Jon E. Grant, MD Obsessive compulsive disorder (OCD) is a condition that affects millions of

More information

The four Ds of abnormality are:

The four Ds of abnormality are: Question 1 The four Ds of abnormality are: A. deviance, dysfunction, disturbance, and danger. B. danger, dread, deviance, and disturbance. C. deviance, distress, dysfunction, and danger. D. dysfunction,

More information

What is Personality? How do you define personality? CLASS OBJECTIVES 4/10/2009. Chapter 12 Personality and its assessment. What is personality?

What is Personality? How do you define personality? CLASS OBJECTIVES 4/10/2009. Chapter 12 Personality and its assessment. What is personality? What is Personality? Chapter 12 Personality and its assessment CLASS OBJECTIVES What is personality? How does our personality develop? What would Freud say? Other theories of personality How do you define

More information

Specific Phobias. Anxiety Disorders Association of America

Specific Phobias. Anxiety Disorders Association of America Specific Phobias Everyone thinks that once I ve driven on the highway, I ve conquered it. They just don t understand... I don t understand. It s a day-in and day-out struggle. What is a phobia? We all

More information

Advanced Abnormal Psychology (PSY 46000-01) CRN 12239 Fall Semester 2015 Dr. David Young, Professor of Psychology. Course Syllabus

Advanced Abnormal Psychology (PSY 46000-01) CRN 12239 Fall Semester 2015 Dr. David Young, Professor of Psychology. Course Syllabus Advanced Abnormal Psychology (PSY 46000-01) CRN 12239 Fall Semester 2015 Dr. David Young, Professor of Psychology Course Syllabus (Presentation Rubric) Monday, Wednesday, Friday, 10-10:50 a.m. Office:

More information

From damage to disorder; working with personality difficulties in a forensic setting Julia Harrison Occupational Therapist - Adult Forensic Services

From damage to disorder; working with personality difficulties in a forensic setting Julia Harrison Occupational Therapist - Adult Forensic Services From damage to disorder; working with personality difficulties in a forensic setting Julia Harrison Occupational Therapist - Adult Forensic Services Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust From

More information

Personality Disorders (PD) Summary (print version)

Personality Disorders (PD) Summary (print version) Personality Disorders (PD) Summary (print version) 1/ Definition A Personality Disorder is an abnormal, extreme and persistent variation from the normal (statistical) range of one or more personality attributes

More information

ce4less.com ce4less.com ce4less.com ce4less.com ce4less.com ce4less.com

ce4less.com ce4less.com ce4less.com ce4less.com ce4less.com ce4less.com Borderline Personality Disorder: The Latest Assessment and Treatment Strategies Questions from chapter 1 1) The first written work on BPD described these clients as occupying a continuum between a) neurosis

More information

Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD)

Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD) Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD) Introduction Obsessive compulsive disorder, or OCD, is a type of anxiety disorder. OCD causes repeated upsetting thoughts called obsessions. To try and get rid of these

More information

WHAT IS PTSD? A HANDOUT FROM THE NATIONAL CENTER FOR PTSD BY JESSICA HAMBLEN, PHD

WHAT IS PTSD? A HANDOUT FROM THE NATIONAL CENTER FOR PTSD BY JESSICA HAMBLEN, PHD WHAT IS PTSD? A HANDOUT FROM THE NATIONAL CENTER FOR PTSD BY JESSICA HAMBLEN, PHD Posttraumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD) is an anxiety disorder that can occur following the experience or witnessing of a

More information

What is a personality disorder?

What is a personality disorder? What is a personality disorder? What is a personality disorder? Everyone has personality traits that characterise them. These are the usual ways that a person thinks and behaves, which make each of us

More information

Borderline personality disorder

Borderline personality disorder Understanding NICE guidance Information for people who use NHS services Borderline personality disorder NICE clinical guidelines advise the NHS on caring for people with specific conditions or diseases

More information

Developing a Therapeutic Relationship with Clients with Personality Disorders. The Therapeutic Relationship. The Therapeutic Relationship 7/31/15&

Developing a Therapeutic Relationship with Clients with Personality Disorders. The Therapeutic Relationship. The Therapeutic Relationship 7/31/15& Developing a Therapeutic Relationship with Clients with Personality Disorders Jim Seckman, MAC, CACII, CCS The Therapeutic Relationship The therapeutic relationship, also called the therapeutic alliance,

More information

Understanding 5 High Conflict Personality Disorders

Understanding 5 High Conflict Personality Disorders Understanding 5 High Conflict Personality Disorders Bill Eddy, LCSW, Esq. Attorney, Mediator, Therapist, Author Family Law Institute March 19, 2013 - Minneapolis Copyright 2013 High Conflict Institute

More information

CHAPTER 6 Diagnosing and Identifying the Need for Trauma Treatment

CHAPTER 6 Diagnosing and Identifying the Need for Trauma Treatment CHAPTER 6 Diagnosing and Identifying the Need for Trauma Treatment This chapter offers mental health professionals: information on diagnosing and identifying the need for trauma treatment guidance in determining

More information

What Is Personality?

What Is Personality? What Is Personality? Personality is an individual s unique constellation of consistent behavioral traits. A personality trait is a durable disposition to behave in a particular way in a variety of situations.

More information

SPECIALIST ARTICLE A BRIEF GUIDE TO PSYCHOLOGICAL THERAPIES

SPECIALIST ARTICLE A BRIEF GUIDE TO PSYCHOLOGICAL THERAPIES SPECIALIST ARTICLE A BRIEF GUIDE TO PSYCHOLOGICAL THERAPIES Psychological therapies are increasingly viewed as an important part of both mental and physical healthcare, and there is a growing demand for

More information

ANTISOCIAL PERSONALITY DISORDER

ANTISOCIAL PERSONALITY DISORDER ANTISOCIAL PERSONALITY DISORDER Antisocial personality disorder is a type of chronic mental illness in which your ways of thinking, perceiving situations and relating to others are dysfunctional. When

More information

Psychodynamic Approach Assumptions

Psychodynamic Approach Assumptions If you know very little about psychology, and you have heard of just one psychologist, the chances are that this is Sigmund Freud, the founder of the psychodynamic approach to psychology and psychoanalysis.

More information

Psychological Impact of Disasters Clinical and General Approaches

Psychological Impact of Disasters Clinical and General Approaches Psychological Impact of Disasters Clinical and General Approaches Dr.V.D.Swaminathan Professor of Psychology & Director in charge University Students Advisory Bureau, University of Madras Disaster means

More information

PERSONALITY. Fast Track Chapter 10 (Bernstein Chapter 14)

PERSONALITY. Fast Track Chapter 10 (Bernstein Chapter 14) PERSONALITY Fast Track Chapter 10 (Bernstein Chapter 14) PERSONALITY the unique and consistent pattern of behavior, thinking, and feeling that makes up an individual Major Research Approaches Psychodynamic

More information

Course Correlation to Virginia Standards of Learning

Course Correlation to Virginia Standards of Learning Course Correlation to Virginia Standards of Learning Name of Provider: York County School Division Name of Course: Psychology URL for Course Syllabus: http://yorkcountyschools.org/virtuallearning/coursecatalog.aspx

More information

ICD- 9 Source Description ICD- 10 Source Description

ICD- 9 Source Description ICD- 10 Source Description 291.0 Alcohol withdrawal delirium F10.121 Alcohol abuse with intoxication delirium 291.0 Alcohol withdrawal delirium F10.221 Alcohol dependence with intoxication delirium 291.0 Alcohol withdrawal delirium

More information

Harm Reduction Strategies to Address Anxiety and Trauma. Presented by Jodi K. Brightheart, MSW

Harm Reduction Strategies to Address Anxiety and Trauma. Presented by Jodi K. Brightheart, MSW Harm Reduction Strategies to Address Anxiety and Trauma Presented by Jodi K. Brightheart, MSW What would you diagnose a client with the following symptoms? Frantic efforts to avoid being abandoned by friends

More information

Hoover City Schools Secondary Curriculum Social Studies, 2005-06

Hoover City Schools Secondary Curriculum Social Studies, 2005-06 Course Information: HCS Curriculum: Social Studies 6 12 Hoover City Schools Secondary Curriculum Social Studies, 2005-06 Course Title: Psychology, IB Grade Level: 11-12 Course Description: This course

More information

Types of Psychology. Alex Thompson. Psychology Class. Professor Phelps

Types of Psychology. Alex Thompson. Psychology Class. Professor Phelps Running Head: PSYCHOLOGY 1 Types of Psychology Alex Thompson Psychology Class Professor Phelps March 4, 2014 PSYCHOLOGY 2 Types of Psychology Developmental psychology Developmental psychology entails the

More information

The Priory Group. What is obsessive-compulsive disorder?

The Priory Group. What is obsessive-compulsive disorder? The Priory Group What is obsessive-compulsive disorder? by Dr David Veale Dr Veale is a Consultant Psychiatrist at the Priory Hospital North London and the coauthor of Overcoming Obsessive Compulsive Disorder

More information

GAIN and DSM. Presentation Objectives. Using the GAIN Diagnostically

GAIN and DSM. Presentation Objectives. Using the GAIN Diagnostically GAIN and DSM GAIN National Clinical Training Team 2011 Version 2 Materials Presentation Objectives Understand which DSM diagnoses are generated by GAIN ABS for the GAIN reports and which ones must be added

More information

4.Insight = change of self- image acceptance of theoretical interpretation 5.Obtaining relevant information

4.Insight = change of self- image acceptance of theoretical interpretation 5.Obtaining relevant information Psychotherapy Treatment by psychological stimuli Intrapsychological process therapeutic relationship Methods: 1.Abreaction release of repressed emotions and feelings 2.Catharsis clearing, cognitive rebirth

More information

CLASS OBJECTIVE: What is Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder? What is OCD?

CLASS OBJECTIVE: What is Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder? What is OCD? CLASS OBJECTIVE: What is Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder? Chapter 4-Anxiety Disorders What is OCD? Obsessive-compulsive disorder is an anxiety disorder that involves unwanted, What Did you see? The obsessions

More information

INTRODUCTION TO COUNSELING

INTRODUCTION TO COUNSELING INTRODUCTION TO COUNSELING This test examines the basics of counseling theory and practice and various aspects of the counseling profession. Topics include: the foundations of counseling; psychological

More information

INDIAN SCHOOL MUSCAT DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE AND HUMANITIES CLASS: XII PSYCHOLOGY

INDIAN SCHOOL MUSCAT DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE AND HUMANITIES CLASS: XII PSYCHOLOGY [ INDIAN SCHOOL MUSCAT Worksheet: 1 Chapter Name: Intelligence and Aptitude Name of Student : Class : 1. Explain the concept is Assessment? 2. What is Intelligence is according to Oxford dictionary? 3.

More information

FACT SHEET. What is Trauma? TRAUMA-INFORMED CARE FOR WORKING WITH HOMELESS VETERANS

FACT SHEET. What is Trauma? TRAUMA-INFORMED CARE FOR WORKING WITH HOMELESS VETERANS FACT SHEET TRAUMA-INFORMED CARE FOR WORKING WITH HOMELESS VETERANS According to SAMHSA 1, trauma-informed care includes having a basic understanding of how trauma affects the life of individuals seeking

More information

Mental Health Needs Assessment Personality Disorder Prevalence and models of care

Mental Health Needs Assessment Personality Disorder Prevalence and models of care Mental Health Needs Assessment Personality Disorder Prevalence and models of care Introduction and definitions Personality disorders are a complex group of conditions identified through how an individual

More information

Psychological Models of Abnormality

Psychological Models of Abnormality Several Different Models Psychological Models of Abnormality Psychoanalytic Models Learning Models Cognitive Models Psychology 311 Abnormal Psychology Listen to the audio lecture while viewing these slides

More information

Treatment: Healing Actions, Healing Words

Treatment: Healing Actions, Healing Words Treatment: Healing Actions, Healing Words 15 : Insight-Oriented Therapy Psychoanalysis (p.687) First use of a talking cure Developed by Sigmund Freud Identify unconscious motivations Free association Dream

More information

Abnormal Psychology PSYCH 40111

Abnormal Psychology PSYCH 40111 Abnormal Psychology PSYCH 40111 Models of Psychopathology Scientific Paradigms Paradigms are conceptual frameworks that scientists use to study the world Paradigms include assumptions about science and

More information

Study Guide - Borderline Personality Disorder (DSM-IV-TR) 1

Study Guide - Borderline Personality Disorder (DSM-IV-TR) 1 Study Guide - Borderline Personality Disorder (DSM-IV-TR) 1 Pervasive pattern of instability of interpersonal relationships, selfimage, and affects, and marked impulsivity that begins by early adulthood

More information

A Sierra Tucson Publication. An Introduction to Mood Disorders & Treatment Options

A Sierra Tucson Publication. An Introduction to Mood Disorders & Treatment Options A Sierra Tucson Publication An Introduction to Mood Disorders & Treatment Options 0 Introduction The term mood disorder refers to a category that includes the following mental health issues: Anxiety Disorders

More information

Making sense of cognitive behaviour therapy (CBT)

Making sense of cognitive behaviour therapy (CBT) Making sense of cognitive behaviour therapy (CBT) Making sense of cognitive behaviour therapy What is cognitive behaviour therapy? 4 How does negative thinking start? 6 What type of problems can CBT help

More information

Putting the smiles back. When Something s Wr ng o. Ideas for Families

Putting the smiles back. When Something s Wr ng o. Ideas for Families Putting the smiles back When Something s Wr ng o Ideas for Families Borderline Personality Disorder (BPD) Disorder is characterized by an overall pattern of instability in interpersonal relationships and

More information

Academic Accommodations for Students with Psychiatric Disabilities

Academic Accommodations for Students with Psychiatric Disabilities Academic Accommodations for Students with Psychiatric Disabilities More than 400,000 students enrolled in American postsecondary institutions report having a disability (Lewis, Farris, & Greene, August

More information

Personality Difficulties

Personality Difficulties Personality Difficulties The essential features of a personality disorder are impairments in personality (self and interpersonal) functioning and the presence of pathological personality traits. There

More information

Grade: 11 th & 12 th grade, Psychology TEKS Guiding Questions Content Vocabulary Resources/Lesson Ideas

Grade: 11 th & 12 th grade, Psychology TEKS Guiding Questions Content Vocabulary Resources/Lesson Ideas Psychology 1 st six weeks Approaches to Psychology (2 weeks) 1a-c understands development of the field of psychology 2a-d differentiates the processes of theory development and validation Identify various

More information

Licensing Exam Practice Questions

Licensing Exam Practice Questions Licensing Exam Practice Questions Everyone has a different study style but the best way to study for this exam is to test your self on the art of the multiple choice question. The exam will have 170 multiple

More information

Cognitive triad: negative view of future, world, and self. Cognitive distortions-faulty information processing Core irrational beliefs which create a

Cognitive triad: negative view of future, world, and self. Cognitive distortions-faulty information processing Core irrational beliefs which create a Cognitive triad: negative view of future, world, and self. Cognitive distortions-faulty information processing Core irrational beliefs which create a psychological vulnerability to depression. Typically

More information

Initial Evaluation for Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder Examination

Initial Evaluation for Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder Examination Initial Evaluation for Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder Examination Name: Date of Exam: SSN: C-number: Place of Exam: The following health care providers can perform initial examinations for PTSD. a board-certified

More information

Covered Diagnoses & Crosswalk of DSM-IV Codes to ICD-9-CM Codes

Covered Diagnoses & Crosswalk of DSM-IV Codes to ICD-9-CM Codes Covered Diagnoses & Crosswalk of DSM-IV Codes to ICD-9-CM Codes What is the crosswalk? The crosswalk is a document designed to help you determine which ICD-9-CM diagnosis code corresponds to a particular

More information

SCREENING FOR CO-OCCURRING DISORDERS USING THE MODIFIED MINI SCREEN (MMS) USER S GUIDE. (Rev. 6/05)

SCREENING FOR CO-OCCURRING DISORDERS USING THE MODIFIED MINI SCREEN (MMS) USER S GUIDE. (Rev. 6/05) SCREENING FOR CO-OCCURRING DISORDERS USING THE MODIFIED MINI SCREEN (MMS) USER S GUIDE (Rev. 6/05) ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS This user guide was developed by the NYS Practice Improvement Collaborative (PIC) under

More information

Co-Occurring Disorders

Co-Occurring Disorders Presented by Pamela Messore LICSW, LCDP Co-Occurring Disorder - formerly Dual Diagnosis - was once a challenge to providers. Historically, clients were treated in separate modalities - even separate agencies.

More information

Identifying and Treating Dual-Diagnosed Substance Use and Mental Health Disorders. Presented by: Carrie Terrill, LCDC

Identifying and Treating Dual-Diagnosed Substance Use and Mental Health Disorders. Presented by: Carrie Terrill, LCDC Identifying and Treating Dual-Diagnosed Substance Use and Mental Health Disorders Presented by: Carrie Terrill, LCDC Overview What is Dual Diagnosis? How Common is Dual Diagnosis? What are Substance Use

More information

Diagnosis Codes Requiring PASRR Level II_011.22.11.xls

Diagnosis Codes Requiring PASRR Level II_011.22.11.xls 291.0 DELIRIUM TREMENS ALCOHOL WITHDRAWAL DELIRIUM Mental Illness 291.1 ALCOHOL AMNESTIC DISORDEALCOHOL INDUCED PERSISTING AMNESTIC DISORDER Mental Illness 291.2 ALCOHOLIC DEMENTIA NEC ALCOHOL INDUCED

More information

Asthma, anxiety & depression

Asthma, anxiety & depression Anxiety and are common in people with asthma. The good news is that there are effective treatments both for asthma and for anxiety and. With careful management, the symptoms of anxiety and can be treated

More information

THE NEUROBIOLOGY OF PERSONALITY DISORDERS

THE NEUROBIOLOGY OF PERSONALITY DISORDERS THE NEUROBIOLOGY OF PERSONALITY DISORDERS Overview Neurologists and primary care doctors manage patients with a wide range of psychiatric disturbances to include personality disorders. The definition of

More information

Presently, there are no means of preventing bipolar disorder. However, there are ways of preventing future episodes: 1

Presently, there are no means of preventing bipolar disorder. However, there are ways of preventing future episodes: 1 What is bipolar disorder? There are two main types of bipolar illness: bipolar I and bipolar II. In bipolar I, the symptoms include at least one lifetime episode of mania a period of unusually elevated

More information

Understanding anxiety and depression

Understanding anxiety and depression Understanding anxiety and depression www.beyondblue.org.au 1300 22 4636 Anxiety Over two million people in Australia experience anxiety each year. On average, one in three women and one in fve men will

More information

Bipolar Disorder. When people with bipolar disorder feel very happy and "up," they are also much more active than usual. This is called mania.

Bipolar Disorder. When people with bipolar disorder feel very happy and up, they are also much more active than usual. This is called mania. Bipolar Disorder Introduction Bipolar disorder is a serious mental disorder. People who have bipolar disorder feel very happy and energized some days, and very sad and depressed on other days. Abnormal

More information

Personality disorder. Caring for a person who has a. Case study. What is a personality disorder?

Personality disorder. Caring for a person who has a. Case study. What is a personality disorder? Caring for a person who has a Personality disorder Case study Kiara is a 23 year old woman who has been brought to the emergency department by her sister after taking an overdose of her antidepressant

More information