Foreword. I. Expedited Forfeiture Settlement Policy for Mortgagees and Lienholders
[…] 10 I 8 Expedited Forfeiture Settlement Policy for Mortgagees and Lienholders Appendix A Statutory Authority Title 28, section 524(c(1(D, provides that the Department of Justice Assets Forfeiture Fund is available to the Attorney General for: the compromise and payment of valid liens and mortgages against property that has been forfeited pursuant to any law enforced or administered by the Department of Justice, subject to the discretion of the Attorney General to determine the validity of any such lien or mortgage and the amount of the payment to be made. Title 19, section 1617, reads as follows: Compromise of Government Claims by Secretary of Treasury Upon a report by a customs officer, United States attorney, or any special attorney, having charge of any claim arising under the Customs laws, showing the facts upon which such claim is based, the probabilities of a recovery and the terms upon which the same may be compromised, the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to compromise such claim, if such action shall be recommended by the General Counsel for the Department of the Treasury. The provisions of 19 U.S.C are made applicable to civil forfeiture actions conducted by the Attorney General by specific forfeiture statutes.