PLANNING WITH IRREVOCABLE LIFE INSURANCE TRUSTS. September 14, R. Glenn Davis Scott, Hulse, Marshall, Feuille, Finger & Thurmond, P.C.
[…] Sometimes, the client will be unwilling to front the expenses despite significant tax savings that might otherwise be achieved. 1. Estate Exclusion The primary purpose of an ILIT is to remove the proceeds of the insurance policy from the insured s estate. The policy proceeds are removed by avoiding the two bases for estate inclusion: (a) the insured s estate as a beneficiary; and (b) incidents of ownership over the policy. See Code Section 2042 of the Code states, in relevant part: The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property (1) Receivable by the executor. To the extent of the amount receivable by the executor as insurance under policies on the life of the decedent. (2) Receivable by other beneficiaries. To the extent of the amount receivable by all other beneficiaries as insurance under policies on the life of the decedent with respect to which the decedent possessed at his death any of the incidents of ownership, exercisable either alone or in conjunction with any other person.

6 Id The first test for estate inclusion is easy to avoid: one must merely ensure the insured s estate is not a beneficiary. To do this, one must also ensure that the recipients of the policy proceeds do not have a legal obligation to pay any of the estate s debts or taxes. Regs (b)(1).