Life Insurance and Estate Planning
[…] Practice Note Gift tax returns are required where the amount transferred, or the payment of subsequent premiums, exceeds the gift tax annual exclusion amount, currently set at $14,000 for VERMONT LONG-TERM CARE PLANNING AND MEDICAID PLANNING The Vermont Statutes address the concept of long-term care insurance with death benefits. The policy provider must produce an explanation of benefits, indicating the relationship between the long-term care benefit and the life insurance benefit. Section 8091 of 8 V.S.A. states as follows: (a) If an individual life insurance policy provides long-term care benefits within the policy or by rider, a policy summary shall be delivered at the time of policy delivery. In the case of direct response solicitations, 12 23

LIFE INSURANCE TRUSTS

LIFE INSURANCE TRUSTS LIFE INSURANCE TRUSTS Robert M. Mendell, JD, CPA* Robert M. Mendell, Attorney at Law, P.C. 908 Town & Country Blvd. Suite 120 Houston, Texas 77024 (713) 888-0700 Fax: (713) 888-0800 Email: rmendell@mendellgroup.com

More information