CORPORATE INVERSIONS: WILL THE REPO ACT KEEP CORPORATIONS FROM MOVING TO BERMUDA?
[…] REPO Act, S. 2119, 107th Cong. 2(d) (2002). 47. But cf. I.R.C. 904(g) (re-sourcing a portion of dividends from a foreign corporation in certain circumstances). 48. However, Section 904(g)(1) provides that dividends of foreign corporations shall be U.S.-sourced income in the following circumstances: (A) Any amount included in gross income under (i) section 951(a) (relating to amounts included in gross income of United States shareholders), (ii) section 551 (relating to foreign personal holding company income taxed to United States shareholders), or (iii) section 1293 (relating to current taxation of income from qualified funds). I.R.C. 904(g)(1)(A). 49. Inversion Report, supra note 4, at However, section 243(e) provides an exception, stating that: [A]ny dividend from a foreign corporation from earnings and profits accumulated by a domestic corporation during a period with respect to which such domestic corporation was subject to taxation under this chapter (or corresponding provisions of prior law) shall be treated as a dividend from a domestic corporation which is subject to taxation under

14 14 HOUSTON BUSINESS AND TAX LAW JOURNAL [Vol.