CORPORATE INVERSIONS: WILL THE REPO ACT KEEP CORPORATIONS FROM MOVING TO BERMUDA?
[…] Barbados provides a special income tax regime for such corporations that impose only a nominal income tax, at a rate between 1% and 2.5% depending on the total amount of income subject to tax. Inversion Report, supra note 4, at 12 n Section 163(j) provides for the limitations on such interest deductions: (1) Limitation (A) In general If this subsection applies to any corporation for any taxable year, no deduction shall be allowed under this chapter for disqualified interest paid or accrued by such corporation during such taxable year. The amount disallowed under the preceding sentence shall not exceed the corporation s excess interest expense for the taxable year. (B) Disallowed amount carried to succeeding taxable year Any amount disallowed under subparagraph (A) for any taxable year shall betreated as disqualified interest paid or accrued in the succeeding taxable year (and clause (ii) of paragraph (2)(A) shall not apply for purposes of applying this subsection to the amount so treated). (2) Corporations to which subsection applies (A) In general This subsection shall apply to any corporation for any taxable year if (i) such corporation has excess interest expense for such taxable year, and (ii) the ratio of debt to equity of such corporation as of the close of such taxable year (or on any other day during the taxable year as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe) exceeds 1.5 to 1.

11 2003] CORPORATE INVERSIONS AND THE REPO ACT 11 arrangement involves a U.S. subsidiary insurance company making deductible payments 40 of reinsurance premiums to its (B) Excess interest expense (i) In general For purposes of this subsection, the term excess interest expense means the excess (if any) of (I) the corporation s net interest expense, over (II) the sum of 50 percent of the adjusted taxable income of the corporation plus any excess limitation carryforward under clause (ii). (ii) Excess Limitation Carryforward If a corporation has an excess limitation for any taxable year, the amount of such excess limitation shall be an excess limitation carryforward to the 1st succeeding taxable year and to the 2nd and 3rd succeeding taxable years to the extent not previously taken into account under this clause.