CORPORATE INVERSIONS: WILL THE REPO ACT KEEP CORPORATIONS FROM MOVING TO BERMUDA?
[…] I.R.C. 301 (2000). Section 317(a) defines property as money, securities, and any other property, except for stock in the corporation making the distribution. I.R.C. 317(a). 36. See U.S. Dep t of the Treasury, United States Model Income Tax Convention of September 20, 1996, art. 10, reprinted in 1 TAX TREATIES (CCH) 214 (Dec. 1999) (addressing dividends), and U.S. Dep t of the Treasury, Technical Explanation of the United States Model Income Tax Convention (Sept. 20, 1996), reprinted in 1 TAX TREATIES (CCH) 214A (Dec. 1999). Section 901(k) provides: In no event shall a credit be allowed under subsection (a) for any withholding tax on a dividend with respect to stock in a corporation if: (i) such stock is held by the recipient of the dividend for 15 days or less during the 30-day period beginning on the date which is 15 days before the date on which such share becomes ex-dividend with respect to such dividend, or (ii) to the extent that the recipient of the dividend is under an obligation (whether pursuant to a short sale or otherwise) to make related payments with respect to positions in substantially similar or related property. I.R.C. 901(k)(1)(A). 37. For example, the U.S. Department of the Treasury, Office of Tax Policy

10 10 HOUSTON BUSINESS AND TAX LAW JOURNAL [Vol.