The Indirect Foreign Tax Credit: A Policy Analysis of Section 902
[…] B.A., Stanford University, 1972; J.D., University of California, Davis, School of Law, 1979; LL.M. in Taxation, University of Florida College of Law, With respect to the determination of residence status, see I.R.C. 7701(b) (1994); Treas. Reg (b) (1992). In general, an alien individual is treated as a resident of the United States if such person is a "lawful permanent resident" under 7701(b)(6) and regulation (b)-I(b) or satisfies the "substantial presence test" under 7701(b)(3) and regulation (b)-1(c). 2. I.R.C. 7701(a)(4) (1994) provides that "the term 'domestic' when applied to a corporation or partnership means [a corporation or partnership which is] created or organized in the United States or under the law of the United States or of any State." I.R.C. 7701(a)(5) (1994) provides that "the term 'foreign' when applied to a corporation or partnership means a corporation or partnership which is not domestic."