Pass4sure.1z q. 1z Oracle WebLogic Server 12c Essentials
|
|
|
- Preston Pearson
- 10 years ago
- Views:
Transcription
1 Pass4sure.1z q Number: 1z0-599 Passing Score: 800 Time Limit: 120 min File Version: z0-599 Oracle WebLogic Server 12c Essentials Passed Test with 100% score. Don't mug up options as the sequence would be randomized by Vmware. Also try to understand why other options are wrong which will actually help you remember answers. This dump is still valid.thanks From my understanding it's valid ALL Over the World. This dump has more questions, which helpful in pass with great scores. It contains related questions that do not appear in previous dump versions.
2 Exam A QUESTION 1 Identify the three processes that customers can choose for patching WebLogic Server. A. Download patches from My Oracle Support and manage them using Smart Update. B. Use Enterprise Manager to download patches from My Oracle Support and apply patches to WebLogic. C. Download patches from My Oracle Support and manually modify the classpath of the application server (though it is not recommended). D. Download patches from My Oracle Support and apply them using the WebLogic Admin Console. E. Use the Admin Console to connect to My Oracle Support and download patches and then target them to the domain. Correct Answer: ABC A: Oracle Smart Update is a standalone Java application that is automatically installed in the Middleware home utils/bsu directory. Smart Update simplifies the process of applying patches to your WebLogic Server installation. When support makes a patch available for an installed version of WebLogic Server, you download the patch from My Oracle Support and then use Oracle Smart Update to apply it to your installation. Smart Update organizes all available updates for you, and has several features that allow a great deal of customizing in the way various patches are applied and managed in your environment. B: As part of a new Enterprise Manager system, the installation wizard does the following: * Oracle My Oracle Support Management Plug-In etc. C: Applying patch from server start script: After downloading the patch (jar file) follow the below steps: - Stop your server. - Then take the path of the folder which has the CRxxxxxx_xxxmpx.jar file and copy it in the CLASSPATH of setdomainenv.cmd which is in (<bea home>/user_projects/domains/<your domain name>/bin/setdomainenv.cmd) For example, the script would look something like this: set CLASSPATH=%PRE_CLASSPATH%;%WEBLOGIC_CLASSPATH%; C:\extra\my_projects\doc\CR\CR218639_920mp3.jar;C:\extra\my_projects\doc \CR\ CR360676_920mp3.jar;C:\extra\my_projects\doc\CR\CR367966_920mp3.jar; C:\extra\my_projects\doc\CR\CR368155_920mp3.jar;C:\extra\my_projects\doc\CR\CR370311_ 920mp3.jar - Re-start your server.
3 - You should see the patch applied in the stdout file. QUESTION 2 You want to configure WebLogic so that Managed Servers are restarted when they are in a FAILED state. Which three steps are necessary to accomplish this? A. Configure Node Manager on the machines where WebLogic Managed Servers need to be started/restarted. B. Enable "Auto Restart" in the Node Manager Configuration. C. Enable "Auto Kill if Failed" in the Node Manager Configuration. D. Enable "Auto Kill if Failed" for the Managed Server in question. E. Enable "Auto Restart" for the Managed Server in question. Correct Answer: ADE D: auto-kill-if-failed Specifies whether the Node Manager should automatically kill this server (the managed server) if its health state is failed. (Interface=weblogic.management.configuration.ServerMBean Attribute=getAutoKillIfFailed) When Auto Restart is enabled, Node Manager will try to restart the Managed Server if it crashes or goes down unexpectedly, for instance, as the result of a machine reboot. E: When Auto Restart is enabled, Node Manager will try to restart the Managed Server if it crashes or goes down unexpectedly, for instance, as the result of a machine reboot. Reference: Server --> Configuration --> Health Monitoring QUESTION 3 Which four actions can you perform using the WebLogic Admin Console? A. Stop and start Managed Servers using the Node Manager. B. Stop and start Coherence Servers using the Node Manager. C. Create a WebLogic Domain Template. D. Create and target JDBC connection pools. E. Create and target WebLogic Diagnostic Framework Diagnostic Modules. F. Change Java command-line parameters at run time. Correct Answer: ABDF
4 Use the Administration Console to: * (A) Configure, start, and stop WebLogic Server instances * Configure WebLogic Server clusters * (D) Configure WebLogic Server services, such as database connectivity (JDBC) and messaging (JMS) * Configure security parameters, including managing users, groups, and roles * Configure and deploy your applications * Monitor server and application performance * View server and domain log files * View application deployment descriptors * (F) Edit selected run-time application deployment descriptor elements * (B) Control (start, stop, and restart) standalone Coherence cache servers * (B) Create and configure Coherence clusters Incorrect: Not C: The separate Domain Template Builder is used for creating Domain Templates. QUESTION 4 What is the architectural benefit of keeping WebLogic Server transaction log in the database? A. Oracle does not allow replicating files between data centers, so keeping transaction log in database allows for replication. B. Many transactions in WebLogic are database centric, so keeping log in database makes Two Phase Commit protocol possible. C. It obviates the need to keep in sync two replication technologies (file and database) between data centers. The single replication technology is used for frequently changing data. D. Transaction log in a file system is extremely slow so it cannot be efficiently replicated. Correct Answer: C
5 You can configure a JDBC TLOG store to persist transaction logs to a database, which provides the following benefits: * Leverages replication and HA characteristics of the underlying database. * Simplifies disaster recovery by allowing the easy synchronization of the state of the database and TLOGs. * Improved Transaction Recovery service migration as the transaction logs to do not need to be migrated (copied) to a new location. * You can configure a JDBC TLOG store to persist transaction logs to a database, which allows you to leverage replication and HA characteristics of the underlying database, simplify disaster recovery, and improve Transaction Recovery service migration. incorrect: not B: Read-only, One-phase Commit Optimization requires Oracle DB PSU or above. QUESTION 5 In a Java EE messaging application, one MDB is consuming a lot of memory at high traffic. What configuration should you use to prevent possible out-of-memory error at high traffic and at the same time not losing messages? A. Configure a Work Manager for the MDB with a Maximum Thread Constraint. B. Configure a Work Manager for the MDB with a Minimum Thread Constraint. C. Configure a Work Manager for the MDB with a Maximum Thread Constraint and a Capacity Constraint. D. Configure a Work Manager for the MDB with a Minimum Thread Constraint and a Capacity Constraint. E. Configure a Work Manager for the MDB with both a Maximum Thread Constraint and Minimum Thread Constraint. Correct Answer: B * * When to Use Work Managers Following are guildelines to help you determine when you might want to use Work Managers to customize thread management: / The default fair share is not sufficient. This usually ocurrs in situations where one application needs to be given higher priority over another. / A response time goal is required.
6 / A minimum thread constraint needs to be specified to avoid server deadlock QUESTION 6 A customer is developing a custom application that involves a multistep provisioning process for a new account. There is a custom Java client application that is generating multiple JMS messages as part of the process and sending them to the WebLogic tier where they are processed. Which three steps must you take to implement the solution to allow for scalability and parallel processing of multiple simultaneous provisioning requests while ensuring messages for an individual process are not delivered out of order? A. Update the client application that is creating the JMS messages to use Unit of Work. B. Configure a WebLogic Cluster for Distributed JMS. C. Update the client application that is creating the JMS messages to use Unit of Order. D. Enable XA Transactions on the JMS Connection Factory used by the client application. E. Enable Load Balancing on the JMS connection factory used by the client application. Correct Answer: BCD C: Message Unit-of-Order is a WebLogic Server value-added feature that enables a stand-alone message producer, or a group of producers acting as one, to group messages into a single unit with respect to the processing order. This single unit is called a Unit-of-Order and requires that all messages from that unit be processed sequentially in the order they were created. D Transactions required for parallel processing. Incorrect: A: Many applications need an even more restricted notion of a group than provided by the Message Unit-of-Order (UOO) feature. If this is the case for your applications, WebLogic JMS provides the Unit-of-Work (UOW) Message Groups, which allows applications to send JMS messages, identifying some of them as a group and allowing a JMS consumer to process them as such. For example, an JMS producer can designate a set of messages that need to be delivered to a single client without interruption, so that the messages can be processed as a unit. Further, the client will not be blocked waiting for the completion of one unit when there is another unit that is already complete. * WebLogic JMS defines two default connection factories, which you can look up using the following JNDI names: weblogic.jms.connectionfactory weblogic.jms.xaconnectionfactory Reference: Using Message Unit-of-Order QUESTION 7
7 You completed the development of a new application and want to create a new domain in a new environment for functional testing. You want to have the same settings for your new domain as your old domain, with the option of changing the configuration in the new target environment. Which two actions should you execute? A. Use the introspect () command in WLST to gather the configuration information from the original domain. B. Use pack/unpack to transfer the domain from one machine to another. C. Create a domain template from the original domain using the Domain Template Builder and use the Configuration Wizard to create a new domain from the template. D. Use the Admin Console of the original domain to create a domain template from the original domain and use the Configuration Wizard to create a new domain from the template. Correct Answer: C Using the Domain Template Builder to Create Domain Templates To create a domain, start the Configuration Wizard and choose a domain configuration template. Reference: Creating and Configuring Domains Using the Configuration Wizard QUESTION 8 You want to capture WebLogic internal events correlated with JVM events for viewing offline. What three actions must you take to enable this within WebLogic? A. Run WebLogic in a JRockit JVM and ensure the Flight Recorder is enabled. B. Configure the WebLogic Diagnostic Framework Event Volume to Low, Medium, or High depending on the type of events you want to capture. C. Configure the WebLogic Diagnostic Framework bridge to send events to the JRockit Flight Recording. D. Take a dump from the default recording or create a new recording for the time period you want to capture. Correct Answer: ABD A: You can enable JFR at runtime to take JRA recordings from the JRockit Management Console. You also have the option of turning off the JFR and recordings at the JRockit JVM level from the java command line using: $ java -XX:-FlightRecorder B:
8 * In most environments, there is little performance impact when the Diagnostic Volume is set to Low and the most performance impact if Diagnostic Volume is set to High. The volume of diagnostic data produced by WebLogic Server needs to be weighed against potential performance loss. * WLDF provides the Diagnostic Volume attribute to set the amount of code coverage that is enabled and the amount of data provided in the events that are generated for the covered code The following code example sets the volume to Medium:... connect() edit() startedit() cd("servers/myserver") cd("serverdiagnosticconfig") cd("myserver") cmo.setwldfdiagnosticvolume("medium") save() activate() D: Integrated with the WebLogic Diagnostic Image and Watch and Notification system Enables capture based on system state, event capture during event; no need to replicate Watch for stuck thread count, heap size increase, available memory, etc. Set up notifications: capture WLDF image Diagnostic image capture spurs JFR file generation; JFR file included in diagnostic image Includes full JFR data from all event generators * WebLogic Diagnostic Framework (WLDF) provides specific integration points with JRockit Mission Control Flight Recorder. WebLogic Server events are propagated to the Flight Recorder for inclusion in a common data set for runtime or post-incident analysis. Reference: Oracle Fusion Middleware Performance and Tuning for Oracle WebLogic Server, Tuning WebLogic Diagnostic Framework and JRockit Flight Recorder Integration Reference: JRockit Flight Recorder & WebLogic Diagnostic FrameWork (WLDF) Integration QUESTION 9 You have a domain that was created and configured with WebLogic You want to upgrade the domain to use WebLogic 12c. Which Oracle tool must you use to upgrade your domain? A. Oracle WebLogic Domain Upgrade tool B. Smart Update C. Smart Upgrade D. No tool required, just install WebLogic 12c, update the domain to point to the new WebLogic installation and start your domain. E. JDeveloper Correct Answer: D
9 You can use the WebLogic Upgrade Wizard to upgrade domains created in WebLogic Server 8.1. You can also use the WebLogic Upgrade Wizard to upgrade a WebLogic domain created in WebLogic Server 9.x or 10.x to , but this is optional. QUESTION 10 A customer has a development environment that uses the auto-deployment feature. The customer claims the application is not redeployed even if the new version is copied to an application subdirectory. Which two parameters of the configuration should you check? A. Check if archive file in the compressed version has a new REDEPLOY file. B. If server was started in the Development Mode. Auto-deployment is not supported in production mode. C. If the application includes an EJB 3 module. Auto-deployment is not supported for EJBs. D. You change JVM from HotSpot to JRockit. Auto-deployment is not supported in HotSpot auto deployment. E. If the domain is a single-server domain. Auto-deployment is not supported in multiserver domains. Correct Answer: BE Auto-deployment is intended for use with a single server target in a development environment. * If auto-deployment is enabled, when an application is copied into the \autodeploy directory of the Administration Server, the Administration Server detects the presence of the new application and deploys it automatically (if the Administration Server is running). If WebLogic Server is not running when you copy the application to the \autodeploy directory, the application is deployed the next time the WebLogic Server Administration Server is started. Auto-deployment deploys only to the Administration Server. * Limitations of Auto-Deployment Auto-deployed applications are very convenient in a development environment, but there are some limitations: There is no configuration in config.xml for an auto-deployed application. Therefore, in the Administration Console, there are no notes or target pages associated with an auto-deployed application because there is no backing configuration for that information. You cannot associate an auto-deployed application with a deployment plan since auto-deployed applications do not support any configuration operations which would be reflected in a deployment plan. You cannot set up security policies or roles for auto-deployed applications.
10 You cannot undeploy or redeploy auto-deployed applications using WebLogic Server tools. Reference; Developing Applications for Oracle WebLogic Server 12c, Auto-Deploying Applications in Development Domains QUESTION 11 Which new key architectural element introduced in WebLogic Server l2c should you take advantage of when designing Disaster Recovery Centers with active - passive mode? A. MAN Clusters, because they would allow you to synchronously replicate state in low latency networks B. WAN Clusters, because they would allow you to asynchronously replicate state in nonlow latency networks. C. Transaction Log in the database, because you could avoid synchronizing two replication technologies (database and file) D. Data Guard, because it is the most effective way to replicate a state across locations E. GoldenGate, because it is the most effective way to replicate a state across locations Correct Answer: E * Oracle GoldenGate Oracle GoldenGate is Oracle's strategic product for data distribution and data integration. It is a highperformance software application that uses log-based bidirectional data replication for real- time capture, transformation, routing, and delivery of database transactions across heterogeneous systems. * Oracle Active Data Guard Oracle Active Data Guard 11g is an option of Oracle Database Enterprise Edition that extends basic Data Guard functionality. It allows a physical standby database to be open as read-only while changes are applied to it from the primary database. This increases performance and return on investment by offloading ad-hoc queries, Web-based access, reporting, and backups from the primary database while also providing disaster protection. * Disaster recovery (DR) procedures ensure rapid recovery or continuation of a technology infrastructure after a natural or human-induced disaster. Oracle WebLogic Server 12c supports advanced disaster recovery and business continuity. Organizations can store transaction logs in an Oracle database instead of a file system, providing a highly available storage mechanism to improve the speed and reliability of disaster recovery operations. This permits them to utilize Oracle Active Data Guard or Oracle GoldenGate replication technology to move DR state information across data centers. Oracle's enhanced DR architecture enables more effective recovery scenarios. Support for Oracle Exalogic and Oracle Exadata engineered systems ensures tremendous scalability for IT operations of any size. * Oracle WebLogic Server 12c places transaction logs on the database tier to improve the speed, reliability and availability of disaster recovery operations.
11 QUESTION 12 Integration between multidata sources and is defined as the Grid Link for RAC. A. Oracle WebLogic Server; Oracle Database B. Oracle WebLogic Server clusters; Oracle Database C. Oracle WebLogic Server clusters; Oracle Database RAC D. Oracle OC4J; Oracle Database RAC E. Oracle WebLogic Server; Oracle OC4J Correct Answer: C The WebLogic Server JDBC subsystem has supported Oracle RAC since WLS version 8.1 SP5, originally developed for Oracle9i RAC. This support is based on a particular type of data source configuration, called a multi data source. A multi data source is a data source abstraction over one or more individual data sources. It serves JDBC connections from each of the member data sources according to a specified policy2. A RAC multi data source configuration requires that each member data source obtain connections to a particular RAC instance, as illustrated in the following diagram of a three-node RAC cluster configuration.
12 Reference: Oracle WebLogic Server Active GridLink for Oracle Real Application Clusters(RAC) QUESTION 13 An application that needs to use a shared library has a deployment descriptor that only specifies the Specification-Version and Extension-Name of the shared library. When the application is deployed, which shared library will be used? A. The application will go into an ADMIN state and fail to deploy because the Implementation-Version is required. B. The application will be deployed but the classes in the shared library will not be available. C. If you are using the WebLogic Admin Console, you will be prompted for the version you want to use; otherwise, the application will fail to deploy. D. If there are multiple versions of the shared library deployed, WebLogic will use the one with the highest Implementation-Version. E. If there are multiple versions of the shared library deployed, WebLogic will use the one that was deployed most recently. Correct Answer: D An internal application may be configured to always use a minimum version of the same library. Applications that require no specific version can be configured to use the latest version of the library. * Specification-Version (a manifest Attributes for Java EE Libraries) An optional String value that defines the specification version of the shared Java EE library. Referencing applications can optionally specify a required Specification-Version for a library; if the exact specification version is not available, deployment of the referencing application fails.
13 The Specification-Version uses the following format: Major/minor version format, with version and revision numbers separated by periods (such as " ") Referencing applications can be configured to require either an exact version of the shared Java EE library, a minimum version, or the latest available version. * Implementation-Version (a manifest Attributes for Java EE Libraries) An optional String value that defines the code implementation version of the shared Java EE library. You can provide an Implementation-Version only if you have also defined a Specification-Version. * Extension-Name (a manifest Attributes for Java EE Libraries) An optional string value that identifies the name of the shared Java EE library. Referencing applications must use the exact Extension-Name value to use the library. As a best practice, always specify an Extension-Name value for each library. If you do not specify an extension name, one is derived from the deployment name of the library. Default deployment names are different for archive and exploded archive deployments, and they can be set to arbitrary values in the deployment command. * After a library is deployed, the extension-name, specification-version and implementation- version of the library can be found in Administration console. Reference: Creating Shared Java EE Libraries and Optional Packages QUESTION 14 What is the name of the WebLogic specific deployment descriptor of Java Enterprise Application? A. application.xml B. weblogic.xml C. web.xml D. weblogic-application.xml E. config.xml Correct Answer: D The WebLogic Server-specific deployment descriptor weblogic.xml. If your Web application does not contain a weblogic.xml deployment descriptor, WebLogic Server automatically selects the default values of the deployment descriptor elements. A Web archive (WAR file) contains the files that make up a Web application. A WAR file is deployed as a unit on one or more WebLogic Server instances. A WAR file deployed to WebLogic Server always includes the following files:
14 * One servlet or Java Server Page (JSP), along with any helper classes. * An optional web.xml deployment descriptor, which is a Java EE standard XML document that describes the contents of a WAR file. * A weblogic.xml deployment descriptor, which is an XML document containing WebLogic Server-specific elements for Web applications. * A WAR file can also include HTML or XML pages and supporting files such as image and multimedia files. Reference: weblogic.xml Deployment Descriptor Elements QUESTION 15 Identify four features of WebLogic that provide value above and beyond a simple Java EE container. A. Active GridLink for RAC B. support for enterprise Web Services standards beyond Java EE specification C. Integration with Enterprise Manager D. market leading performance E. Java EE6 Specification Support F. Java SE 7 support Correct Answer: ABEF B: Java EE Enterprise Web Services is supported. E: New or enhanced WebLogic 12c features include JAVA EE 6 support all kinds of JEE6 specifications are implemented like : JSF 2.0,Java Servlets 3.0 JPA 2.0 and EJB 3.1. Managed Beans 1.0 F: WebLogic 12c also supports supports Java SE 7 (and Java SE 6). Java language optimizations and Internationalization Client and server support SSL/TLS 1.2 in JSSE to support JAVA Socket Transport security Converged Java VM:JRockit and HotSpot are incorporated with the best features from both. Oracle's Publisher Seminar 2011 during OOW Incorrect: not C:
15 QUESTION 16 You want to use WLST to view metrics for a running domain. Which command should you issue to navigate through the Mbean hierarchy containing the metrics? A. runtime () B. runtimembeanserver () C. connectruntime () D. beginruntime () E. serverruntime () Correct Answer: E Similar to the configuration information, WebLogic Server runtime MBeans are arranged in a hierarchical data structure. When connected to an Administration Server, you access the runtime MBean hierarchy by entering the serverruntime or the domainruntime command. The serverruntime command places WLST at the root of the server runtime management objects, ServerRuntimeMBean; the domainruntime command, at the root of the domain-wide runtime management objects, DomainRuntimeMBean. Reference: WebLogic Scripting Tool, Browsing Runtime MBeans QUESTION 17 Which two statements are true regarding the WebLogic domain?
16 A. A WebLogic domain can have more than one Administration server. B. A WebLogic domain has at least one WebLogic server. C. A WebLogic domain can have at the most one cluster. D. A WebLogic domain can cross multiple physical machines. E. Each WebLogic domain is associated with a different Node Manager. Correct Answer: BD B: A domain consists of one or more WebLogic Server instances (and their associated resources) that you manage with a single Administration Server. D: In a domain, server instances other than the Administration Server are referred to as Managed Servers. Managed Servers host the components and associated resources that constitute your applications. Incorrect: Not A: Each WebLogic Server domain must have one server instance that acts as the Administration Server. Not C: A domain can include multiple WebLogic Server clusters and non-clustered WebLogic Server instances. Not E: A Node Manager process is not associated with a specific WebLogic domain but with a machine. You can use the same Node Manager process to control server instances in any WebLogic Server domain, as long as the server instances reside on the same machine as the Node Manager process. Node Manager must run on each computer that hosts WebLogic Server instances--whether Administration Server or Managed Server--that you want to control with Node Manager. Reference: Overview of WebLogic Server Domains QUESTION 18 What does the Fast Connection Failover feature of Active GridLink for RAC provide? A. instant notification of a RAC node failure so applications never have to retry a transaction that was sent to a node that failed during the transaction B. near-instant notification of the failure of a RAC node failure that minimizes the possibility connection to a failed node being provided to an application
17 C. application level notification of a failed RAC node such that an application can retry a transaction if required D. faster failover for Multi Datasources E. guaranteed transaction high availability when interacting with an Oracle RAC Database Correct Answer: B * WebLogic Server supports Fast Connection Failover, a Oracle feature which provides an application independent method to implement RAC event notifications, such a detection and cleanup of invalid connections, load balancing of available connections, and work redistribution on active RAC instances. * A GridLink data source uses Fast Connection Failover and responds to Oracle RAC events using ONS. This ensures that the connection pool in the GridLink data source contains valid connections (including reserved connections) without the need to poll and test connections QUESTION 19 What are the two proper locations of deployment descriptors files inside of archives deployed to WebLogic? A. the WEB-INF subdirectory for a WAR file B. the META-INF subdirectory for an EAR file, or EJB-JAR C. the DD-INF subdirectory D. the root of archive E. any searchable location Correct Answer: AB A: * The WEB-INF directory contains the deployment descriptors for the Web application (web.xml and weblogic.xml) and two subdirectories for storing compiled Java classes and library JAR files. * Web Application - WEB-INF/web.xml ( WEB-INF/weblogic.xml ) The WEB-INF directory is a vital component of your web application. Web application wont run without it.it contains a heirarcy in which you'll find the necessary configuration information for your web application, and all the class files for your servlets and classes that are called up by your JSPs. WEB-INF folder contains all the class files for your servlets and classes that are called up by your JSPs B: Enterprise Application - META-INF/application.xml (META-INF/weblogic-application.xml) and META-INF/ejb-jar.xml ( META-INF/weblogic-ejb-jar.xml ) Generally
18 comprises of EJBs. Bussiness Tier of an application and EJB basically handels the Bussiness logic of application (distributed objects) META-INF/application.xml containes Mappings and security roles etc.whereas META-INF/ejb- jar.xml containes ejb classes, session beans mapping etc., The META-INF directory is related to.jar files, It contains the manifest file which has list of jars. A context-root setting in application.xml takes precedence over context-root setting in weblogic.xml (The context root of a web application determines which URLs weblogic will delegate to your web application. * Deployment descriptors are xml documents that describe runtime behaviour for the deployment unit. The XML file contains information such as the context root of the web application and the mapping of the portable names of an application's resources to the application Server's resources QUESTION 20 In WebLogic, the development feature to automatically load/refresh the changes of a Java classes at run time is called. A. HotSwap B. FastSwap C. HotDeploy D. FastDeploy E. FastReload Correct Answer: B Using FastSwap Deployment to Minimize Redeployment Java EE 5 introduces the ability to redefine a class at runtime without dropping its ClassLoader or abandoning existing instances. This allows containers to reload altered classes without disturbing running applications, vastly speeding up iterative development cycles and improving the overall development and testing experiences. The usefulness of the Java EE dynamic class redefinition is severely curtailed, however, by the restriction that the shape of the class its declared fields and methods cannot change. The purpose of FastSwap is to remove this restriction in WLS, allowing the dynamic redefinition of classes with new shapes to facilitate iterative development. With FastSwap, Java classes are redefined in-place without reloading the ClassLoader, thereby having the decided advantage of fast turnaround times. This means that you do not have to wait for an application to redeploy and then navigate back to wherever you were in the Web page flow. Instead, you can make your changes, auto compile, and then see the effects immediately. Reference: Using FastSwap Deployment to Minimize Redeployment QUESTION 21
19 You installed WebLogic, SOA Suite, and Oracle Service Bus on a machine and want to use the WebLogic Node Manager to start servers for each product. Which statement is true? A. You need to install a separate node manager for each Middleware Home that has a unique and minor WebLogic Version Number. B. You need to install and configure only one instance of Node Manager for all products, regardless of the WebLogic version number. C. You need to install and configure a separate Node Manager for each domain of each product want to run on the machine. D. You need to install one Node Manager but use separate SSL certificates for each product when securing the network communication to the machine. Correct Answer: B * A Node Manager process is not associated with a specific WebLogic domain but with a machine. You can use the same Node Manager process to control server instances in any WebLogic Server domain, as long as the server instances reside on the same machine as the Node Manager process. Node Manager must run on each computer that hosts WebLogic Server instances--whether Administration Server or Managed Server--that you want to control with Node Manager. * In managing multiple servers, Node Manager uses multiple configuration files and outputs log files to multiple directories. * nodemanager.domains This file contains mappings between the names of domains managed by Node Manager and their corresponding directories. * Node Manager in the WebLogic Server Environment
20 Reference; Node Manager Administrator's Guide for Oracle WebLogic Server 12c QUESTION 22 You installed WebLogic, SOA Suite, and Oracle Service Bus on a machine and want to use the WebLogic Node Manger to start servers for each product. Which statement is true? A. You need to install a separate node manager for each Middleware Home that has a unique major and minor WebLogic Version Number. B. You need to install and configure only one instance of Node Manager for all products, regardless of the WebLogic version number. C. You need to install and configure a separate Node Manager for each domain of each product you want to run on the machine. D. You need to install one Node Manager but use separate SSL certificates for each product when searching the network communication to the machine Correct Answer: B
21 * In managing multiple servers, Node Manager uses multiple configuration files and outputs log files to multiple directories. * nodemanager.domains This file contains mappings between the names of domains managed by Node Manager and their corresponding directories. * Node Manager in the WebLogic Server Environment Reference; Node Manager Administrator's Guide for Oracle WebLogic Server 12c
22 QUESTION 23 What does the Web Session Affinity feature of Active GridLink for RAC provide? A. It mandates that HTTP sessions must be stored in an Oracle RAC database for the highest throughput and availability. B. It pins a connection to the thread associated with a web session such that subsequent connection reservations are significantly faster. C. It stores a reference to the connection associated with an HTTP session in the session object. D. It allows developers to modify how their web application reserves and releases database connections to allow enhanced performance. E. It provides improved performance by associating a database connection with an HTTP session. Correct Answer: E Session Affinity Policy Web applications where a user session has back-to-back online transaction processing (OLTP) have better performance when repeated operations against the same set of records are processed by the same RAC instance. Business applications such as online shopping and online banking are typical examples of this pattern. A GridLink data source uses the Session Affinity policy to ensure all the data base operations for a web session, including transactions, are directed to the same Oracle RAC instance of a RAC cluster. The context is stored in the HTTP session. It is up to the application how windows (within a browser or across browsers) are mapped to HTTP sessions. Note 2: * GridLink Affinity WebLogic Server GridLink affinity policies are designed to improve application performance by maximizing RAC cluster utilization. A GridLink data source monitors RAC load balancing advisories (LBAs) using the AffEnabled attribute to determine if RAC affinity is enabled for a RAC cluster. The first connection request is load balanced using Runtime Connection Load- Balancing (RCLB) and is assigned an Affinity context. All subsequent connection requests are routed to the same Oracle RAC instance using the Affinity context of the first connection until the session ends or the transaction completes. * Session Affinity
23 Reference; Configuring and Managing JDBC Data Sources for Oracle Weblogic server 12c, Using GridLink Data Sources QUESTION 24 Which statement is FALSE regarding WebLogic Server 12c? A. supports Java EE 6.0 B. supports WebLogic Web Services 8.1 Application Environment C. includes a new Maven plug-in D. supports use of annotations in resource adapter class files Correct Answer: B
24 Incorrect: Not A: New or enhanced WebLogic 12c features include JAVA EE 6 support all kinds of JEE6 specifications Not C: 12c do include a new Maven plug-in Not D: For 1.6 adapters, you can embed metadata annotations in the resource adapter class files to specify deployment information, eliminating the need to create the ra.xml file manually. QUESTION 25 A customer has a web application with HTTP Sessions that need to be replicated to a backup site that is more than 100 miles away from the primary site, connected over the Internet. Which type of session replication in WebLogic is recommended? A. MAN Replication B. WAN Replication C. Synchronous Replication D. Asynchronous Replication E. Database Replication Correct Answer: D WAN HTTP Session State Replication Resources in a wide area network (WAN) are frequently spread across separate geographical regions. In addition to requiring network traffic to cross long distances, these resources are often separated by multiple routers and other network bottle necks. Network communication in a WAN generally has higher latency and slower interconnect. Slower network performance within a WAN makes it difficult to use a synchronous replication mechanism like the one used within a MAN. WebLogic Server provides failover across clusters in WAN by using an asynchronous data replication scheme. HTTP Session State Replication Weblogic Server uses two methods for replicating HTTP session state across clusters: in-memory replication * Using in-memory replication, WebLogic Server copies a session state from one server instance to another. The primary server creates a primary session state on the server to which the client first connects, and a secondary replica on another WebLogic Server instance in the cluster. The replica is kept up-to-date so that it may be used if the server that hosts the servlet fails. * JDBC-based persistence In JDBC-based persistence, WebLogic Server maintains the HTTP session state of a servlet or JSP using file-based or JDBC-based persistence. JDBC-based persistence is also used for HTTP session state replication within a Wide Area Network (WAN).
25 QUESTION 26 Which three scenarios are true about Domains? A. Domains can be created using the Configuration Wizard. B. Domains can be created using WLST. C. Domain configuration files are located in the WebLogic home directory. D. Domains can be created based on a domain template. Correct Answer: ABD A: a WebLogic domain can be created by using the Configuration Wizard in graphical mode. B: WLST enables you to create a new domain or update an existing domain D: A domain template is a JAR file that contains domain configuration documents, applications, security data, startup scripts, and other information needed to create a domain. QUESTION 27 Identify three components of the WebLogic JMS architecture. A. JMS Server B. JMS Module C. Node Manager D. Queue Manager E. Persistent Store Correct Answer: ABE The major components of the WebLogic JMS Server architecture, as illustrated in the figure below. * (A) JMS servers that can host a defined set of modules and any associated persistent storage that reside on a WebLogic Server instance. * (B) JMS modules contains configuration resources (such as queues, topics, and connections factories) and are defined by XML documents that conform to the weblogic-jmsmd.xsd schema. * Client JMS applications that either produce messages to destinations or consume messages from destinations. * JNDI (Java Naming and Directory Interface), which provides a resource lookup facility. JMS resources such as connection factories and destinations are
26 configured with a JNDI name. The runtime implementations of these resources are then bound into JNDI using the given names. * (E) WebLogic persistent storage (file store or JDBC-accessible) for storing persistent message data. The following figure illustrates the WebLogic JMS architecture. Reference: Understanding WebLogic JMS QUESTION 28 How can you configure High Availability for interacting with a non-oracle database using WebLogic? A. Configure multiple physical data sources and reuse the same JNDI name for each. B. Use the "compatibility" option of Active GridLink to enable compatibility with non-oracle databases. C. Configure a single physical data source for each node in a database cluster and wrap it using Multi Data Source. D. Configure a Data Source Group that contains a physical connection pool to each node in the database cluster. Correct Answer: C
27 * A multi data source can be thought of as a pool of data sources. Multi data sources are best used for failover or load balancing between nodes of a highly available database system, such as redundant databases or Oracle Real Application Clusters (Oracle RAC). * (not B) A single GridLink data source provides connectivity between WebLogic Server and an Oracle Database service, which may include multiple Oracle RAC clusters * High Availability Storage Solutions If you have applications that need access to persistent stores that reside on remote machines after the migration of a JMS server or JTA transaction log, then you should implement one of the following highly-available storage solutions: / File-based stores (default or custom)--implement a hardware solution, such as a dual-ported SCSI disk or Storage Area Network (SAN) to make a file store available from shareable disks or remote machines. / JDBC-accessible stores--configure a JDBC store or JDBC TLOG store and use JDBC to access this store, which can be on yet another server. Applications can then take advantage of any high-availability or failover solutions offered by your database vendor. In addition, JDBC stores support GridLink data sources and multi data sources, which provide failover between nodes of a highly available database system, such as Oracle Real Application Clusters (Oracle RAC). Reference: Oracle Fusion Middleware Configuring Server Environments for Oracle WebLogic Server 12c, High Availability Storage Solutions QUESTION 29 Which feature is enabled when you start a WebLogic server with the DserverType=wlx option? A. JDBC B. JCA C. JMS D. EJB E. Java EE Correct Answer: A -DserverType={"wls" "wlx"} Specifies the Server Type, which determines the set of services that are started in the server runtime. The default is "wls", which starts all WebLogic Server services, including EJB, JMS, Connector, Clustering, Deployment, and Management.
28 The "wlx" option starts a server instance that excludes the following services, making for a lighter weight runtime footprint: * (not D) Enterprise JavaBeans (EJB) * (not B, not E) Java EE Connecter Architecture (JCA) * (not C) Java Message Service (JMS) Reference: Oracle Fusion Middleware Command Reference for Oracle WebLogic Server, Options for Configuring Deployment Attributes QUESTION 30 Identify three unique integration features of Spring and WebLogic Server. A. ability to automatically convert Spring application to JavaEE 6 framework B. ability to export the WebLogic Container feature to another Spring enabled JavaEE server. C. ability to extend the WebLogic Server console with some Spring-related pages D. official support of Spring apps inside WebLogic by Oracle Support E. support for injection of WebLogic MBeans and Resources into Spring applications Correct Answer: CDE C: Spring Console Extension. WebLogic provides an Admin Console extension for Spring to provide administrators with visual tools for monitoring the Spring parts of deployed applications (first navigate to WebLogic Admin Console's Preferences Extension menu option and and enable spring-console). This Spring console extension is basically a set of pages which are added amongst the normal pages of the standard WebLogic admin console, rather than being a separate console per se. The extension provides a view onto the values of the WebLogic generated Spring MBeans D: If you have an issue, you use the Oracle Support organisation for help with WebLogic specific problems and any Spring parts to your application are treated just like your own custom code is, from an Oracle Support perspective. E: WebLogic Injected Spring Beans is a Weblogic feature that is enabled by default. Reference: WebLogic and Spring QUESTION 31 An application is using WebLogic JMS Store and Forward to forward messages from a local JMS queue a remote WebLogic JMS destination. You need to determine if the messages are being sent from the local Weblogic Server. Where do you find information and metrics about Store and Forward components in the WebLogic Admin Console? A. JMS Persistent Store B. JMS Server
29 C. JMS Distributed Destination D. JMS Store and Forward E. Automatic Service Migration Correct Answer: A * Persistent messages are saved in the persistent store on the sending side until they are successfully forwarded to and acknowledged by the receiving side. QUESTION 32 Which is the correct WebLogic Server distribution version to download if you want to install WebLogic Server 12c to run in 64 bit mode on a 64 bit Linux X86? A. Linux x86 with 64 bit JVM B. ZIP distribution for Linux C. Linux x86 with 32 bit JVM D. Generic distribution E. Network installer Correct Answer: D proper answer.. QUESTION 33 Which WebLogic edition bundles JRockit Real Time?
30 A. WebLogic Server Standard Edition B. WebLogic Server Enterprise Edition C. WebLogic Server Suite D. WebLogic Server Grid Edition E. WebLogic Server Cloud Edition Correct Answer: C right. QUESTION 34 Identify three advantages of Active GridLink for RAC over multidata source. A. isolates WebLogic from RAC changes B. has a simple configuration C. enables statement caching D. performs faster failure detection and failover E. is supported in WebLogic Domain Templates Correct Answer: ABD A, B: With Active GridLink for RAC, WebLogic instances are isolated from RAC configuration changes, and DBAs only need to contend with a single data source rather than multiple data sources. D: Active GridLink for RAC distributes work based on different backend node capacities, automatically detecting and adapting to overworked nodes and hangs. It enables smart load balancing across RAC nodes. This makes it easier to route traffic around node failures, enhancing availability and performance. Reference: Introducing WebLogic Server 12c QUESTION 35 Which two elements of the Java Enterprise Application Archive are required? A. EJB Archive B. Deployment Descriptor
31 C. META-INF sub directory D. Resource Adapter archive E. Java library Correct Answer: BC * A WAR file deployed to WebLogic Server always includes the following files: One servlet or Java Server Page (JSP), along with any helper classes. An optional web.xml deployment descriptor, which is a Java EE standard XML document that describes the contents of a WAR file. A weblogic.xml deployment descriptor, which is an XML document containing WebLogic Server-specific elements for Web applications. A WAR file can also include HTML or XML pages and supporting files such as image and multimedia files. QUESTION 36 A customer wants to improve the availability of a web application and provide more predictable scalability when scaling out the application. Which Feature of WebLogic should you recommend to help solve this problem? A. Oracle Web Grid B. ActiveCache C. Coherence Grid Edition D. WebLogic Session Replication E. Coherence Web Edition Correct Answer: E * Built on top of Oracle Coherence (Coherence), Coherence*Web: / brings Coherence data grid's data scalability, availability, reliability, and performance to in- memory session management and storage. / can be deployed to many mainstream application servers such as Oracle GlassFish Server, Oracle WebLogic Server, IBM WebSphere, Tomcat, and so on * Coherence*Web enables HTTP session sharing and management across different Web applications, domains, and heterogeneous application servers. Session data can be stored in data caches outside of the application server, thus freeing application server heap space and enabling server restarts without losing session data. Reference: Oracle Coherence User's Guide for Oracle Coherence*Web
32 QUESTION 37 Which two outcomes result when a domain is created in development mode? A. WebLogic server starts automatically upon the restarting of the machine B. each new cluster will automatically be created with two managed servers C. boot.properties file automatically stored D. creation of an auto deploy folder used for the application to deploy automatically E. Node Manager will be automatically configured Correct Answer: CD C: The saviour of having to type in the username and password each and every time that you start a server. A very useful little file to have, particularly if you have multiple managed servers. By default, this appears in the Admin Servers security directory ($DOMAIN_HOME/servers/AdminServer/security) when a domain is created in development mode and is called boot.properties. The file is only created for the admin server, not for any additional servers; simply copying the security directory over is enough. The password is encrypted for the domain, so it can only be used for servers within that domain. In production mode, the boot.properties file doesn't exist. D: Development mode enables a WebLogic Server instance to automatically deploy and update applications that are in the domain_name/autodeploy directory (where domain_name is the name of a WebLogic Server domain). Production mode disables the auto-deployment feature and prevents any applications you place in the autodeploy directory after you switch to production mode from being deployed. * By default, a WebLogic Server domain runs in development mode. * You can run a WebLogic Server domain in two different modes: development and production. Only development mode allows you use the auto-deployment feature QUESTION 38 A customer has a WebTrade application that initially uses the embedded LDAP to authenticate users. To enhance security, the customer decides to use OAM to authenticate some of the users against an external LDAP store. For this to work, a customer configured an OAMAuthenticator, but was not sure what to select for the Control Flag. What Control Flag should the customer choose? A. OPTIONAL
33 B. REQUISITE C. REQUIRED D. SUFFICIENT E. MANDATORY Correct Answer: D * When you configure multiple Authentication providers, use the JAAS Control Flag for each provider to control how the Authentication providers are used in the login sequence. You can choose the following the JAAS Control Flag settings, among others: REQUIRED--The Authentication provider is always called, and the user must always pass its authentication test. Regardless of whether authentication succeeds or fails, authentication still continues down the list of providers. SUFFICIENT--The user is not required to pass the authentication test of the Authentication provider. If authentication succeeds, no subsequent Authentication providers are executed. If authentication fails, authentication continues down the list of providers. OPTIONAL--The user is allowed to pass or fail the authentication test of this Authentication provider. However, if all Authentication providers configured in a security realm have the JAAS Control Flag set to OPTIONAL, the user must pass the authentication test of one of the configured providers. * Example: Setting the Order of Providers Re-order the OAM Identity Asserter, OID Authenticator, and Default Authenticator by ensuring that the control flag for each authenticator is set as follows: OAMAuthenticator (REQUIRED) OracleInternetDirectoryAuthenticator (SUFFICIENT) DefaultAuthenticator (SUFFICIENT) Reference: Oracle Fusion Middleware Security Guide QUESTION 39 You want to migrate an application that was developed for OAS/OC4J to WebLogic. The application uses Oracle Streams Advanced Queuing (AQ). You configured a Foreign JMS Server and Data Source but you are not able to send messages to the AQ destination and see them reach the database. Which two things are missing in this configuration?
34 A. nothing, there may be a network connection issue B. a Foreign JMS Connection Factory C. a JMS Bridge to map the JNDI of the Local JMS Destination to the remote AQ destination D. a mapping of the Foreign JMS Connection Factory to the Data Source where AQ is configured and installed. E. Oracle AQ Java EE Shared Libraries not deployed and referenced by your application Correct Answer: CE C: * A WebLogic Messaging Bridge communicates with the configured source and target bridge destinations. For each mapping of a source destination to a target destination, you must configure a messaging bridge instance. Each messaging bridge instance defines the source and target destination for the mapping, a message filtering selector, a QOS, transaction semantics, and various reconnection parameters. * In your JMS Foreign Server configuration: / Specify oracle.jms.aqjmsinitialcontextfactory as the JNDI Initial Context Factory. / Configure the JDBC data sources needed for your application environment. QUESTION 40 An airline is building a booking system for its premium and general customers. The goal is to ensure premium members are given higher access priority when user traffic is high. What configuration will achieve this goal? A. Configure a Work Manager for premium users with a Minimum Thread Constraint. B. Configure a Work Manager for premium users with a higher fair-share-request- class. C. Configure a Work Manager for premium users with a higher response-time- request-class. D. Configure a Work Manager general users with a Maximum Thread Constraint. E. Configure a Work Manager for premium users with a custom request-class. Correct Answer: B fair-share-request-class--specifies the average thread-use time required to process requests. The default fair share value is 50. For example, assume that WebLogic Server is running two modules. The Work Manager for ModuleA specifies a fair-share-request-class of 80 and the Work
35 Manager for ModuleB specifies a fair-share-request-class of 20. During a period of sufficient demand, with a steady stream of requests for each module such that the number requests exceed the number of threads, WebLogic Server will allocate 80% and 20% of the thread-usage time to ModuleA and ModuleB, respectively. * Example: <work-manager> <name>lowpriority_workmanager</name> <fair-share-request-class> <name>low_priority</name> <fair-share>10</fair-share> </fair-share-request-class> </work-manager> <work-manager> <name>highpriority_workmanager</name> <fair-share-request-class> <name>high_priority</name> <fair-share>100</fair-share> </fair-share-request-class> </work-manager> * A request class expresses a scheduling guideline that WebLogic Server uses to allocate threads to requests. Request classes help ensure that high priority work is scheduled before less important work, even if the high priority work is submitted after the lower priority work. Incorrect: Not C: response-time-request-class--specifies a response time goal in milliseconds. Response time goals are not applied to individual requests. Instead, WebLogic Server computes a tolerable waiting time for requests with that class by subtracting the observed average thread use time from the response time goal, and schedules requests so that the average wait for requests with the class is proportional to its tolerable waiting time. Not A, D: Not related to thread constraints. For example, assume that WebLogic Server is running two modules. The Work Manager for ModuleA specifies a fair-share-request-class of 80 and the Work Manager for ModuleB specifies a fair-share-request-class of 20. QUESTION 41 In the area of Performance Management and Diagnostics, which feature is supported in Oracle Enterprise Manager 12C? A. Search information in logs across multiple domains B. View different log information in single console location C. Save current performance data as baseline to be used in comparison with future data
36 D. Provides single dashboard across multi-tier composite application Correct Answer: A Best answer. QUESTION 42 What type of Java EE application can be upgraded to WebLogic 12c using the Smart Upgrade tool? A. GlassFish B. ias C. WebLogic Server 11g D. JBoss Correct Answer: B * ias: Oracle Application Server * Oracle WebLogic Server SmartUpgrade is one several Oracle software tools that can help you upgrade your entire Oracle Application Server or Oracle WebLogic Server environment to Oracle Fusion Middleware 11g. QUESTION 43 WebLogic Node Manager can be used to manage the life cycle of WebLogic servers. WebLogic Node Manager is installed and started. A. Per Machine B. Per Domain C. Per Managed Server D. Per Admin Server Correct Answer: A
37 A Node Manager process is not associated with a specific WebLogic domain but with a machine. You can use the same Node Manager process to control server instances in any WebLogic Server domain, as long as the server instances reside on the same machine as the Node Manager process. Node Manager must run on each computer that hosts WebLogic Server instances--whether Administration Server or Managed Server--that you want to control with Node Manager. Reference: Overview of WebLogic Server Domains QUESTION 44 In WebLogic and WebLogic 12c on ExaLogic, performance of JMS is further improved through and. A. Web Session Affinity B. Concurrent Request Manager C. Coherence D. Elastic Message Overflow Correct Answer: BD D: Elastic message overflow is the ability for WebLogic JMS to take advantage of solid state disks, especially on Exalogic, for paging of JMS messages. This is especially important in spikes of traffic. Access to SSD is much faster than disks or the database, which are used for true persistent storage. This speed of writing and reading enables the system to absorb the spikes in traffic. QUESTION 45 What are four benefits of recommended basic architecture? A. Good load balancing between Presentation Tier and Object Tier B. Easy administration C. Flexible Load balancing D. Optimal performance E. Simple security Correct Answer: BCDE properly given answer.
38 QUESTION 46 Active Cache is the integration of Coherence and WebLogic Server. Which component is NOT part of this integration? A. Coherence*Web B. Coherence*Extend C. TopLink Grid with Coherence D. Coherence cluster lifecycle management in WebLogic Server E. Named cache dependency Injection Correct Answer: B WebLogic Server includes features that allow deployed applications to easily use Coherence data caches, and seamlessly incorporate Coherence*Web (not A) for session management and TopLink Grid (not C) as an object-to-relational persistence framework. Collectively, these features are referred to as ActiveCache. ActiveCache is employed by applications running on WebLogic Server and provides replicated and distributed caching services that make an application's data available to all servers in a Coherence data cluster. New features in this release provide direct access by applications to data caches, either through resource injection or component-based JNDI lookup, and let you display, monitor, create, and configure Coherence clusters using the WebLogic Server Administration Console and WLST. Reference: Oracle Coherence Tutorial for Oracle Coherence QUESTION 47 Which product has guaranteed messaging and transactional integrity for 100% reliability, over 25 years of use in the world's largest transaction applications? A. Coherence B. Tuxedo C. JRockit
39 D. WebLogic Server Correct Answer: B JCA Adapter This product is a wrapper to the WebLogic Tuxedo Connector (WTC) found as part of the WebLogic Server (WLS) product. WTC can only be used on WebLogic, but the JCA adapter allows deploying WTC capabilities on other Java Application Servers that support the Java EE JCA specification. * Tuxedo (Transactions for Unix, Extended for Distributed Operations) is a middleware platform used to manage distributed transaction processing in distributed computing environments. Tuxedo is a transaction processing system or transaction-oriented middleware, or enterprise application server for a variety of systems and programming languages. Developed by AT&T in the 1980s, it became a software product of Oracle Corporation in QUESTION 48 For real time event processing, which three clients can you use? A. Java B. C++ C..NET D. REST Correct Answer: ABC accurate. QUESTION 49 Which four steps are involved to use Active Cache Dependency Injection in a WebLogic Java EE application? A. Deploy Active Cache shared library B. Declare dependency on the shared library C. Declare all dependency injection entries D. Package tangosol-coherence-override.xml in modules classpath E. Package coherence-cache-config.xml in modules classpath
40 Correct Answer: ABCE * Example If you have additional Coherence caches running on Coherence*Web, then you must merge the cache configuration information (typically defined in the coherencecache-config.xml file) with the session configuration contained in the session-cache-config.xml file. The cache and session configuration must be consistent across WebLogic Server and Coherence cache servers. QUESTION 50 To use Active Cache features in WebLogic 12C, which three libraries are needed from the WebLogic Server installation to be deployed in WebLogic Server? A. coherence-work.jar B. coherence.jar C. active-cache-1.0.jar D. coherence-web-spi.war Correct Answer: BCD B, D: In addition to the coherence.jar file, Coherence provides a deployable shared library, coherence-web-spi.war, that contains a native plug-in to WebLogic Server's HTTP Session Management interface. Coherence also provides the active-cache-1.0.jar file which contains the classes that allow WebLogic Server to interact with Coherence. C: The active-cache-1.0.jar is included in the WebLogic Server installation. Reference: Oracle Coherence Tutorial for Oracle Coherence QUESTION 51 Oracle Coherence is best classified as? A. A Database Product B. A Middleware Product C. An Object Relational Mapping (ORM) Tool D. A Soft Load Balancer
41 E. An Application Product Correct Answer: B Oracle Coherence 3.6 is a component of Oracle Fusion Middleware 11g. QUESTION 52 Which four service offerings are included in Oracle Public Cloud? A. Database Service B. Data Service C. Java Service D. Security Service E..NET Service F. SOA Service Correct Answer: ABCD absolute. QUESTION 53 You deploy more than one application to the same WebLogic container. The security is set on JavaEE level and all deployed JavaEE applications use the same security roles. What is your recommendation for an architecture with those requirement A. Combine all applications into a single one. B. Define global roles on the WebLogic Domain level. C. Use Ms Active Directory to keep the roles there. D. Use Oracle Identity and Access Management solution to simplify the management. E. Keep role mapping in the external WebLogic Role Mapped developed for that solution. Correct Answer: B
42 * Types of Security Roles: Global Roles and Scoped Roles There are two types of security roles in WebLogic Server: / A global security role can be used in any security policy. Oracle provides several default global roles that you can use out of the box to secure your WebLogic resource / A scoped role can be used only in policies that are defined for a specific instance of a WebLogic resource (such as a method on an EJB or a branch of a JNDI tree). You might never need to use scoped roles. They are provided for their flexibility and are an extra feature for advanced customers. Incorrect: Not E: Role mapping is the process whereby principals (users or groups) are dynamically mapped to security roles at runtime. In WebLogic Server, a Role Mapping provider determines what security roles apply to the principals stored a subject when the subject is attempting to perform an operation on a WebLogic resource. Because this operation usually involves gaining access to the WebLogic resource, Role Mapping providers are typically used with Authorization providers. QUESTION 54 When your WebLogic Server solution needs to be scaled out with additional capacity and you don't want to add additional hardware, which three techniques should you us? A. Assign more than one managed server to a physical hardware that allows better CPU utilization. B. Assign more than one application to one managed server to better utilize threads within a single JVM process. C. Assign the same application to more than one managed server to load balance requests between servers. D. Assign the same heap size to the managed server across the cluster for easier control of memory footprint E. Create a virtualized environment with hypervisor for an easier solution Correct Answer: BDE genuine answer. QUESTION 55 A highly available WebLogic cluster in UNIX is configured for automatic server migration. Node Managed is configured on both machines to start managed servers. How should you simulate a managed server failure to test whether automatic server migration is working?
43 A. Shut down the managed server from the WebLogic console. B. Shut down the managed server using the WLST command through Node Manager. C. Run "kill -9" once to kill the managed server process. D. Run "kill -9" to kill the managed server process, and run "kill -9" one more time if the managed server is restarting. Correct Answer: A * It is recommended that you shutdown WebLogic Server instances through the Administration Console. * If automatic server migration is enabled, the servers are required to contact the cluster leader and renew their leases periodically. Servers will shut themselves down if they are unable to renew their leases. The failed servers will then be automatically migrated to the machines in the majority partition. QUESTION 56 A customer claims that while redeploying a web application in the production system all their customers are having to log in again. What do you recommend? A. Sessions can't be preserved when redeploying applications. The customer needs to consider redeployment during late nights when the traffic is low. B. Change the flag responsible for the development mode of their environment. In the production mode, all sessions are preserved while redeploying application. C. Change Hotspot to JRockit. Sessions can't be preserved on HotSpot when redeploying application. D. Use flag -version when redeploying the application. This will switch on the Side By Side deployment feature and preserve existing sessions. E. Open a service request with Oracle Support. This is unexpected behavior. Sessions are preserved without any extra settings. Correct Answer: D Restrictions on Production Redeployment Updates WebLogic Server can host a maximum of two different versions of an application at one time. * When you redeploy a new version of an application, you cannot change: An application's deployment targets An application's security model
44 A Web application's persistent store settings To change any of the above features, you must first undeploy the active version of the application. Incorrect: * (not A) Production redeployment enables you to update and redeploy an application in a production environment without stopping the application or otherwise interrupting the application's availability to clients. Production redeployment saves you the trouble of scheduling application downtime, setting up redundant servers to host new application versions, manually managing client access to multiple application versions, and manually retiring older versions of an application. * (not C) Not dependant on whether the application is JRockit or Hotspot. * (not E) The production redeployment strategy is supported for: Standalone Web Application (WAR) modules and enterprise applications (EARs) whose clients access the application via a Web application (HTTP). Enterprise applications that are accessed by inbound JMS messages from a global JMS destination, or from inbound JCA requests. All types of Web Services, including conversational and reliable Web Services, but not 8.x Web Services. Production redeployment is not supported for: Standalone EJB or RAR modules. If you attempt to use production redeployment with such modules, WebLogic Server rejects the redeployment request. To redeploy such modules, remove their version identifiers and explicitly redeploy the modules. Applications that use JTS drivers. For more information on JDBC application module limitations, see JDBC Application Module Limitations in Configuring and Managing JDBC Data Sources for Oracle WebLogic Server. Applications that obtain JDBC data sources via the DriverManager API; in order to use production redeployment, an application must instead use JNDI to look up data sources. Applications that include EJB 1.1 container-managed persistence (CMP) EJBs. To use production redeployment with applications that include CMP EJBs, use EJB 2.x CMP instead of EJB 1.1 CMP. Reference: Reference; Deploying Applications to Oracle WebLogic Server 12c, Redeploying Applications in a Production Environment QUESTION 57 Which two tasks can be performed when WLST is in OFFLINE mode? A. modifying the configuration of an online domain B. modifying the configuration of an offline domain C. viewing runtime performance data in ONLINE mode
45 D. viewing runtime performance data in OFFLINE mode E. creating and extending domains Correct Answer: BE B: WLST enables you to create a new domain or update an existing domain without connecting to a running WebLogic Server (that is, using WLST offline)-- supporting the same functionality as the Configuration Wizard. E: With WLST you can Creating a Domain (Offline) Updating an Existing Domain (Offline) Creating a Domain Template (Offline) Exporting Diagnostic Data (Offline) Stepping Through a Sample Script: Creating a Domain Using WLST Offline Reference: Creating and Configuring WebLogic Domains Using WLST Offline QUESTION 58 A web application is bound to the context named "/webapp" and the client uses the browser and makes a request to the resource resource. Where do you place this resource inside the web application structure? A. in the subdirectory /WEB-INF/ctxl B. in the subdirectory /META-INF/ctxl C. in the subdirectory /ctxl in the root of the archive D. in the subdirectory /ctxl/resource in the root of the archive E. in the root of the archive Correct Answer: C fine answer. QUESTION 59 Which three JVM options would you add to investigate performance issues in a Hot-Spot JVM?
46 A. -xx:+printgcdetails B. -xx:+printgctimestamps C. -xx:+handlepromotionfailure D. -verbose:gc E. -server Correct Answer: ABD QUESTION 60 You are configuring the data source for an Oracle database. You will need to specify a test table for WebLogic to test the status of the database. Which option should you choose? A. a table name which has 100s of records B. a table name which has 10s of records C. a table name which has empty records D. a table name which has 1000s of records E. never use a table name Correct Answer: C * When you create a data source using the Administration Console, the Administration Console automatically sets the Test Table Name attribute for a data source based on the DBMS that you select. The Test Table Name attribute is used in connection testing which is optionally performed periodically or when you create or reserve a connection, depending on how you configure the testing options. For database tests to succeed, the database user used to create database connections in the data source must have access to the database table. If not, you should either grant access to the user (make this change in the DBMS) or change the Test Table Name attribute to the name of a table to which the user does have access (make this change in the WebLogic Server Administration Console). * To manually test a connection from a data source, you can use the Test Data Source feature on the JDBC Data Source: Monitoring: Testing page in the Administration Console (see " Test JDBC data sources") or the testpool() method in the JDBCDataSourceRuntimMBean. To test a database connection from a data source, Test Reserved Connections must be enabled and Test Table Name must be defined in the data source configuration. Both are defined by default if you create the data source using the Administration Console.
47 When you test a data source, WebLogic Server reserves a connection, tests it using the query defined in Test Table Name, and then releases the connection. Reference: Configuring and Managing JDBC Data Sources for Oracle WebLogic Server, Tuning Data Source Connection Pools QUESTION 61 A customer needs to analyze an application that was developed for Oracle Application Server 10gR2 or 10gR3 (OC4J) in order to prepare to upgrade the infrastructure to WebLogic 12c. The customer wants understand the changes required to be made to the application and how to configure WebLogic in to support the newly upgraded application. Which three actions would you recommend for upgrading the customer's application and server configuration? A. Use Oracle Upgrade Manager to create a new WebLogic domain template from an OAS/OC4J installation and redeploy the application. B. Use SmartUpgrade to analyze the OAS/OC4J server configuration and create WebLogic configuration files. C. Use SmartUpgrade to analyze the application archive (EAR/WAR/JAR) Source Directory or IDeveloper project and generate a report that describes the areas of the application that need to be updated. D. Use the Configuration Wizard to extend an existing WebLogic domain with OAS/OC4J support libraries and redeploy the application. E. Use SmartUpgrade to generate application artifacts and deployment descriptors that can be deployed to WebLogic. Correct Answer: BDE * Oracle WebLogic SmartUpgrade is part of the Oracle Fusion Middleware 11g upgrade tools that were designed to maximize the automation of the upgrade process, minimize the application downtime and allows for rapid and seamless uptake of the Oracle Fusion Middleware 11g features and capabilities. * SmartUpgrade : (B) When generating an upgrade report into an existing project, an Oracle Application Server configuration home could be specified to be included as part of the report. Additionally, both the server home and OracleAS enterprise archives can be localized into the JDevelopoer project file system by checking "Copy OC4J Deployment Archives Into Project". * SmartUpgrade : (E) The advisory reports and the configuration artifacts will be generated. The generated artifacts will be located at the JDeveloper project mywork directory
48 * You can add product component functionality or additional applications and services to an existing WebLogic domain by extending it using the Configuration Wizard. For example, if you created a base WebLogic domain and you want to add the Avitek Medical Records Examples functionality, you can extend the domain by using the medrec.jar template. The Configuration Wizard simplifies the task of extending an existing WebLogic domain by using extension templates. Oracle provides various sample extension templates, as well as extension templates for various Fusion Middleware products. You can also create your own extension templates using WLST or the unpack command. QUESTION 62 You want to create a WebLogic domain in a production environment. Which three actions should you perform? A. Use a multinode WebLogic domain. B. Use a single-node WebLogic domain. C. Use clusters. D. Refrain from using clusters. E. Install WeLogic in production mode with CA signed certificates. Correct Answer: ACE Use multi-node and clustering to get performance suitable for a product environment. QUESTION 63 You are configuring a JMS server with a need for load balancing the messages. To achieve the load balance you should and. A. use regular queues and topics B. use distributed queues and topics C. not use subdeployments D. disable server affinity E. use message paging Correct Answer: BC Load Balancing for JMS WebLogic Server JMS supports server affinity for distributed JMS destinations and client connections. (B, not A)
49 By default, a WebLogic Server cluster uses the round-robin method to load balance objects. To use a load balancing algorithm that provides server affinity for JMS objects (not D), you must configure the desired method for the cluster as a whole. Reference: Using Clusters for Oracle WebLogic Server 12c, Load Balancing for JMS QUESTION 64 A common approach to solve application performance issues is to add more hardware. Which two reasons describe why this alone does not always solve performance problems? A. There may be a bottleneck in the application that additional hardware would not solve. B. Adding more hardware is costly and time consuming. C. Adding hardware at the application layer may place additional load on an already overloaded database, network appliance, or storage system. D. Adding more hardware may introduce new configuration requirements that need to be tested. Correct Answer: AC well written. QUESTION 65 A customer has a critical, performance-sensitive web application that connects to a multinode Oracle RAC database. Which feature of WebLogic can provide significant performance benefit? A. The Web Session Affinity feature of Active GridLink for RAC B. WebLogic Clustering C. The Transaction Affinity feature of Active GridLink for RAC D. Coherence*Web Session Replication Correct Answer: A Reference: Oracle WebLogic Server Active GridLink for Oracle Real Application Clusters(RAC) QUESTION 66 A customer needs to implement a Highly Available solution for JMS that has a primary data center and a backup. Which three steps would you perform when designing your solution?
50 A. Store Transaction Logs in a database and use Database stores for JMS to make replication between sites easier. B. Use file based Transaction Logs and JMS stores and implement a separate replication solution for files in addition to database in case database replication fails. C. Implement Oracle RAC at each site to provide a highly available solution within each datacenter. D. Configure Whole Server Migration to migrate WebLogic Managed Servers from the primary to the secondary site. E. Configure Automatic Service Migration for JMS high availability within a datacenter. Correct Answer: ACE QUESTION 67 Which WebLogic optimization allows one non-xa resource to participate in a distributed transaction? A. enabling Pinned to Thread B. enabling Logging Last Resource
51 C. increasing the Statement cache size D. setting the statement cache type to LRU E. setting the initial and maximum capacity to the same number Correct Answer: B QUESTION 68 A customer has a Stock Watch application that publishes stock recommendations to different customers and programs. The stock recommendation message should be processed by only one of the JMS Servers in the cluster. Which JMS model should be used? A. JMS Queue B. Distributed JMS Queue C. Uniform Distributed Topic D. Partitioned Distributed Topic Correct Answer: A JMS queue A staging area that contains messages that have been sent and are waiting to be read. Note that, contrary to what the name queue suggests, messages don't have to be delivered in the order sent. A JMS queue only guarantees that each message is processed only once. Incorrect: Not B: (Only one queue required) * A distributed destination is a set of destinations (queues or topics) that are accessible as a single, logical destination to a client. A distributed destination has the following characteristics: It is referenced by its own JNDI name. Members of the set are usually distributed across multiple servers within a cluster, with each destination member belonging to a separate JMS server. * A distributed queue is a set of physical JMS queue members. As such, a distributed queue can be used to create a QueueSender, QueueReceiver, and a QueueBrowser. The fact that a distributed queue represents multiple physical queues is mostly transparent to your application.
52 Not Topic: JMS topic A distribution mechanism for publishing messages that are delivered to multiple subscribers. QUESTION 69 A customer has a critical, performance-sensitive web application that connects to a multimode Oracle RAC database. Which feature of WebLogic can provide signification benefit? A. The Web Session Affinity feature of Active GridLink for RAC. B. WebLogic Clustering C. The Transaction Affinity feature of Active GridLink for RAC D. Coherence*Web Session Replication Correct Answer: C Active GridLink for Oracle RAC In Oracle WebLogic Server , a single data source implementation has been introduced to support an Oracle RAC cluster. It responds to FAN events to provide Fast Connection Failover (FCF), Runtime Connection Load-Balancing (RCLB), and RAC instance graceful shutdown. XA affinity is supported at the global transaction Id level. The new feature is called WebLogic Active GridLink for RAC; which is implemented as the GridLink data source within WebLogic Server. * The WebLogic Server JDBC subsystem has supported Oracle RAC since WLS version 9.0, originally developed for Oracle9i RAC. This support is based on a particular type of data source configuration, called a multi data source. A multi data source is a data source abstraction over one or more individual data sources. It serves JDBC connections from each of the member data sources according to a specified policy. A RAC multi data source configuration requires that each member data source obtain connections to a particular RAC instance. Reference: How-To: Use Oracle WebLogic Server with a JDBC GridLink Data Source QUESTION 70 In the absence of shared storage between cluster nodes, which two actions can you take to configure a High Availability architecture? A. Move domain logs to a highly available database. B. Move server logs to a highly available database. C. Move transaction logs to a highly available database. D. Move JMS persistent stores to a highly available database. E. Move error logs to a highly available database.
53 Correct Answer: CD real answer. QUESTION 71 Which two options best describe how the Maven Plugin for WebLogic enables WebLogic to be effectively used in a Continuous Integration environment? A. execution of unit and integration tests B. management of the life cycle of a WebLogic domain including creation, configuration, and server life-cycle management C. deployment and undeployment of applications D. Java profiling Correct Answer: AC * Apache Maven is a software tool for building and managing Java-based projects. WebLogic Server provides support for Maven through the provisioning of plugins that enable you to perform various operations on WebLogic Server from within a Maven environment. * Continuous Integration is a software engineering practice which attempts to improve quality and reduce time to deliver software by applying small, frequent quality control efforts. It is characterized by these key practices: Use of a version control system All developers commit to the `HEAD' (main code line) every day The product is built on every commit The build must be automated and fast Automated deployment to a production-like environment Automated testing Results of all builds are published (so everyone can see who broke the build) Deliverables are easily available (for developers, testers, other stakeholders) QUESTION 72 You deploy two different applications to the WebLogic container. One application use Xerces parser version A and the other application uses Xerces parser version B. Both these versions are different from the parser version that the WebLogic server uses internally. You want to use the Filtering Classloader feature to solve this problem. What action would you take to generate proper filtering Classloader entries? A. Modify the applications to use the same version that WebLogic uses internally.
54 B. Based on available examples of Filtering Classloader entries, try to modify get the proper entries. C. Deploy and use the Classloader Analyzing Tool to resolve all conflicts with conflicting libraries. This tool will generate all proper entries. D. Split the application into separate WebLogic containers and use different WLS versions of Xerces but identical that applications require. E. Look for a WebLogic release that uses the same version of Xerces that the applications use. Correct Answer: B * The FilteringClassLoader provides a mechanism for you to configure deployment descriptors to explicitly specify that certain packages should always be loaded from the application, rather than being loaded by the system classloader. This allows you to use alternate versions of applications such as Xerces and Ant. * To configure the FilteringClassLoader to specify a certain package is loaded from an application, add a prefer-application-packages descriptor element to the weblogic- application.xml which details the list of packages to be loaded from the application. The following example specifies that org.apache.log4j.* and antlr.* packages are loaded from the application, not the system classloader: <prefer-application-packages> <package-name>org.apache.log4j.*</package-name> <package-name>antlr.*</package-name> </prefer-application-packages> Reference: Understanding WebLogic Server Application Classloading QUESTION 73 When a critical error occurs, which module in Enterprise Manager will automatically collect diagnostics data from WebLogic Server? A. Reports B. Compliance C. Support Workbench D. Asset Discovery E. visual creation of JDBC DataSource object to Oracle RAC Correct Answer: C Support Workbench is a feature where, on identification of a problem, targeted diagnostics data is dumped in a well-known format and location, for further analysis
55 by administrators, Oracle Support and development. In case of Support Workbench for FMW, this feature works for Weblogic Server Targets. QUESTION 74 Which technology does WebLogic Server use to look up a WebLogic JMS resource? A. HTTP B. JNI C. JNDI D. T3 E. LDAP Correct Answer: C Using JNDI, a JMS client can obtain access to a JMS provider by first looking up a ConnectionFactory. The ConnectionFactory is used to create JMS connections, which can then be used for sending and receiving messages. Destination objects, which represent virtual channels (topics and queues) in JMS, are also obtained via JNDI and are used by the JMS client. The directory service can be configured by the system administrator to provide JMS administered objects so that the JMS clients don't need to use proprietary code to access a JMS provider. * The Java Naming and Directory Interface (JNDI) is part of the Java platform, providing applications based on Java technology with a unified interface to multiple naming and directory services. QUESTION 75 When you use WebLogic Management Pack EE, which three operations are enabled compared to managing WebLogic Server only through web console? A. management of many WebLogic Server Domains from a single web console B. tracking changes in the configuration of WebLogic Domain C. automation of provisioning process in the new environment D. checking compliance with the licenses that a customer has E. visual creation of JDBC DataSource object to Oracle RAC Correct Answer: ABE
56 The WebLogic Server Management Pack EE greatly improves application performance by providing unique functionality to automatically detect performance bottlenecks; quickly diagnose these performance problems, and identify their root cause. Key application performance management features of the pack include the following: * (A) Manage multiple farms and WebLogic Domains centrally * Monitor Oracle Coherence Cluster including all nodes within a cluster, all caches, services, connection managers and connections * Monitor middleware availability and performance out-of-box; track such data historically, and receive notifications of potential problems * Obtain real-time, in-depth JVM diagnostics without instrumentation overhead * Trace transactions across containers as well as to the database * (E) Analyze call paths and dependencies via graphical, architecture views * (E) Automatically discover and model dependencies between Java components, frameworks, and web services Reference: Weblogic Server Management Pack Enterprise Edition
s@lm@n Oracle Exam 1z0-599 Oracle WebLogic Server 12c Essentials Version: 6.4 [ Total Questions: 91 ]
s@lm@n Oracle Exam 1z0-599 Oracle WebLogic Server 12c Essentials Version: 6.4 [ Total Questions: 91 ] Question No : 1 How can you configure High Availability for interacting with a non-oracle database
CHAPTER 1 - JAVA EE OVERVIEW FOR ADMINISTRATORS
CHAPTER 1 - JAVA EE OVERVIEW FOR ADMINISTRATORS Java EE Components Java EE Vendor Specifications Containers Java EE Blueprint Services JDBC Data Sources Java Naming and Directory Interface Java Message
Oracle WebLogic Server 11g Administration
Oracle WebLogic Server 11g Administration This course is designed to provide instruction and hands-on practice in installing and configuring Oracle WebLogic Server 11g. These tasks include starting and
KillTest. http://www.killtest.cn 半 年 免 费 更 新 服 务
KillTest 质 量 更 高 服 务 更 好 学 习 资 料 http://www.killtest.cn 半 年 免 费 更 新 服 务 Exam : 1Z0-599 Title : Oracle WebLogic Server 12c Essentials Version : Demo 1 / 10 1.You deploy more than one application to the
Code:1Z0-599. Titre: Oracle WebLogic. Version: Demo. Server 12c Essentials. http://www.it-exams.fr/
Code:1Z0-599 Titre: Oracle WebLogic Server 12c Essentials Version: Demo http://www.it-exams.fr/ QUESTION NO: 1 You deploy more than one application to the same WebLogic container. The security is set on
WebLogic Server 11g Administration Handbook
ORACLE: Oracle Press Oracle WebLogic Server 11g Administration Handbook Sam R. Alapati Mc Graw Hill New York Chicago San Francisco Lisbon London Madrid Mexico City Milan New Delhi San Juan Seoul Singapore
Basic TCP/IP networking knowledge of client/server concepts Basic Linux commands and desktop navigation (if don't know we will cover it )
About Oracle WebLogic Server Oracle WebLogic Server is the industry's best application server for building and deploying enterprise Java EE applications with support for new features for lowering cost
Oracle WebLogic Server 11g: Administration Essentials
Oracle University Contact Us: 1.800.529.0165 Oracle WebLogic Server 11g: Administration Essentials Duration: 5 Days What you will learn This Oracle WebLogic Server 11g: Administration Essentials training
WEBLOGIC ADMINISTRATION
WEBLOGIC ADMINISTRATION Session 1: Introduction Oracle Weblogic Server Components Java SDK and Java Enterprise Edition Application Servers & Web Servers Documentation Session 2: Installation System Configuration
Aplicações empresariais de elevada performance com Oracle WebLogic e Coherence. Alexandre Vieira Middleware Solutions Team Leader
Aplicações empresariais de elevada performance com Oracle WebLogic e Coherence Alexandre Vieira Middleware Solutions Team Leader Which FOUNDATION? How to have CONTROL? How to run FASTER? Which FOUNDATION?
Learn Oracle WebLogic Server 12c Administration For Middleware Administrators
Wednesday, November 18,2015 1:15-2:10 pm VT425 Learn Oracle WebLogic Server 12c Administration For Middleware Administrators Raastech, Inc. 2201 Cooperative Way, Suite 600 Herndon, VA 20171 +1-703-884-2223
Exam : Oracle 1Z0-108. : Oracle WebLogic Server 10gSystem Administration. Version : DEMO
Exam : Oracle 1Z0-108 Title : Oracle WebLogic Server 10gSystem Administration Version : DEMO 1. Scenario : A single tier WebLogic cluster is configured with six Managed Servers. An Enterprise application
MagDiSoft Web Solutions Office No. 102, Bramha Majestic, NIBM Road Kondhwa, Pune -411048 Tel: 808-769-4605 / 814-921-0979 www.magdisoft.
WebLogic Server Course Following is the list of topics that will be covered during the course: Introduction to WebLogic What is Java? What is Java EE? The Java EE Architecture Enterprise JavaBeans Application
Oracle WebLogic Foundation of Oracle Fusion Middleware. Lawrence Manickam Toyork Systems Inc www.toyork.com http://ca.linkedin.
Oracle WebLogic Foundation of Oracle Fusion Middleware Lawrence Manickam Toyork Systems Inc www.toyork.com http://ca.linkedin.com/in/lawrence143 History of WebLogic WebLogic Inc started in 1995 was a company
Enterprise Applications
Module 11 At the end of this module you will be able to: 9 Describe the differences between EJB types 9 Deploy EJBs 9 Define an Enterprise Application 9 Dxplain the directory structure of an Enterprise
Oracle EXAM - 1Z0-102. Oracle Weblogic Server 11g: System Administration I. Buy Full Product. http://www.examskey.com/1z0-102.html
Oracle EXAM - 1Z0-102 Oracle Weblogic Server 11g: System Administration I Buy Full Product http://www.examskey.com/1z0-102.html Examskey Oracle 1Z0-102 exam demo product is here for you to test the quality
No.1 IT Online training institute from Hyderabad Email: [email protected] URL: sriramtechnologies.com
I. Basics 1. What is Application Server 2. The need for an Application Server 3. Java Application Solution Architecture 4. 3-tier architecture 5. Various commercial products in 3-tiers 6. The logic behind
This training is targeted at System Administrators and developers wanting to understand more about administering a WebLogic instance.
This course teaches system/application administrators to setup, configure and manage an Oracle WebLogic Application Server, its resources and environment and the Java EE Applications running on it. This
Oracle WebLogic Server
Oracle WebLogic Server Deploying Applications to WebLogic Server 10g Release 3 (10.3) July 2008 Oracle WebLogic Server Deploying Applications to WebLogic Server, 10g Release 3 (10.3) Copyright 2007, 2008,
WebLogic Server: Installation and Configuration
WebLogic Server: Installation and Configuration Agenda Application server / Weblogic topology Download and Installation Configuration files. Demo Administration Tools: Configuration
5 Days Course on Oracle WebLogic Server 11g: Administration Essentials
PROFESSIONAL TRAINING COURSE 5 Days Course on Oracle WebLogic Server 11g: Administration Essentials Two Sigma Technologies 19-2, Jalan PGN 1A/1, Pinggiran Batu Caves, 68100 Batu Caves, Selangor Tel: 03-61880601/Fax:
s@lm@n Oracle Exam 1z0-102 Oracle Weblogic Server 11g: System Administration I Version: 9.0 [ Total Questions: 111 ]
s@lm@n Oracle Exam 1z0-102 Oracle Weblogic Server 11g: System Administration I Version: 9.0 [ Total Questions: 111 ] Oracle 1z0-102 : Practice Test Question No : 1 Which two statements are true about java
Robert Honeyman http://www.honeymanit.co.uk [email protected]
An Introduction to WebLogic Administration Robert Honeyman http://www.honeymanit.co.uk [email protected] WEBLOGIC 11G : WHAT IS IT? Weblogic 10.3.3-10.3.6 = 11g Java EE 5 compliant Application
1z0-102 Q&A. DEMO Version
Oracle Weblogic Server 11g: System Administration Q&A DEMO Version Copyright (c) 2013 Chinatag LLC. All rights reserved. Important Note Please Read Carefully For demonstration purpose only, this free version
1Z0-102. Oracle Weblogic Server 11g: System Administration I. Version: Demo. Page <<1/7>>
1Z0-102 Oracle Weblogic Server 11g: System Administration I Version: Demo Page 1. Which two statements are true about java EE shared libraries? A. A shared library cannot bedeployed to a cluster.
WebLogic Server Foundation Topology, Configuration and Administration
WebLogic Server Foundation Topology, Configuration and Administration Duško Vukmanović Senior Sales Consultant Agenda Topology Domain Server Admin Server Managed Server Cluster Node
Weblogic 12c: Mastering The Cloud Foundation. Patrick Dewael & Kristof Satory
Weblogic 12c: Mastering The Cloud Foundation Patrick Dewael & Kristof Satory Join the buzz: Wifi pass: BANQ Twitter #oracleopenxperience @oopenxperience 2 The Cloud: a new era of utility computing All
As you learned about in Chapter 1, WebSphere Application Server V6 supports the
23 J2EE Packaging, Enhanced EARs, and the Application Server Toolkit As you learned about in Chapter 1, WebSphere Application Server V6 supports the full Java 2 Platform, Enterprise Edition (J2EE) 1.4
Sample copy. Introduction To WebLogic Server Property of Web 10.3 Age Solutions Inc.
Introduction To WebLogic Server Property of Web 10.3 Age Solutions Inc. Objectives At the end of this chapter, participants should be able to: Understand basic WebLogic Server architecture Understand the
ORACLE DATA SHEET KEY FEATURES AND BENEFITS ORACLE WEBLOGIC SERVER STANDARD EDITION
ORACLE WEBLOGIC SERVER KEY FEATURES AND BENEFITS ORACLE WEBLOGIC SERVER STANDARD EDITION Java EE 6 full platform support plus selected Java EE 7 APIs Java SE 6 and 7 certification Oracle Java SE Support
APAC WebLogic Suite Workshop Oracle Parcel Service Overview. Jeffrey West Application Grid Product Management
APAC WebLogic Suite Workshop Oracle Parcel Service Overview Jeffrey West Application Grid Product Management Oracle Parcel Service What is it? Oracle Parcel Service An enterprise application to showcase
EVALUATION ONLY. WA2088 WebSphere Application Server 8.5 Administration on Windows. Student Labs. Web Age Solutions Inc.
WA2088 WebSphere Application Server 8.5 Administration on Windows Student Labs Web Age Solutions Inc. Copyright 2013 Web Age Solutions Inc. 1 Table of Contents Directory Paths Used in Labs...3 Lab Notes...4
Workshop for WebLogic introduces new tools in support of Java EE 5.0 standards. The support for Java EE5 includes the following technologies:
Oracle Workshop for WebLogic 10g R3 Hands on Labs Workshop for WebLogic extends Eclipse and Web Tools Platform for development of Web Services, Java, JavaEE, Object Relational Mapping, Spring, Beehive,
Maximum Availability Architecture. Oracle Best Practices For High Availability. Backup and Recovery Scenarios for Oracle WebLogic Server: 10.
Backup and Recovery Scenarios for Oracle WebLogic Server: 10.3 An Oracle White Paper January, 2009 Maximum Availability Architecture Oracle Best Practices For High Availability Backup and Recovery Scenarios
Oracle WebLogic Server
Oracle WebLogic Server Creating WebLogic Domains Using the Configuration Wizard 10g Release 3 (10.3) November 2008 Oracle WebLogic Server Oracle Workshop for WebLogic Oracle WebLogic Portal Oracle WebLogic
Contents 1 Overview 2 Introduction to WLS Management Services iii
Contents 1 Overview Objectives 1-2 Agenda 1-3 Target Audience 1-4 Course Objectives 1-5 Course Agenda 1-7 Classroom Guidelines 1-9 Course Environment 1-10 Summary 1-11 Practice 1-1 Overview: Obtaining
Course Description. Course Audience. Course Outline. Course Page - Page 1 of 5
Course Page - Page 1 of 5 WebSphere Application Server 7.0 Administration on Windows BSP-1700 Length: 5 days Price: $ 2,895.00 Course Description This course teaches the basics of the administration and
WebLogic Server Admin
Course Duration: 1 Month Working days excluding weekends Overview of Architectures Installation and Configuration Creation and working using Domain Weblogic Server Directory Structure Managing and Monitoring
WebSphere Training Outline
WEBSPHERE TRAINING WebSphere Training Outline WebSphere Platform Overview o WebSphere Product Categories o WebSphere Development, Presentation, Integration and Deployment Tools o WebSphere Application
ORACLE DATA SHEET KEY FEATURES AND BENEFITS ORACLE WEBLOGIC SERVER STANDARD EDITION
KEY FEATURES AND BENEFITS STANDARD EDITION Java EE 7 full platform support Java SE 8 certification, support Choice of IDEs, development tools and frameworks Oracle Cloud compatibility Industry-leading
AGENDA. Introduction About Weblogic Server Weblogic Server Administration Top Ten Concepts Q & A
AGENDA Introduction About Weblogic Server Weblogic Server Administration Top Ten Concepts Q & A Weblogic Server - Introduction #1 in worldwide Application Server Software, with a growth rate of 11.7% The
Top Weblogic Tasks You can Automate Now
Top Weblogic Tasks You can Automate Now Session ID#: 10506 Prepared by: Mrityunjay Kant Practice Manager, SOA & Integration Services AST Corporation @MrityunjayKant REMINDER Check in on the COLLABORATE
WebSphere Server Administration Course
WebSphere Server Administration Course Chapter 1. Java EE and WebSphere Overview Goals of Enterprise Applications What is Java? What is Java EE? The Java EE Specifications Role of Application Server What
Install guide for Websphere 7.0
DOCUMENTATION Install guide for Websphere 7.0 Jahia EE v6.6.1.0 Jahia s next-generation, open source CMS stems from a widely acknowledged vision of enterprise application convergence web, document, search,
Oracle Fusion Middleware
Oracle Fusion Middleware Understanding Oracle WebLogic Server 12c Release 1 (12.1.1) E24446-02 January 2012 This document provides an overview of Oracle WebLogic Server features and describes how you can
IBM WebSphere Server Administration
IBM WebSphere Server Administration This course teaches the administration and deployment of web applications in the IBM WebSphere Application Server. Duration 24 hours Course Objectives Upon completion
Oracle WebLogic Server 11g: Administration Essentials
Oracle WebLogic Server 11g: Administration Essentials Volume I Student Guide D58682GC20 Edition 2.0 July 2010 D68356 Authors Shankar Raman Steve Friedberg Technical Contributors and Reviewers Anand Rudrabatla
Weblogic Server Administration Top Ten Concepts. Mrityunjay Kant, AST Corporation Scott Brinker, College of American Pathologist
Weblogic Server Administration Top Ten Concepts Mrityunjay Kant, AST Corporation Scott Brinker, College of American Pathologist Specialized. Recognized. Preferred. The right partner makes all the difference.
Oracle WebLogic Server 11g: Monitor and Tune Performance
D61529GC10 Edition 1.0 March 2010 D66055 Oracle WebLogic Server 11g: Monitor and Tune Performance Student Guide Author Shankar Raman Technical Contributors and Reviewer s Werner Bauer Nicole Haba Bala
Oracle Weblogic. Setup, Configuration, Tuning, and Considerations. Presented by: Michael Hogan Sr. Technical Consultant at Enkitec
Oracle Weblogic Setup, Configuration, Tuning, and Considerations Presented by: Michael Hogan Sr. Technical Consultant at Enkitec Overview Weblogic Installation and Cluster Setup Weblogic Tuning Considerations
E-mail Listeners. E-mail Formats. Free Form. Formatted
E-mail Listeners 6 E-mail Formats You use the E-mail Listeners application to receive and process Service Requests and other types of tickets through e-mail in the form of e-mail messages. Using E- mail
<Insert Picture Here> WebLogic High Availability Infrastructure WebLogic Server 11gR1 Labs
WebLogic High Availability Infrastructure WebLogic Server 11gR1 Labs WLS High Availability Data Failure Human Error Backup & Recovery Site Disaster WAN Clusters Disaster Recovery
Oracle SOA Suite Then and Now:
Oracle SOA Suite Then and Now: The Evolution from 10g to 11g Shane Goss Impac Services Agenda SOA Suite 11g New Features Highlight new features of SOA 11g Some products have added features and functionality
WebLogic on Oracle Database Appliance: Combining High Availability and Simplicity
WebLogic on Oracle Database Appliance: Combining High Availability and Simplicity Frances Zhao-Perez Alexandra Huff Oracle CAF Product Management Simon Haslam Technical Director O-box Safe Harbor Statement
A Beginners Guide to Fusion Middleware
A Beginners Guide to Fusion Middleware Hans Forbrich Forbrich Computer Consulting Ltd. Congratulations of Brazil for your OTN Tour! Thank you to our interpreter And Thank You for inviting me A Beginners
Oracle Fusion Middleware
Oracle Fusion Middleware Managing Server Startup and Shutdown for Oracle WebLogic Server 11g Release 1 (10.3.6) E13708-05 November 2011 This book describes how you manage Oracle WebLogic Server startup,
Qualogy 2014-08-29 M. Schildmeijer. Whitepaper Oracle Exalogic FMW Optimization
Qualogy 2014-08-29 M. Schildmeijer Whitepaper Oracle Exalogic FMW Optimization 1 Inhoudsopgave 1. Preface... 3 2. WebLogic Domain Level... 4 2.1 Domain Enhancements... 4 2.2 JDBC SDP enhancement... 4 2.3
WebLogic Server System Administration Top Ten Fundamentals Concepts Session ID# 11579
WebLogic Server System Administration Top Ten Fundamentals Concepts Session ID# 11579 Scott Brinker, College of American Pathologist Shyam Kumar, AST Corporation Agenda Introduction About WebLogic Server
Operations and Monitoring with Spring
Operations and Monitoring with Spring Eberhard Wolff Regional Director and Principal Consultant SpringSource Copyright 2009 SpringSource. Copying, publishing or distributing without express written permission
Five Reasons to Upgrade to WebLogic Server 11g Strategies and Best Practices for Oracle WebLogic Server and Oracle Application Server Customers
Five Reasons to Upgrade to WebLogic Server 11g Strategies and Best Practices for Oracle WebLogic Server and Oracle Application Server Customers Mike Lehmann Senior Director of Product
WEBLOGIC SERVER MANAGEMENT PACK ENTERPRISE EDITION
WEBLOGIC SERVER MANAGEMENT PACK ENTERPRISE EDITION COMPLETE WEBLOGIC SERVER MANAGEMENT KEY FEATURES Manage multiple domains centrally Gain in-depth JVM diagnostics Trace transactions across multi-tier
Chapter 2 TOPOLOGY SELECTION. SYS-ED/ Computer Education Techniques, Inc.
Chapter 2 TOPOLOGY SELECTION SYS-ED/ Computer Education Techniques, Inc. Objectives You will learn: Topology selection criteria. Perform a comparison of topology selection criteria. WebSphere component
ITG Software Engineering
IBM WebSphere Administration 8.5 Course ID: Page 1 Last Updated 12/15/2014 WebSphere Administration 8.5 Course Overview: This 5 Day course will cover the administration and configuration of WebSphere 8.5.
GlassFish v3. Building an ex tensible modular Java EE application server. Jerome Dochez and Ludovic Champenois Sun Microsystems, Inc.
GlassFish v3 Building an ex tensible modular Java EE application server Jerome Dochez and Ludovic Champenois Sun Microsystems, Inc. Agenda Java EE 6 and GlassFish V3 Modularity, Runtime Service Based Architecture
Robert Honeyman Honeyman IT Consulting. http://www.honeymanit.co.uk [email protected]
Robert Honeyman Honeyman IT Consulting http://www.honeymanit.co.uk [email protected] Requirement for HA with SSO Centralized access control SPOF for dependent apps SSO failure = no protected
Oracle WebLogic Server: Remote Monitoring and Management
October 13, 2015 Oracle WebLogic Server: Remote Monitoring and Management Raastech, Inc. 2201 Cooperative Way, Suite 600 Herndon, VA 20171 +1-703-884-2223 [email protected] About Us Ahmed Aboulnaga @Ahmed_Aboulnaga
Oracle Fusion Middleware 11g R1 - Weblogic Server for System z. Marc Connolly Technical Development Director
Oracle Fusion Middleware 11g R1 - Weblogic Server for System z Marc Connolly Technical Development Director 1 The following is intended to outline our general product direction. It is intended for information
Kony MobileFabric. Sync Windows Installation Manual - WebSphere. On-Premises. Release 6.5. Document Relevance and Accuracy
Kony MobileFabric Sync Windows Installation Manual - WebSphere On-Premises Release 6.5 Document Relevance and Accuracy This document is considered relevant to the Release stated on this title page and
PowerTier Web Development Tools 4
4 PowerTier Web Development Tools 4 This chapter describes the process of developing J2EE applications with Web components, and introduces the PowerTier tools you use at each stage of the development process.
JBoss AS Administration Console User Guide. by Shelly McGowan and Ian Springer
JBoss AS Administration Console User Guide 1 by Shelly McGowan and Ian Springer Preface... v 1. We Need Feedback!... v 1. Overview... 1 2. Accessing the Console... 3 3. User Interface Overview... 5 4.
Oracle Fusion Middleware
Oracle Fusion Middleware Licensing Information 11g Release 1 (11.1.1) E14860-47 April 2014 Oracle Fusion Middleware Licensing Information, 11g Release 1 (11.1.1) E14860-47 Copyright 2009, 2014, Oracle
Consolidate Your Middleware to the #1 Application Server: Oracle WebLogic Suite Chuk Munn Lee Oracle
Consolidate Your Middleware to the #1 lication Server: Oracle WebLogic Suite Chuk Munn Lee Oracle Evolving From Silos to Grid 2 Combining Virtualization and Grid Better Together 3
FioranoMQ 9. High Availability Guide
FioranoMQ 9 High Availability Guide Copyright (c) 1999-2008, Fiorano Software Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Copyright (c) 2008-2009, Fiorano Software Pty. Ltd. All rights reserved. This software is the confidential
JReport Server Deployment Scenarios
JReport Server Deployment Scenarios Contents Introduction... 3 JReport Architecture... 4 JReport Server Integrated with a Web Application... 5 Scenario 1: Single Java EE Server with a Single Instance of
BEAWebLogic. Server. Configuring and Managing WebLogic Server
BEAWebLogic Server Configuring and Managing WebLogic Server Version 8.1 Revised: June 28, 2006 Copyright Copyright 2004-2005 BEA Systems, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Restricted Rights Legend This software
Coherence 12.1.2 Managed Servers
Coherence 12.1.2 Managed Servers Noah Arliss Software Development Manager (Sheriff) 1 Copyright 2011, Oracle and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. The following is intended to outline our general
SW5706 Application deployment problems
SW5706 This presentation will focus on application deployment problem determination on WebSphere Application Server V6. SW5706G11_AppDeployProblems.ppt Page 1 of 20 Unit objectives After completing this
Oracle Fusion Middleware
Oracle Fusion Middleware Managing Server Startup and Shutdown for Oracle WebLogic Server 11g Release 1 (10.3.5) E13708-04 April 2011 This book describes how you manage Oracle WebLogic Server startup, shutdown,
Chapter 1 - Web Server Management and Cluster Topology
Objectives At the end of this chapter, participants will be able to understand: Web server management options provided by Network Deployment Clustered Application Servers Cluster creation and management
Learning GlassFish for Tomcat Users
Learning GlassFish for Tomcat Users White Paper February 2009 Abstract There is a direct connection between the Web container technology used by developers and the performance and agility of applications.
EclipseLink. Solutions Guide for EclipseLink Release 2.5
EclipseLink Solutions Guide for EclipseLink Release 2.5 October 2013 Solutions Guide for EclipseLink Copyright 2012, 2013 by The Eclipse Foundation under the Eclipse Public License (EPL) http://www.eclipse.org/org/documents/epl-v10.php
FEATURE MATRIX. ORACLE WEBLOGIC SERVER STANDARD EDITION 11g ORACLE WEBLOGIC SERVER ENTERPRISE EDITION 11g ORACLE WEBLOGIC SUITE 11g
FEATURE MATRIX ORACLE WEBLOGIC SERVER STANDARD EDITION 11g ORACLE WEBLOGIC SERVER ENTERPRISE EDITION 11g ORACLE WEBLOGIC SUITE 11g KEY FEATURES ORACLE WEBLOGIC SERVER STANDARD EDITION Flexible download
Copyright 2012, Oracle and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved.
1 Copyright 2012, Oracle and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Oracle Cloud Services Mike Lehmann Senior Director of Product Management WebLogic Server, Java Cloud Services, Coherence and Java EE
Don t get it right, just get it written.
Deploying Applications to WebLogic Server Using JDeveloper and WLS Console Peter Koletzke Technical Director & Principal Instructor Co-author: Duncan Mills, Oracle Moral Don t get it right, just get it
Oracle WebLogic Server
Oracle WebLogic Server Configuring and Using the WebLogic Diagnostics Framework 10g Release 3 (10.3) July 2008 Oracle WebLogic Server Configuring and Using the WebLogic Diagnostics Framework, 10g Release
WebSphere Application Server V7: Deploying Applications
Chapter 15 of WebSphere Application Server V7 Administration and Configuration Guide, SG24-7615 WebSphere Application Server V7: Deploying Applications In Chapter 14, Packaging Applicatons for Deployment,
Glassfish, JAVA EE, Servlets, JSP, EJB
Glassfish, JAVA EE, Servlets, JSP, EJB Java platform A Java platform comprises the JVM together with supporting class libraries. Java 2 Standard Edition (J2SE) (1999) provides core libraries for data structures,
WEBSPHERE APPLICATION SERVER ADMIN V8.5 (on Linux and Windows) WITH REAL-TIME CONCEPTS & REAL-TIME PROJECT
WEBSPHERE APPLICATION SERVER ADMIN V8.5 (on Linux and Windows) WITH REAL-TIME CONCEPTS & REAL-TIME PROJECT Faculty Name Experience Course Duration Madhav (Certified Middleware Professional) Certified on
Oracle Fusion Middleware
Oracle Fusion Middleware Administrator s Guide for Oracle Enterprise Scheduling Service 11g Release 1 (11.1.1.6.0) E24712-01 November 2011 Documentation for administrators that describes how to define,
Converting Java EE Applications into OSGi Applications
Converting Java EE Applications into OSGi Applications Author: Nichole Stewart Date: Jan 27, 2011 2010 IBM Corporation THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS REPORT IS PROVIDED FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY.
Real-time Data Replication
Real-time Data Replication from Oracle to other databases using DataCurrents WHITEPAPER Contents Data Replication Concepts... 2 Real time Data Replication... 3 Heterogeneous Data Replication... 4 Different
IBM WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment for Distributed Platforms, Version 8.5. Establishing highly available services for applications
IBM WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment for Distributed Platforms, Version 8.5 Establishing highly available services for applications Note Before using this information, be sure to read the
Oracle Data Integrator 11g New Features & OBIEE Integration. Presented by: Arun K. Chaturvedi Business Intelligence Consultant/Architect
Oracle Data Integrator 11g New Features & OBIEE Integration Presented by: Arun K. Chaturvedi Business Intelligence Consultant/Architect Agenda 01. Overview & The Architecture 02. New Features Productivity,
Management. Oracle Fusion Middleware. 11 g Architecture and. Oracle Press ORACLE. Stephen Lee Gangadhar Konduri. Mc Grauu Hill.
ORACLE Oracle Press Oracle Fusion Middleware 11 g Architecture and Management Reza Shafii Stephen Lee Gangadhar Konduri Mc Grauu Hill New York Chicago San Francisco Lisbon London Madrid Mexico City Milan
This document summarizes the steps of deploying ActiveVOS on the IBM WebSphere Platform.
Technical Note Overview This document summarizes the steps of deploying ActiveVOS on the IBM WebSphere Platform. Legal Notice The information in this document is preliminary and is subject to change without
enterprise^ IBM WebSphere Application Server v7.0 Security "publishing Secure your WebSphere applications with Java EE and JAAS security standards
IBM WebSphere Application Server v7.0 Security Secure your WebSphere applications with Java EE and JAAS security standards Omar Siliceo "publishing enterprise^ birmingham - mumbai Preface 1 Chapter 1:
OBIEE 11g Scaleout & Clustering
OBIEE 11g Scaleout & Clustering Borkur Steingrimsson, Rittman Mead Consulting Collaborate, Orlando, April 2011 Agenda Review OBIEE Architecture Installation Scenarios : Desktop, Departmental, Enterprise
WebLogic Server Administration
ORACLE PRODUCT LOGO WebLogic Server Administration Roger Freixa Principal Product Manager 1 Copyright 2011, Oracle and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. WebLogic Concepts 2 Copyright 2011, Oracle
