GFK SURVEY ON DATA PRIVACY AND TRUST

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "GFK SURVEY ON DATA PRIVACY AND TRUST"

Transcription

1 GFK SURVEY ON DATA PRIVACY AND TRUST Data highlights GfK

2 Methodology 1,000 completed interviews in the U.S. 18+ years March 7 th - 9 th, 2014 Findings sorted by Generations Pre-Boomers (born pre-1946): age 69 years or older Baby Boomers (born ): age 50 to 68 years Generation X (born ): age 35 to 49 years Generation Y (born ): age 25 to 34 years Generation Z (born ): age 19 to 24 years GfK

3 Research focus Privacy and security have become a concern for consumers nationwide. Amid recent data breach scandals in the US, this survey aims to understand how consumers view and manage their personal data. The survey looks at a number of key issues, including: How generations behave online and measurements they take to protect their own data The generational gap between Millennials and Boomers on their level of concern toward their personal data How recent data breaches have impacted Millennials, the new Generation Z and Baby Boomers and their consumer tendencies Who should lead policy changes GfK

4 Consumers are increasingly concerned about their data GfK

5 The protection of personal data is a concern across all generations Overall, 88 percent of respondents are somewhat to very concerned about the protection of their personal data, and this trend spans all generations. Are you concerned about the protection of your personal data? 10 Very much 49% 47% 45% 49% 51% 5 A little Barely 2 39% 36% 42% 37% 41% 36% Not at all 12% 7% 7% 7% 5% 5% 6% 6% 7% 3% 5% 1% GfK

6 The impact is personal One-third of the respondents have been affected, at least once, by the misuse of personal data in the past year. Have you ever been personally affected by the misuse of personal data? 10 11% 1 12% 12% 11% 12% Yes, several times 22% 24% 21% 26% 19% 1 Yes, once 24% 31% 23% 21% 23% 26% I do not know No, never 2 43% 35% 45% 41% 4 44% GfK

7 Concerns are increasing The public debate about data privacy has had a strong impact, with saying their concern has risen in the last 12 months. In the last twelve months has your concern about the protection of your personal data changed? 10 24% 2 24% 26% 19% 26% Has increased significantly Has increased moderately 36% 35% 36% 32% 33% Has increased barely 2 16% 15% 16% 14% 1 19% 25% 19% 26% 26% 27% 22% Has not increased at all GfK

8 Consumers are taking steps to address their concerns GfK

9 Do you avoid any of the following online services / activities for reasons of data protection? Baby Boomers and Pre- Boomers are more protective of their online activities when compared to younger generations. Online auctions % 17% 22% 22% 26% Total Gen Z Gen Y Gen X Similar to Baby Boomers, Generation Z seems to be more concerned about online banking, when compared to Generations Y and Z. Online banking Social networks 12% 13% 16% 16% 14% 11% 14% 21% 21% Baby Boomer Pre-Boomer 1 26% Online competitions 14% 13% 11% % 2 GfK

10 Do you avoid any of the following online services / activities for reasons of data protection? Consumers as a whole are avoiding some services, with older generations being the most cautious and Generations X and Y being the least concerned. Communication platforms 6% 7% 13% 12% 13% 1 2 Total Gen Z Gen Y Gen X Online payment 9% Baby Boomer Pre-Boomer 17% 16% 11% 1 Bonus programs 6% 13% % 1 Apps 6% 15% 14% 2 GfK

11 Do you avoid any of the following online services / activities for reasons of data protection? Overall, consumers are least concerned about online shopping, location services and services. Older generations are the least trusting of online games. Online games 5% 1 9% 14% 16% Total Gen Z Gen Y Gen X Online shopping 6% 7% 12% Baby Boomer Pre-Boomer 9% Location services or maps 6% 9% 7% 9% 5% services 4% 4% 7% 9% 11% 9% 2 GfK

12 Over half of consumers believe the US government is not doing enough to protect their data Two-thirds (66%) of older generations think the US government is not doing enough to protect their data. Generations Z and Y are slightly more satisfied with the government role on data protection, but distrust is still high. Agreement with the statement: The US government is doing enough to protect the data of its citizens 10 Don't really agree / Don't agree at all 54% 12% 43% 43% 11% 14% 51% 15% 66% 66% Don't know / no response Agree completely / Agree partly 1 13% 2 33% 46% 44% 35% 25% 21% GfK

13 Consumers call for stricter regulations Overall, almost 80 percent of respondents feel that there should be more regulations, preventing organizations from repurposing personal data to third parties. This is a concern across generations. Agreement with the statement: I feel that there should be more regulations preventing organizations from repurposing personal data to third parties 10 13% 1 12% 11% 16% 15% 12% 6% 1% 11% Don't really agree / Don't agree at all Don't know / no response 79% 7 73% 84% 84% Agree completely / Agree partly 2 GfK

14 Who should lead policy changes? GfK

15 Consumers are seeking change through a number of channels They specifically want top industries to change their practices. Half of consumers interviewed also want more regulations on repurposing data. 56% 56% 54% 53% 53% Social Networks Credit Card Companies Marketers and Advertisers Authorities Online Search Engines GfK

16 Social networks need improved policies Baby Boomers and Pre-Boomers agree that online social networks need to change their policies and activities when it comes to data privacy and use of personal data. Generation Z is the least concerned about how social networks handle their private data. Agreement with the statement: Online social networks need to change their policies and activities when it comes to data privacy and use of personal data 10 2% Bottom 2 Box Disagreement 13% 27% 1 12% Top 2 Box Agreement 83% 2 56% 42% 52% 51% 63% GfK

17 Over half of all consumers demand policy changes by credit card companies related to data privacy and use of personal data Younger generations seem to be less concerned about credit card companies practices. Older generations call for improved policies. Agreement with the statement: Credit card companies need to change their policies and activities when it comes to data privacy and use of personal data 10 2% Bottom 2 Box Disagreement 14% 27% 21% 13% 9% Top 2 Box Agreement 2 55% 44% 44% 52% 64% GfK

18 Marketers and advertisers face challenges around their policies and activities related to data privacy and use of personal data Over half of respondents want change, and the concern grows with age. Agreement with the statement: Marketers and advertisers need to change their policies and activities when it comes to data privacy and use of personal data 10 4% Bottom 2 Box Disagreement 12% 21% 1 11% 6% Top 2 Box Agreement 2 54% 47% 46% 5 75% GfK

19 Authorities (e.g. government agencies) need to change their policies and activities when it comes to data privacy and use of personal data Three-quarters of Pre-Boomers want policies and activities changed by authoritative groups. Agreement with the statement: Authorities (e.g. government agencies) need to change their policies and activities when it comes to data privacy and use of personal data 10 5% Bottom 2 Box Disagreement 16% 31% 24% 14% 9% Top 2 Box Agreement 2 53% 47% 49% 59% 74% GfK

20 Online search engines need to change their policies and activities around data privacy and use of personal data Trends around online search engines are similar to credit card companies, government organizations, social networks, and marketers & advertisers. Agreement with the statement: Online search engines need to change their policies and activities when it comes to data privacy and use of personal data 10 2% Bottom 2 Box Disagreement 13% 2 21% 12% Top 2 Box Agreement 74% 2 53% 4 47% 47% 5 GfK

21 Consumers trust trust is is not not shared shared equally with with all all organizations E-commerce and online payment platforms, healthcare providers, and banks score well. GfK

22 Consumers trust is not shared equally across all organizations Marketers and advertisers, international businesses, and social networks are the least trusted with personal data. Hospitals and healthcare providers, online payment systems, and retailers are the most trusted: Doctors, Hospitals and Healthcare Providers Online Payment Systems Online Retailers Banks Smaller retailers My employer Online Search Engines Internet Sevice Providers Health Insurance Companies Cable Providers Energy Providers Insurance Companies Telecommunications Companies Market and Opinion Researchers Credit Card Companies Providers of Online Services Environmental Organizations Tour Operators/Airlines Authorities Online Communications Platforms Online Social Networks International Businesses Marketers and Advertisers % of respondents which trust completely / trust mostly 2 25% 39% 47% 46% 45% 42% 42% 49% 4 52% 5 53% 53% 52% 5 55% 55% 54% 71% 6 64% 72% GfK

23 Trust in online social networks varies by age There is a significant gap between older and younger generations on trust in online social networks. Pre-Boomers and Boomers have distrust levels above 60 percent, while almost 60 percent of Generation Z trusts them completely. How much do you trust online social networks with regard to how your personal data is handled? 10 52% 3 5% 45% 47% 61% 66% Don't really trust them /Don't trust them at all Don't know / no response 9% 57% 1 12% 11% Trust them completely / mostly 2 39% 45% 41% 31% 24% GfK

24 One size fits all: Trust in authorities (e.g. governmental agencies) Levels of distrust in government authorities to properly handle personal data are highest among Boomers and Pre-Boomers. How much do you trust authorities with regard to how your personal data is handled? 10 49% 4 42% 45% 12% 55% 6% 61% 6% Don't really trust them /Don't trust them at all Don't know / no response Trust them completely / mostly 2 42% 45% 5 43% 39% 33% GfK

25 Trust in online retailers Even though the latest data breach scandals pose a threat to large brands, trust in retailers is still higher than for governments and social media. There is a clear gap between Generation Z and Pre-Boomers when it comes to trust in online retailers. How much do you trust online retailers with regard to how your personal data is handled? 10 25% 21% 24% 24% 2 2% 7% 11% 9% 6% 32% 1 Don't really trust them /Don't trust them at all Don't know / no response 6 77% 66% 6 67% 5 Trust them completely / mostly 2 GfK

26 Trust in banks A majority of people have trust in banks when it comes to the use of personal data; Generation Z and Pre-Boomers show the lowest level of confidence. How much do you trust banks with regard to how your personal data is handled? 10 29% 33% 29% 2 29% 33% Don't really trust them /Don't trust them at all 7% 9% 5% 4% Don't know / no response Trust them completely / mostly 64% 59% 63% 64% 67% 64% 2 GfK

27 Trust in credit card companies Compared to banks, credit card companies score significantly lower in the level of trust; Baby Boomers especially have concerns. How much do you trust credit card companies with regard to how your personal data is handled? 10 42% 42% % 45% 9% 3 6% Don't really trust them /Don't trust them at all Don't know / no response Trust them completely / mostly % 46% 56% GfK

28 How data privacy concerns affect marketing and the advertising industry GfK

29 High distrust in marketers and advertisers related to use of personal data Seven out of 10 Baby Boomers, and 8 out of 10 Pre-Boomers, distrust marketers and advertisers with their data. How much do you trust marketers and advertisers with regard to how your personal data is handled? 10 64% 56% 53% 59% 73% 7 Don't really trust them /Don't trust them at all Don't know / no response 2 13% 13% 13% 11% 31% 33% 25% 2 19% 13% Trust them completely / mostly GfK

30 Privacy invasion vs. public security Younger generations are more in agreement with having their communications data tracked without approval, in order to promote a safer environment. Overall, more than half of the respondents do not agree with such practices. Baby Boomers are the most concerned. Agreement with the statement: I accept that my communications data (e.g. phone, online) can be recorded without my approval to prevent crime 10 42% 52% 4 46% 57% 63% 9% 1 13% 9% 9% 7% 49% % 41% 3 34% Don't really agree / Don't agree at all Don't know / no response Agree completely / Agree partly GfK

31 Generational concerns about swapping free services for their data for advertising Younger generations are less concerned with the use of their personal data if they have access to free online services, while Baby Boomers and Pre-Boomers are largely opposed. Agreement with the statement: I use free services online and on smartphones / tablets and don t mind if my data is potentially also used for advertising purposes 10 35% 41% 55% 5 69% 14% 7% 12% 1 7 Don't really agree / Don't agree at all Don't know / no response Agree completely / Agree partly 2 51% 52% 7% 35% 37% 7% 24% 16% GfK

32 Half of all consumers see the benefit of tailored advertising Generation Y is particularly appreciative of customized services that match their interests. Agreement with the statement: Advertising that is tailored to my needs is helpful because I can find the right products and services more quickly 10 43% 3 34% 39% 52% 52% 13% 1 5% 5% Don't really agree / Don't agree at all Don't know / no response Agree completely / Agree partly 2 49% 49% 5 51% 43% 43% GfK

33 CONTACT David Stanton (908) GfK

THEY RE READY, ARE YOU?

THEY RE READY, ARE YOU? THEY RE READY, ARE YOU? THEY RE READY, ARE YOU? Understanding how, where and with whom digital consumers will share personal data A new global independent consumer survey, commissioned by Infosys, shows

More information

Nearly Half Of U.S. Adults Perk Up Their Travel With An Airline, Hotel, Or Travel Card Rewards Program

Nearly Half Of U.S. Adults Perk Up Their Travel With An Airline, Hotel, Or Travel Card Rewards Program Press Contact: Corporate Communications The Harris Poll 212-539-9600 Press.TheHarrisPoll@Nielsen.com Nearly Half Of U.S. Adults Perk Up Their Travel With An Airline, Hotel, Or Travel Card Rewards Program

More information

For more information regarding the survey findings, visit www.csod.com/resources/research/state-of-workplace-productivity- 2013 TOTAL

For more information regarding the survey findings, visit www.csod.com/resources/research/state-of-workplace-productivity- 2013 TOTAL About the Survey s The State of Workplace Productivity Report survey was conducted between August 16 and August 23, 2013 among 1,029 employed Americans ages 18 and over, using an email invitation and an

More information

Internet Security Priorities. Benenson Strategy Group and American Viewpoint December 20, 2013

Internet Security Priorities. Benenson Strategy Group and American Viewpoint December 20, 2013 Internet Security Priorities Prepared for: Presented by: Benenson Strategy Group and American Viewpoint December 20, 2013 Methodology The Benenson Strategy Group and American Viewpoint conducted 1,000

More information

MILLENNIALS EXPECTATIONS VS RETAILERS PRIORITIES BRIDGING THE OMNI-CHANNEL REALITY GAP TO DRIVE GROWTH A CHASE PAYMENTECH BLUEPRINT

MILLENNIALS EXPECTATIONS VS RETAILERS PRIORITIES BRIDGING THE OMNI-CHANNEL REALITY GAP TO DRIVE GROWTH A CHASE PAYMENTECH BLUEPRINT MILLENNIALS EXPECTATIONS VS RETAILERS PRIORITIES BRIDGING THE OMNI-CHANNEL REALITY GAP TO DRIVE GROWTH A CHASE PAYMENTECH BLUEPRINT AT A GLANCE 2015 is the Year of the socalled Millennial (18-34 year olds)

More information

Toronto Resident Casino Survey Prepared for The City of Toronto

Toronto Resident Casino Survey Prepared for The City of Toronto Toronto Resident Casino Survey Prepared for The Summary Summary Nearly all Torontonians are aware that a casino is being considered for their city. Residents are slightly more likely to oppose than support

More information

Business Strategy and Initial Market Assessment for a Retail Company

Business Strategy and Initial Market Assessment for a Retail Company Business Strategy and Initial Market Assessment for a Retail Company 1 Retail Industry According to Hoovers, the internet and mail-order retail industry in the US includes about 20,000 companies with combined

More information

2011 Cell Phone Consumer Attitudes Study

2011 Cell Phone Consumer Attitudes Study 2011 Cell Phone Consumer Attitudes Study Prepared for: CWTA April 29, 2011 Copyright 2009-2012 Quorus Consulting Group Ltd. Table of Contents Executive Summary 3 Research Objectives and Methodology 9 Detailed

More information

More and more digital conversations are happening

More and more digital conversations are happening 2011 2012 2013 2014 More and more digital conversations are happening * Based on the volume of digital conversations (chats and texts) between consumers and dealers facilitated via the Contact At Once!

More information

Americans Attitudes Toward Life Insurance

Americans Attitudes Toward Life Insurance Americans Attitudes Toward Life Insurance Survey Findings (General U.S. Adult Population) May, 2008 Products and services offered through the ING family of companies Methodology Methodology Telephone survey

More information

COLLABORATION TRENDS AND TECHNOLOGY

COLLABORATION TRENDS AND TECHNOLOGY August 2015 Sponsored by Introduction Today s most productive knowledge workers business professionals who are contributing, sharing insight and experiences, participating in decision making, and influencing

More information

INDEPENDENT INSURANCE AGENTS

INDEPENDENT INSURANCE AGENTS Presented By: RESEARCH REPORT INDEPENDENT INSURANCE AGENTS AND BROKERS: THE GENERATION GAP 9080 Eaton Park Road T (866) 537-4999 Great Falls, VA 22066 F (703) 759-9356 OVERVIEW This research is the first

More information

Apple Pay & The New Environment for Mobile Payment Apps

Apple Pay & The New Environment for Mobile Payment Apps Apple Pay & The New Environment for Mobile Payment Apps November 3, 2014 Greg Weed Greg.Weed@phoenixmi.com 828-697-9192 Events, Timing & Methodology I SEPT 9 Apple Press Conference SEPT 18 2104 CPM Data

More information

2014 Survey of Canadians on Privacy

2014 Survey of Canadians on Privacy Contract Number: 2R008-14-0133 Award Date: 2014-09-15 Survey of Canadians on Privacy FINAL REPORT 2014 Survey of Canadians on Privacy Prepared for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada December

More information

Balancing Multi-Generational Retail Strategies. Millennials, Boomers and the changing retail landscape. August 2015

Balancing Multi-Generational Retail Strategies. Millennials, Boomers and the changing retail landscape. August 2015 Balancing Multi-Generational Retail Strategies Millennials, Boomers and the changing retail landscape August 2015 It is no secret that Baby Boomers are a shopping force and have provided many retailers

More information

Compared to last year, the percent EMEA consumers expect to spend online in terms of holiday shopping remains stable in each country over last year. While all EMEA shoppers indicate that Lower prices/good

More information

A Comprehensive Study of Workplace Trends. Developed in partnership with Redshift Research

A Comprehensive Study of Workplace Trends. Developed in partnership with Redshift Research A Comprehensive Study of Workplace Trends Developed in partnership with Redshift Research Table of Contents A look at workplace trends 3 Key findings 4 Productivity 5 Staff loyalty and churn 7 Promoting

More information

2012 NCSA / McAfee Online Safety Survey

2012 NCSA / McAfee Online Safety Survey 2012 NCSA / McAfee Online Safety Survey National Cyber Security Alliance McAfee JZ Analytics October 2012 Methodology and Sample Characteristics JZ Analytics was commissioned by the National Cyber Security

More information

WELCOME TO POPULATION 1,688,526,106. Talking to Strangers: Millennials Trust People over Brands

WELCOME TO POPULATION 1,688,526,106. Talking to Strangers: Millennials Trust People over Brands Talking to Strangers: Millennials Trust People over Brands January 2012 Table of Contents This socially-dependent generation will change how you do business. 3 Step away from the buy button: Millennials

More information

BEHIND OUR DIGITAL DOORS: CYBERSECURITY & THE CONNECTED HOME. Executive Summary

BEHIND OUR DIGITAL DOORS: CYBERSECURITY & THE CONNECTED HOME. Executive Summary BEHIND OUR DIGITAL DOORS: CYBERSECURITY & THE CONNECTED HOME Executive Summary In support of National Cyber Security Awareness Month (October), ESET and the National Cyber Security Alliance (NCSA) commissioned

More information

2010 Client Satisfaction Survey Results

2010 Client Satisfaction Survey Results 2010 Client Satisfaction Survey Results 2010 Client Satisfaction Survey Results Prepared for: Access St. John s Prepared by: Sagacity Consulting Inc. June 2010 INTRODUCTION Background Research Objectives

More information

Mobile Broadband in Nevada: Access At Home or On the Go

Mobile Broadband in Nevada: Access At Home or On the Go March 2013 Without a doubt, cell phones and mobile Internet service have changed the way that people stay in touch and access the web. The Brookings Institute anticipates that by 2015 there will be 3.1

More information

Best Practices: Engaging Millennials with Advertising

Best Practices: Engaging Millennials with Advertising February 21, 2012 Best Practices: Engaging Millennials with Advertising # 7370 Today s roughly 79 million multi-tasking Millennials are notoriously less receptive to advertising than previous generations.

More information

T. Rowe Price 7TH ANNUAL PARENTS, KIDS & MONEY SURVEY

T. Rowe Price 7TH ANNUAL PARENTS, KIDS & MONEY SURVEY T. Rowe Price 7TH ANNUAL PARENTS, KIDS & MONEY SURVEY Detailed Results / March 2015 Contents Family Financial Profile 3 Financial Knowledge 12 Parenting 17 Discussing Financial Matters 30 Habits & Priorities

More information

ONLINE INSIGHTS. Mobile Devices and Marketing. A Look at User Preferences and Behaviors for Advertiser Opportunities. August 2014

ONLINE INSIGHTS. Mobile Devices and Marketing. A Look at User Preferences and Behaviors for Advertiser Opportunities. August 2014 A Look at User Preferences and Behaviors for Advertiser Opportunities August 2014 Copyright 2014 Burst Media LLC A Look at User Preferences and Behaviors for Advertiser Opportunities Fifty-one percent

More information

Who Needs Parental Controls?

Who Needs Parental Controls? A Survey Of Awareness, Attitudes, And Use Of Online Parental Controls Findings From A National Survey Among Parents Supported by: A Survey Of Awareness, Attitudes, And Use Of Online Parental Controls Findings

More information

RECOMMENDED CITATION: Pew Research Center, June 2015, Support for Same-Sex Marriage at Record High, but Key Segments Remain Opposed

RECOMMENDED CITATION: Pew Research Center, June 2015, Support for Same-Sex Marriage at Record High, but Key Segments Remain Opposed NUMBERS, FACTS AND TRENDS SHAPING THE WORLD FOR RELEASE JUNE 8, 2015 FOR FURTHER INFORMATION ON THIS REPORT: Carroll Doherty, Director of Political Research Jocelyn Kiley, Associate Director, Research

More information

TV Networks Hold On To Brand Equity Lead In New Harris Poll Equitrend Study

TV Networks Hold On To Brand Equity Lead In New Harris Poll Equitrend Study Press Contact: Corporate Communications The Harris Poll 212-539-9600 Press.TheHarrisPoll@Nielsen.com TV Networks Hold On To Brand Equity Lead In New Harris Poll Equitrend Study Generation Z, Not Millennials,

More information

NORTON CYBERSECURITY INSIGHTS REPORT

NORTON CYBERSECURITY INSIGHTS REPORT NORTON CYBERSECURITY INSIGHTS REPORT Get informed about the truths of online crime and the personal impact it has on you Table of Contents > INTRODUCTION... 3 > WE KNOW THE RISK FOR ONLINE CRIME IS HIGH...

More information

Generations GWI AUDIENCE REPORT SUMMARY Q2 2014

Generations GWI AUDIENCE REPORT SUMMARY Q2 2014 Generations GWI AUDIENCE REPORT SUMMARY Q2 2014 Understanding the digital behaviors and attitudes of the Millennial, Gen X and Baby Boomer Generations 1 INTRODUCTION GWI Audience reports are designed to

More information

Apple Pay & The New Environment for Mobile Payment Apps

Apple Pay & The New Environment for Mobile Payment Apps Apple Pay & The New Environment for Mobile Payment Apps Events, Timing & Methodology I SEPT 9 Apple Press Conference SEPT 18 2104 CPM Data Collection SEPT 25 iphone6 In-Stores Consumer Payments Monitor

More information

Mobile Marketing Survey. Looking at the use of mobile media, tactics and budgets, by Irish marketers in 2013 and 2014

Mobile Marketing Survey. Looking at the use of mobile media, tactics and budgets, by Irish marketers in 2013 and 2014 Mobile Marketing Survey Looking at the use of mobile media, tactics and budgets, by Irish marketers in 2013 and 2014 Paul Dalton 19/3/2014 SURVEY 2014 CONTENTS 1 INTRODUCTION 2 Forward by Tom Trainor CEO

More information

1 The total values reported in the tables and

1 The total values reported in the tables and 1 Recruiting is increasingly social and Adecco wants to know how it works. An international survey, that involved over 17.272 candidates and 1.502 Human Resources managers between March 18 and June 2,

More information

Research Paper. Finding the Right Balance Between Personalization and Privacy

Research Paper. Finding the Right Balance Between Personalization and Privacy Research Paper Finding the Right Balance Between Personalization and Privacy Contents The Consumer Digital Footprint... 1 The footprint components and why they re important to personalization...1 Digital

More information

9 TH ANNUAL COLLEGE SAVINGS INDICATOR EXECUTIVE SUMMARY OF KEY FINDINGS

9 TH ANNUAL COLLEGE SAVINGS INDICATOR EXECUTIVE SUMMARY OF KEY FINDINGS 9 TH ANNUAL COLLEGE SAVINGS INDICATOR EXECUTIVE SUMMARY OF KEY FINDINGS INTRODUCTION This summary presents key findings from Fidelity Investments 9th Annual College Savings Indicator Study. The study was

More information

2 Always On Americans are falling asleep with their smartphones; can t last a day without them

2 Always On Americans are falling asleep with their smartphones; can t last a day without them 1 We are pleased to share the second annual Bank of America Trends in Consumer Mobility Report, a study that explores mobile behaviors and trends among adult consumers across the country. This year s results

More information

Meeting the Needs of the New Financial Consumer: A Snapshot of Six Customer Segments

Meeting the Needs of the New Financial Consumer: A Snapshot of Six Customer Segments Meeting the Needs of the New Financial Consumer: A Snapshot of Six Customer Segments By First Data and Market Strategies International 2011 First Data Corporation. All trademarks, service marks and trade

More information

Simon Holiday PR Study

Simon Holiday PR Study Simon Holiday PR Study Final Report OCTOBER Prepared by: Introduction and Methodology Introduction and Methodology The purpose of this study was to evaluate holiday shopping behavior and perceptions for

More information

Altarum Institute Survey of Consumer Health Care Opinions. Spring/Summer 2013

Altarum Institute Survey of Consumer Health Care Opinions. Spring/Summer 2013 Altarum Institute Survey of Consumer Health Care Opinions Spring/Summer 2013 Wendy Lynch, PhD, Christina Ciucci, MS, Michael Slover, MS Altarum Center for Consumer Choice in Health Care July 11, 2013 W.

More information

Higher Education - Online Survey Final Report

Higher Education - Online Survey Final Report January 26, 2015 Higher Education - Online Survey Final Report Methodology This research is based on 600 online interviews conducted throughout the province with Nova Scotian adults aged 18 or older. Data

More information

Employee Financial Wellness Survey 2015 results

Employee Financial Wellness Survey 2015 results Employee Financial Wellness Survey 2015 results April 2015 Retirement Employer benefits Financial stress Investing Cash and debt management Risk management About this survey PwC s Employee Financial Wellness

More information

Canadians Views On De-regulating Cable and Other TV Distributors. March 2008

Canadians Views On De-regulating Cable and Other TV Distributors. March 2008 Canadians Views On De-regulating Cable and Other TV Distributors March 2008 Study Sponsors ACTRA Communications, Energy & Paperworkers Union Friends of Canadian Broadcasting Stornoway Communications Writers

More information

2011 Digital Entertainment Content Ecosystem (DECE) LLC 2 Disrupt - to tear apart, shatter, to interrupt or cause to cease entirely. Clayton Christensen, The Innovator s Dilemma. Disruption must be viewed

More information

Driving shopper engagement through digital technology

Driving shopper engagement through digital technology Driving shopper engagement through digital technology Third annual study of the impact of digital technology on the retail landscape. June 2015 The habits of many retail shoppers are changing. Some key

More information

2015 MILLENNIAL OUTLOOK

2015 MILLENNIAL OUTLOOK TABLE OF CONTENTS INTRODUCTION: ABOLISHING STEREOTYPES 1 CAR SHOPPING: A DIFFERENT APPROACH 2 CAR OWNERSHIP: PRACTICAL CONCERNS 4 THE DEALERSHIP VISIT: NEW INFLUENCES 5 SERVICE: IN FOR THE LONG HAUL 6

More information

New Channels Create New Growth Opportunities for Insurers. North American Insurance Distribution Survey Findings

New Channels Create New Growth Opportunities for Insurers. North American Insurance Distribution Survey Findings New Channels Create New Growth Opportunities for Insurers North American Insurance Distribution Survey Findings Introduction After a period marked by disruption of the financial systems and heightened

More information

Americans Not Taking Advantage of New Smart Phone Capabilities Younger adults and men are most comfortable with new functions

Americans Not Taking Advantage of New Smart Phone Capabilities Younger adults and men are most comfortable with new functions Press Contact: Corporate Communications Harris Interactive 212-539-9600 press@harrisinteractive.com Americans Not Taking Advantage of New Smart Phone Capabilities Younger adults and men are most with new

More information

State of Engagement: Unveiling the Latest Employee Engagement Research

State of Engagement: Unveiling the Latest Employee Engagement Research State of Engagement: Unveiling the Latest Employee Engagement Research Mission Accelerating people to the extraordinary. About the Study Every six months, Modern Survey asks 1,000 U.S. employees how they

More information

How emerging technologies will shape the future of damage prevention

How emerging technologies will shape the future of damage prevention Whitepaper Technology and the Evolution of the One Call Industry How emerging technologies will shape the future of damage prevention Executive Summary Technology is changing our entire world and nearly

More information

Dr. Joseph Straubhaar Dr. Wenhong Chen Jeremiah Spence Teresa Correa Dr. Nádie Machado-Spence

Dr. Joseph Straubhaar Dr. Wenhong Chen Jeremiah Spence Teresa Correa Dr. Nádie Machado-Spence August 10, 2011 Dr. Joseph Straubhaar Dr. Wenhong Chen Jeremiah Spence Teresa Correa Dr. Nádie Machado-Spence Department of Radio, TV & Film University of Texas-Austin Contact: Dr. Joseph Straubhaar, jdstraubhaar@mail.utexas.edu

More information

2015 AUTOMOTIVE BUYER INFLUENCE STUDY

2015 AUTOMOTIVE BUYER INFLUENCE STUDY ABIS-15A 2015 AUTOMOTIVE BUYER INFLUENCE STUDY SOURCES THAT INFLUENCE PURCHASE IHS AUTOMOTIVE driven by POLK INTERNET IS MOST-USED AND MOST-INFLUENTIAL SOURCE AMONG CAR BUYERS YEAR-OVER-YEAR USAGE FOR

More information

A Report on a Survey of New Zealanders Use of Smartphones and other Mobile Communication Devices 2015

A Report on a Survey of New Zealanders Use of Smartphones and other Mobile Communication Devices 2015 A Report on a Survey of New Zealanders Use of Smartphones and other Mobile Communication Devices 2015 1 Preface First introduced in the 1980 s, the mobile phone has evolved rapidly in terms of its physical

More information

Premium Advertising Sweden UK France Germany

Premium Advertising Sweden UK France Germany Premium Advertising Sweden UK France Germany On behalf of Widespace 05.11.2015 Content Study design Management Summary Sample Results Total Sweden UK France Germany Contact 2 Study design Study characteristics

More information

Appeal of Mobile Payment Solutions Executive Summary March, 2012

Appeal of Mobile Payment Solutions Executive Summary March, 2012 Appeal of Mobile Payment Solutions Executive Summary March, 2012 Key Findings Mobile payment solutions are not likely to be seen as wholesale replacements to traditional payment methods in the near term.

More information

Big Marketing Executive Summary. The case for marketing to react to consumer opinions on personalisation

Big Marketing Executive Summary. The case for marketing to react to consumer opinions on personalisation Big Marketing Executive Summary The case for marketing to react to consumer opinions on personalisation Produced by GfK and the Guardian Media Network for the Guardian Changing Advertising Summit 2013

More information

Benchmark on Health Care Coverage Perceptions and Readiness

Benchmark on Health Care Coverage Perceptions and Readiness Benchmark on Health Care Coverage Perceptions and Readiness The First Annual Transamerica Center for Health Studies SM Survey September 2013 Transamerica Center for Health Studies, 2013 Transamerica Center

More information

New Poll Shows Broad Bi Partisan Support for Improving Access to Alcohol and Drug Addiction Treatment

New Poll Shows Broad Bi Partisan Support for Improving Access to Alcohol and Drug Addiction Treatment New Poll Shows Broad Bi Partisan Support for Improving Access to Alcohol and Drug Addiction Treatment September 23, 2009 A new survey released today shows that in a time of partisan debate over health

More information

Expanding the Conversation Leveraging Social Media for Brand Interaction. April 2013. Copyright 2013

Expanding the Conversation Leveraging Social Media for Brand Interaction. April 2013. Copyright 2013 Expanding the Conversation Leveraging Social Media for Brand Interaction April 2013 Copyright 2013 Overview Turn on the television or open up your local newspaper. Chances are you will see brands highlighting

More information

Driving loyalty and new customer acquisition with virtual assistants

Driving loyalty and new customer acquisition with virtual assistants Driving loyalty and new customer acquisition with virtual assistants How companies can address evolving consumer expectations for mobile and Web interactions with virtual assistants 1 Mobile consumer expectations

More information

INDEPENDENT ADVISOR OUTLOOK STUDY contacts:

INDEPENDENT ADVISOR OUTLOOK STUDY contacts: INDEPENDENT ADVISOR OUTLOOK STUDY contacts: November 2014 Media Contacts Anita Fox Sarah Gormley Charles Schwab The Neibart Group 510-289-9155 718-875-2122 Anita.Fox@schwab.com sas@neibartgroup.com For

More information

Leading Edge Insights into the World of the Wealthy

Leading Edge Insights into the World of the Wealthy New York Vol. 10 No. 1 First Quarter 2014 Leading Edge Insights into the World of the Wealthy Inside This Issue: WealthSurvey: Leveraging Technology In-Store and Online Affluent U.S. consumers weigh in

More information

Trailing millennials are the pro-pc, not the post-pc generation

Trailing millennials are the pro-pc, not the post-pc generation Trailing millennials are the pro-pc, not the post-pc generation Deloitte Global predicts that trailing millennials (18-24 years old) are likely to be the most pro-pc of all age groups in 2016. They are

More information

The Zendesk Benchmark Q2 2013

The Zendesk Benchmark Q2 2013 The Zendesk Benchmark Q IN FOCUS: CUSTOMER SELF-SERVICE zendesk.com The Zendesk Benchmark Q/ Table of Contents Global Customer Satisfaction Summary Page Background on Zendesk Benckmark Customer Satisfaction

More information

Survey of Canadians on Privacy-Related Issues

Survey of Canadians on Privacy-Related Issues FINAL REPORT Survey of Canadians on Privacy-Related Issues Prepared for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada January 2013 Phoenix SPI is a Gold Seal Certified Corporate Member of the MRIA 1678

More information

Small Business Owner Report Spring 2016

Small Business Owner Report Spring 2016 1 Letter from Robb Hilson We are pleased to share the spring 2016 Bank of America Small Business Owner Report, a semi-annual study that uncovers the concerns, aspirations and perspectives of small business

More information

The rise of the digital multi-tasker. Executive Summary. KPMG s Digital Debate. January 2013. kpmg.com/digitaldebate

The rise of the digital multi-tasker. Executive Summary. KPMG s Digital Debate. January 2013. kpmg.com/digitaldebate The rise of the digital multi-tasker Executive Summary KPMG s Digital Debate January 2013 kpmg.com/digitaldebate Contents 02 introduction The digital debate 03 Key findings An insatiable appetite for media

More information

Software Advice UserView: CRM Software Report. Lessons from real software users

Software Advice UserView: CRM Software Report. Lessons from real software users Software Advice UserView: CRM Software Report Lessons from real software users Abstract Software Advice conducted an online survey of 304 customer relationship management (CRM) software users representing

More information

Site Matters: The Value of Local Newspaper Web Sites. Site Matters: The Value of Local Newspaper Web sites

Site Matters: The Value of Local Newspaper Web Sites. Site Matters: The Value of Local Newspaper Web sites Site Matters: The Value of Newspaper Web Sites Site Matters: The Value of Newspaper Web sites 1 Site Matters: The Value of Newspaper Web Sites Table of Contents 1. Introduction... 3 2. Methodology & Definitions...4

More information

Personal Presence Trumps Digital Decorum for Optimal Customer Experience

Personal Presence Trumps Digital Decorum for Optimal Customer Experience THE CX ACT 2013 TOUCHPOINT STUDY Personal Presence Trumps Digital Decorum for Optimal Customer Experience The CX Act TouchPoint Study is a comprehensive national survey of: n consumer contact behavior

More information

Report on Consumer Behaviors and Perceptions of Mobile Security. Presented by NQ Mobile & NCSA January 25, 2012

Report on Consumer Behaviors and Perceptions of Mobile Security. Presented by NQ Mobile & NCSA January 25, 2012 Report on Consumer Behaviors and Perceptions of Mobile Security Presented by NQ Mobile & NCSA January 25, 2012 Methodology Online survey of 1,158 consumers. Participants had to own a smartphone. Respondents

More information

AFRICAN AMERICAN FINANCIAL EXPERIENCE

AFRICAN AMERICAN FINANCIAL EXPERIENCE The AFRICAN AMERICAN FINANCIAL EXPERIENCE 2015-16 Prudential Research Foreword It has been four years since Prudential released the findings of our first African American Financial Experience survey, and

More information

Study into the Sales of Add-on General Insurance Products

Study into the Sales of Add-on General Insurance Products Study into the Sales of Add-on General Insurance Quantitative Consumer Research Report Prepared For: Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) March, 2014 Authorised Contact Persons Frances Green Research Director

More information

Altarum Comparison of Physician and Consumer Health Care Opinions. September 20, 2012

Altarum Comparison of Physician and Consumer Health Care Opinions. September 20, 2012 Altarum Comparison of Physician and Consumer Health Care Opinions September 20, 2012 W. Lynch C. Ciucci Altarum Comparison of Physician and Consumer Health Care Opinions September 20, 2012 Table of Contents

More information

Retail Mobile Pulse Survey:

Retail Mobile Pulse Survey: Retail Mobile Pulse Survey: Understanding Retailer Perspectives and Investments In partnership with Digiday FEBRUARY 2015 Introduction The continued fragmentation of a consumer s path to purchase across

More information

32 PEW RESEARCH CENTER

32 PEW RESEARCH CENTER 32 Survey Questions Pew Research Center Libraries Survey 2015 Final Topline March 17 April 12, 2015 Fieldwork conducted by Princeton Survey Research Associates International Sample: n=2,004 people ages

More information

THE FINANCIAL NEEDS OF GEN Y, GEN X, AND BOOMER WOMEN

THE FINANCIAL NEEDS OF GEN Y, GEN X, AND BOOMER WOMEN THE FINANCIAL NEEDS OF GEN Y, GEN X, AND BOOMER WOMEN As of 2015, the Baby Boom generation has been outgrown by Generation Y also known as the Millennial Generation or Millennials born 1981 to 1999. In

More information

EXECUTIVE SUMMARY M S I - S T A T E W I D E S U R V E Y O N I N S U R A N C E F R A U D

EXECUTIVE SUMMARY M S I - S T A T E W I D E S U R V E Y O N I N S U R A N C E F R A U D EXECUTIVE SUMMARY The majority of Virginians believe you should obey the law without question but also suggest that right and wrong are ultimately determined by the individual. Nearly three out of five

More information

State Farm and GEICO Case Studies: Using Segmentation to Uncover Profitable Customer Retention Opportunities

State Farm and GEICO Case Studies: Using Segmentation to Uncover Profitable Customer Retention Opportunities and Case Studies: Using Segmentation to Uncover Profitable Customer Retention Opportunities A Management Discussion Based on the 2009 Personal Insurance Retention Analysis SM Financial Services and Insurance

More information

ADDRESSING THE CHALLENGES OF THE MODERN RETAILER JASON U. HERNANDEZ CLINT CAMPBELL

ADDRESSING THE CHALLENGES OF THE MODERN RETAILER JASON U. HERNANDEZ CLINT CAMPBELL From Basics to Big Data ADDRESSING THE CHALLENGES OF THE MODERN RETAILER JASON U. HERNANDEZ CLINT CAMPBELL Enhancing the connection between company and customer can turn shopping into a more personal and

More information

Small Business Owner Report Fall 2014

Small Business Owner Report Fall 2014 Letter from Robb Hilson Methodology Braun Research conducted the Bank of America survey by phone in October 2014, on behalf of Bank of America. Braun contacted a nationally representative sample of 1,000

More information

Data Privacy in the EU and the US

Data Privacy in the EU and the US Data Privacy in the and the US With big data the subject of much media focus and top of the public s mind, FTI Consulting presents the first in its findings of a comparative study that explores attitudes

More information

2014 GLOBAL CUSTOMER SERVICE BAROMETER FINDINGS IN THE UNITED STATES

2014 GLOBAL CUSTOMER SERVICE BAROMETER FINDINGS IN THE UNITED STATES 2014 GLOBAL CUSTOMER SERVICE BAROMETER FINDINGS IN THE UNITED STATES Research Methods This research was completed online among a random sample of consumers aged 18+. A total of 1,000 interviews were completed.

More information

Small Business Owner Report Spring 2015

Small Business Owner Report Spring 2015 Letter from Robb Hilson We are pleased to share the spring 2015 Bank of America, a semiannual study that uncovers the concerns, aspirations and perspectives of small business owners around the country.

More information

Contents. Methodology. Bank of America Trends in Consumer Mobility Report 2016. Generational Breakdowns. Daily Dependency.

Contents. Methodology. Bank of America Trends in Consumer Mobility Report 2016. Generational Breakdowns. Daily Dependency. 1 We are pleased to share the findings of the third annual Bank of America Trends in Consumer Mobility Report, a study that explores evolving mobile behaviors and trends among adult consumers across the

More information

VIDEOGAMES IN EUROPE:

VIDEOGAMES IN EUROPE: VIDEOGAMES IN EUROPE: CONSUMER STUDY November 2012 [ 2 ] INTRODUCTION CONTENTS INTRODUCTION Research overview 3 Gaming formats and devices covered 3 SUMMARY Infographic results summary 4 Key headlines

More information

STOP. THINK. CONNECT. Online Safety Quiz

STOP. THINK. CONNECT. Online Safety Quiz STOP. THINK. CONNECT. Online Safety Quiz Round 1: Safety and Security Kristina is on Facebook and receives a friend request from a boy she doesn t know. What should she do? A. Accept the friend request.

More information

J.D. Power Reports: Gen Y Least Satisfied among Generational Segments with Homeowners and Renters Insurance

J.D. Power Reports: Gen Y Least Satisfied among Generational Segments with Homeowners and Renters Insurance J.D. Power Reports: Gen Y Least Satisfied among Generational Segments with Homeowners and Renters Insurance Amica Mutual Ranks Highest in Homeowners Insurance Customer Satisfaction; GEICO Ranks Highest

More information

What Customers Want from Wi-Fi (Brazil)

What Customers Want from Wi-Fi (Brazil) What Customers Want from Wi-Fi (Brazil) Insights from Cisco IBSG Customer Research Cisco Internet Business Solutions Group August 2012 Internet Business Solutions Group 1 Contents Executive Summary Research

More information

MOBILE FUTURE CONSUMER CHECK-IN: WIRELESS BUSINESS MODELS AND GOVERNMENT OVERSIGHT 11.03.2014

MOBILE FUTURE CONSUMER CHECK-IN: WIRELESS BUSINESS MODELS AND GOVERNMENT OVERSIGHT 11.03.2014 MOBILE FUTURE CONSUMER CHECK-IN: WIRELESS BUSINESS MODELS AND GOVERNMENT OVERSIGHT 11.03.2014 Social Lens Research conducted a research study for Mobile Future to better understand wireless consumers receptivity

More information

Making an Impact: Technology Use Among WomenOwned Businesses in South Carolina

Making an Impact: Technology Use Among WomenOwned Businesses in South Carolina Making an Impact: Technology Use Among WomenOwned Businesses in South Carolina November 2013 Women-owned businesses are a vital part of South Carolina s economy. Statewide, there are an estimated 108,300

More information

The Hungry Agent s Recipe for Success

The Hungry Agent s Recipe for Success The Hungry Agent s Recipe for Success Tips from Top Medicare Agents written by: Senior Market Sales, Inc. www.seniormarketsales.com Success is a lot like spaghetti... Both require a minimal amount of ingredients

More information

CANADIANS VIEWS OF BANKS AND LIFE AND HEALTH INSURANCE

CANADIANS VIEWS OF BANKS AND LIFE AND HEALTH INSURANCE CANADIANS VIEWS OF BANKS AND LIFE AND HEALTH INSURANCE December 2005 Report Prepared for: by: CANADIANS VIEWS OF BANKS AND LIFE AND HEALTH INSURANCE December 2005 Report Prepared for: by: POLLARA Inc.

More information

Management Assistance Program

Management Assistance Program Management Assistance Program BRIDGING THE GENERATION GAP AT WORK GOALS: To help organizations, managers, supervisors, and employees understand and bridge generation gaps and create an atmosphere of acceptance

More information

US 2013 Consumer Data Privacy Study Advertising Edition

US 2013 Consumer Data Privacy Study Advertising Edition RESEARCH REPORT US Consumer Data Privacy Study Advertising Edition 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0

More information

Pulse Check on Health Care Coverage - General Population

Pulse Check on Health Care Coverage - General Population Transamerica Center for Health Studies SM Survey: Pulse Check on Health Care Coverage - General Population January 2015 Table of Contents About the Transamerica Center for Health Studies SM Page 3 About

More information

1 The total values reported in the tables and

1 The total values reported in the tables and 1 Recruiting is increasingly social and Adecco wants to know how it works. An international survey, that involved over 17,272 candidates and 1502 Human Resources managers between March 18 and June 2, 2014,

More information

The difficulty of monitoring and

The difficulty of monitoring and The difficulty of monitoring and improving websites Micro Focus Research results May 2013 1 Demographics 590 senior IT decision-makers in organisations with mainframes in their infrastructures were interviewed

More information

Executive Summary. 3 Attracting ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

Executive Summary. 3 Attracting ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ Visa Small Business REPORT AUGUST 0 Spend Insights Visa Small Business Spend Insights monitors the economic confidence of U.S. small business owners by analyzing Visa Business card spend data and responses

More information

Back-to-School Shopping A Report Card on Consumer Intentions for the 2012 Season. August 2012. Copyright 2012

Back-to-School Shopping A Report Card on Consumer Intentions for the 2012 Season. August 2012. Copyright 2012 Back-to-School Shopping A Report Card on Consumer Intentions for the 2012 Season August 2012 Copyright 2012 BOSTON CHICAGO NEW YORK LOS ANGELES SAN FRANCISCO Overview According to the National Retail Federation,

More information