The International Review NYLS Center for International Law
[…] Speaking of the detained Americans, one critic asked: Aren t they more like ordinary criminals? Critics of the administration s position also argued that, under current federal law, only Congress may authorize domestic detentions of American citizens on U.S. soil outside of actual areas of combat. That law (18 U.S.C 4001(a), which is also known as the Non-Detention Act) reads: No citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress. They say that since the AUMF resolution did not explicitly authorize domestic detentions, any detention of an American citizen would violate that act.