Bankruptcy and Free Speech: New Bankruptcy Code Provisions Restrict Attorneys' Right to Properly Advise Clients
[…] The term "debt relief agency" did not exist in the world of bankruptcy prior to the recent BAPCPA amendments. 9 BAPCPA defines "debt relief agency" as "any person who provides any bankruptcy assistance to an assisted person in return for the payment of money or other valuable consideration, or who is a bankruptcy petition preparer under section 1 0. ' o BAPCPA created this new classification, and then simultaneously placed restrictions upon what debt relief agencies can and cannot do. Section 526(a)(4) of the amended bankruptcy code now prohibits a debt relief agency to "advise an assisted person or prospective assisted person to incur more debt in contemplation of such person filing a 6. See In re Murphy, 342 B.R. 671 (Bankr. D.D.C. 2006) (holding that BAPCPA does not simply require debtors to obtain credit counseling prior to filing; the counseling must be obtained, at the latest, the date prior to filing); In re Salazar, 339 B.R. 622 (Bankr.